|
Post by mhynson27 on Feb 26, 2023 7:29:21 GMT
Letssssssssss do this.
1. Oppenheimer 2. The Holdovers 3. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 4. Saltburn 5. Poor Things 6. Killers of the Flower Moon 7. Air 8. Barbie 9. The Killer 10. May December 11. Fallen Leaves 12. Asteroid City 13. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 14. Monster 15. Mission: Impossible- Dead Reckoning Part One 16. Maestro 17. BlackBerry 18. The Zone of Interest 19. How to Blow Up a Pipeline 20. The New Boy 21. John Wick: Chapter 4 22. The Book of Clarence 23. The Royal Hotel 24. The Bikeriders 25. Past Lives 26. Scream VI 27. The Creator 28. Beau is Afraid 29. NYAD 30. Foe 31. Priscilla 32. Cocaine Bear 33. Evil Does Not Exist 34. The Super Mario Bros. Movie
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Feb 26, 2023 14:55:52 GMT
1. Oppenheimer - 10/10 2. Killers of the Flower Moon 3. Monster 4. Past Lives
5. Skinamarink - 9/10 6. Barbie 7. Godzilla Minus One 8. May December 9. Poor Things
10. The Killer - 8/10 11. John Wick: Chapter 4 12. The Holdovers 13. The Boy and the Heron 14. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 15. Priscilla 16. Knock at the Cabin 17. Ferrari 18. Creed III 19. Suzume 20. Bottoms 21. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One 22. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret. 23. Master Gardener 24. Evil Dead Rise 25. BlackBerry 26. Wonka
27. Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves - 7/10 28. Asteroid City 29. Origin 30. Air 31. Sanctuary 32. American Fiction 33. The Iron Claw 34. Dream Scenario 35. Please Don’t Destroy: The Treasure of Foggy Mountain 36. Eileen 37. Joy Ride 38. No Hard Feelings 39. Polite Society 40. Fast X 41. Magic Mike's Last Dance 42. A Thousand and One 43. A Haunting in Venice 44. Theater Camp 45. M3gan 46. The Blackening
47. Beau is Afraid - 6/10 48. Anatomy of a Fall 49. Scream VI 50. Silent Night 51. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 52. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem 53. Napoleon
54. Elemental - 5/10 55. Maestro 56. Infinity Pool 57. Talk to Me 58. Anyone But You 59. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 60. Blue Beetle
61. Saltburn - 4/10 62. The Super Mario Bros. Movie
63. Next Goal Wins - 3/10 64. The Flash
65. Fool's Paradise - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by DanQuixote on Feb 28, 2023 11:10:46 GMT
De Humani Corporis Fabrica The Plains Barbie Oppenheimer Asteroid City Enys Men
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Feb 28, 2023 11:13:01 GMT
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Feb 28, 2023 11:17:17 GMT
1. The Makanai: Cooking for the Maiko House 2. Skinamarink 3. Knock at the Cabin 4. M3GAN 5. The Wandering Earth II 6. The Portable Door 7. The Communion Girl 8. Black Lotus 9. The Locksmith 10. Assassin
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Feb 28, 2023 14:06:30 GMT
Infinity Pool Knock at the Cabin M3GAN Plane The Pale Blue Eyes Missing We Have a Ghost Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania Sharper You People Your Place or Mine Shotgun Wedding
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Mar 2, 2023 2:30:18 GMT
9/10 1. Oppenheimer 2. Past Lives
8.5/10 3. Evil Dead Rise
8/10 4. Infinity Pool 5. Beau Is Afraid
7.5/10 6. Knock at the Cabin 7. Barbie 8. BlackBerry
7/10 9. Scream 6 10. Across the Spiderverse
6.5/10 11. Renfield 12. Tetris
6/10 13. Super Mario Bros Movie 14. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3 15. Cocaine Bear
4/10 16. The Boogeyman 17. The Flash 18. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey
3/10 19. 65
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 11, 2023 7:47:05 GMT
Could we get a pin kind sirs??
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 11, 2023 11:57:04 GMT
Palm Trees and Power Lines That's it for quality.......for new American films anyway........ played festivals in 2022 but is a 2023 non-festival release I guess and makes 99% of English language films look like utter bullshit ..... Lily McInerny should be mentioned in every post atm tbh.......so see it, ffs already and skip Cocaine Bear and Scream 6
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Mar 20, 2023 1:35:46 GMT
|
|
coop032
Full Member
Choose life.
