|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 8, 2024 14:39:25 GMT
The Sky Crawlers (2008 rewatch) - The mundanity of horror. The only way out of this hell is death (either in battle or from a bullet when wrapped in your lover's arms), and the only way to function is to just accept it as normal. Get home, drink a beer, fuck a whore, don't "grow up," don't think about anything but the now. Don't think about change, because even if you do something, no meaningful result will come of it until long after you - and likely everyone you care about - are dead. 9/10
Afire (2022) - Petzold's worst. Not funny in the slightest, just cringey. Mocking this loser for easy points (and still screwing that up because this refuses to go broad) instead of engaging with his point of view. This would be infuriating if it wasn't so stiflingly boring. 3/10
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007) - Pretty much the perfect crime thriller. Cascading bad decisions and familial fracturing. Hoffman and Finney are superb. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 8, 2024 14:44:00 GMT
A Bronx Tale (1993) Patriot Games (1992) Clear and Present Danger (1994) Little Odessa (1994) Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010) The Third Man (1949) Frailty (2001) One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 996
|
Post by SZilla on Jan 8, 2024 16:09:47 GMT
Night Must Fall (1937) - Solid murder mystery. Montgomery does good work here. 7/10 Zatoichi's Pilgrimage (1966) - Another strong outing in the Zatoichi series, which is surprising as this is the 14th film in the series. In this entry, a reflective Zatoichi, guilt ridden with the blood spilt by his hand, tries to atone for his prior violence only to be confronted by the yakuza (as always). There's a bit of a High Noon aspect to this one that really worked for me. 7/10 Lured (1947) - I had a lot of fun with this slightly silly noir. The cast is uniformly great. Lucille Ball is a great, spunky lead, but its Boris Karloff that crushes it in a one scene wonder type of performance. George Zucco is fun in an against type performance and Charles Coburn is a fun, lovable granddad type of way as well. Some good Noir cinematography but the romance subplot with Ball and George Sanders I could've done without. 7/10 The Chase (1946) - This really picks up once they get to the club in Havana, but this is a minor noir. 6/10 Dishonored (1931) - Decent but not my favorite of the Dietrich/Von Sternberg collaborations. 6/10 Quicksand (1950) - A fairly standard noir script (guy makes one mistake out of desperation that sends him down a path of crime) gone bad because of a terrible script and Mickey Rooney. The guy does not make a compelling noir lead. Peter Lorre is solid as the villain but he disappears halfway through. 5/10 Jamaica Inn (1939) - I've heard a lot of negativity on this one (even from Hitch himself) but this was fine. 7/10 House of Games (1987) - A truly confounding filmgoing experience for me. I really liked the story, but the dialogue (or maybe more-so Lindsay Crouse's performance) felt so wooden. I know Mamet has his own style (and I've liked pretty much everything of his that I seen or read so far) but something just felt off, and I don't want to entirely blame Crouse as Mantegna sometimes felt stiff alongside her, though he comes off with far less damage. What's really strange is that the supporting cast (Ricky Jay, Michael Nussbaum, and especially J.T. Walsh) all crush it. I think as it went along it got less noticeable, and I overall had a good experience with it, but man that opening with the "lirg" made me wince. pacinoyes, unless I'm misremembering, you're a big fan of this, right? I'm curious to hear your thoughts. 7/10 The Grifters (1990) - J.T. Walsh was a such a gift, man. Wish we got some more great performances from him. Comparing this to House of Games, I prefer the story to Games way more than I did here, but the performances from Huston/Bening far outshine Crouse. Curious what either of them could've done in that role. 7/10 The Boy and the Heron (2023) - Remarkable. Everything about this just captured my imagination in such an enthralling way, even if some of it was a bit predictable maybe. Loved every minute of it. 10/10 Love Has Won: The Cult of Mother God (2023) - Has anyone else seen this doc? It's sad, chilling, and funny even. "I have taken mother’s joy, by making her the worst quesadilla in all of creation." Because of how recent this is, there feels like there's more to be told, but this kept me glued to the screen throughout its three episodes. 7/10
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 133
