|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 1, 2024 14:04:57 GMT
Knock at the Cabin (2023) - A movie about God and faith and sin and anger... and love. Night has always been a hopeless romantic, and here he sets man's love (and man love ) opposite God's wrath, wrestling with the justness of a creator that damns his creations and demands sacrifice to share communication with Him. Unfortunately, the genre elements muddy the waters (as is usually the case with Shyamalan), but the core is strong. 7/10My Winnipeg (2007) - Maddin is an experimental filmmaker who is actually having fun, and I dig that. 7/10Cocaine Bear (2023) - I'd have been good with the one-joke premise if they actually did anything funny or clever with that joke... 4/10Killing Zoe (1993) - It turns out that everything I hate about early Tarantino is actually just Roger Avary. 2/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 1, 2024 15:08:02 GMT
The Suicide Squad (2021) Poor Things (2023) Ferrari (2023) Sound of Freedom (2023) Unforgiven (1992) The Iron Claw (2023) Sunset Boulevard (1950) No Hard Feelings (2023)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 1, 2024 15:21:21 GMT
First Time Watch -American Fiction (2023)Jeffrey Wright is sharper than the film's satire which is unwilling to hold Black audiences to the same threshold as it holds White liberal ones.......that's still funny but easier - and misses a whole lot that could be funnier.........and Wright is specifically let off the hook a lot .........when irl he'd be accused of being a self-hater.......or worse ....... More Hollywood Shuffle than Tootsie but that's still pretty good with a really great performance Rewatch - Teaching Jake about the Camcorder, Jan '97 (short film - 2021)The first time you see it - you think it's a cool, verrrrrrrrrrrry minor horror. The 2nd time you see it - you think it's just really, really sad and more substantial. I've now seen it a million times - I do not know what is literal (at all), what is metaphorical or symbolic (at all), how much time has passed by, or who is even watching the tape actually. I am not sure who is the villain but it could be me - I'm rewinding the tape too aren't I? ..........and somehow that's not a cheat - you just know it makes you feel....... something undefineable........an amazing film.................. Particularly in unreliable narrators, unreliable POV, unreliable everything Side note: How we can have a 50 page thread on Barbie - and no one (ever) talks about Teaching Jake About the Camcorder, Jan '97 - when this board claims to like horror (on some level), is interested in mental health (on some level) - that is absolute proof that not only are we not a serious movie board - but that......... and how can I put this nicely so I don't offend anyone........that MAR is seriously fncked in the head...........
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 1, 2024 15:30:59 GMT
Rewatch - Teaching Jake about the Camcorder, Jan '97 (short film - 2021)The first time you see it - you think it's a cool, verrrrrrrrrrrry minor horror. The 2nd time you see it - you think it's just really, really sad and more substantial. I've now seen it a million times - I do not know what is literal (at all), what is metaphorical or symbolic (at all), how much time has passed by, or who is even watching the tape actually. I am not sure who is the villain but it could be me - I'm rewinding the tape too aren't I? ..........and somehow that's not a cheat - you just know it makes you feel....... something undefineable........an amazing film.................. Particularly in unreliable narrators, unreliable POV, unreliable everything Side note: How we can have a 50 page thread on Barbie - and no one (ever) talks about Teaching Jake About the Camcorder, Jan '97 - when this board claims to like horror (on some level), is interested in mental health (on some level) - that is absolute proof that not only are we not a serious movie board - but that......... and how can I put this nicely so I don't offend anyone........that MAR is seriously fncked in the head........... Okay okay, I'll watch this short film I've never heard of (I assume you posted it on the short films thread, but if you haven't, link it)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 1, 2024 15:35:05 GMT
Rewatch - Teaching Jake about the Camcorder, Jan '97 (short film - 2021)The first time you see it - you think it's a cool, verrrrrrrrrrrry minor horror. The 2nd time you see it - you think it's just really, really sad and more substantial. I've now seen it a million times - I do not know what is literal (at all), what is metaphorical or symbolic (at all), how much time has passed by, or who is even watching the tape actually. I am not sure who is the villain but it could be me - I'm rewinding the tape too aren't I? ..........and somehow that's not a cheat - you just know it makes you feel....... something undefineable........an amazing film.................. Particularly in unreliable narrators, unreliable POV, unreliable everything Side note: How we can have a 50 page thread on Barbie - and no one (ever) talks about Teaching Jake About the Camcorder, Jan '97 - when this board claims to like horror (on some level), is interested in mental health (on some level) - that is absolute proof that not only are we not a serious movie board - but that......... and how can I put this nicely so I don't offend anyone........that MAR is seriously fncked in the head........... Okay okay, I'll watch this short film I've never heard of (I assume you posted it on the short films thread, but if you haven't, link it) I've posted it there - it's easily found on Youtube.......hope you like it and by like it I mean maybe a 6 at best - if I see you give something a 6 I'm like "fnck yeah martin!"
