Post by Ryan_MYeah on Mar 20, 2023 22:39:06 GMT
2022 Results:
Out of 25 votes
(One by PM)
FINAL RESULTS
Until next time!
Out of 25 votes
(One by PM)
Runner Up
Winner
Multiple Votes
Steven Spielberg - The Fabelmans (5 votes)
Winner
Todd Field - Tár (6 votes)
Multiple Votes
Park Chan-Wook - Decision to Leave (4 votes)
Edward Berger - All Quiet on the Western Front (3 votes)
S.S. Rajamouli - RRR (2 votes)
Edward Berger - All Quiet on the Western Front (3 votes)
S.S. Rajamouli - RRR (2 votes)
FINAL RESULTS
* = by tiebreaker
2022:
Winner: Todd Field - Tár
Runner-Up: Steven Spielberg - The Fabelmans
2021:
Winner: Jane Campion - The Power of the Dog
Runner-Up: Steven Spielberg - West Side Story
2020:
Winner: Florian Zeller - The Father
Runner-Up: Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman
2019:
Winner: Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
Runner-Up: Bong Joon-ho - Parasite
2018:
Winner: Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite
Runner-Up: Alfonso Cuarón - Roma
2017:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
Runner-Up: Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
2016:
Winner: Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - Silence
2015:
Winner: George Miller - Mad Max: Fury Road
Runner-Up: Alejandro G. Iñárritu - The Revenant
2014:
Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu - Birdman
Runner-Up: Richard Linklater - Boyhood
2013:
Winner: Alfonso Cuarón - Gravity
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street
2012:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - The Master
Runner-Up: Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained
2011:
Winner: Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life
Runner-Up: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
2010:
Winner: Christopher Nolan - Inception
Runner-Up: David Fincher - The Social Network
2009:
Winner: Michael Haneke - The White Ribbon*
Runner-Up: Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
2008:
Winner: Christopher Nolan - The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Sian Sono - Love Exposure
2007:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
Runner-Up: Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
2006:
Winner: Guillermo del Toro - Pan's Labryinth
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - The Departed
2005:
Winner: Michael Haneke - Caché*
Runner-Up: Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
2004:
Winner: Michael Mann - Collateral
Runner-Up: Michel Gondry - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2003:
Winner: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King*
Runner-Up: Sofia Coppola - Lost in Translation
2002:
Winner: Fernando Meirelles & Kátia Lund - City of God
Runner-Up: Roman Polanski - The Pianist*
2001:
Winner: David Lynch - Mulholland Drive
Runner-Up: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000:
Winner: Christopher Nolan - Memento
Runner-Up: Steven Soderbergh - Traffic
1999:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - Magnolia
Runner-Up: Michael Mann - The Insider
1998:
Winner: Terrence Malick - The Thin Red Line*
Runner-Up: Steven Spielberg - Saving Private Ryan
1997:
Winner: Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential
Runner-Up: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights*
1996:
Winner: Joel (and Ethan) Coen - Fargo
Runner-Up: Lars Von Trier - Breaking the Waves
1995:
Winner: Michael Mann - Heat
Runner-Up: David Fincher - Se7en
1994:
Winner: Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction
Runner-Up: Bela Tarr - Sátántangó
1993:
Winner: Steven Spielberg - Schindler's List
Runner-Up: Robert Altman - Short Cuts
1992:
Winner: Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven
Runner-Up: David Lynch - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me*
1991:
Winner: Oliver Stone - JFK
Runner-Up: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs
1990:
Winner: Martin Scorsese - Goodfellas
Runner-Up: Abbas Kiarostami - Close-Up
1989:
Winner: Peter Greenaway - The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover*
Runner-Up: Edward Zwick - Glory*
1988:
Winner: Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Runner-Up: Hayao Miyazaki - My Neighbor Totoro*
1987:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - Full Metal Jacket*
Runner-Up: Brian De Palma - The Untouchables*
1986:
Winner: David Lynch - Blue Velvet
Runner-Up: David Cronenberg - The Fly
1985:
Winner: Akira Kurosawa - Ran
Runner-Up: Elem Klimov - Come and See
1984:
Winner: Milos Forman - Amadeus
Runner-Up: Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in America
1983:
Winner: David Cronenberg - Videodrome
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - The King of Comedy
1982:
Winner: Ridley Scott - Blade Runner
Runner-Up: John Carpenter - The Thing*
1981:
Winner: Steven Spielberg - Raiders of the Lost Ark
Runner-Up: Brian De Palma - Blow Out
1980:
Winner: David Lynch - The Elephant Man
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - Raging Bull
1979:
Winner: Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now
Runner-Up: Ridley Scott - Alien
1978:
Winner: Michael Cimino - The Deer Hunter
Runner-Up: Terrence Malick - Days of Heaven
1977:
Winner: David Lynch - Eraserhead
Runner-Up: George Lucas - Star Wars*
1976:
Winner: Martin Scorsese - Taxi Driver
Runner-Up: Sidney Lumet - Network
1975:
Winner: Steven Spielberg - Jaws
Runner-Up: Stanley Kubrick - Barry Lyndon*
1974:
Winner: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part II
Runner-Up: Francis Ford Coppola - The Conversation*
1973:
Winner: Nicolas Roeg - Don't Look Now*
Runner-Up: William Friedkin - The Exorcist
1972:
Winner: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather
Runner-Up(s): Ingmar Bergman - Cries and Whispers & Werner Herzog - Aquirre, the Wrath of God
1971:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - A Clockwork Orange
Runner-Up: Ken Russell - The Devils
1970:
Winner: Bernardo Bertolucci - The Conformist
Runner-Up: Jean-Pierre Melville - Le Cercle Rouge
1969:
Winner: John Schlesinger - Midnight Cowboy
Runner-Up: Sam Peckinpah - The Wild Bunch
1968:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space Odyssey
Runner-Up: Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in the West
1967:
Winner: Mike Nichols - The Graduate
Runner-Up: Richard Brooks - In Cold Blood
1966:
Winner: Sergio Leone - The Good, the Bad, & the Ugly
Runner-Up: Ingmar Bergman - Persona
1965:
Winner: Roman Polanski - Repulsion
Runner-Up: Orson Welles - Chimes at Midnight
1964:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Runner-Up: Jacques Demy - The Umbrellas of Cherbourg*
1963:
Winner: Federico Fellini - 8 ½
Runner-Up: Akira Kurosawa - High and Low
1962:
Winner: David Lean - Lawrence of Arabia
Runner-Up: Agnès Varda - Cléo from 5 to 7
1961:
Winner: Alain Resnais - Last Year at Marienbad*
Runner-Up: Akira Kurosawa - Yojimbo
1960:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Psycho
Runner-Up: Federico Fellini - La Dolce Vita
1959:
Winner: François Truffaut - The 400 Blows
Runner-Up: William Wyler - Ben-Hur
1958:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Vertigo
Runner-Up: Orson Welles - Touch of Evil
1957:
Winner: Sidney Lumet - 12 Angry Men
Runner-Up: Ingmar Bergman - The Seventh Seal
1956:
Winner: John Ford - The Searchers*
Runner-Up: Robert Bresson - A Man Escaped
1955:
Winner: Charles Laughton - The Night of the Hunter
Runner-Up: Carl Theodor Dreyer - Ordet