Likes: 29
|
Post by bigmilko on Jan 8, 2024 16:44:38 GMT
Hell Camp: Teenage Nightmare (2023) - 5/10: Bizarre to give the abusers family so much screen time, so they can cry about how their dad couldn't be that bad, when y'know, his teen camp killed a kid. Who needs to hear from other victims when his daughter thought it was horrible seeing a helicopter fly over her house. Fuck off Netflix
Blades of Glory (2007) - 6/10: Need more Comedies featuring a character like Chad Michael Michaels, doesn't have to be like him, I just want a character to be there
RW Return of the Jedi (1983) - 8/10: Timeless, Wonderful Visuals, Little Guys, Classic Star Wars
Tale of Tales (1979) - 7/10: Not the one with John C. Reilly (Friend of mine was already confused about that). Yuri Norsteins Stop Motion masterwork is haunting and utterly awe inspiring seeing the amount of work that went into the papercut animation. good shit
Fritz the Cat (1792) - 6/10: Ugly, Depraved, Horny. More specifically enjoyed the voice work for Fritz himself by Skip Hinnant
The Devils (1971) - 9/10: jesus christ. just an insane movie
The Day of the Locust (1975) - 6/10: A pretty ok Hollywood set drama, the ups the downs without the real depravity future films would show. But the ending certainly makes up for that
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jan 8, 2024 16:54:29 GMT
The Holdovers (2023): 8/10 Night Nurse (1931): 7/10 Safe in Hell (1931): 6/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 8, 2024 17:40:41 GMT
House of Games (1987) - A truly confounding filmgoing experience for me. I really liked the story, but the dialogue (or maybe more-so Lindsay Crouse's performance) felt so wooden. I know Mamet has his own style (and I've liked pretty much everything of his that I seen or read so far) but something just felt off, and I don't want to entirely blame Crouse as Mantegna sometimes felt stiff alongside her, though he comes off with far less damage. What's really strange is that the supporting cast (Ricky Jay, Michael Nussbaum, and especially J.T. Walsh) all crush it. I think as it went along it got less noticeable, and I overall had a good experience with it, but man that opening with the "lirg" made me wince. pacinoyes , unless I'm misremembering, you're a big fan of this, right? I'm curious to hear your thoughts. 7/10 The Grifters (1990) - J.T. Walsh was a such a gift, man. Wish we got some more great performances from him. Comparing this to House of Games, I prefer the story to Games way more than I did here, but the performances from Huston/Bening far outshine Crouse. Curious what either of them could've done in that role. 7/10 Well, this a bit tricky........because as much as I make fun of this board (with love ) I mostly in my heart think we don't really like film noir or on some level reduce it to tropes. So I bend over backwards for it - the way some people do for Westerns or Sci-Fi......... * For example you never hear anyone (ever) talk about "feminism" in noir (except Bound - overrated btw) but both of these films are quite feminist in the worst character way - that females replicate horrible male behavior. Never gets brought up - never........because people think the concept has to be empowering or some dumb shit (Barbie is feminist but HoG isn't?) I wrote about Crouse below (link) and I think it's worth a re-read. The staccato rhythm of Mamet's text doesn't bother me at all - I'm not a big believer in "naturalism" at all costs - I think Mamet-style achieves a kind of musicality / poetry. There are many of my favorite lines here tbh - "I'm from the United States of Kiss My Ass" for one........big fan for many reasons - its premise, Crouse, Crouse's job and how it's used etc * Bigger fan of The Grifters - a great book - and imo the best American film of 1990......... * Part of the reason for my affinity with this genre is it just doesn't exist anymore really - I would rather watch Eileen (2023) with its weak ending than stuff like Saltburn or The Iron Claw which people have spilled a lot of words over but which do not replicate any facet of actual life in any way other than the literal..........1 of those movies is easy to blow off - but it has more in it than the other 2 combined......... * House of Games / The Grfters (along with the terrific After Dark My Sweet (1990)) came in the brief glory return days for the genre and like them was not merely touched with fatalism but actually about it..........each of the 3 movies gets an extra benefit from that - I see them as a piece in some ways ..........and House of Games is the only one not from another source so it strikes me very much as an entirely "new, original noir classic" - as does the even better but less-noir specific Mamet film Homicide (1991) movie-awards-redux.freeforums.net/post/454530 Mannish Girl - Hair, Suit, Gun
