|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 26, 2022 8:17:50 GMT
This was really tough to narrow down... maybe even tougher than doing a Beatles top 10.
Mine's pretty basic - the songs I love tend to be the ones everyone else in the world loves too. *shrugs*
1. Life on Mars? 2. Space Oddity 3. Changes 4. Fame 5. Starman 6. Five Years 7. Ziggy Stardust 8. Heroes 9. The Man Who Sold the World 10. Word on a Wing (his most underrated song)
HM: The whole Side 2 of Low (though really the entire album)... I hate that it has no representation on my list, but it felt weird singling out one track since the album is a thing you kind of inhabit as a whole.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 26, 2022 8:41:21 GMT
Quite easy for me since as I've said a lot - he was a singles artist mostly imo - and on album - well Electric Warrior and The Slider are better than anything he did in a similar style ......but there's no denying his best songs, massive influence and dilettante taste - dude liked The Stooges, Velvets and the Pixies - who all made better albums than him too.........ducks run for cover
No order but number 1 is number 1
1. Ashes to Ashes
Changes Heroes Life on Mars Panic in Detroit Cracked Actor Five Years Jean Genie TVC 15 Suffragette City
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Sept 26, 2022 9:39:50 GMT
1. Life on Mars 2. Rebel Rebel 3. Thursday's Child 4. Heroes 5. Starman 6. Absolute Beginners 7. Changes 8. Space Oddity 9. The Man who Sold the World 10. Moonage Daydream
HM: Ziggy Stardust
|
|
thomasjerome
Based
Posts: 3,143
Likes: 2,754
Member is Online
|
Post by thomasjerome on Sept 26, 2022 9:44:47 GMT
1. Life on Mars? 2. Rock 'n Roll Suicide 3. Starman 4. Absolute Beginners 5. Loving the Alien (Reality Tour version) 6. Strangers When We Meet 7. I'm Afraid of Americans 8. Panic in Detroit 9. The Motel 10. Scary Monsters
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Sept 26, 2022 13:01:13 GMT
Feel like I've done this before on here. But Bowie's been on the mind as of late, especially having just seen Moonage Daydream... 1. Five Years 2. Wild is the Wind 3. Space Oddity 4. Ashes to Ashes 5. Time 6. Rock n Roll Suicide 7. Teenage Wildlife 8. Modern Love 9. Moonage Daydream 10. TVC15 The_Cake_of_Roth Agreed about Low ... I wish I had the room for something on my own list, but the appeal of that album is in its entirety more than in its individual tracks. Also, love the Word on a Wing shout! Just narrowly misses for me.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,470
Likes: 1,000
|
Post by SZilla on Sept 26, 2022 13:40:18 GMT
1. Suffragette City 2. Space Oddity 3. Modern Love 4. Starman 5. Ashes to Ashes 6. Rebel Rebel 7. Moonage Daydream 8. She Shook Me Cold 9. Hang on to Yourself 10. Changes
HM: Can't Help Thinking About Me
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Sept 26, 2022 13:59:26 GMT
1. Life on Mars? 2. Space Oddity 3. Moonage Daydream 4. Heroes 5. Ashes to Ashes 6. Rebel Rebel 7. Modern Love 8. Rock 'n' Roll Suicide 9. Young Americans 10. Starman
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,595
|
Post by Nikan on Sept 26, 2022 16:44:36 GMT
Low is my favorite album of his "Space Oddity" "Starman" "Life on Mars?" "Rebel Rebel" "All the Madmen" "The Man Who Sold the World" "Aladdin Sane" "Memory of a Free Festival" "Time" "Cygnet Committee" Top 2 are terribly over-played at this point but greatness is greatness... Big shout-outs to "Young Americans", "Heroes" and "Ashes to Ashes" which since Pacinoyes' mention of it (one of the many!) is the only thing I listened to from him for the last year or so.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Sept 26, 2022 19:52:55 GMT
1. Space Oddity 2. Life on Mars? 3. Ziggy Stardust 4. Rebel Rebel 5. Starman 6. Ashes to Ashes 7. Moonage Daydream 8. Heroes 9. Memory of a Free Festival 10. Suffragette City
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 27, 2022 6:31:32 GMT
All but a couple with Moonage Daydream on their list, hmmm... I know a lot of ppl consider it one of his best, but I just don't love it as much as many of his others. Don't get me wrong, I still think it's great overall, but honestly I could do without that pennywhistle/sax interlude...