1954:
Winner: Akira Kurosawa - Seven Samurai
Runner-Up: Alfred Hitchcock - Rear Window
1953:
Winner: Yasujiro Ozu - Tokyo Story
Runner-Up: Kenji Mizoguchi - Ugetsu
1952:
Winner: Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly - Singin' in the Rain
Runner-Up: Fred Zinneman - High Noon
1951:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Strangers on a Train
Runner-Up: Elia Kazan - A Streetcar Named Desire
1950:
Winner: Billy Wilder - Sunset Boulevard
Runner-Up(s): Jean Cocteau - Orpheus & Joseph L. Mankiewicz - All About Eve
1949:
Winner: Carol Reed - The Third Man
Runner-Up: Yasujiro Ozu - Late Spring
1948:
Winner: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre*
Runner-Up: Vittorio De Sica - Bicycle Thieves
1947:
Winner: Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger - Black Narcissus
Runner-Up: Jacques Tourneur - Out of the Past
1946:
Winner: Frank Capra - It's a Wonderful Life
Runner-Up: William Wyler - The Best Years of Our Lives
1945:
Winner: David Lean - Brief Encounter
Runner-Up(s): Marcel Carné - Children of Paradise & Billy Wilder - The Lost Weekend
1944:
Winner: Billy Wilder - Double Indemnity
Runner-Up: Frank Capra - Arsenic and Old Lace
1943:
Winner: Luchino Visconti - Ossessione*
Runner-Up: Alfred Hitchcock - Shadow of a Doubt
1942:
Winner: Michael Curtiz - Casablanca
Runner-Up: Orson Welles - The Magnificent Ambersons
1941:
Winner: Orson Welles - Citizen Kane
Runner-Up: John Huston - The Maltese Falcon
1940:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Rebecca
Runner-Up(s): Charles Chaplin - The Great Dictator & John Ford - The Grapes of Wrath
1939:
Winner: Victor Fleming - Gone With the Wind
Runner-Up: Jean Renoir - The Rules of the Game
1938:
Winner: Michael Curtiz - Angels with Dirty Faces
Runner-Up: Michael Curtiz & William Keighley - The Adventures of Robin Hood
1937:
Winner: Jean Renoir - La Grande Illusion
Runner-Up: Frank Capra - Lost Horizon
1936:
Winner: Charles Chaplin - Modern Times
Runner-Up: Sacha Guitry - The Story of a Cheat
1935:
Winner: John Ford - The Informer
Runner-Up: Frank Lloyd - Mutiny on the Bounty
1934:
Winner: Frank Capra - It Happened One Night
Runner-Up: Josef von Sternberg - The Scarlet Empress
1933:
Winner: Fritz Lang - The Testament of Dr. Mabuse*
Runner-Up: Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack - King Kong
1932:
Winner: Carl Theodor Dreyer - Vampyr
Runner-Up: Howard Hawks & Richard Rosson - Scarface
1931:
Winner: Fritz Lang - M
Runner-Up: Charles Chaplin - City Lights
1930:
Winner: Lewis Milestone - All Quiet on the Western Front
Runner-Up: Luis Buñuel - L’Age d’Or
1929:
Winner: Dziga Vertov - Man with a Movie Camera
Runner-Up: Luis Buñuel - Un Chien Andalou*
1928:
Winner: Carl Theodor Dreyer - The Passion of Joan of Arc
Runner-Up: Charles Chaplin - The Circus
1927:
Winner: Fritz Lang - Metropolis
Runner-Up: F.W. Murnau - Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans
1926:
Winner: Clyde Bruckman & Buster Keaton - The General
Runner-Up: F.W. Murnau - Faust
1925:
Winner(s): Charles Chaplin - The Gold Rush & Sergei M. Eisenstein - Battleship Potemkin*
Runner-Up: Josef von Sternberg - The Salvation Hunters
1924:
Winner: Erich von Stroheim - Greed
Runner-Up: Buster Keaton - Sherlock Jr.
1923:
Winner: Cecil B. DeMille - The Ten Commandments
Runner-Up: Ivan Mozzhukhin - The Burning Brazier*
1922:
Winner: F.W. Murnau - Nosferatu
Runner-Up: Benjamin Christensen - Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages*
1921:
Winner: Victor Sjöström - The Phantom Carriage
Runner-Up: Marcel L'Herbier - El Dorado
1920:
Winner: Robert Wiene - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Runner-Up: Victor Sjöström - The Monastery of Sendomir*
1919:
Winner: Abel Gance - J'accuse!
