|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 21, 2019 23:47:37 GMT
If you have Blackhat anywhere near the bottom, especially if you put it after THE KEEP, you need to retire from watching movies. Blackhat may be the 3rd best film of the decade after Spring Breakers and Br2049 What the fuck?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 22, 2019 1:05:21 GMT
best film of the decade Br2049
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Jul 27, 2019 16:49:23 GMT
If you have Blackhat anywhere near the bottom, especially if you put it after THE KEEP, you need to retire from watching movies. Blackhat may be the 3rd best film of the decade after Spring Breakers and Br2049 Not as into BR2049 as you are but Blackhat and Spring Breakers are without a doubt best of the decade material. Both will make my top 50 of the decade no doubt.
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Jul 27, 2019 16:51:53 GMT
Trying to imagine what it's like to not be moved by a Michael Mann movie and having a tough time. Mann is such a god damn softie with a bleeding heart. Insane that people seem to think of him as some BRO director for BROS because his movies have guns in them. They're all about sad, broken people trying not to cry.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 27, 2019 17:47:40 GMT
sort of conflicted on Mann. Can you really say you love his directing when your favorite films of his are Last of the Mohicans and The Insider and you don't think much of Thief or Heat? From what I've seen so far, Mohicans is unlike any other film he's done, and honestly it's unlike virtually all films of its kind. Modest in scope but epic in sentiment, a call-back to older historical films but even more subtle and reserved (like Uncas and Alice's love, conveyed entirely through glances), a peerless romantic drama and a romanticized glimpse at a world lost to colonialism. It will always be my favorite Mann film, followed by The Insider.
Miami Vice and Collateral are dope as fuck though.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Mar 27, 2021 17:17:17 GMT
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Mar 27, 2021 17:47:48 GMT
ive come around on mann. i think Miami Vice, Collateral, Blackhat, and Ali are all fantastic and have masterpiece arguments for them.
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Jun 17, 2021 6:53:17 GMT
1. Miami Vice 10/10 2. Blackhat 10/10 3. Public Enemies 10/10 4. Manhunter 10/10 5. Heat 10/10 6. Thief 9/10 7. The Insider 8/10 8. Ali 8/10 9. The Last of the Mohicans 7.5/10 10. Collateral 7.5/10 11. The Keep 7/10
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 24, 2023 2:10:39 GMT
My current Mann ranking:
1. Heat - 10/10. Masterpiece. This universe Mann created has so many layers. I could set a Grand Theft Auto-esque saga within the Heat universe. So much stuff you can do with such a layered and complex universe.
2. Miami Vice - 9/10. Where Tarantino started to changed around Inglorious Basterds, Mann started his change around Miami Vice. But Tarantino's change is simply applying more of his formula while switching up the period settings for each film. Mann did a complete universe change with Miami Vice, and this style bled into Public Enemies and Blackhat. Both Mann 1995-2004, and Mann 2006-2015 were awesome because they're not the same Mann doing the same thing.
3. The Insider - 9/10. The sheer amount of information committed within the first hour and half. Fincher is the only other director with this kinda talent, to have as much info and complexities and sheer knowledge of technicalities as Mann.
4. Thief - 9/10. The genius was born here.
5. Collateral - 9/10. Violent and tense, and the atmosphere is that of a deep, obsessive, nocturnal nightmare. The coyote as the end wraps it all up.
6. Blackhat - 8.5/10. I just rewatched this. I think people who don't like Blackhat just don't follow this movie because it is kinda confusing with the technical and hacking details. I disagree - it's characteristic Mann all the way, he never makes things all that easy to follow with most of his movies anyways. Starting from the NSA hack to the end, this is an explosive as a finale as Mann has ever done. Only reason I rate it below Miami Vice is because Miami Vice is more interesting in the first half, while Blackhat's strength is the 2nd half - starting from Hathaway hacking into the NSA database.
7. Ferrari - This is just where I'm guessing it would fall.
8. The Last of the Mohicans - 8.5/10. How to make an epic. Teach Mel Gibson a lesson on making a film 3 and a half hours long while it only needed to be 2 hours. Mann does this briefly and more efficiently, and more effectively.
9. Public Enemies - 8/10. Great film, it still engages my mind and my body, but it's clearly not among Mann's best.
10. Manhunter - 8/10. The beginning is such a silky, smoothing nightcrime 80s atmosphere. But afterwards it's minor stuff compared to someone of Mann's caliber.
11. Ali - 6.5/10. Only one of 2 Manns I have no strong feelings for. It's a decent movie, but hard to see it past just a biopic about a sports figure.
12. The Keep - 5/10. His worst movie, there's nothing else to say.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 24, 2023 5:48:04 GMT
This is new btw:
|
|