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,390
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Sept 27, 2022 7:11:33 GMT
Having just experienced Moonage Daydream, I'm pretty much in the mood for this
I almost want to cheat and rank the entirety of Low at the top of my list (my go-to answer for favourite album) still, I chose one song in representation of it.
01. Young Americans 02. Fame 03. Suffragette City 04. Starman 05. Sound and Vision 06. Blackout 07. She Shook Me Cold 08. Drive-In Saturday 09. Blackstar 10. Five Years
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 29, 2022 2:44:54 GMT
he was a singles artist mostly imo - and on album - well Electric Warrior and The Slider are better than anything he did in a similar style Gave these albums a whirl... I’d say both are maybe better than Diamond Dogs, but not really close to any of Bowie’s others in that style. I definitely think they’re rock-solid albums front to back, though imo they still lack the dynamism, boldness, and sophistication (in terms of the song arrangements at least) of Ziggy and Aladdin Sane. Plus, while I like Bolan’s vocals, for me they don’t match the personality and range of Bowie’s singing.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 29, 2022 4:22:17 GMT
he was a singles artist mostly imo - and on album - well Electric Warrior and The Slider are better than anything he did in a similar style Gave these albums a whirl... I’d say both are maybe better than Diamond Dogs, but not really close to any of Bowie’s others in that style. I definitely think they’re rock-solid albums front to back, though imo they still lack the dynamism, boldness, and sophistication (in terms of the song arrangements at least) of Ziggy and Aladdin Sane. Plus, while I like Bolan’s vocals, for me they don’t match the personality and range of Bowie’s singing. Glad to hear you enjoyed them Cake - but wtf you don't listen to EVERY album I review positively ffs - I'm not reviewing stuff for my own good here people The key difference between Bolan and Bowie - on those 2 records - and Bolan never came close to either again on albums - is that Bolan creates the songs he sings in a language all his own - it's his own invention - this is seen in his lyrics - which to people who don't "get" him see as (childish) gibberish but are actually sorta goofy, complicated mishmashes of language and a kind of (his own) poetry - the word "Jeepster" for one example conjures up an image but is an entirely NEW word when he used it and how he used it and linked the old and new /past and future.......so in that way Bowie is much more traditional, literal and less sophisticated (in that specific way I mean) - ..........Bowie was just a gender bending weird dude singing songs about Space and shit ammirite (um) but Bolan was actually kind of futuristic in the overall way he wrote lyrics and sung them - I'd say Bowie is far less a creative singer in this era in terms of personality to me.......Bolan also is much more playful musically too but that's harder to see.....and more arguable I'd say In the IMDB days I once said there are only 3 classics of the entire Glam Rock genre - those 2 by T. Rex ^ and Ziggy - which is Bowie's best proper album because you guys (boringly tbh) overrate him (or his albums) - including Low btw (ducks, runs for cover, stop hitting me - ow, I like Low dammit........ ow, ow, stop it)......you can write an awful lot of those 3 records and their place in Rock history and specifically Punk .....but also their influence on each other too....... Little futuristic space elves .......or something :
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 29, 2022 10:40:37 GMT
Gave these albums a whirl... I’d say both are maybe better than Diamond Dogs, but not really close to any of Bowie’s others in that style. I definitely think they’re rock-solid albums front to back, though imo they still lack the dynamism, boldness, and sophistication (in terms of the song arrangements at least) of Ziggy and Aladdin Sane. Plus, while I like Bolan’s vocals, for me they don’t match the personality and range of Bowie’s singing. Glad to hear you enjoyed them Cake - but wtf you don't listen to EVERY album I review positively ffs - I'm not reviewing stuff for my own good here people Ha, that’s because I spend most of my time just listening to the same old albums in my collection on repeat obsessively... I can see how you would appreciate Bolan more for his use of language... but you probably know by now that I always respond to the music first and lyrics second, so I don’t really care that much that Bowie is singing songs about space and shit because the lyrics are packaged with melodies, harmonies, and textures that I just find more interesting overall. Perhaps he’s