Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Dec 15, 2023 3:54:18 GMT
I've so much to catch.
Rocky Aur Rani ki Prem Kahani is probably the most fun I've had in theaters in a decade or so and I'm not even exaggerating. When Bollywood is on it really is the best thing in the world. So any Bollywood fans here if any needs to watch it like asap.
What are some other not much discussed here movies you loved this year?
Also, That Zone of Interest trailer was chilling to say the least. Easily my most anticipated movie of the year.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Dec 15, 2023 4:00:59 GMT
Master Gardner Padre Pio Biosphere Paint Corner Office The Integrity of Joseph Chambers
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 15, 2023 5:33:20 GMT
How to Blow Up a Pipeline Sanctuary Palm Trees and Powerlines Birth/Rebirth
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 15, 2023 10:44:39 GMT
Certainly better than Napoleon, Barbie, Saltburn, and er, um The Equalizer 3 and other lumps of coal you'll find in your Christmas stocking this year ...... * Palm Trees and Power Lines (2022 / 2023 Streaming) - It isn't gettng old that sucks...it's being young. Lily McInerney is a revelation here - in her debut. Top 10 of the year.... * The Passenger - A Grade C exploitation road picture with one of the great male performances of the year from Kyle Gallner - he burns up the screen * Origin of Evil (2022/2023 US) - A sub-Chabrol-ish noir with the best underseen performance of the year from the amazing Laure Calamy.......kind of loved this and flirts with my top 10 too * Late Night With The Devil (Coming in 2024) - Soon to be in theaters, on Shudder and in your hearts.....in my top 10 I think......horror of the year imo.......better than Talk To Me......it's from Australia like that btw so that's not a random thing
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 15, 2023 16:16:47 GMT
About Dry Grasses, is, arguably, one of the best films of the year and definitely among Ceylan's best works, but I haven't seen it mentioned at all on here, or anywhere else for that matter. It's definitely a film worth watching, a really gripping character study.
A Guilty Conscience is a cheesy judicial drama from Hong Kong, but a very entertaining one at that and features some of this year's best performances.
Last Night of Amore is an intense and atmospheric crime thriller from Italy, well worth watching if you're a fan of the genre.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 15, 2023 17:27:31 GMT
I also have a lot to catch up with, but here arefour movies with young girls in the central role that I think are worthy:
Are You there God, it's Me Margaret?. 2 hours of delightful coming of age dramedy
Totém. A day in the life of a family preparing a party to one of their members. although i resented a bit the fact that the movies relies on the emotional side of things.
The World Acording to Dalva. Unpleasant subject but the fact the movie is from the perspective of the girl makes the difference, and the actress is wonderful. the whole thing is very Dardennes.
How to Have Sex. About a teenager actually. Is a very expressive movie despite on the surface being just about a spring break weekend, it gets all those social rituals right, although the non-judgemental view at times makes it land a bit flat and the enviroment is not all that appealing to me.
themoviesinner I mentioned the Ceylan on another thread highlighting the performances which are all impressive and same goes for the movie.. for being about a self-centered miserable man Ceylan handles it like an invitation into his mind, an engrossing and at times humorous viewing. That said, Distant (2002) remains my favourite from him.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Dec 15, 2023 18:06:38 GMT
The Teacher's Lounge
Not sure if May December and Dream Scenario count but if Zone of Interest and Are You there God, it's Me Margaret? do then def MD and DS.
