Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 14, 2023 2:16:29 GMT
these are always wonderfully weird and hew closer to broadcast and genre fare than the industry/guild awards, and several of their picks never go on to have any purchase with the Globes or Emmys. They're always an outlier in the TV awards landscape and their boring movie half could learn a thing or two from them. Love them or hate them, these are always left-field enough to feel like passion picks.
these noms dropped a week ago actually but I figured they should be posted here. Consistent with past years they threw a lot of support behind Reservation Dogs but missed some big opportunities to recognize House of Usher (3 acting noms but nothing for Greenwood or Hamill is crazy). The CCAs are usually Flanagan's last stand so Usher's meager showing is quite disappointing, and it won't show up anywhere else after this.
BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last of Us
Loki
The Morning Show
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds
Succession
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty
BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Poker Face
Reservation Dogs
Shrinking
What We Do in the Shadows
BEST LIMITED SERIES
Beef
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fargo
Fellow Travelers
Lessons in Chemistry
Love and Death
A Murder at the End of the World
A Small Light
BEST ACTOR - DRAMA
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Tom Hiddleston, Loki
Timothy Olyphant, Justified: City Primeval
Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
Ramón Rodríguez, Will Trent
Jeremy Strong, Succession
BEST ACTRESS - DRAMA
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Aunjanue Ellis, Justified: City Primeval
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
Keri Russell, The Diplomat
Sarah Snook, Succession
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - DRAMA
Khalid Abdalla, The Crown
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Ron Cephas Jones, Truth Be Told
Matthew Macfayden, Succession
Ke Huy Quan, Loki
Rufus Sewell, The Diplomat
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - DRAMA
Nicole Beharie, The Morning Show
Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
Sophia Di Martino, Loki
Celia Rose Gooding, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds
Karen Pittman, The Morning Show
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
BEST ACTOR - COMEDY
Bill Hader, Barry
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Kayvan Novak, What We Do in the Shadows
Drew Tarver, The Other Two
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear
D'Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Reservation Dogs
BEST ACTRESS - COMEDY
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
Bridget Everett, Somebody Somewhere
Devery Jacobs, Reservation Dogs
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - COMEDY
Phil Dunster, Ted Lasso
Harrison Ford, Shrinking
Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows
James Marsden, Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear
Henry Winkler, Barry
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - COMEDY
Paulina Alexis, Reservation Dogs
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the Building
Jessica Williams, Shrinking
BEST ACTOR - LIMITED SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE
Matt Bomer, Fellow Travelers
Tom Holland, The Crowded Room
David Oyelowo, Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Tony Shalhoub, Mr. Monk's Last Case: A Monk Movie
Kiefer Sutherland, The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
Steven Yeun, Beef
BEST ACTRESS - LIMITED SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE
Kaitlyn Dever, No One Will Save You
Carla Gugino, The Fall of the House of Usher
Brie Larson, Lessons in Chemistry
Bel Powley, A Small Light
Sydney Sweeney, Reality
Juno Temple, Fargo
Ali Wong, Beef
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - LIMITED SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE
Jonathan Bailer, Fellow Travelers
Taylor Kitsch, Painkiller
Lewis Pullman, Lessons in Chemistry
Liev Schreiber, A Small Light
Justin Theroux, White House Plumbers
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - LIMITED SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE
Maria Bello, Beef
Billie Boullet, A Small Light
Willa Fitzgerald, The Fall of the House of Usher
Aja Naomi King, Lessons in Chemistry
Mary McDonnell, The Fall of the House of Usher
Camila Morrone, Daisy Jones & the Six
full list of noms, including made for tv movie, animated series, international series, etc
these noms dropped a week ago actually but I figured they should be posted here. Consistent with past years they threw a lot of support behind Reservation Dogs but missed some big opportunities to recognize House of Usher (3 acting noms but nothing for Greenwood or Hamill is crazy). The CCAs are usually Flanagan's last stand so Usher's meager showing is quite disappointing, and it won't show up anywhere else after this.
BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last of Us
Loki
The Morning Show
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds
Succession
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty
BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Poker Face
Reservation Dogs
Shrinking
What We Do in the Shadows
BEST LIMITED SERIES
Beef
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fargo
Fellow Travelers
Lessons in Chemistry
Love and Death
A Murder at the End of the World
A Small Light
BEST ACTOR - DRAMA
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Tom Hiddleston, Loki
Timothy Olyphant, Justified: City Primeval
Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
Ramón Rodríguez, Will Trent
Jeremy Strong, Succession
BEST ACTRESS - DRAMA
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Aunjanue Ellis, Justified: City Primeval
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
Keri Russell, The Diplomat
Sarah Snook, Succession
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - DRAMA
Khalid Abdalla, The Crown
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Ron Cephas Jones, Truth Be Told
Matthew Macfayden, Succession
Ke Huy Quan, Loki
Rufus Sewell, The Diplomat
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - DRAMA
Nicole Beharie, The Morning Show
Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
Sophia Di Martino, Loki
Celia Rose Gooding, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds
Karen Pittman, The Morning Show
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
BEST ACTOR - COMEDY
Bill Hader, Barry
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Kayvan Novak, What We Do in the Shadows
Drew Tarver, The Other Two
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear
D'Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Reservation Dogs
BEST ACTRESS - COMEDY
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
Bridget Everett, Somebody Somewhere
Devery Jacobs, Reservation Dogs
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - COMEDY
Phil Dunster, Ted Lasso
Harrison Ford, Shrinking
Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows
James Marsden, Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear
Henry Winkler, Barry
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - COMEDY
Paulina Alexis, Reservation Dogs
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the Building
Jessica Williams, Shrinking
BEST ACTOR - LIMITED SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE
Matt Bomer, Fellow Travelers
Tom Holland, The Crowded Room
David Oyelowo, Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Tony Shalhoub, Mr. Monk's Last Case: A Monk Movie
Kiefer Sutherland, The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
Steven Yeun, Beef
BEST ACTRESS - LIMITED SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE
Kaitlyn Dever, No One Will Save You
Carla Gugino, The Fall of the House of Usher
Brie Larson, Lessons in Chemistry
Bel Powley, A Small Light
Sydney Sweeney, Reality
Juno Temple, Fargo
Ali Wong, Beef
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - LIMITED SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE
Jonathan Bailer, Fellow Travelers
Taylor Kitsch, Painkiller
Lewis Pullman, Lessons in Chemistry
Liev Schreiber, A Small Light
Justin Theroux, White House Plumbers
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - LIMITED SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE
Maria Bello, Beef
Billie Boullet, A Small Light
Willa Fitzgerald, The Fall of the House of Usher
Aja Naomi King, Lessons in Chemistry
Mary McDonnell, The Fall of the House of Usher
Camila Morrone, Daisy Jones & the Six
full list of noms, including made for tv movie, animated series, international series, etc