|
Post by Sharbs on May 30, 2017 14:41:18 GMT
Finished the Mannquest and here are the results. (skipped The Keep)
Ranked 1. Heat - 10/10 2. Miami Vice - 10/10 3. The Last of the Mohicans - 9/10 4. Collateral - 9/10 5. The Insider - 9/10 6. Manhunter - 8.5/10 7. Public Enemies - 8/10 8. Thief - 8/10 9. Ali - 7/10 10. Blackhat - 6/10
Fantastic! He jumped into my top 15 of favorite directors all-time. Excited for new stuff
What are your thoughts on these?
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on May 30, 2017 14:51:54 GMT
Noms, Wins in their respective years. (only go back to 1994)
Heat *Best Picture* *Best Director* *Best Actor - Robert De Niro* Best Actor - Al Pacino Best Supporting Actress - Amy Brenneman Best Original Screenplay Best Cinematography Best Editing *Best Sound Editing* *Best Sound Mixing*
5 Wins, 10 Nominations
The Insider Best Picture Best Director Best Actor - Russell Crowe Best Actor - Al Pacino Best Supporting Actress - Diane Venora Best Adapted Screenplay Best Editing Best Sound Mixing
8 Nominations
Ali Best Actor - Will Smith Best Supporting Actor - Jon Voight
2 Nominations
Collateral Best Picture Best Director Best Actor - Tom Cruise Best Original Screenplay Best Cinematography Best Editing Best Sound Editing
7 Nominations
Miami Vice Best Picture Best Director Best Adapted Screenplay *Best Cinematography* Best Sound Editing Best Sound Mixing
1 Win, 6 Nominations
Public Enemies Best Production Design Best Sound Editing
2 Nominations
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 30, 2017 15:01:53 GMT
My favorites are Heat & The Last of The Mohicans.. Public Enemies is good!
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on May 30, 2017 15:09:04 GMT
Noms, Wins when compared to himself
Best Picture 1. Heat 2. Miami Vice 3. The Last of the Mohicans 4. Collateral 5. The Insider
Best Director 1. Heat 2. Miami Vice 3. The Last of the Mohicans 4. The Insider 5. Collateral
Best Actor 1. Russell Crowe, The Insider 2. Robert De Niro, Heat 3. Tom Cruise, Collateral 4. James Caan, Thief 5. Will Smith, Ali
Best Actress 1. Madeleine Stowe, The Last of the Mohicans 2. Tang Wei, Blackhat
Best Supporting Actor 1. Jon Voight, Ali 2. Christopher Plummer, The Insider 3. Tom Noonan, Manhunter 4. John Ortiz, Miami Vice 5. Val Kilmer, Heat
Best Supporting Actress 1. Amy Brenneman, Heat 2. Gong Li, Miami Vice 3. Diane Venora, The Insider 4. Jada Pinkett Smith, Collateral 5. Naomie Harris, Miami Vice
Best Screenplay 1. The Insider 2. Collateral 3. Heat 4. Thief 5. Miami Vice
Best Cinematography 1. Miami Vice 2. Public Enemies 3. The Last of the Mohicans 4. Heat 5. Thief
Best Original Score 1. The Last of the Mohicans 2. The Insider 3. Miami Vice 4. Public Enemies 5. Blackhat
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 30, 2017 18:58:36 GMT
This is all I've seen from the Mann.
Great
Heat The Insider
Decent
Collateral
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on May 30, 2017 19:04:05 GMT
Among my favorite directors as well. I'd rank his films like so:
Heat The Insider Thief Public Enemies Collateral Miami Vice The Last of the Mohicans Manhunter The Keep Blackhat Ali
|
|
|
Post by Viced on May 30, 2017 20:28:30 GMT
straight up fuckin masterpiece:
1. Heat 2. The Insider
damn that's amazing:
3. Thief 4. The Last of the Mohicans 5. Collateral 6. Public Enemies
holy shit that's some great stuff:
7. Miami Vice 8. Ali 9. Manhunter
mann, this is still very good:
10. Blackhat
meh:
11. The Jericho Mile 12. LA Takedown
disowned by the Mann:
13. The Keep
favorite performances:
1. De Niro, Heat 2. Caan, Thief 3. Crowe, The Insider 4. Cruise, Collateral 5. Pacino, Heat 6. Plummer, The Insider 7. Depp, Public Enemies 8. Cotillard, Public Enemies 9. Prosky, Thief 10. Brenneman, Heat 11. Stowe, The Last of the Mohicans 12. Petersen, Manhunter
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on May 30, 2017 21:06:04 GMT
Finished the Mannquest and here are the results. (skipped The Keep) Ranked1. Heat - 10/10 2. Miami Vice - 10/10 3. The Last of the Mohicans - 9/10 4. Collateral - 9/10 5. The Insider - 9/10 6. Manhunter - 8.5/10 7. Public Enemies - 8/10 8. Thief - 8/10 9. Ali - 7/10 10. Blackhat - 6/10 Fantastic! He jumped into my top 15 of favorite directors all-time. Excited for new stuff What are your thoughts on these? Heat - Amazing. Hard to argue with it being the peak of all he did. Miami Vice - I haven't seen it since it came out, and as much as the revisionists make me want to... I don't know, there's too many other movies to watch. I wasn't taken with it. Last of the Mohicans - It is glorious, glorious moviemaking. That whole final sequence is one of the greatest in the movies. Collateral - I do kind of get on board to some extent with the people that think it falls apart a little in its final act, but I think it's so good right up until they get on that train, and then gets so good