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 1, 2024 15:39:40 GMT
Okay okay, I'll watch this short film I've never heard of (I assume you posted it on the short films thread, but if you haven't, link it) I've posted it there - it's easily found on Youtube.......hope you like it and by like it I mean maybe a 6 at best - if I see you give something a 6 I'm like "fnck yeah martin!" Hey, This Transient Life made my top ten of the past year (and my #1 spot of 1970), so I did really love something you recommended. And your horror short film recs are always good. The Black Tower rocks, and the movies by that Japanese experimental guy are... well, I am totally down for more movies like those. (What am I talking about, I've only seen the one...)
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 306
Likes: 132
|
Post by hilderic on Jan 1, 2024 21:04:13 GMT
Little Lord Fauntleroy
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 2, 2024 11:46:05 GMT
The Captain - The Matteo Garrone Venice Film Festival hit. Pretty much misery porn about the tough plight of migrants... I don't know, wasn't quite feeling it. Found it pretty plain cinematically. The Preacher’s Wife - Awful. An unbelievable slog which has no idea how to put the right emphasis on comedy or emotion. Kinda shocked that Penny Marshall would make something this poor. Denzel's charm does a lot of the heavy lifting but he's pretty much sidelined here as the movie switches between numerous boring subplots and never finds any proper footing. Aloha - Hard to believe that this incoherent mess came from the same man that made Jerry Maguire and Almost Famous. Although he manages to throw in some decent moments even here. And major thanks for casting both Emma Stone AND Rachel McAdams. My brain was melting but my eyes were mighty pleased. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - REWATCH. Good movie. I'm not exactly sure what makes it so much better than the other installments in most people's eyes but whatever, no a big deal. I hope I'm not alone in thinking that JLaw does some mighty overacting here, and the strangest thing is that it kinda works Great costumes too! An Education - REWATCH. Carey Mulligan. Carey Mulligan! CAREY MULLIGAN Remember the Night - It's good but I expected a little bit more from a Preston Sturges-written Christmas movie with Barbara Stanwyck and Fred MacMurray. Mainly I wanted it to be funnier - I was surprised by how much of it was played straight. Congo - A highly entertaining parade of B-movie delights and pleasures. If you get it, you get it. If you don't, there's no talking to you. The Spitfire Grill - Came for the James Horner score (which I've seen described as an underrated gem and which was indeed excellent), stayed for the surprisingly compelling human (melo)drama. Unfortunately the movie shoots itself in the foot in the last 10 minutes by undeservingly giving its main character the rawest of deals -- for reasons of... tearjerkiness? -- but it's not quite enough to ruin all the goodwill it's built before. Alison Elliott is astonishing, a must-see performance. The whole cast is great tbh. Christmas in Connecticut - Another Barbara Stanwyck Christmas movie, but a sweeter and funnier one than Remember the Night. Even more importantly, I found out that it's got a 1992 TV remake directed by... Arnold Schwarzenegger Now that's something I gotta see. Once Upon a Time in the West - REWATCH. Oh nothing, just the greatest western of all time. This is how you direct a motherfucking movie.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Jan 2, 2024 15:19:13 GMT
The Dogs of War (1980). 6/10 Chato's Land (1972). 7/10 The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985). 9/10 The Crucible (1996). Rewatch. 9/10
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 133
Likes: 29
|
Post by bigmilko on Jan 2, 2024 17:44:06 GMT
RW Puss in Boots (2011) - 4/10: Ive just got nothing worth saying about this one except its really ugly
Saltburn (2023) - 5/10: I mean it looks gorgeous, but it felt like it didnt know how to get to its own ending. Like did it want us thinking back and forth this way or the other, or did it want us to be completely blown away by the ending. fuck if I know, it just made me feel angry
Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988) - 7/10: honestly any ZAZ flick is gonna be an easy win for me, so this was just a pleasant watch
Elemental (2023) - 8/10: Honestly think everyone is being to mean on this one, I just found it super enjoyable and heart warming
Moneyball (2011) - 8/10: Everyone here kept talking about it and i wanted to see what the hype was all about, and yeah it was worth it
