|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 17, 2023 15:13:16 GMT
Really good year for so far. Several great films, some nice surprises and I'm quite pleased with how the year is shaping out film wise. Also, I'm always looking for recommendations. Here is my current top 10:
1. About Dry Grasses (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) 2. Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan) 3. A Guilty Conscience (Ng Wai-Lun) 4. Full River Red (Zhang Yimou) 5. Anatomy Of A Fall (Justine Triet) 6. The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (William Friedkin) 7. Afire (Christian Petzold) 8. John Wick: Chapter 4 (Chad Stahelski) 9. Forever (Anders Hazelius) 10. They Cloned Tyrone (Juel Taylor)
HMs: The Crime Is Mine, Last Night Of Amore, Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One, Wingwomen
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Nov 17, 2023 15:21:30 GMT
I have a bunch of watches I haven’t properly put in my rankings yet but something like
1. Killers of the Flower Moon 2. Oppenheimer 3. The Killer 4. Past Lives 5. Anatomy of a Fall 6. Flora and Son 7. Spider-Man: Across the Spiderverse 8. John Wick: Chapter 4 9. Air 10. Infinity Pool
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 150
Likes: 34
|
Post by bigmilko on Nov 17, 2023 16:17:03 GMT
1. Oppenheimer 2. Killers of the Flower Moon 3. Past Lives 4. Skinamarink 5. Guardians of the Galaxy 3 6. Barbie 7. The Killer 8. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One 9. John Wick: Chapter 4 10. Air
HMs: The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (Its in my LB top 10, but its not a feature length film), Blackberry, Bottoms, Talk to Me, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-verse
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Nov 17, 2023 16:52:25 GMT
(As of November 17th) Listed alphabetically - I've bolded my top choices (head and shoulders above the rest, honestly):
Afire Air Anatomy of a Fall The Holdovers Killers of the Flower Moon Oppenheimer Past Lives Priscilla A Thousand and One You Hurt My Feelings
Other 2023 films I've screened:
Asteroid City Barbie Blue Jean Boston Strangler El Conde Emily Fair Play A Haunting in Venice The Killer The Little Mermaid No Hard Feelings Nyad Passages Sanctuary Sharper Showing Up
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 17, 2023 17:02:13 GMT
10? Not bloody likely as of now........ and for this I had to include a 2022 movie (R.M.N. - my #6 of 2022) another 2022 movie technically (Palm Trees and Power Lines) AND a movie that isn't coming out this year in wide release (Late Night With The Devil) .......... but um, ok I've enjoyed these...... 1. Past Lives - I particularly like in this year of over extended mumbo-jumbo white male talk -a- thons about The Osage, The Bomb and The Patriarchy - a simple movie about love (Fnck you Barbie, try kissing a dude for once, pffft) that is half not in English and often silent is my fave atm ....I haven't thought about any movie more .....
2. R.M.N.
3. The Killer 4. The Holdovers 5. KotFM 6. Oppenheimer 7. Palm Trees and Power Lines 8. Late Night With The Devil
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Nov 17, 2023 17:10:34 GMT
pacinoyes - Have you seen Priscilla? I think you'll definitely enjoy it, if finding it falling short of "great" - I'm seeing May December tomorrow at my local arthouse cinema - I have high hopes for it! (In Haynes We Trust, and all that. )
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 17, 2023 17:30:21 GMT
pacinoyes - Have you seen Priscilla? I think you'll definitely enjoy it, if finding it falling short of "great" - I'm seeing May December tomorrow at my local arthouse cinema - I have high hopes for it! (In Haynes We Trust, and all that. ) Haven''t had the pleasure yet - maybe next week or the following week........time permitting and dependent on the extent of my inevitable Turkey Coma .......