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Jan 8, 2024 18:02:59 GMT
Notting Hill (1999). Rewatch. 10/10 Working Girl (1988). 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 8, 2024 18:15:06 GMT
On the subject of feminism, I'm in the camp of the 1980s sitcom Sledge Hammer on it. There's a scene in the pilot episode in which Hammer (a character parodying Eastwood's Dirty Harry) and the villain (named Maxine) are pointing guns at each other, and this exchange happens: Maxine: Drop your gun! I know you'd never shoot a woman. Hammer: *Shoots Maxine* Sorry, Maxine. Call me a feminist. Those are the equal rights I believe in.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jan 8, 2024 18:29:33 GMT
Olympus Has Fallen - 5 / 10
White House Down - 6 / 10
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts - 5 / 10
The Three Musketeers: Part 1 (2023) - 7 / 10
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 306
Likes: 132
|
Post by hilderic on Jan 8, 2024 19:20:07 GMT
The Titfield Thunderbolt The Big Sleep
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 8, 2024 20:19:18 GMT
Martin Stett Before the Devil Knows You're Dead is such a wonderful thriller with Dostoevsky levels of bleakness. Hell of a swan song for Sidney Lumet
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 8, 2024 21:08:28 GMT
solid start the new year for me two 2007 rewatches: Michael Clayton - really crisp and well-written thriller but slightly lacks an emotional spark. Clayton is a bit too cold for the movie's own good 8/10 Ratatouille - literally perfect. this was always my favorite Pixar when I was younger and I'm glad I still have feelings for it. It's the opposite of Inside Llewyn Davis which is a heartbreaking story about how some artists through no fault of their own will just never make it, while Rataouille is full of optimism and hope. Anyone can cook. And the happy ending is just so satisfying. They get their own little bistro and it works out for everyone. They all find their roles according to their skills and support each other providing great food for Paris. "Surprise me!" 9/10 and a few more 2023 entries Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire - I'll never understand how a movie with this much money pumped into it can get filmed and color-corrected and post-produced to hell without having any semblance of a story, like at all. People have called this derivative of Star Wars and Seven Samurai, and yeah sure it is, but this movie's biggest crime is that the screenplay never got through the rough outline stage. There's so much missing that it barely feels like a movie. It's a 2+ hour trailer. Some of the images look cool, others look really cheap. The slow-mo is corny and makes the action scenes tedious. Some of the makeup is really impressive, especially on Jena Malone spider-lady, but she only has one scene. Anthony Hopkins plays an adorable robot that disappears after 20 minutes. 4/10 The New Boy - the colonization metaphor is too obvious for how tedious the movie feels. There are long stretches with no dialogue and the story progresses with very little momentum. Gorgeous cinematography though, some of the best of 2023 quite handily. Thornton knows how to frame an image. 5/10 Upon Entry - chilling Spanish chamber piece that follows an immigrant couple's interrogation upon arriving at Newark Airport. Incredible debut and uncomfortable as all hell, powerfully driving home a pervading sense of paranoia and high tension as the couple are made to feel guilty despite having done nothing wrong. Powerful depiction of interrogation of a tool of manipulation and how immigration can be made to seem as unappealing as possible. 8/10 The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes - the fanfic-iest franchise of all franchises returns. YA totalitarianism, oppression & marginalization fable delivered via hot young people fighting to the death. This was always a pretty awkward franchise that took itself too seriously and without J-Law holding it all together it's never been less palatable. Coriolanus Snow is a bland Capital hottie, Rachel Zegler hamming up a cornball southern accent is the district 12 tribute he falls in like with. Zegler playing a Romani-coded songstress stares wide-eyed and longingly at the camera in between belting out pop songs. Such a bizarre movie. 