Runner-Up: D.W. Griffith - Broken Blossoms*
1918:
Winner: Charles Chaplin - A Dog's Life
Runner-Up: Marshall Neilan - Stella Maris*
1917:
Winner: Victor Sjöström - Terje Vigen
Runner-Up: Charles Chaplin - The Immigrant*
1916:
Winner: D.w. Griffith - Intolerance: Love's Struggle Through the Ages
Runner-Up: Stuart Paton - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea* & Yakov Protazanov -The Queen of Spades*
1915:
Winner: D.W. Griffith - The Birth of a Nation
Runner-Up: Yevgeni Bauer - After Death
2022:
Winner: Todd Field - Tár
Runner-Up: Steven Spielberg - The Fabelmans
2021:
Winner: Jane Campion - The Power of the Dog
Runner-Up: Steven Spielberg - West Side Story
2020:
Winner: Florian Zeller - The Father
Runner-Up: Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman
2019:
Winner: Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
Runner-Up: Bong Joon-ho - Parasite
2018:
Winner: Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite
Runner-Up: Alfonso Cuarón - Roma
2017:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
Runner-Up: Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
2016:
Winner: Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - Silence
2015:
Winner: George Miller - Mad Max: Fury Road
Runner-Up: Alejandro G. Iñárritu - The Revenant
2014:
Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu - Birdman
Runner-Up: Richard Linklater - Boyhood
2013:
Winner: Alfonso Cuarón - Gravity
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street
2012:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - The Master
Runner-Up: Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained
2011:
Winner: Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life
Runner-Up: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
2010:
Winner: Christopher Nolan - Inception
Runner-Up: David Fincher - The Social Network
2009:
Winner: Michael Haneke - The White Ribbon*
Runner-Up: Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
2008:
Winner: Christopher Nolan - The Dark Knight
Runner-Up: Sian Sono - Love Exposure
2007:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
Runner-Up: Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
2006:
Winner: Guillermo del Toro - Pan's Labryinth
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - The Departed
2005:
Winner: Michael Haneke - Caché*
Runner-Up: Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
2004:
Winner: Michael Mann - Collateral
Runner-Up: Michel Gondry - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2003:
Winner: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King*
Runner-Up: Sofia Coppola - Lost in Translation
2002:
Winner: Fernando Meirelles & Kátia Lund - City of God
Runner-Up: Roman Polanski - The Pianist*
2001:
Winner: David Lynch - Mulholland Drive
Runner-Up: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000:
Winner: Christopher Nolan - Memento
Runner-Up: Steven Soderbergh - Traffic
1999:
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson - Magnolia
Runner-Up: Michael Mann - The Insider
1998:
Winner: Terrence Malick - The Thin Red Line*
Runner-Up: Steven Spielberg - Saving Private Ryan
1997:
Winner: Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential
Runner-Up: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights*
1996:
Winner: Joel (and Ethan) Coen - Fargo
Runner-Up: Lars Von Trier - Breaking the Waves
1995:
Winner: Michael Mann - Heat
Runner-Up: David Fincher - Se7en
1994:
Winner: Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction
Runner-Up: Bela Tarr - Sátántangó
1993:
Winner: Steven Spielberg - Schindler's List
Runner-Up: Robert Altman - Short Cuts
1992:
Winner: Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven
Runner-Up: David Lynch - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me*
1991:
Winner: Oliver Stone - JFK
Runner-Up: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs
1990:
Winner: Martin Scorsese - Goodfellas
Runner-Up: Abbas Kiarostami - Close-Up
1989:
Winner: Peter Greenaway - The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover*
Runner-Up: Edward Zwick - Glory*
1988:
Winner: Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Runner-Up: Hayao Miyazaki - My Neighbor Totoro*
1987:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - Full Metal Jacket*
Runner-Up: Brian De Palma - The Untouchables*
1986:
Winner: David Lynch - Blue Velvet
Runner-Up: David Cronenberg - The Fly
1985:
Winner: Akira Kurosawa - Ran
Runner-Up: Elem Klimov - Come and See
1984:
Winner: Milos Forman - Amadeus
Runner-Up: Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in America
1983:
Winner: David Cronenberg - Videodrome
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - The King of Comedy
1982:
Winner: Ridley Scott - Blade Runner
Runner-Up: John Carpenter - The Thing*
1981:
Winner: Steven Spielberg - Raiders of the Lost Ark
Runner-Up: Brian De Palma - Blow Out
1980:
Winner: David Lynch - The Elephant Man
Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese - Raging Bull
1979:
Winner: Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now
Runner-Up: Ridley Scott - Alien
1978:
Winner: Michael Cimino - The Deer Hunter
Runner-Up: Terrence Malick - Days of Heaven
1977:
Winner: David Lynch - Eraserhead
Runner-Up: George Lucas - Star Wars*
1976:
Winner: Martin Scorsese - Taxi Driver
Runner-Up: Sidney Lumet - Network
1975:
Winner: Steven Spielberg - Jaws
Runner-Up: Stanley Kubrick - Barry Lyndon*
1974:
Winner: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part II
Runner-Up: Francis Ford Coppola - The Conversation*
1973:
Winner: Nicolas Roeg - Don't Look Now*
Runner-Up: William Friedkin - The Exorcist
1972:
Winner: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather
Runner-Up(s): Ingmar Bergman - Cries and Whispers & Werner Herzog - Aquirre, the Wrath of God
1971:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - A Clockwork Orange
Runner-Up: Ken Russell - The Devils
1970:
Winner: Bernardo Bertolucci - The Conformist
Runner-Up: Jean-Pierre Melville - Le Cercle Rouge
1969:
Winner: John Schlesinger - Midnight Cowboy
Runner-Up: Sam Peckinpah - The Wild Bunch
1968:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space Odyssey
Runner-Up: Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in the West
1967:
Winner: Mike Nichols - The Graduate
Runner-Up: Richard Brooks - In Cold Blood
1966:
Winner: Sergio Leone - The Good, the Bad, & the Ugly
Runner-Up: Ingmar Bergman - Persona
1965:
Winner: Roman Polanski - Repulsion
Runner-Up: Orson Welles - Chimes at Midnight
1964:
Winner: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Runner-Up: Jacques Demy - The Umbrellas of Cherbourg*
1963:
Winner: Federico Fellini - 8 ½
Runner-Up: Akira Kurosawa - High and Low
1962:
Winner: David Lean - Lawrence of Arabia
Runner-Up: Agnès Varda - Cléo from 5 to 7
1961:
Winner: Alain Resnais - Last Year at Marienbad*
Runner-Up: Akira Kurosawa - Yojimbo
1960:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Psycho
Runner-Up: Federico Fellini - La Dolce Vita
1959:
Winner: François Truffaut - The 400 Blows
Runner-Up: William Wyler - Ben-Hur
1958:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Vertigo
Runner-Up: Orson Welles - Touch of Evil
1957:
Winner: Sidney Lumet - 12 Angry Men
Runner-Up: Ingmar Bergman - The Seventh Seal
1956:
Winner: John Ford - The Searchers*
Runner-Up: Robert Bresson - A Man Escaped
1955:
Winner: Charles Laughton - The Night of the Hunter
Runner-Up: Carl Theodor Dreyer - Ordet
1954:
Winner: Akira Kurosawa - Seven Samurai
Runner-Up: Alfred Hitchcock - Rear Window
1953:
Winner: Yasujiro Ozu - Tokyo Story
Runner-Up: Kenji Mizoguchi - Ugetsu
1952:
Winner: Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly - Singin' in the Rain
Runner-Up: Fred Zinneman - High Noon
1951:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Strangers on a Train
