|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 6, 2022 9:19:06 GMT
No order - top 16 - Wet Leg "officially" misses here - April 8th - so........:
The Replacements - For Sale: Live at Maxwell's 1986 (2017) Peter Perrett - How The West Was Won (2017)
The Speedways - Just Another Regular Summer (2018) Ike Reilly - Crooked Love (2018)
The Replacements - Dead Man's Pop (2019) Mike Krol - Power Chords (2019) Fontaines D.C. - Dogrel (2019) The Muffs - No Holiday (2019)
Bob Dylan - Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020) The Speedways - Radio Sounds (2020) The Exbats - Kicks, Hits and Fits (2020) Fontaines D.C. - A Hero's Death (2020) The Replacements - Pleased To Meet Me (Deluxe Edition) (2020)
The Speedways - Borrowed & Blue / Sunday Will Never Be The Same (2021) Amyl and The Sniffers - Comfort to Me (2021) The Heartbreakers - Found 77 Mixes (2021)
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Mar 6, 2022 14:57:53 GMT
No order, just mentioning albums I really liked during this period, probably gonna miss a fair few. Cult of Luna - A Dawn To Fear Hangman's Chair - Banlieue triste Alcest - Spiritual Instinct Deafheaven - Ordinary Corrupt Human Love Sleep - The Sciences Chelsea Wolfe - Hiss Spun Anna Von Hausswolff - Dead Magic Beach House - 7 Slowdive - Slowdive FKA Twigs - Magdalene Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising Lorde - Meldodrama Phoebe Bridgers - Stranger in the Alps Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher Julien Baker - Turn out the lights Jessie Ware - What's Your Pleasure? Charli XCX - How I'm Feeling Now Lana del Rey - Norman Fuckin' Rockwell Hatchie - Keepsake SZA - CTRLTaylor Swift - Folklore Taylor Swift - Evermore
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Mar 6, 2022 17:14:24 GMT
Top 10 roughly ranked - two of the top three from 2022 already so accuse me of recency bias if you want, you're probably right.
1. Ants From Up There - Black Country New Road 2. Titanic Rising - Weyes Blood 3. Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You - Big Thief 4. Punisher - Phoebe Bridgers 5. Be the Cowboy - Mitski 6. DAMN - Kendrick Lamar 7. Melodrama - Lorde 8. MAGADLENE - FKA Twigs 9. 7 - Beach House 10. folklore - Taylor Swift
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Mar 6, 2022 23:53:44 GMT
I'm too uncultured to post here. But I haven't listened to a lot - like 20 albums from those 5 years. I'm stuck in 1991-2010. Those are my main 20 years.
1. Norman Fucking Rockwell - Lana Del Rey (my favorite album of the decade. I don't understand why people say it's unlistenable compared to old LDR from 2012-2015. What's different about it?)
2. Golden Hour - Kacey Musgraves (basically I like the stuff rated highest. I'm not sure where to look beyond the Pitchfork Top 10 from every year. This album is so pretty, I can see why it's rated so high.... the production is increased and those old country roots are enhanced. The aesthetic of horses, the sunset, and cowboy boots is a good mix.)
3. Taylor Swift - Evermore (feels like chamber folk. Surprisingly it didn't turn off the old Swifties because I feel like it's a bit different. But... they liked it. From Willow to Cowboy Like Me.... while not every single song is really good - and I could live without a few - but that would've been the most listenable stretch of any TS album until her very next one.)
4. Taylor Swift - Taylor's Version: Red (the new songs are the best. On Side 2. From The Moment I Knew to Babe is definitely my favorite all time streak. In my car on repeat.)
5. Jenny Lewis - On the Line (But....from a few listens to Wet Leg's released songs, I too think it'll eventually move in my Top 5.)
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Mar 7, 2022 16:45:36 GMT
1. Arkona - " Khram" (2018) - Probably the best Black Metal album of the previous decade not done by Rotting Christ. Creates a very absorbing dark, paganistic atmosphere. 2. Thy Catafalque - " Vadak" (2021) - I wrote about this album recently in the "Last album you listened to" thread and I have listened to it another three times since. Amazing stuff. 3. Summoning - " With Doom We Come" (2018) - Well, I'm a big fan of this band and, while this isn't their best work, it's still a pretty amazing record. No one does symphonic metal quite like them. 4. Elvenking - " Secrets of the Magick Grimoire" (2017) - Great folk metal. Atmospheric and catchy. 5. Cellar Darling - " The Spell" (2019) - One of the best progressive rock albums of the last decade.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 4, 2024 19:00:27 GMT
Top 10 fave studio albums - more or less, no order - updated for our 7 year Anniversary - Mike Krol - Power Chords (2019) Fontaines D.C. Dogrel (2019) Fontaines D.C. - Skinty Fia (2022) Bob Dylan - Rough and Rowdy Ways (2020) The Speedways - Just Another Regular Summer (2018) The Speedways - Radio Sounds (2020) The Speedways - Talk of the Town (2022) The Clockworks - Exit Strategy (2023) The Bobby Lees - Bellevue (2022) Amyl and The Sniffers - Comfort to Me (2021)
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 5, 2024 3:19:39 GMT
New studio albums only (sorry Mats)
1. Skinty Fia - Fontaines D.C. (2022) - maybe the best album since I’ve been alive? Definitely a top 3 album since 1998 (American Idiot and The Black Parade to complete this holy trinity), and most certainly the best album to be released since I’ve been an adult
Be The Cowboy - Mitski (2018) Just Another Regular Summer - The Speedways (2018) Dogrel - Fontaines D.C. (2019) A Hero’s Death - Fontaines D.C. (2020) Radio Sounds - The Speedways (2020) pushing daisies - julie (2021) Laurel Hell - Mitski (2022) Talk of the Town - The Speedways (2022) Bleed Your Heart Out - Kate Clover (2022) Wet Leg - Wet Leg (2022) Chaos for the Fly - Grian Chatten (2023) What’s on TV? - Tee Vee Repairman (2023)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 5, 2024 4:08:01 GMT
New studio albums only (sorry Mats) 1. Skinty Fia - Fontaines D.C. (2022) - maybe the best album since I’ve been alive? Definitely a top 3 album since 1998 (American Idiot and The Black Parade to complete this holy trinity), and most certainly the best album to be released since I’ve been an adult Be The Cowboy - Mitski (2018) Just Another Regular Summer - The Speedways (2018) Dogrel - Fontaines D.C. (2019) A Hero’s Death - Fontaines D.C. (2020) Radio Sounds - The Speedways (2020)pushing daisies - julie (2021) Laurel Hell - Mitski (2022) Talk of the Town - The Speedways (2022) Bleed Your Heart Out - Kate Clover (2022) Wet Leg - Wet Leg (2022) Chaos for the Fly - Grian Chatten (2023) What’s on TV? - Tee Vee Repairman (2023)This might be my favorite post ever on MAR in 7 years - you fnckers actually do read my reviews after all - you don't just think I'm offensive, problematic and drunk -
Read THIS ^ list "Barack Obama's Favorite Album List" Blah Blah Blah .........pffft ......
|
|