4/10 Priscilla - another swing and a miss for me. Offers nothing to the Elvis mythos other than the idea that he was an abusive controlling jerk. Cailee Spaeny's titular heroine is dead behind the eyes. I understand if the idea was to depict her having ceded her identity and personality to her relationship with this man, but just having her drift from scene to scene with no purpose isn't cinematic, and the relationship as depicted is just a meandering elongated montage of abuse without focus or direction. It felt so cursory and pointless, like Coppola had one thing to say and didn't have enough to say about it to justify a 110-minute runtime. Love the outfits but Philippe Le Sourd's low-lightning cinematography was borderline infuriating. Some of his shots are really striking but others feel like he shot them in a closet. There are lots of daytime shots in this (both interior AND exterior) that have no business being as shadowy as they are. 5.5/10 The Crime Is Mine - the latest from François Ozon, a modest and amusing legal farce following a struggling actress in 1930s Paris who takes credit for a crime she didn't commit in order to boost her career, and the case ends up being a feminist rallying cry for fed up Parisian women. Isabelle Huppert hams it up as the real murderess who appears in the 11th hour to reclaim her notoriety. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 9, 2024 5:04:44 GMT
REWATCHS Miller's Crossing (1990) 8 Whasssssaaamatttta? Dr Strangelove (1964) 8 Can I put something up on the big board? Scott > Sellers The Hateful Eight (2015) 7+ “Keeping you at a disadvantage is an advantage I intend to keep.” It's the way of the old West, bad coffee until someone makes it better... only for it to be poisoned up. You know when it loses confidence when QT butts in. But all that snow and sidelong-looking.. I love it anyway. Hereafter (2010) 7+ Seeing too much, not enough, not understanding. Clint after Kieslowskian awe and almost gets there. Bobby Bacala's late class of taste testers - only the lonely. Wonder Wheel (2017) 7 The scashy soul of the Coney phonies… Promised the world’s best hot dog when you can only afford a mush. The lie of the light on you. She was gonna be a star. Fires that don't yet know why they burn. Bobby Bacala's postponed oysters... "No time." In the Soup (1992) 7 Forget the half-pie crime plot. I like how this turns the satire around. Seymour Cassel, a wellspring.... a teasing, poking, full of life performance. Perhaps bc he doesn't take art so seriously he understands it more than the artists themselves. Uptown Girls (2003) 7 Michael Ballhaus shot sixteen Fassbinders to prepare for this revolving door that smacks you in the forehead. Unexpected messiness in how this plays out - already broken and in motion. With a relevant to now(!) personality swap btwn the kid/adult. 13% RT owe Brittany Murphy a piglet. / FIRSTS The Sky Crawlers (2008) Recently saw a few Oshii - the obviously influential, theme-weaving Ghost in the Shell and the provocative Banbanzai (are other OVA this strange) - Like the 7-10 split, how life can feel far apart, unfair. The spaces of this, the almost disturbing pitch quiet of it, feel more oppressive as it goes.... haunted as you say Martin Stett . All that skyway blaze, but there's nothing like Suito picking up, looking deeply, at that little broken matchstick. Greed in the Sun (1964) What? The boys can't go out for a couple drinks? My biggest regret is not watching this on a bigger screen. Great cast, great locations. Viced Mad Fate (2023) "Doesn't wanna lose, doesn't wanna die - what a nuisance." Underrated rip-roarer from Hong Kong's Soi Cheang - folding over the fate-making theme of his Accident (2009) into a giallo-peppered thunderclap. With an exasperating, very good lead perf from Lam Ka-tung like an extra pathetic variation on Doc from Back to the Future. Eileen (2023) "It's a nasty habit - that's why I like it." Awwww I was really into this......as it's leading into territory we all love, by we I mean at least pacinoyes ...hah... 3 Women, Chabrol, Stoker, Pearl, whatnot noir... It's actually kinda like those pre-noir Pre Codes like Night Nurse that tease plot too fast and tip-toe around all sorts of provocativity. Until the "turn" that stops the flow to surprise you. It kinda short-circuits the movie. Around that dropout there's a lot of good going on... the perfs, the score, the smoke motif... the cruelty of senses... what you can't hear (thru the prison glass), can't see, can't smell, can't taste etc. I even like the ending note except it doesn't work like it does in other movies like The Lady in Red. Society of the Snow (2023) Sometimes a survival movie should be as bleak and unrelenting as it needs to be. Tough watch but compelling in its way and very moving by the end. For those who wanna see a very similar movie, also probably the starting inspiration of every John Williams score - Wellman's Island in the Sky (1953) Infinity Pool (2023) This dull blade could've used a Bun Chop.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 996
