|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 22, 2024 17:37:53 GMT
Exotica (1994) - This movie hides key information from the audience that EVERY CHARACTER KNOWS. This forces the movie to hinge on a third act twist revealing why everyone is doing what they're doing instead of... just giving us this information up front and letting the drama unfold like a competent writer would. If we had a viewpoint character that didn't understand the nuances of what is happening, then sure, we could have a twist reveal as the protagonist tries to understand things. But we don't. It's cheap and lazy. Which is a shame, as the actual story of what is happening has potential to be quite moving if Egoyan had any sense. 4/10
Kill Boksoon (2023) - A crappy riff on the International world of John Wick. The action is mediocre and the mother-daughter relationship is hackneyed. Also features the most regressive portrayal of a homosexual character in recent memory - there is a mid-credits scene involving her that had me choking on just how horrifying backwards it was. 4/10
The Man from London (2007) - A simple story, simply told. Great B&W cinematography enhances a standard noir set-up. 7/10
Air (2023) - Jerking off mega-corporations in a celebration of propaganda and marketing. Matt Damon has a big speech in this movie that will likely be the most insulting of the year (even moreso than the aforementioned mid-credits scene in Kill Boksoon). 4/10
Star Trek: The Next Generation (Season 1) - I kind of liked around one quarter of this season. I think it was Stockholm Syndrome setting in, because looking back they're all horrible (save for Home Soil, the one episode worth a damn). 2/10
Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatjana (1994) - A charming romantic comedy for awkward introverts that don't know how to talk to girls. 8/10
Country Gold (2023) - Reece's trademark weirdness feels a bit at odds with the rather straightforward narrative being told here. This is at its best when it abandons the core and Reece explores his weird Lynchian world - the "You'll just get in the way" scene feels like something out of Twin Peaks if TP was a surreal comedy. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 22, 2024 18:02:40 GMT
The Child - A 2012 schlock thriller about pedophiles and reincarnation starring Eric Roberts. Pretty repulsive stuff. My shower wanted to take a shower afterwards.
Godzilla 2000: Millennium - The Godzilla parts of the film are fine but it gets hijacked by a lame UFO flick in the middle and just drags and drags until the fun "Godzille fights a motherfucker" finale.
Flying Colors - Sappy and cheesy but dammit if it doesn't work. Made me want to work hard and actually accomplish something while I was watching it... but then it ended and back to procrastination I went.
The Color Purple - The 2023 one. Plastic filmmaking all the way through. Doesn't help that it looks like a Disney special either. A fancy and expensive one but a Disney special nonetheless.
Shara - Nothing much happens in it but the movie has a mysterious hypnotic pull to it. I really admired Naomi Kawase's ability to extract cinema out of practically nothing. Plus the movie features one of the greatest dance sequences of the 2000s. Worth watching for that alone.
Fallen Leaves - It's good to see Kaurismäki back in the game but I don't think his latest stands out from his filmography in any significant way. The pleasure of the film (and it is pleasurable) is all about going back to that familiar Kaurismäki mode of Shadows in Paradise or The Man Without a Past. It's nothing new and nothing surprising but still pretty decent. And nice.
Not Quite Dead Yet - A mess of a comedy with a couple of funny gags and a great OTT performance by the wonderful (and gorgeous) Suzu Hirose who actually got a Japanese Academy Award nomination for it. Which is very cool. Kind of in the vein of Ann-Margret being nominated for Tommy at the Oscars.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 22, 2024 18:40:31 GMT
One of note: Death By Hanging (1968) - 1st Time watchAbsurdist, pitch black anti-capital punishment "comedy" that's very Kafkaesque and insightful...repeats itself because of the way it's done but really, really good throughout
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 22, 2024 18:55:58 GMT
Red Dawn (1984) Whiteout (2009) Vacancy (2007) Identity (2003) 1408 (2007) The Beekeeper (2024) Sunday in the Country (1974) The Offence (1973) The Bank Job (2008) Dumb Money (2023)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 22, 2024 19:14:55 GMT
a nice batch of more 2023 entries El Conde - gorgeously-filmed but felt hollow by the ending. It struck me how similarly the 2nd act felt to The Club in how Carmen comes and interviews all the family members separately as they deflect wrongdoing and rationalize & justify their father's actions -- even the shot framing was identical -- but El Conde cuts the confessionals with welcome sardonic playfulness not present in El Club. Less welcome was the twist at the end involving a certain British PM. 7/10 Rotting in the Sun - caustically funny movie from Sebastián Silva. A cynical comic thriller involving social media stardom, nude beaches, accidental deaths, and the hilarious limitations of translation apps. Gets the 2023 award for most penises in a feature length movie and also has one of the best supporting female perfs of the year from Catalina Saavedra as the protagonist's harried maid who finds herself in a tough spot. 8.5/10 The Three Musketeers: D’Artagnan - another Musketeers adaptation, this one featuring Vincent Cassel, Eva Green and Vicky Krieps. I can never turn down an epic costume drama but this was pretty uninvolving. 6/10 Eileen - Loved the first two acts, didn't care for the third. It's a sexy psychological noir that makes no mystery of its title character's simmering instability but the movie's bloody final act turn makes little sense. Hathaway is excellent but McKenzie's attempts as a convincing Mass accent distract from the rest of her performance. 