|
Post by ibbi on May 18, 2017 15:31:50 GMT
Sigh. 1991 (and 92 ) was a hell of a period for these guys. Though you could certainly say a lot of their best work was done outside this period, that was a hell of a time to be from that little corner of the world.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on May 18, 2017 16:09:27 GMT
1. Nevermind - Can't say anything about it that hasn't already been said before. 2. Dirt - Great. 3. Badmotorfinger - Really dig it and set the stage for Superunknown to be even better. 4. Ten - I hate Pearl Jam aside from "Black" which I think is just alright.
|
|
morton
Based
Posts: 2,811
Likes: 2,954
|
Post by morton on May 18, 2017 16:11:32 GMT
I really need to listen to all of these albums again especially as "Dirt" is the only one out of the four that I would probably consider to be my favorite album from that band.
1. "Nevermind" - I admit I didn't listen to this as much as the other three albums, but out of all these albums, there's no denying that this is a classic album which changed the world and music scene forever.
2. "Ten" - it was a long time before my parents bought a CD player, so this ended up being the first CD I ever bought. There's a lot of classic songs on it, and in some ways, Pearl Jam was a better or rather better sounding band before things got too political and before the other band members other than Eddie Vedder started to contribute songs.
3. "Badmotorfinger" - it has one of my favorite songs "Outshined" on it, but I think it's actually more metal than grunge. Not that that's bad, but I guess overall I preferred "Nevermind" and "Ten" to listen to over and over. Now "Superunknown" would be an album that I'd rank number one out of all the albums that came from that era. In fact I would consider if one of the top ten rock albums of all time.
4. "Dirt" - Probably my favorite Alice in Chains album, and there's a lot of great songs on it like "Rooster" and "Would?", but I don't think it quite tops the other three albums.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on May 18, 2017 17:55:14 GMT
1. Nevermind 2. Dirt 3. Ten 4. Badmotorfinger
They're all among my Top 10 favorite albums.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on May 19, 2017 6:42:44 GMT
1. Dirt - pretty much a perfect album 2. Nevermind - classic 3. Ten - classic 4. Badmotorfinger - I think I've only listened to this once straight through... need to revisit it
|
|
wendy
New Member
Posts: 231
Likes: 145
|
Post by wendy on May 29, 2017 18:28:30 GMT
1. Badmotorfinger 2. Dirt 3. Nevermind 4. Ten
Love them all and listened to them a great deal as a teenager. Although will say that 'Dirt' is the only one here that I think is the best effort from the band in question.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on May 29, 2017 19:03:52 GMT
1. Badmotorfinger 2. Dirt 3. Nevermind 4. Ten Love them all and listened to them a great deal as a teenager. Although will say that 'Dirt' is the only one here that I think is the best effort from the band in question. I was just going with the 91 (and 92) albums! I think actually only Ten is my favourite from the 4 of them, so I'm with you on that
|
|
wendy
New Member
Posts: 231
Likes: 145
|
Post by wendy on May 29, 2017 19:23:56 GMT
1. Badmotorfinger 2. Dirt 3. Nevermind 4. Ten Love them all and listened to them a great deal as a teenager. Although will say that 'Dirt' is the only one here that I think is the best effort from the band in question. I was just going with the 91 (and 92) albums! I think actually only Ten is my favourite from the 4 of them, so I'm with you on that Oh yes, I just thought that worth noting. Even regarding the other big 91/92 releases in the genre outside of the big 4 (Pretty On The Inside, Dry, Fontanelle, Dirty, Trompe le Monde, Green Mind, Bandwagonesque, Gish, Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge)... in almost every case I think the bands went on to do greater work afterwards, or for a few of them their earlier noisier roots were their peak. But you're totally right, to paraphrase the title of that documentary, 1991 was certainly the year punk broke. Very essential efforts from everyone.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 18, 2023 13:08:22 GMT
This question to me is like asking me to rank Nevermind the Bollocks or The Clash with 3 other bands who were not remotely close to their records but who bought clothes sort of close by from a shop in London in the same year..... To find the US records "like" Nevermind or closer to it - for me it's somewhere else.......Copper Blue ('92), Slanted and Enchanted ('92), My Brain Hurts ('91)) ....... Alice in Chains were never a particularly good (or cool, in any way, thx) metal band so........nah - Would? I think is a bonus track on this album - I do like that song - although I've said this before, I thought the line was "into the blood again" - but it isn't......shame about that, it's a way better line......and that line is RIGHT THERE from a band who wrote smack songs like they were Thunders' Heartbreakers ffs (they wish) Soundgarden - Was like Zep all over again - hard pass.......Jesus Christ Pose was a good idea for a song! Pearl Jam - are tiresome - and were then too - they haven't aged well (at all), but had many admirable qualities outside of music which doesn't aggressively annoy me until later (album 4 and after) - they were nice and generous to fans, fought Ticketmaster, they liked The La's ......or something.......Corduroy I liked - oh, wrong album .......fuck..... Who says pacinoyes cant be nice?
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Feb 19, 2023 0:02:48 GMT
^ This Alice in Chains slander... They're my favorite of this group - Cantrell's guitar playing combined with Staley's vocals have always put them ahead of the others for me. They also have the superior MTV Unplugged album imo, though Nirvana's is great too...
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Feb 24, 2023 1:37:28 GMT
I've only ever cared about Nevermind and Dirt. I can't say I listen to them much anymore. I guess I'm not too into grunge. Once upon a time, maybe. Now I say take your flannel-wearing mopey asses elsewhere. And you all influenced crap bands.
Live Through This owns all those boys' albums.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Feb 26, 2023 5:59:27 GMT
1. Badmotorfinger 2. Nevermind 3. Dirt 4. Ten Big dropoff after Badmotorfinger which is the only of these I really like. Live Through This owns all those boys' albums. I'd take Pretty on the Inside over any album by these bands.
|
|