Posts: 658
Likes: 226
Member is Online
|
Post by coop032 on Apr 10, 2023 20:52:46 GMT
|
|
|
Post by IndieLocker on Jun 25, 2023 17:20:10 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 14, 2023 16:29:11 GMT
full list (155) Air All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt All of Us Strangers American Fiction Anatomy of a Fall Anyone But You Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret Asteroid City Ballerina Barbie Beau Is Afraid Birth/Rebirth BlackBerry The Blackening Blue Jean Boston Strangler Bottoms The Boy and the Heron The Burial Butcher's Crossing The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial Candy Land Cassandro Chevalier Cobweb Cocaine Bear The Color Purple The Creator The Crime Is Mine Dream Scenario Dumb Money Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves Earth Mama Eileen El Conde Elemental Evil Dead Rise Extraction 2 Fair Play Fallen Leaves Femme Ferrari Fingernails Flora and Son Foe Fremont Golda A Good Person Gran Turismo Green Border Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 Guy Ritchie's The Covenant The Holdovers How to Blow Up a Pipeline How to Have Sex The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny Infinity Pool Inside Io Capitano The Iron Claw John Wick: Chapter 4 Joy Ride Kandahar The Killer Killers of the Flower Moon Knock at the Cabin The Last Voyage of the Demeter The Little Mermaid M3GEN Maestro Magic Mike’s Last Dance May December Memory Missing Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One Monica Monster Napoleon The New Boy Nimona No Hard Feelings No One Will Save You Nyad Of an Age Oppenheimer Palm Trees and Power Lines Passages Past Lives The Peasants Perfect Days Polite Society Poor Things Priscilla The Promised Land Reality Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire Renfield Reptile Robot Dreams Rotting in the Sun The Royal Hotel Rustin Rye Lane Saltburn Saw X Sanctuary The Settlers Showing Up Sisu Society of the Snow Somewhere in Queens Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Suitable Flesh The Super Mario Bros. Movie Talk to Me The Taste of Things The Teachers' Lounge Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem Thanksgiving Theater Camp They Cloned Tyrone A Thousand and One The Three Musketeers: D’Artagnan To Catch a Killer Totally Killer The Unknown Country Upon Entry War Pony When Evil Lurks Wish Wonka The Wrath of Becky You Are So Not Invited to My Bat Mitzvah You Hurt My Feelings The Zone of Interest
Docs 20 Days in Mariupol American Symphony Being Mary Tyler Moore Beyond Utopia Bobi Wine: The People's President The Deepest Breath The Disappearance of Shere Hite The Eternal Memory Four Daughters Lakota Nation vs. United States Little Richard: I Am Everything Pamela, a Love Story The Pigeon Tunnel Rock Hudson: All that Heaven Allowed Silver Dollar Road Smoke Sauna Sisterhood Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour To Kill a Tiger
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 24, 2023 21:20:11 GMT
1. Oppenheimer: 10/10
2. Sisu: 7/10
3. The Super Mario Bros Movie: 6/10 4. Barbie: 6/10 5. Cocaine Bear: 6/10
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,052
Likes: 1,049
|
Post by chris3 on Jul 25, 2023 18:24:39 GMT
The Zone of Interest 10 Killers of the Flower Moon 10 Oppenheimer 9 May December 9 Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 9 Barbie 8 Asteroid City 8 Godzilla Minus One 8 The Killer 7 Poor Things 7 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 5 Saltburn 5 Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One 4 The Flash 4 The Super Mario Bros. Movie 4 Evil Dead Rise 3 Scream VI 2
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,595
|
Post by Nikan on Aug 6, 2023 21:45:27 GMT
7-ish The Killer Killers of the Flower Moon Oppenheimer Poor Things
6-ish May December Beau is Afraid Renfield
5-ish Barbie Napoleon
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 6, 2023 22:25:03 GMT
Um, this is the better than the just fair to middling stuff in 2023 .....and this is stretching it because I saw R.M.N. in 2022 (2023 US streaming).......I also liked Beef a lot on TV ..........but hard to care about movies the first 8 months of every year.