Runner-Up: Elia Kazan - A Streetcar Named Desire
1950:
Winner: Billy Wilder - Sunset Boulevard
Runner-Up(s): Jean Cocteau - Orpheus & Joseph L. Mankiewicz - All About Eve
1949:
Winner: Carol Reed - The Third Man
Runner-Up: Yasujiro Ozu - Late Spring
1948:
Winner: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre*
Runner-Up: Vittorio De Sica - Bicycle Thieves
1947:
Winner: Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger - Black Narcissus
Runner-Up: Jacques Tourneur - Out of the Past
1946:
Winner: Frank Capra - It's a Wonderful Life
Runner-Up: William Wyler - The Best Years of Our Lives
1945:
Winner: David Lean - Brief Encounter
Runner-Up(s): Marcel Carné - Children of Paradise & Billy Wilder - The Lost Weekend
1944:
Winner: Billy Wilder - Double Indemnity
Runner-Up: Frank Capra - Arsenic and Old Lace
1943:
Winner: Luchino Visconti - Ossessione*
Runner-Up: Alfred Hitchcock - Shadow of a Doubt
1942:
Winner: Michael Curtiz - Casablanca
Runner-Up: Orson Welles - The Magnificent Ambersons
1941:
Winner: Orson Welles - Citizen Kane
Runner-Up: John Huston - The Maltese Falcon
1940:
Winner: Alfred Hitchcock - Rebecca
Runner-Up(s): Charles Chaplin - The Great Dictator & John Ford - The Grapes of Wrath
1939:
Winner: Victor Fleming - Gone With the Wind
Runner-Up: Jean Renoir - The Rules of the Game
1938:
Winner: Michael Curtiz - Angels with Dirty Faces
Runner-Up: Michael Curtiz & William Keighley - The Adventures of Robin Hood
1937:
Winner: Jean Renoir - La Grande Illusion
Runner-Up: Frank Capra - Lost Horizon
1936:
Winner: Charles Chaplin - Modern Times
Runner-Up: Sacha Guitry - The Story of a Cheat
1935:
Winner: John Ford - The Informer
Runner-Up: Frank Lloyd - Mutiny on the Bounty
1934:
Winner: Frank Capra - It Happened One Night
Runner-Up: Josef von Sternberg - The Scarlet Empress
1933:
Winner: Fritz Lang - The Testament of Dr. Mabuse*
Runner-Up: Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack - King Kong
1932:
Winner: Carl Theodor Dreyer - Vampyr
Runner-Up: Howard Hawks & Richard Rosson - Scarface
1931:
Winner: Fritz Lang - M
Runner-Up: Charles Chaplin - City Lights
1930:
Winner: Lewis Milestone - All Quiet on the Western Front
Runner-Up: Luis Buñuel - L’Age d’Or
1929:
Winner: Dziga Vertov - Man with a Movie Camera
Runner-Up: Luis Buñuel - Un Chien Andalou*
1928:
Winner: Carl Theodor Dreyer - The Passion of Joan of Arc
Runner-Up: Charles Chaplin - The Circus
1927:
Winner: Fritz Lang - Metropolis
Runner-Up: F.W. Murnau - Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans
1926:
Winner: Clyde Bruckman & Buster Keaton - The General
Runner-Up: F.W. Murnau - Faust
1925:
Winner(s): Charles Chaplin - The Gold Rush & Sergei M. Eisenstein - Battleship Potemkin*
Runner-Up: Josef von Sternberg - The Salvation Hunters
1924:
Winner: Erich von Stroheim - Greed
Runner-Up: Buster Keaton - Sherlock Jr.
1923:
Winner: Cecil B. DeMille - The Ten Commandments
Runner-Up: Ivan Mozzhukhin - The Burning Brazier*
1922:
Winner: F.W. Murnau - Nosferatu
Runner-Up: Benjamin Christensen - Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages*
1921:
Winner: Victor Sjöström - The Phantom Carriage
Runner-Up: Marcel L'Herbier - El Dorado
1920:
Winner: Robert Wiene - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Runner-Up: Victor Sjöström - The Monastery of Sendomir*
1919:
Winner: Abel Gance - J'accuse!
Runner-Up: D.W. Griffith - Broken Blossoms*
1918:
Winner: Charles Chaplin - A Dog's Life
Runner-Up: Marshall Neilan - Stella Maris*
1917:
Winner: Victor Sjöström - Terje Vigen
Runner-Up: Charles Chaplin - The Immigrant*
1916:
Winner: D.w. Griffith - Intolerance: Love's Struggle Through the Ages
Runner-Up: Stuart Paton - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea* & Yakov Protazanov -The Queen of Spades*
1915:
Winner: D.W. Griffith - The Birth of a Nation
Runner-Up: Yevgeni Bauer - After Death
Until next time!