|
|
rhodoraonline
Badass
Your Generosity Hides Something Dirtier and Meaner
Posts: 1,024
Likes: 504
|
Post by rhodoraonline on Dec 15, 2023 18:14:59 GMT
Check out Rye Lane for a beautfully shot young adult romance with a difference. The way it depects the poorer side of London is GLORIOUS. And the story is not bad either, while the performance are aces. Plus a very very special cameo tucked in the middle of it. Scrapper is very good duo comedy between a child whose mother died and she discovers she has a father (played by Haris Dickinson). Really a good time. Flora and Son should count here. A delightful musical from the director of Sing Street. The main actress it think her debut performance is really a powershouse. She's Bono's daughter. Plus Gordon-Levitt in a superb supporting role. Finally Caine Mutiny Court-Martial and How to Blow up a Pipeline are excellent and intense procedurals. Very happy with the indies this year
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Dec 15, 2023 18:48:04 GMT
I second Flora and Son
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Dec 15, 2023 19:12:01 GMT
You Are So Not Invited to My Bat Mitzvah
(This is a movie title. If I ever have one, you're all invited)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 16, 2023 3:48:32 GMT
I can count on one finger the amount of stop-motion movies I've loved: Mary and Max. Which I haven't seen in ten years anyway. Alright I dug last year's Mad God. But this one is better and sweet.... Shoutout Ryan_MYeah Pavan Martin Stett anyone else who enjoys the occasional stop-motion animation! also the Italian of MAR, wilcinema cherry68 too? No Dogs or Italians Allowed dir. Alain Ughetto (73y/o !) It hit some festivals last year but it's a 2023 release. Anybody seen it? I only just came across it accidentally while rummaging Youtube - it's been uploaded by someone, with English subs. Only 65min - the fleetness a bit of a flaw but there's a lot to like.... the tragicomic tone, all the clever details, the very beautifully staged craft.... there's such a poignant personal touch that makes it tough to rate. With a score by Nicola Piovani - he did several Taviani (Kaos, etc) and won an Oscar for Life is Beautiful.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Dec 16, 2023 4:01:44 GMT
Mattsby Well, after Chicken Run, I could use some more stop motion
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Dec 19, 2023 5:48:25 GMT
Drish have you seen Ranbir's Animal?
|
|
rhodoraonline
Badass
Your Generosity Hides Something Dirtier and Meaner
Posts: 1,024
Likes: 504
|
Post by rhodoraonline on Dec 19, 2023 15:52:37 GMT
You Are So Not Invited to My Bat Mitzvah (This is a movie title. If I ever have one, you're all invited) Ah, a good Adam Sandler movie is a must see! Thanks for mentioning
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 20, 2023 1:25:57 GMT
You Are So Not Invited to My Bat Mitzvah Good movie, with a surprise standout in Samantha Lorraine. If there's a better Supporting Actress perf in the year, I haven't seen it!
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Dec 20, 2023 4:39:05 GMT
Drish have you seen Ranbir's Animal? No man! Not really in a mood to sit through 3.5hrs of what looks like a mess. I was actually looking forward to it but then the reviews confirmed what I was fearing of it. Did you like it? Have you seen Chithha btw?? Heard it's incredible.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Dec 20, 2023 4:40:51 GMT
Some great recommendations. Thank you guys😘 Catching Flora and Son asap! Eve Hewson is all sorts of brilliant! Behind Her Eyes, Bad Sisters and now this, just endlessly watchable😍
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Dec 20, 2023 8:01:09 GMT
Drish have you seen Ranbir's Animal? No man! Not really in a mood to sit through 3.5hrs of what looks like a mess. I was actually looking forward to it but then the reviews confirmed what I was fearing of it. Did you like it? Have you seen Chithha btw?? Heard it's incredible. I've seen it. Its too long and a lot of parts didn't work for me. Ranbir did an excellent job though. Heard good things about Chithha but i yet to watch it.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 20, 2023 22:41:27 GMT
Killing Romance (2023) is kinda like South Korea's stylish less-preachy reply to Barbie. Oddly enough....they're both Warner Bros.... and this was released first, ha! Lotta reviewers comparing it to Wes Anderson as well. It's a love it or hate it movie - yet I'm somewhere in the middle. It's long, very in your face but in a committed way at least, rather erratic, etc but I laughed a lot.... Feels like something that should be seen with an audience if you can swing it but whaddayagonnado.
|
|
|
Post by DanQuixote on Dec 21, 2023 0:00:05 GMT
Trenque Lauquen - Absolutely spellbinding stuff. Kidnapped - Expected something stuffy, but ended up liking it a lot. The Plains - So mundane, so profound. Three hours of two men talking in a car as they commute from work, but it’s riveting.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Dec 28, 2023 15:49:55 GMT
Hey Drish i forgot to mention Por Thozil. Do watch it if you haven't already. Its one of my favorites of the year.
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Dec 28, 2023 16:04:14 GMT
Master Gardner Padre Pio Biosphere Paint Corner Office The Integrity of Joseph Chambers Oh honey, Corner Office was such an interesting little movie. Do you think it was a metaphor for Autism, Aspergers or something?
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Dec 29, 2023 2:37:11 GMT
Master Gardner Padre Pio Biosphere Paint Corner Office The Integrity of Joseph Chambers Oh honey, Corner Office was such an interesting little movie. Do you think it was a metaphor for Autism, Aspergers or something? You know, it did feel like they were trying to hint at something along those lines.
|
|