right again after the cab driver outshoots the expert marksman, that I forgive it that brief moment of monumental stupidity. The Insider - This is the one that closest rivals Heat for me. The amount of riveting, pulsating, edge of your seat drama that he gets out of this concept should not be possible, but aided by a glorious ensemble he rounds off his god tier trio of movies from the 90s in as impressive a style as is imaginable. Manhunter - There are things that I really do like about it, but as a gigantic fan of Red Dragon... I really cannot get on board with how badly it adapts the novel. Also, as much as that sort of 80s vibe has come back in vogue in recent times to help create some of the great stylistic works of art... This is an example of a movie that is so 80s it hurts. Public Enemies - The way so many people think of Miami Vice? That's the way I think of this. It opens up with some of the worst sound mixing you'll see this side of McCabe and Mrs Miller, but then proceeds to tell a story primarily communicating through images, so it doesn't matter none too much. There are little niggling flaws here and there within it, but the majority of the thing is so god damn good that I can forgive its flaws pretty easily. It's the place to point anyone that thinks Depp lost it 20 years ago. Thief - Unlike Manhunter, this is a movie that for me totally overcomes its 80s stylings. Maybe its because of the strength of the story, maybe it's because of James Caan, and Bob Prosky, but either way... I love it. It's hard to imagine someone could go from this to The Keep. Ali - I admire so much about this movie, namely the sort of no frills, no fakery way it goes about presenting its larger than life subject... I just don't really like it. No movie about this man can possibly compare (and I know for a fact, because I've watched at least 3 of them) with watching the man himself. The documentaries are the place to go. Blackhat - This movie got such bad distribution here that I never got around to seeing it I know it's all over the place online now, and I keep meaning to get around to it... The lukewarm reception even among so many of his diehards just keeps from getting motivated for it.
|
|
|
Post by getclutch on May 31, 2017 2:03:24 GMT
Very surprised you put Miami Vice that high on your list. For me, the filmed lacked emotion and there was also no action in the movie except for one shootout towards the end of the movie which was actually pretty good. It dragged on and on and on and on and on.
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,818
Likes: 2,351
|
Post by urbanpatrician on May 31, 2017 2:18:37 GMT
10/10 everything he's done. When I think "peak," or something done at its peak, I automatically think Mann. He defines military-grade excellence, and all his movies are so pristine and ground-shaking; he just kills it, kills it all. He's killer everything.
I'm fresh out of material to write. I don't even consider myself the biggest Mann fanboy here, but there are heck of a lot of them here. I'll take a backseat to pacinoyes and moonman, they probably have more to write than I do. Where the hell are they? I want to hear their Mann analysis.
Heat - Unfortunately, after 20 years of Heat worship on IMDB, there have been anti-Heat-praise idiots materializing, one being a close-minded Old Hollywood fanboy a while back. I don't even want to open that page again, but he obviously was an idiot. Anyways, words cannot describe how poetic I find this movie. From the images of bullet holes in police cars on the LA streets, watching violence strike a pedestrian-riddled urban central, time stops for these criminals as the world zeros-in on them, making them seem important to justify all those dead cop bodies on the ground and immobile police cars covering the sight of blue and blood. Once they've all been shot dead by hardened criminals, you begin to decide whether to take them as human beings; it's a conflict between knowing if they're just people trying to survive, or is the severity of the death tolls too much for me to take despite knowing they're just doing everything necessary like we all would in a similar situation. This team consists of: Neil the practical man. Chris who just wants to provide for his demanding wife - a fool perhaps, but foolish for love. And Michael, just in it for the thrills of crime and devotion to his team. Personally, I'm closer to Neil, but Mann makes these characters so ridiculously human that you end up seeing a side of yourself in all of them. DeNiro and Pacino in the coffee shop, DeNiro saying: "there's a flip side to that coin" rings philosophy to me in so few simple words. For the ones who like Heat for the genre aspects and the sharp, textually-rich, unraveling plot - that's ok too, because Heat also has plenty of that, making it the consummate masterpiece, which ever perspective you apply.
