Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,164
Likes: 1,567
|
Post by Nikan on Oct 22, 2023 20:00:18 GMT
It's between that & Stardust for the #10 spot for me atm....
|
|
|
Post by wallsofjericho on Oct 22, 2023 20:10:45 GMT
I think so. It would be probably 9 or 10 for me.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Oct 22, 2023 20:12:17 GMT
Yes. Right now his top ten would look like this:
1. The Deer Hunter 2. Goodfellas 3. Awakenings 4. Mean Streets 5. Angel Heart 6. Killers of the Flower Moon 7. The Mission 8. Raging Bull 9. Midnight Run 10. Once Upon a Time in America
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 22, 2023 20:33:11 GMT
It's 10th or 11th to me...
The best actors -the American GOATs are usually counted by who was the first to do it - in America it's Brando as a default pick, who did it the most times greatly - on film / TV/stage it's probably Pacino and he has the most awards across mediums for it ever too (5 Triple Crown wins).......and in De Niro's case it's "who at their best was THE best" .......you can argue Brando / Pacino / Nicholson here also (imo) but De Niro's top 6 - over 10 years -are as good or better than anybody and if you are going to call him THE GOAT - his position is based on this criteria. I think.
Top 6: Mean Streets, GF 2, Taxi Driver, Deer Hunter, Raging Bull, King of Comedy
The next 4 are Awakenngs, Goodfellas, Heat .......The Irishman or KotFM so flip a coin it's 10th or 11th......I think he "may" be better in KotFM but The Irishman I think was harder for him to do and he's real good in almost every scene in a 3 and 1/2 movie.......
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Oct 22, 2023 22:26:06 GMT
Yeah, probably like #7 or something.
|
|
|
Post by finniussnrub on Oct 22, 2023 23:35:03 GMT
Oh yeah, honestly one of my favorites from him. And one where many of his choices surprised me, but I loved every one of those surprises.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Oct 22, 2023 23:48:05 GMT
This and the Irishman might be 4 and 5 after his two wins and Taxi Driver for me. A real late career resurgence.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Oct 23, 2023 3:05:20 GMT
Top 6: Mean Streets, GF 2, Taxi Driver, Deer Hunter, Raging Bull, King of Comedy
The next 4 are Awakenngs, Goodfellas, Heat .......The Irishman or KotFM so flip a coin it's 10th or 11th......I think he "may" be better in KotFM but The Irishman I think was harder for him to do and he's real good in almost every scene in a 3 and 1/2 movie.......
You wouldn't include Jacknife in his top 10? Pretty tricky role I think that he pulls off extraordinarily well, balancing a lot of disparate elements to the character but still keeping the character consistent and believable from scene to scene. I'd put it over Goodfellas, where he's great obviously, but I think he's asked to do a lot more in Jacknife.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 23, 2023 7:48:03 GMT
Top 6: Mean Streets, GF 2, Taxi Driver, Deer Hunter, Raging Bull, King of Comedy
The next 4 are Awakenngs, Goodfellas, Heat .......The Irishman or KotFM so flip a coin it's 10th or 11th......I think he "may" be better in KotFM but The Irishman I think was harder for him to do and he's real good in almost every scene in a 3 and 1/2 movie.......
You wouldn't include Jacknife in his top 10? Pretty tricky role I think that he pulls off extraordinarily well, balancing a lot of disparate elements to the character but still keeping the character consistent and believable from scene to scene. I'd put it over Goodfellas, where he's great obviously, but I think he's asked to do a lot more in Jacknife. Usually the way I swerve that is just by saying Jacknife is his most underrated and it just missed here but it could replace Goodfellas on a different day..........it is a great performance indeed (and also De Niro could have played the Harris role and been great there too btw)......it's hard to feel secure in rankings because he (or "they", DePac) is /are........so great and holistic they sort of "outpace the ups and downs of a normal career" and the ability to assess in a normal way ........like DeNiro is quite funny in Jacknife / Goodfellas and no one really talks about that in shorthand because his acting doesn't lend itself to straightforward assessments the way you do "most actors" and I mean other (lesser) great actors too.......his acting doesnt necessarily lend itself to Oscar nods the way it does most actors either (he does some of his most interesting acting in the 80s period after Raging Bull but before Awakenings and got 0 nods for it, just like Brando in the 60s)....... He's a colossal pain in the ass to rate because you know he's like one of the top 5 guys to ever do it - at least - higher - top 3?, arguably the best to ever do it..........it's like ranking Beatles songs in some ways .......sigh
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Oct 26, 2023 2:39:01 GMT
It's just outside his top 10 for me:
1. Taxi Driver 2. Raging Bull 3. The Godfather Part II 4. Mean Streets 5. The King of Comedy 6. The Deer Hunter 7. Jacknife 8. Awakenings 9. Heat 10. The Irishman (11. Killers of the Flower Moon)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 28, 2023 21:11:33 GMT
Not quite... but he was very very good. So molded as a businessman there's almost no difference btwn the grandfatherly facade and diabolic operator. I wasn't expecting the role to be played in a kill-with-kindness way but it works.
Taxi Driver Mean Streets Heat The King of Comedy Jacknife
The Godfather Part II Hi, Mom! Midnight Run The Deer Hunter Raging Bull
The Irishman Everybody’s Fine Killers of the Flower Moon The Comeback Trail Mad Dog and Glory
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Nov 28, 2023 22:22:44 GMT
Without putting much thought into this, my top 10 would probably look something like -
1. Taxi Driver 2. Raging Bull 3. The Godfather: Part II 4. The King of Comedy 5. The Deer Hunter
6. Goodfellas 7. Once Upon a Time in America 8. The Mission 9. Killers of the Flower Moon 10. Casino
So yeah, around #9.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,164
Likes: 1,567
|
Post by Nikan on Nov 28, 2023 23:13:00 GMT
Not quite... but he was very very good. So molded as a businessman there's almost no difference btwn the grandfatherly facade and diabolic operator. I wasn't expecting the role to be played in a kill-with-kindness way but it works. Taxi Driver Mean Streets Heat The King of Comedy Jacknife The Godfather Part II Hi, Mom! Midnight Run The Deer Hunter Raging Bull The Irishman Everybody’s Fine Killers of the Flower Moon The Comeback Trail Mad Dog and Glory I should watch list this Jacknfe thing... and aaw at that Everybody's Fine inclusion
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Nov 28, 2023 23:26:40 GMT
Yes.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 8, 2023 10:52:30 GMT
Yes, it does!
1. Raging Bull 2. Taxi Driver 3. The King of Comedy 4. The Deer Hunter 5. The Godfather: Part II 6. Mean Streets 7. Jacknife 8. The Irishman 9. Killers of the Flower Moon 10. Cape Fear
|
|