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 17, 2023 17:50:32 GMT
as of Nov 17 from about 60 viewings
Asteroid City Birth/Rebirth The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial How to Blow Up a Pipeline Infinity Pool Palm Trees and Powerlines Reality Sanctuary Theater Camp A Thousand and One
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Nov 17, 2023 18:11:42 GMT
1. Oppenheimer 2. Killers of the Flower Moon 3. Past Lives 4. Skinamarink 5. Barbie 6. The Killer 7. John Wick: Chapter 4 8. The Holdovers 9. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 10. Priscilla
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 17, 2023 23:08:42 GMT
1. Oppenheimer 2. The Holdovers 3. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 4. Saltburn 5. Poor Things 6. Killers of the Flower Moon 7. Air 8. Barbie 9. The Killer 10. May December
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Nov 19, 2023 12:44:30 GMT
1. Oppenheimer 2. Dream Scenario 3. Past Lives 4. Killers of the Flower Moon 5. The Holdovers 6. Evil Dead Rise 7. Skinamarink 8. Infinity Pool 9. Anatomy of a Fall 10. El Conde
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Nov 19, 2023 16:10:42 GMT
killers of the flower moon anatomy of a fall past lives the zone of interest are you there , god ? it's me margaret mission impossible : dead reckoning part 1 talk to me air the three musketeers - part I: d'artagnan
jeanne du barry
Can't wait to see PRISCILLA , MAY DECEMBER and NAPOLEON
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Nov 20, 2023 3:22:48 GMT
I have a bunch of watches I haven’t properly put in my rankings yet but something like 1. Killers of the Flower Moon 2. Oppenheimer 3. The Killer 4. Past Lives 5. Anatomy of a Fall 6. Flora and Son 7. Spider-Man: Across the Spiderverse 8. John Wick: Chapter 4 9. Air 10. Infinity Pool The Holdovers slides in at #3
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Nov 20, 2023 14:09:58 GMT
I have a bunch of watches I haven’t properly put in my rankings yet but something like 1. Killers of the Flower Moon 2. Oppenheimer 3. The Killer 4. Past Lives 5. Anatomy of a Fall 6. Flora and Son 7. Spider-Man: Across the Spiderverse 8. John Wick: Chapter 4 9. Air 10. Infinity Pool The Holdovers slides in at #3 After some thought might even move it to number 1. It hit me much more emotionally and has stuck with me more than the others.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Nov 21, 2023 4:19:19 GMT
All of Us Strangers The Boy and the Heron Beau is Afraid The Holdovers Master Gardener Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Anatomy of a Fall The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar May December Killers of the Flower Moon
|
|
rhodoraonline
Badass
Your Generosity Hides Something Dirtier and Meaner
Posts: 1,027
Likes: 506
|
Post by rhodoraonline on Nov 29, 2023 7:02:56 GMT
So far: Past Lives The Holdovers Scrapper The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar The Caine Mutiny Court Martial John Wick 4 Oppenheimer Barbie Love at First Sight Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning
Finally, a very good movie year making most watches exciting, fun, and thoughtful. Really looking forward to catching up with more.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 26, 2023 0:42:51 GMT
1. Oppenheimer 2. The Boy and the Heron 3. Killers of the Flower Moon 4. Maestro 5. Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One 6. Dream Scenario 7. John Wick: Chapter 4 8. Elemental 9. Asteroid City 10. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
I'm loving the year but there's still so much for me to see that can easily (and hopefully!) change this list: Lanthimos, Ceylan, Kore-eda, Wenders, Erice. And of course my most anticipated of those left: Godzilla Minus One.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 26, 2023 1:07:32 GMT
Updated: With American Fiction and Zone of Interest still to see in particular 1. Past Lives 2. R.M.N. 3. Poor Things 4. The Killer 5. The Holdovers 6. KotFM 7. Oppenheimer 8. Palm Trees and Power Lines 9. Late Night With The Devil (2024)
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 26, 2023 19:37:22 GMT
A quick update, as lists like this change constantly, the more films you watch:
1. About Dry Grasses 2. The Promised Land 3. We Have Never Been Modern 4. Oppenheimer 5. Full River Red 6. The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial 7. Anatomy Of A Fall 8. John Wick: Chapter 4 9. Killers Of The Flower Moon 10 The Teachers' Lounge
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jan 1, 2024 1:29:06 GMT
Still waiting on releases for a lot of the int'l stuff I'm interested in, but here's where I'm at at year's end.
1. Oppenheimer 2. Asteroid City 3. The Boy and the Heron 4. Killers of the Flower Moon 5. Afire 6. John Wick: Chapter 4 7. Godzilla Minus One 8. Showing Up 9. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret 10. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 1, 2024 2:18:17 GMT
I have a bunch of watches I haven’t properly put in my rankings yet but something like 1. Killers of the Flower Moon 2. Oppenheimer 3. The Killer 4. Past Lives 5. Anatomy of a Fall 6. Flora and Son 7. Spider-Man: Across the Spiderverse 8. John Wick: Chapter 4 9. Air 10. Infinity Pool 1. The Holdovers 2. Poor Things 3. Killers of the Flower Moon 4.Oppenheimer 5. The Killer 6. Ferrari 7. Past Lives 8. Anatomy of a Fall 9. Flora and Son 10. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jan 1, 2024 6:28:35 GMT
1. Oppenheimer 2. Killers of the Flower Moon 3. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 4. The Killer 5. Past Lives 6. Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part 1 7. John Wick: Chapter 4 8. Barbie 9. Air 10. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.3
|
|
tylosaur
New Member
Posts: 196
Likes: 109
|
Post by tylosaur on Jan 1, 2024 9:59:36 GMT
not ranked:A Thousand and One All of Us Strangers Anatomy of a Fall Fair Play Past Lives Poor Things Reptile Santuary Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse The Artifice Girl The Holdovers The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes The Promised Land The Taste of Things The Zone of Interest N/SAbout Dry Grasses How to Have Sex La Chimera Monster Robot Dreams Shayda The Sweet East
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Jan 3, 2024 15:36:07 GMT
As of now:
1. Oppenheimer - 10/10 2. Killers of the Flower Moon 3. Monster 4. Past Lives
5. Skinamarink - 9/10 6. Barbie 7. Godzilla Minus One 8. May December 9. Poor Things
10. The Killer - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Jan 3, 2024 15:56:32 GMT
In no particular order (within the groups) for now
9/10 Oppenheimer Killers of the Flower Moon Anatomy of a fall Past Lives Monster John Wick Part 4 8/10 Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Rye Lane Bottoms The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
There's a lot left to be seen for me, though.
|
|