|
Post by SZilla on Jan 10, 2024 1:57:31 GMT
House of Games (1987) - A truly confounding filmgoing experience for me. I really liked the story, but the dialogue (or maybe more-so Lindsay Crouse's performance) felt so wooden. I know Mamet has his own style (and I've liked pretty much everything of his that I seen or read so far) but something just felt off, and I don't want to entirely blame Crouse as Mantegna sometimes felt stiff alongside her, though he comes off with far less damage. What's really strange is that the supporting cast (Ricky Jay, Michael Nussbaum, and especially J.T. Walsh) all crush it. I think as it went along it got less noticeable, and I overall had a good experience with it, but man that opening with the "lirg" made me wince. pacinoyes , unless I'm misremembering, you're a big fan of this, right? I'm curious to hear your thoughts. 7/10 The Grifters (1990) - J.T. Walsh was a such a gift, man. Wish we got some more great performances from him. Comparing this to House of Games, I prefer the story to Games way more than I did here, but the performances from Huston/Bening far outshine Crouse. Curious what either of them could've done in that role. 7/10 Well, this a bit tricky........because as much as I make fun of this board (with love ) I mostly in my heart think we don't really like film noir or on some level reduce it to tropes. So I bend over backwards for it - the way some people do for Westerns or Sci-Fi......... * For example you never hear anyone (ever) talk about "feminism" in noir (except Bound - overrated btw) but both of these films are quite feminist in the worst character way - that females replicate horrible male behavior. Never gets brought up - never........because people think the concept has to be empowering or some dumb shit (Barbie is feminist but HoG isn't?) I wrote about Crouse below (link) and I think it's worth a re-read. The staccato rhythm of Mamet's text doesn't bother me at all - I'm not a big believer in "naturalism" at all costs - I think Mamet-style achieves a kind of musicality / poetry. There are many of my favorite lines here tbh - "I'm from the United States of Kiss My Ass" for one........big fan for many reasons - its premise, Crouse, Crouse's job and how it's used etc * Bigger fan of The Grifters - a great book - and imo the best American film of 1990......... * Part of the reason for my affinity with this genre is it just doesn't exist anymore really - I would rather watch Eileen (2023) with its weak ending than stuff like Saltburn or The Iron Claw which people have spilled a lot of words over but which do not replicate any facet of actual life in any way other than the literal..........1 of those movies is easy to blow off - but it has more in it than the other 2 combined......... * House of Games / The Grfters (along with the terrific After Dark My Sweet (1990)) came in the brief glory return days for the genre and like them was not merely touched with fatalism but actually about it..........each of the 3 movies gets an extra benefit from that - I see them as a piece in some ways ..........and House of Games is the only one not from another source so it strikes me very much as an entirely "new, original noir classic" - as does the even better but less-noir specific Mamet film Homicide (1991) movie-awards-redux.freeforums.net/post/454530 Mannish Girl - Hair, Suit, GunAppreciate your thoughts! I agree that these female characters are portrayed in a more typically "bad male" type of way and that the films are all the more interesting for it. Another interesting point on how these noir-ish thrillers aren't really being made as frequently today and it reminded me of two other noir-esque films of its era that I like a great deal in Deep Cover and Dead Again. I'll have to check out Homicide and After Dark My Sweet; thanks for the recs!
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 996
|
Post by SZilla on Jan 10, 2024 2:00:09 GMT
The New Boy - the colonization metaphor is too obvious for how tedious the movie feels. There are long stretches with no dialogue and the story progresses with very little momentum. Gorgeous cinematography though, some of the best of 2023 quite handily. Thornton knows how to frame an image. 5/10 I read this post twice thinking you meant this movie and I kept wondering what on earth you were talking about
|
|