|
Post by sterlingarcher86 on Feb 2, 2022 20:19:41 GMT
What are three years in a row do you think had the greatest best picture winners?
For me it would be Silence of the Lambs, Unforgiven and Schindler's List.
HMS:
The Godfather Part 2, One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest and Rocky The Apartment, West Side Story, Lawrence of Arabia No Country For Old Men, Slumdog Millionaire, The Hurt Locker The Godfather, The Sting, The Godfather Part 2
|
|
|
Post by sterlingarcher86 on Feb 2, 2022 20:25:53 GMT
PS. Could you imagine if the Academy had given BP to Fargo, LA Confidential and Saving Private Ryan/The Thin Red Line? They were right there... The 90's had some absolutely amazing Best Picture nominees.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 2, 2022 20:46:31 GMT
The Silence of the Lambs, Unforgiven, Schindler's List
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 2, 2022 20:57:39 GMT
The Godfather + The Sting + The Godfather Part II quite easily. Bump that forward and Cuckoo's Nest is great too, but you can't go wrong with both Godfathers.
honorable mentions Sound of Music + A Man for All Seasons + In the Heat of the Night West Side Story + Lawrence of Arabia + Tom Jones
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 2, 2022 20:59:18 GMT
PS. Could you imagine if the Academy had given BP to Fargo, LA Confidential and Saving Private Ryan/The Thin Red Line? They were right there... The 90's had some absolutely amazing Best Picture nominees.and yet so many boring winners
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 2, 2022 21:01:09 GMT
Terms of Endearment; Amadeus; Out of Africa
HM. The English Patient; Titanic; Shakespeare in Love
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Feb 2, 2022 21:02:59 GMT
The Apartment + West Side Story + Lawrence of Arabia for me
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Feb 2, 2022 21:07:44 GMT
Rocky, Annie Hall, Deer Hunter Dances with Wolves, Silence of the Lambs, Unforgiven.
Actually, I think you could take pretty much any of the three winners from 1990 to 1994. The run obviously stops hard in 95, as Stephen will tell you.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Feb 2, 2022 21:11:46 GMT
My favorite is probably:
Chicago, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Million Dollar Baby
HM: Schindler's List, Forrest Gump, Braveheart
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 2, 2022 21:12:16 GMT
Rocky, Annie Hall, Deer Hunter Dances with Wolves, Silence of the Lambs, Unforgiven. Actually, I think you could take pretty much any of the three winners from 1990 to 1994. The run obviously stops hard in 95, as Stephen will tell you.Hang on, I have to call Patrick McGoohan to see if he'll visit you in a room with a window.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Feb 2, 2022 21:25:26 GMT
The Apartment, West Side Story, and Lawrence of Arabia.
|
|
|
Post by sterlingarcher86 on Feb 2, 2022 21:26:38 GMT
Rocky, Annie Hall, Deer Hunter Dances with Wolves, Silence of the Lambs, Unforgiven. Actually, I think you could take pretty much any of the three winners from 1990 to 1994. The run obviously stops hard in 95, as Stephen will tell you. I actually love Dances with Wolves and Forrest Gump but Goodfellas and Shawshank are my #2 and 3 movies of all times respectively so the petty part of me won’t allow myself to include them. I think Braveheart is fine especially considering the competition. The real drop off for me starts the year after.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Feb 2, 2022 21:36:17 GMT
The Deer Hunter, Kramer vs. Kramer, Ordinary People.
Sorry not sorry.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Feb 2, 2022 21:56:05 GMT
Ben-Hur The Apartment West Side Story
Honorable mentions: The Sting - Godfather 2 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest The King's Speech - The Artist - Argo (yeah, that's right!)
I will not stand for all of this Ben-Hur erasure!
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Feb 2, 2022 22:45:09 GMT
1) The Apartment, West Side Story, Lawrence of Arabia
2) The Godfather Part II, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Rocky
3) Titanic, Shakespeare In Love, American Beauty
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 2, 2022 22:47:46 GMT
Also: You Can't Take It With You, Gone With the Wind and Rebecca is pretty damn unimpeachable. I also love The Life of Emile Zola and quite like How Green Was My Valley if you wanna make that run longer.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Feb 3, 2022 0:06:35 GMT
If The Power of the Dog wins this year, I'd be a big fan of the most recent trio.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,593
|
Post by Nikan on Feb 3, 2022 7:37:36 GMT
Gone with the Wind + Rebecca + How Green Was My Valley + Casablanca is a timeless quarter.
I'm looking at The Apartment + West Side Story + Lawrence of Arabia too.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Feb 3, 2022 11:11:48 GMT
1972-1974 The Godfather, The Sting, The Godfather II
Second place for 1992-1994 Unforgiven, Schindler's List, Forrest Gump
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Feb 7, 2022 0:10:28 GMT
I think we've about covered the best runs. Silence of the Lambs-Unforgiven-Schindler's List has to take it for me as it has for many people. HM's to Hamlet-All the King's Men-All About Eve, Apartment-West Side Story-Lawrence of Arabia, and French Connection/Godfather/The Sting Also: You Can't Take It With You, Gone With the Wind and Rebecca is pretty damn unimpeachable. I also love The Life of Emile Zola and quite like How Green Was My Valley if you wanna make that run longer. If Citizen Kane had won in 41 39-41 would absolutely have to take it.
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Feb 7, 2022 11:13:01 GMT
This is very easy for me: The two Godfathers with the Sting sandwiched between them. All three of them make perfect Sunday viewings.
|
|
|
Post by sterlingarcher86 on Mar 2, 2024 1:49:11 GMT
The Silence of the Lambs, Unforgiven, Schindler's List Was just thinking about this. The 90’s were a pretty great decade for film honestly.
|
|
tylosaur
New Member
Posts: 191
Likes: 109
|
Post by tylosaur on Mar 2, 2024 23:50:32 GMT
The Departed, No Country for Old Men, Slumdog Millionaire
I know I'm on an island of one when it comes to Slumdog, idc. Jai hoooooooooooooooooo!
Also, if Crash hadn't crashed the party the year prior, what a fine quartet run this would've been. Woof!
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Mar 5, 2024 21:25:10 GMT
From Here to Eternity - On the Waterfront - Marty
I can't believe I'm the first to mention these three!
|
|
|
Post by sterlingarcher86 on Mar 5, 2024 22:06:08 GMT
The Deer Hunter, Kramer vs. Kramer, Ordinary People. Sorry not sorry. I just rewatched The Deer Hunter recently and just loathed it. All timer performances though. The other two are fine films but I can’t call them great winners because of who they beat.
|
|