Miami Vice - I kind of agree of ibbi about its revisionism. I thought it was pretty cool when it was released in 2006 too, but this appears to be the Mann movie that is being revised the most. I know there will always only be a few fans, but a few is better than none like most movies. I completely understand why people think Heat is way better. Heat has the details, the sharpness is more apparent, and everything points to Heat being the modern classic among the two. But Miami Vice is still at heart a Mann movie, and people used to Mann and everything he's about should not really hate it that much. Maybe they just think it's pretty good, and that's fine, but in my opinion, it's probably the closest match to Heat in terms approach and storytelling style. Anyways, I think of it as mostly an alternate vision to Heat, doing somethings similar, but a lot of it different. One difference is that I think for the first time, Mann has a dichotomy between optimism and pessimism. Optimism during the first hour, and that joy of being alive feeling pulsating through my sense of excitement vs what moonman will tell you is a bleak and nihilistic future they're heading towards, unresolved to the very end.
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on May 31, 2017 3:15:41 GMT
Finished the Mannquest and here are the results. (skipped The Keep) Ranked1. Heat - 10/10 2. Miami Vice - 10/10 3. The Last of the Mohicans - 9/10 4. Collateral - 9/10 5. The Insider - 9/10 6. Manhunter - 8.5/10 7. Public Enemies - 8/10 8. Thief - 8/10 9. Ali - 7/10 10. Blackhat - 6/10 Fantastic! He jumped into my top 15 of favorite directors all-time. Excited for new stuff What are your thoughts on these? I've ranted enough about Mann in the last few months, especially Miami Vice, so I'm sure my thoughts are well known. Our top 5s would look pretty similar except I would of course have Miami Vice at 1 and Heat at 2, both are two of my very favourite movies. Really glad you connected so much with Miami Vice on your first watch! I think it has grown on me over repeat viewings so I hope it has the same staying power for you.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 31, 2017 4:44:56 GMT
The Insider and Miami Vice are GOAT level.
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on May 31, 2017 16:07:54 GMT
The Insider and Miami Vice are GOAT level. So is your avatar 😍😍😍
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on May 31, 2017 17:02:50 GMT
1. Heat (Mann's masterpiece) 2. Collateral 3. Miami Vice (this film holds a special place for me. Mainly because I saw this IN Miami and love that city to death. I loved how gritty /dark it was. I think a lot of people were expecting the two leads to be full of jokes , kinda like some buddy cop movies like Lethal Weapon. But it wasn't like that at all. It was a dead serious film which is what I loved so much about it. ) 4. Thief 5. The Insider 6. Last of the Mohicans 7. Manhunter 8. Public Enemies
(haven't seen the rest of his filmography) I pretty much dig all the films I listed though.
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Jun 1, 2017 13:52:54 GMT
Let's all be honest and agree that Farrell's performances in The New World and Miami Vice are two of the best of the century.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jun 1, 2017 18:25:40 GMT
Miami Vice currently the only one that has that streak of greatness for me
|
|
ltravs54
New Member
Posts: 113
Likes: 17
|
Post by ltravs54 on Jun 1, 2017 18:28:52 GMT
HEAT
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 1, 2017 19:11:49 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 1, 2017 20:08:05 GMT
Let's all be honest and agree that Farrell's performances in The New World and Miami Vice are two of the best of the century. I think they're very good, but aided immensely by his female counterparts and is ultimately out-shined especially in The New World
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jun 2, 2017 2:42:24 GMT
Heat Last of The Mohicans Collateral The Insider Manhunter Ali Thief Public Enemies Miami Vice The Keep Blackhat
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Jun 2, 2017 4:16:32 GMT
Let's all be honest and agree that Farrell's performances in The New World and Miami Vice are two of the best of the century. I think they're very good, but aided immensely by his female counterparts and is ultimately out-shined especially in The New World No. Fucking. Way. His female counterparts are astonishing too, of course, they would make my lists too, but Farrell in The New World especially is one of the best male performances I've seen. In both The New World and Miami Vice he so perfectly captures a cliche sense of dominating masculinity that is undercut by extreme vulnerability. His eyes evoke more in a half, stuttering blink than the entirety of most performances can conjure. GOAT performances.
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Aug 4, 2018 12:39:13 GMT
1. Manhunter 2. Collateral 3. Heat 4. The Insider 5. Thief 6. Public Enemies 7. Miami Vice 8. The Last of the Mohicans 9. Ali 10. The Keep 11. Blackhat
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Aug 5, 2018 21:05:12 GMT
This guy is the bees knees...
1. The Insider. 2. Heat. 3. Thief. 4. Collateral. 5. The Last of the Mohicans (the last 15-20 minutes are just so damn perfect, it makes up for some of the faults that come before it). 6. Miami Vice. 7. Manhunter. ... 8. Ali. 9. Public Enemies. ... 10. Blackhat (just terrible).
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Aug 5, 2018 23:03:00 GMT
10. Blackhat (just terrible). the plebbery on display here is astounding...
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Aug 5, 2018 23:43:31 GMT
10. Blackhat (just terrible). the plebbery on display here is astounding... Yeah? Well, uh, your (*quick, think of something good!*) viscosity is on display here!
|
|