1. Past Lives 2. R.M.N.
3. Oppenheimer 4. Palm Trees and Power Lines
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Aug 27, 2023 7:13:05 GMT
1. Anatomy Of A Fall - 8/10 2. A Guilty Conscience - 8/10 3. Full River Red - 8/10 4. Last Night Of Amore - 7.5/10 5. The Three Musketeers: D’Artagnan - 7.5/10 6. Afire - 7.5/10 7. John Wick: Chapter 4 - 7.5/10 8. They Cloned Tyrone - 7.5/10 9. To Catch A Killer - 7/10 10. The Crime Is Mine - 7/10 11. Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves - 7/10 12. Hidden Strike - 7/10 13. Extraction 2 - 7/10 14. Reality - 7/10 15. The Last Voyage Of The Demeter - 6.5/10 16. Boston Strangler - 6/10 17. Love At First Sight - 6/10 18. Heart Of Stone - 6/10 19. No One Will Save You - 6/10 20. Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre - 6/10 21. Fast X - 5/10 22. No Hard Feelings - 5/10 23. Barbie - 5/10 24. Bottoms - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by sophiefox on Nov 2, 2023 7:20:05 GMT
Beau Is Afraid Totally Killer
Poor Things Scrapper All of Us Strangers Barbie Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret. The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes The Wrath of Becky Afire The Boy and the Heron Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 Rebel Moon: Part One - A Child of Fire Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Saltburn Bottoms
Asteroid City American Fiction The Holdovers A Thousand and One Dream Scenario Anatomy of a Fall Leave the World Behind May December No Hard Feelings They Cloned Tyrone The Creator Boston Strangler Extraction 2 Past Lives Sun and Concrete No One Will Save You Killers of the Flower Moon The Nun II Malum
Nimona Infinity Pool The Royal Hotel Priscilla Eileen Reality Fair Play John Wick: Chapter 4 The Killer Insidious: The Red Door Rustin Pain Hustlers Scream VI Wonka The Last Voyage of the Demeter The Three Musketeers: D'Artagnan Napoleon Oppenheimer
Cobweb The Boogeyman Sharper Ghosted Bird Box: Barcelona The Pope's Exorcist The Pod Generation Haunted Mansion Meg 2: The Trench The Marvels The Color Purple Cocaine Bear Knock at the Cabin Pet Sematary: Bloodlines Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania Renfield Evil Dead Rise You're Killing Me From Black The Exorcist: Believer Fear the Night All Fun and Games Elemental Flora and Son Air Full River Red Slotherhouse Le Horla Maestro We Have a Ghost V/H/S/85 Saw X
Haunting of the Queen Mary 65 Nyad Confidential Informant Run Rabbit Run Tin & Tina The Tank Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny Don't Look Away The Conference Dear David
The Black Demon The Deep Web: Murdershow There's Something Wrong with the Children Til Death Do Us Part The Bell Keeper
Murder Mystery 2 The Flash The Unseen The Ghost Within
Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey
(106)
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Nov 27, 2023 14:58:41 GMT
Ok this is where I’m tentatively at with a month (and some major releases) left to go:
The Holdovers Killers or the Flower Moon Oppenheimer The Killer Past Lives Anatomy of a Fall Saltburn Flora and Son Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse John Wick: Chapter 4 Air Infinity Pool GotG3 Barbie No Hard Feelings Sisu Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem Asteroid City Fair Play Priscilla M3GAN Creed III Talk to Me The Royal Hotel Sanctuary Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part I Theater Camp Master Gardener Scream 6 Extraction 2 Equalizer 3 The Covenant Knock at the Cabin To Catch a Killer Renfield Tetris Plane Missing The Pale Blue Eyes Elemental We Have a Ghost Champions How to Blow Up a Pipeline Totally Killer Operation Fortune Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Amongst Thieves Cocaine Bear Nimona The Wrath of Becky No One Will Save You The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial The Creator Wish Evil Dead Rise Chevalier The Old Way Inside The Mother Boston Strangler You Hurt my Feelings They Cloned Tyrone God is a Bullet Gran Turismo The Marvels The Burial The Super Mario Bros Movie Strays Cobweb A Haunting in Venice The Boogeyman The Blackening Reptile Blue Beetle Transformers: Rise of the Beasts Haunted Mansion Meg 2 The Flash Marlowe Fast X Shazam! Fury of the Gods The Little Mermaid Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania Indiana Jone and the Dial of Destiny Pain Hustlers Sharper Murder Mystery 2 80 For Brady Heart of Stone The Machine Five Nights at Freddy’s Ghosted Fool’s Paradise You People 65 Hypnotic Assassin Club NYAD Big George Foreman Your Place or Mine Shotgun Wedding
