|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 3, 2022 18:55:49 GMT
New awesome things you've found in 2022 that you didn't know of before ..........that now you can't live without .............and wonder how you ever did before? Movies - Manoel de Oliveira's "Doomed Love" (Amor de Perdição (1978)) - an absolute masterpiece first time watch - and yeah that's the only word that will do Music - Kate Clover - Bleed Your Heart Out - (2022) - Lots of great first albums in 2022 - but I heard Wet Leg and reviewed that album - on MAR (!) in 2021 (you're welcome)..........and CMAT is fantastic but not my thing exactly........however Kate Clover is on a different level - she's EXACTLY my thing in general not just the album.........everything about her was fantastic to me in 2022: her look, music, style, attitude, sensibility....... Books - (short story) - Charlotte Perkins Gilman's (Stetson) - The Yellow Wallpaper (1892) - This amazing short story achieves what Hollywood's "feminist" movies often fail badly at. Precisely composed human horror, memorable in its specifics ..... one of those "weirdly this got by me" things TV - Peep Show (2003-2015) on TUBI - Speaking of "got by me" things: How did I miss this show for 12 YEARS ........ Answer me fnckers!........possibly the GOAT TV show Celebrity Crush - Anna Jay - AEW Wrestling Personality - Maddeningly desirable.......funny, cute, sexy and the best facial expressions going Sports - Carlos Alcaraz - Like Nadal, but less annoying, less Satanic and with better hair..........win or lose - how can you not love watching this guy play at least? Food - Eggplant on pizza........wtf......is this a new thing? Um.......
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Nov 3, 2022 21:18:03 GMT
Jalapeno pickled eggs. I bought some yesterday and I'm already planning on making my own. I've looked up the process and it is very simple, I'll just have to test run a few times to get it right.
Actress Chutimon Chuengcharoenshukying (and Thai cinema in general) has wowed me with her performances in Bad Genius and Happy Old Year.
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,536
Likes: 1,628
|
Post by Javi on Nov 10, 2022 16:49:03 GMT
Death in Venice (1912) by Thomas Mann - my favorite first-time read of 2022 and favorite anything really. The death of Europe/the West may have been a too-common theme across the century - but this personal vision of Europe sinking down into its Hellenic roots is majestic and overwhelming. For the post-covid reader the pest that festers in Venice has a strange resonance - the sickness is psychological and atmospheric; its spread can't be stopped. Mann uses language like a painter-poet to suggest the pagan rabbit hole the German professor finds himself in, the appeal of his rich German sensibility and the breadth of its pretension; "God" replaced by elemental deities like the Venice Sun which is an actual force in the book - giving form to beauty, giving birth to Tadzio. Tadzio himself is idealized in German terms as a solitary young aristocratic god, worshipped and resented by his ugly beach companions. The plot is like a recipe for disaster--essentially an older male chasing a 14-year-old boy around Venice--extremely difficult material that shouldn't work at all let alone be a masterwork. (Even the great Visconti in his 71 film botched it). Days after reading it I'm still wondering if the delirium is strictly psychological/spiritual or actually bleeds out of the ruins. Whatever it is, the sense that youth cannot be possessed or regained, that a culture ages and dies the same way as an organism -- that this vision of transcendental beauty is a trap not meant for modern eyes -- is immense.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Nov 17, 2022 1:39:34 GMT
Movies
Only 10/10 I’ve given this year (out of 87 watched so far) is the new All Quiet on the Western Front
Music
The Damned (particularly Machine Gun Etiquette) Gang of Four The Fall
Books
Caesar’s war journals - Commentaries on the Gallic War and The Civil War
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 9, 2022 21:40:19 GMT
MOVIES: La Cotta (1967) Seconds shy of 50m feature from Ermanno Olmi - whose movies I first watched in high school (il posto, i fidanzati, Holy Drinker, Wooden Clogs) and La Cotta would've been an immediate fav of mine in that period - the perfect age to see it - and I'm retrovexed at completely missing out on it for all these years. I'm not sure I'd even heard of it when I watched it earlier this year and I've rewatched it already too. Superbly charming movie, and set on New Years Eve (!!) - it's on Criterion Channel.
BOOKS: Dylan Thomas short story "Old Garbo" - in his style of highly observed, buddying wit, but it might just be his funniest and booziest as well. I loved it...and it nears my personal very fav short stories..... Berenice (Poe), Bicycles Muscles Cigarettes (Carver), etc.
TELEVISION: Fishing with John Ep4 (1992) with Willem Dafoe.... is a 10/10 and I shall hence be watching annually every January 19th.
Tanner on Tanner (2004) Idk why I overlooked this... tbh kinda thought it was a making-of extra or something.... some Altman fan! It's even better, tighter, funnier than Tanner 88. Flowers S1 (2016) Thanks to Pacinoyes. S2 is good but especially S1 is a stunner and I loved its unusual, dark humor - Will Sharpe (currently on White Lotus) wrote directed costarred at 28 years old!
These 3 tv-movie perfs are kinda genius-level, total showcases, characters wrecked of self-delusion. I didn't know they existed! On IMDb they have a combined 95 votes. Cmon!
Judi Dench - Talking to a Stranger (1966) Judy Davis — Rocket to the Moon (1986) Anthony Hopkins - The Arcata Promise (1974)
|
|