6.5/10 Green Border - the movie that probably ruined Agnieszka Holland's career in Poland. Honing in on the Belarus-Poland border crisis where dictator Lukashenko cynically weaponizes migrants as cold war pawns and funnels them to the Polish border (like DeSantis & Abbott ayo) where Polish border agents who are taught to see them not as people but as Belarus's "live bullets" mistreat and prevent them from crossing (it's a shame the title "Green Inferno" was already taken). Holland's depiction of brutal police state abuse from Polish authorities courted condemnations of the film as unpatriotic and Lukashenko propaganda, but it's telling that none of these accusations from the Polish rightwing and administrative state mention that the film is wrong because migrants on the border are actually being treated with respect and dignity. This is because Holland's film exists in a nationalistic echo chamber that's already deemed black and brown migrants as not people, and her film serves as a furious antithesis to that status quo and more generally as an indignant denouncement of the anti-immigrant Euro-fascism that's been sweeping across Europe like a virus. 8/10 How to Have Sex - powerful coming of age debut from Molly Manning Walker featuring a knockout performance from McKenna-Bruce as a virgin on a holiday with her friends. Says a lot with its silences especially through its lead performance, as Tara's affect evolves over the course of the story and becomes more distant from her friend group. Powerful ending. 8/10 When Evil Lurks - white-knuckle demonic horrorshow out of Argentina directed by Demián Rugna. Makes use of some interesting lore and worldbuilding that opens up the story in the third act and makes it more interesting but the horror hinges on meanspirited visceral terror more than anything else, and it features some truly grisly images. With the evil spreading so quickly through this community the horror combines desperate claustrophobia with the inevitability of epidemic horror because no where is safe and there is no hope. 8/10 Society of the Snow - powerful retelling of the infamous 1972 Andes plane crash. Dispels with the cannibalism sensationalism and affords dignity to the people in this unfathomable situation. The voiceover narration provided by Enzo Vogrincic is effectively moving and frames this story in all its unbelievable tragedy and triumph from the perspectives of those who endured it. Cinematically it's familiar ground but Bayona directs the hell out of it and the ending is an absolute tearjerker. One of the best of the year. 8.5/10 Wonka - gosh this music sucks. Autotune confectionary with repetitive and boring lyrics. The worldbuilding is fine. Some cool set designed by Nathan Crowley drawing from Northwestern European architecture and some fun costumes from Lindy Hemming, but the rags-to-riches origin story is bland and so are the performances and jokes. I remember people ragged on Hugh Grant's Oompa-Loompa when the first trailer came out but he's the best thing about it. The Sally Hawkins scenes were sweet too. 6.5/10 annnnd another 2023 doc: Lakota Nation vs. United States. Lyrical and powerful overview of the Lakota's ongoing (since 1876) struggle to reclaim their sacred Black Hills in South Dakota and Wyoming, but tells a bigger story of how the US has exploited and stolen from indigenous people throughout its existence (especially upon the discovery of natural resources). Worth seeing alongside Killers of the Flower Moon, and IMO a lot more important to see.
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 133
Likes: 29
|
Post by bigmilko on Jan 22, 2024 19:33:30 GMT
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) - 9/10: Not super into the first one, but between the Motorcycle Semi Truck chase, and seeing Arny break check a fucking helicopter on the highway, I can say that this was as tits as everyone has been telling me
Rise of the Guardians (2012) - 4/10: I think its definitely DreamWorks most pretentious movie, despite also feeling so uninspired
RW MouseHunt (1997) - 8/10: Some of the best shenanigans I've seen
Beware the Slenderman (2016) - 2/10: just fucking god awful. In a time when a youtuber with an anime persona can give me the same info in 20 minutes BETTER than HBO can, this was a wild waste of 2 hours
The Lone Ranger (2013) - 7/10: Despite the awful casting decisions (except Wilkinson and Fichtner) The biggest savior for this was Verbinskis seamless direction and talent for big budget management. You can see all $200 Mil being used on every textured dirty extra and in the films biggest set pieces. Hollywood needs to forgive our mans.
May December (2023) - 8/10: An insanely haunting look into how we can just casually view peoples lives as these stories we think we can understand so easily. Absolutely frightening score too
Wanted (2008) - 4/10: My friend acts like im crazy for hating this movie, but I keep telling him its as enjoyable as Aquaman (unserious slop thats just ridiculous from start to finish)
Kiss Me Deadly (1955) - 9/10: The same friend acts like im crazy for thinking that this movie is as good as it is, when he deliberately didnt wanna engage in the movie and left 20 minutes from the end to go do laundry. While an insane double feature, with Wanted, Hes the only one who didnt enjoy Kiss me Deadly by any metric
RW Jaws (1975) - 8/10: Love seein our 3 dudes on a boat all get top billing at the same time. Thats good shit
True Lies (1994) - 7/10: Never really understood the hype Arnold had as a good leading man (assumed it was blind Dad hype), but after watching T2 and True Lies I think I totally get it
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jan 22, 2024 21:04:29 GMT
Not much this week.
Yentl - 7.5 / 10
Under the Tuscan Sun - 7 / 10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 22, 2024 22:33:38 GMT
Nope (re-watch)
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 306
Likes: 132
|
Post by hilderic on Jan 22, 2024 22:50:43 GMT
The Island Closest to Heaven
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Jan 23, 2024 19:22:35 GMT
The Lion King (1994). First rewatch since 1995 (when I saw it in VHS). Young and ignorant me didn't know back then how heavily this draws from Hamlet. Didn't care too much for it back then, but liked it well enough this time. 7/10
The Adventures of Priscilla: Queen of the Desert (1994). Rewatch. As funny as I remembered it, with remarkable performances from the trio of actors. 8/10
The Zone of Interest (2023). Alienating and exhausting. I forgot it almost right after seeing it. 5/10
|
|