more traditional and literal lyrically, but to my ears Bolan sounds more traditional in terms of everything else, so maybe you could say one guy is the inverse of the other in a way. Like you mentioned in the discussion about Revolver a while ago, we just respond to different things. For me, it's sort of like the famous Ebert quote: “It's not what a movie is about, it's how it's about it” – what a song is about isn’t as important to me as the “how,” so Bowie could have written songs about space for the rest of his career for all I care because he does cool shit like putting avant-garde jazz on Aladdin Sane. And that’s just one example of a more playful, defiant musical choice than anything I hear on the T. Rex albums (and much more overt too). But I wouldn’t dispute anyone who considers Ziggy his best album overall... though Hunky Dory is still probably my personal fav. I think I’d rank his 70s albums like this: Hunky Dory Ziggy Low Station to Station Heroes Aladdin Sane The Man Who Sold the World Lodger Diamond Dogs Young Americans Pin Ups
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 29, 2022 11:20:44 GMT
Glad to hear you enjoyed them Cake - but wtf you don't listen to EVERY album I review positively ffs - I'm not reviewing stuff for my own good here people Like you mentioned in the discussion about Revolver a while ago, we just respond to different things. For me, it's sort of like the famous Ebert quote: “It's not what a movie is about, it's how it's about it” That's a great quote and Bowie - a non-stop quote machine irl - sums this up in a lot of the ways he himself feels about music and talks about it - for example there are people who think he was a genius - heck Moonage Daydream sure does - and even I who make fun of him (too much) will tell you Bowie made many more worthy abums and songs than Bolan - it's just that I rank him below Bolan in albums in 71 / 72......... but Bowie was also always playing a different artistic game: He comes up short (to me) compared to not just Electric Warrior / The Slider but also Fun House and the Velvets first his other influences in that general era ........but he outpaced Iggy and Reed too just like he outpaced Bolan.......that's why I love to talk about him tbh - there's the difference between artist, their Art, the production of product: To me Bowie mastered the greatest trick - he's arguably the artist of the entire 70s (very arguably) to me - and he is (maybe) that with just 1 album I'd put on my top 100 of the decade - that's really how important Bowie is - he can even get people skeptical of his work (again, that's me) - NOT just people who love him without reservation ................. and that was unheard of in the 60s decade that preceded him........ ..............that is a revolutionary act that sounds like a negative critique of him......... but is rather a high compliment of him.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Sept 29, 2022 17:23:57 GMT
10 of these...
Absolute Beginners Five Years Heroes It’s Hard to Be a Saint in the City Life on Mars Neuköln Rebel Rebel Sound and Vision Space Oddity Speed of Life Warszawa Young Americans Ziggy Stardust
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,679
Likes: 4,372
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Jan 7, 2024 22:12:18 GMT
Happy birthday to the GOAT.
1. Five Years 2. Station to Station 3. Sound and Vision 4. Moonage Daydream 5. Life on Mars? 6. Time 7. Space Oddity 8. Heroes 9. Ashes to Ashes 10. Subterraneans 11. Blackout 12. Oh! You Pretty Things 13. TVC15 14. Quicksand 15. Rock 'n' Roll Suicide 16. Suffragette City 17. Always Crashing in the Same Car 18. Changes 19. Starman 20. Word on a Wing 21. Beauty and the Beast 22. Queen Bitch 23. Ziggy Stardust 24. Golden Years 25. The Man Who Sold The World
Ziggy Stardust, Low, and Station to Station are all god tier albums.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 7, 2024 22:44:07 GMT
Quite easy for me since as I've said a lot - he was a singles artist mostly imo - and on album - well Electric Warrior and The Slider are better than anything he did in a similar style ......but there's no denying his best songs, massive influence and dilettante taste - dude liked The Stooges, Velvets and the Pixies - who all made better albums than him too.........ducks run for cover No order but number 1 is number 1 1. Ashes to Ashes Changes Heroes Life on Mars Panic in Detroit Cracked Actor Five Years Jean Genie TVC 15 Suffragette City I'll add It's No Game (No. 1) as his most underrated song - one of his greatest vocals too - and Fripp amazing on guitar, and a terrifying ending Also, let's not forget he just gave one of hiis very best songs away - the one where he mentions T. Rex ..........don't think thiis has been mentioned yet
|
|