RW A Very Sunny Christmas (2009) - 9/10: Every time I see Frank crawl out if the couch (and I see it a lot thanks to tiktok) it always cements IASIP as an all timer. The couch scene alone I think is better than the rhino birth from Ace Ventura 2, sorry but i think im right
The Iron Claw (2023) - 8/10: Definitely didnt find myself in shambles by the end like most people, but this was still a pretty great emotional watch. The hype surrounding Zac Efron certainly is justified
Maestro (2023) - 7/10: I think Brad should ditch the Best Actor goal and switch his focus to directing. That being said, I think if he wins over Murphy or even Giamatti it'll just look so embarrassing for all parties involved. The cinematography, directing and Mulligans performance are definitely worth talking about, its a shame all the focus is being forced onto Coopers acting.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jan 3, 2024 3:51:13 GMT
Saw these in mid/late December:
Passages - One of those European movies that tries to be highbrow but ultimately falls completely flat and uninteresting. During the whole time I was waiting for a car to run over the main character's bike because he's so annoying.
Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret - I'm really surprised by how acclaimed this is because I thought it was a film that was made. Everyone's fine in it but that's about it. Maybe it's because the book means nothing to me as I had never heard of it.
The Teachers' Lounge - The beginning is suspenseful, gripping and anxiety-inducing. Unfortunately that energy fizzles out towards the end and it becomes kind of just there.
The New Boy - This had the potential to be a masterpiece, but the script really let it down by being too cryptic, which is a shame because it's so breathtakingly shot and has a fantastic premise.
Anatomy of a Fall - This film hangs on the central performances which Hueller and Graner more than delivered. Hueller would make a very deserving nominee. Definitely more so than Gladstone and Robbie.
Maestro - Self-indulgent, maudlin, narcissistic, hollow, clunky, nearly unwatchable etc. etc. etc. I really, really dislike this. Cooper is beyond awful and Mulligan is better in her Saltburn cameo than in this. Not even the cinematography is worth mentioning as there are only like two scenes that look good. The only person coming out of this mess smelling like roses is Matt Bomer who (1) probably always smells great anyway and (2) actually produces something authentic out of his 5 mins of screen time.
Saltburn - The incredulity aside, it was a blast, and of the new releases I've seen it's visually the best film of the year. Major hot take: Keoghan is better in this than in Banshees (though he's good there too).
The Promised Land - It feels like one of those ancient tales about heroes and monsters, except it's set in 1700s Denmark and the hero only cares about potatoes and the monster is a cartoonish noblesse. Mikkelsen is good as usual and the actress who plays the heroine, Amanda Collin, perfectly incapsulates the searing, steely female badassary. Hope it gets nominated for international feature.
McCabe and Mrs. Miller - It really is as iconic as people say. Altman flipped every single element in Westerns and created the perfect Western.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 3, 2024 15:11:46 GMT
The Promised Land - It feels like one of those ancient tales about heroes and monsters, except it's set in 1700s Denmark and the hero only cares about potatoes and the monster is a cartoonish noblesse. Mikkelsen is good as usual and the actress who plays the heroine, Amanda Collin, perfectly incapsulates the searing, steely female badassary. Hope it gets nominated for international feature. I was interested before, but now I'm really pumped for it
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 3, 2024 22:00:03 GMT
really productive end to the year for me
Christmas rewatch of It's A Wonderful Life (10/10) New Year's Eve rewatch of Moonrise Kingdom (9/10 - the Wes Anderson I keep coming back to)
and a handful of '23 titles.
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse - 8
Golda - 3
Saltburn - 7.5
Passages - 7.5
They Cloned Tyrone - 7
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem - 6.5
Nimona - 8
Cassandro - 5
Killers of the Flower Moon - 6
Thanksgiving - 8
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jan 3, 2024 23:30:24 GMT
Maestro - 7 / 10
Dashing Through Through the Snow - 4 / 10
Saltburn - 5 / 10
Defending Your Life - 7.5 / 10
Barbie - 7 / 10
|
|