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 143
Likes: 33
|
Post by bigmilko on Nov 27, 2023 16:46:21 GMT
1. Oppenheimer - 10/10 2. Killers of the Flower Moon - 10/10 3. Past Lives - 10/10 4. Skinamarink - 10/10 5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 - 10/10 6. Barbie - 10/10 7. Napoleon - 9/10 8. The Killer - 9/10 9. The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar - 9/10 10. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One - 9/10 11. The Holdovers - 8/10 12. John Wick: Chapter 4 - 8/10 13. Air - 8/10 14. Blackberry - 8/10 15. Bottoms - 8/10 16. Talk to Me - 8/10 17. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-verse - 8/10 18. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem - 8/10 19. Knock at the Cabin - 8/10 20. Infinity Pool - 8/10 21. The Creator - 810 22. The Rat Catcher - 8/10 23. Theater Camp - 8/10 24. Evil Dead Rise - 8/10 25. Suzume - 8/10 26. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret - 7/10 27. Dungeons and Dragons: Honor Among Thieves - 7/10 28. El Conde - 7/10 29. 80 for Brady - 7/10 30. The Swan - 7/10 31. Saw X - 7/10 32. Smoking Causes Coughing - 7/10 33. The Pope's Exorcist - 7/10 34. Plane - 7/10 35. Asteroid City - 7/10 36. Satan Wants You - 7/10 37. Glitch: The Rise and Fall of HQ Trivia - 7/10 38. Poison - 7/10 39. John Mulaney's: Baby J - 7/10 40. Renfield - 7/10 41. Creed 3 - 7/10 42. Cocaine Bear - 7/10 43. Polite Society - 7/10 44. The Super Mario Bros Movie - 6/10 45. Guy Ritchie's The Covenant - 6/10 46. Sisu - 6/10 47. It's a Wonderful Knife - 6/10 48. Missing - 6/10 49. Cat Video Fest 2023 - 6/10 50. Gran Turismo: From Gamer to Racer - 5/10 51. No One Will Save You - 5/10 52. Five Nights at Freddy's - 5/10 53. The Boogeyman - 5/10 54. The Marvels - 5/10 55. Fast X - 4/10 56. Nefarious - 4/10 57. The Flash - 4/10 58. Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania - 4/10 59. Shazam!: Fury of the Gods - 4/10 60. The Meg 2: The Trench - 3/10 61. Paint - 3/10 62. The Exorcist: Believer - 3/10 63. The Nun II - 3/10 64. Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey - 2/10 65. Hypnotic - 2/10 66. Fear - 1/10
|
|
rhodoraonline
Badass
Your Generosity Hides Something Dirtier and Meaner
Posts: 1,027
Likes: 506
|
Post by rhodoraonline on Nov 27, 2023 17:57:58 GMT
Definitely 9 Past Lives
8-9 Scrapper Oppenheimer Barbie John Wick 4
7.5 Guardians of the Galaxy Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning P I Love at First Sight Champions
7 Air Tetris Happiness for Beginners
6 The Killer
5 Maybe I Do The Out-Laws
4 Maggie Moore(s)
3 AntMan Quantumania
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Dec 12, 2023 13:41:50 GMT
9.5 Society of the Snow
9 All of Us Strangers Past Lives The Boy and the Heron The Eight Mountains (technically 2022 but alas)
8.5 May December The Holdovers
8 Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Anatomy of a Fall The Promised Land How to Have Sex Rye Lane Nimona
7.5 Killers of the Flower Moon Oppenheimer Saltburn
7 Elemental The Teachers' Lounge No Hard Feelings
6 Barbie Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret The New Boy
5 Passages Nyad
4 Maestro
3 Rustin The Color Purple
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 12, 2023 14:31:56 GMT
Updated:Greatish - Past Lives ......
Quite Good / Loved on Some Level - R.M.N. (2022 / 2023 US), THe Holdovers, The Killer
Great Moments But Great Flaws - KotFM, Oppy, Poor Things, Palm Trees and Powerlines (2022 / 2023 Streaming)
Good for pacinoyes' Taste Maybe Not Yours - Late Night With The Devil (2024 but seen in 2023), Eileen, No Hard Feelings (dead serious btw), Origin of Evil (2022 / 2023 US)
Worth Making Some Time For - May December, The Passenger (sorta, it's got a great performance)
Could have had a nice meal, or played a record instead .....not "essential" - some pretty good but not really worth ranking, some terrible - all the rest..............and not seen yet:
American Fiction............. of the English Language Oscarish Force Fed Bullshit
|
|
|
Post by cinemagirl16 on Jan 14, 2024 6:33:11 GMT
Top 10 in no particular order:
Anatomy of a Fall The Boy and the Heron May December Passages All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt Monster Poor Things Past Lives The Starling Girl Fallen Leaves
|
|