|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 23, 2021 15:46:03 GMT
Yeah yeah I know what the date is....... but we have an edit function if something comes out in the next 9 weeks that gives me an eargasm ......believe it or not most of the big announced records (for my tastes) have actually been released or I heard in advance already ....... Albums ranked - everything else is no order - but #1's are always #1: Oh and let's hear it for Australia btw - pacinoyes Song of the year and #2 Album : Favorite New Albums:
1. The Speedways - Borrowed & Blue (13 song CD edition)
2. Amyl and The Sniffers - Comfort To Me 3. Geoff Palmer - Charts & Graphs 4. Les Grys Grys - To Fall Down 5. Brad Marino - Looking For Trouble 6. Colleen Green - Cool 7. Gentleman Jesse - Lose Everything
Least Favorite New Albums / Just Fnck Off :
1. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions 1a. Lucy Dacus - Home Video
3. Greta Van Fleet - The Battle At Garden's Gate
Favorite New Songs - 1 Per Artist:
1. Snakeheads featuring A. Swayze - Shit I Don't Have Time For
Amyl & The Sniffers - Knifey Coach Party - Can't Talk, Won't The Exbats - Coolsville USA Colleen Green - How Much Should You Love A Husband? Les Grys Grys - I'm Going Back Brad Marino - To Bleed Geoff Palmer - "Charts & Graphs" Parquet Courts - Walking At A Downtown Pace Wet Leg - Wet Dream
Least Favorite New Song / No Really - Fnck Off:
1. Lucy Dacus - Brando
Favorite Reissue :
Tie
1. The Heartbreakers - LAMF - The Found 77 Masters (1977) 1. The Replacements - Sorry Ma, Forgot To Take Out The Trash (1981) - Deluxe Edition
Favorite "New" Cover Songs:
1. The Speedways - 11th Street Kids (cover of Hanoi Rocks)
Beebe Gallini - Nobody Loves The Hulk (cover of The Traits) The Cribs - Finger-Nailed For You (cover of Comet Gain) Les Grys Grys - Milk Cow Blues (cover of traditional similar to The Kinks version)
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Oct 23, 2021 18:25:33 GMT
I haven't listened to much music from this year. I've actually only listened to two full albums "Omega" by Epica and Über Den Sternen by Empyrium. Both were pretty good, but both bands have also released much better work in the past. As for songs, "Dance" by Cellar Darling is a masterpiece of prgressive rock/metal and has become one of my favorite songs:
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 23, 2021 21:45:08 GMT
Not much I like this year, nothing had me on the floor like last year's Rough And Rowdy Ways. Fav albums prob The Reflectors and Exbats ones..... fav songs no order, with a salute to Pacfork and all the great recs in the 2021 thread.........
Ike Reilly - Trick of the Light Snakeheads - Shit I Don’t Have Time For Airport 77s - When You’re Kissing On Me Do You Think of James McAvoy Parquet Courts - Walking at a Downtown Pace The Exbats - Best Kiss (could tag Coolsville, Ghost in Record Store, Like a Son) Geoff Palmer - What Would Paul Westerberg Do? (could tag Many More Drugs, Apartment Song) The Reflectors - All Made Up (et al) The Regrettes - Monday
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 14, 2021 17:19:16 GMT
Yeah yeah I know what the date is....... but we have an edit function if something comes out in the next 9 weeks that gives me an eargasm ......believe it or not most of the big announced records (for my tastes) have actually been released or I heard in advance already ....... Albums ranked - everything else is no order - but #1's are always #1: Oh and let's hear it for Australia btw - pacinoyes Song of the year and #2 Album : Favorite New Albums:
1. The Speedways - Borrowed & Blue (13 song CD edition)
2. Amyl and The Sniffers - Comfort To Me 3. Geoff Palmer - Charts & Graphs 4. Les Grys Grys - To Fall Down 5. Brad Marino - Looking For Trouble 6. Colleen Green - Cool 7. Gentleman Jesse - Lose Everything
Least Favorite New Albums / Just Fnck Off :
1. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions 1a. Lucy Dacus - Home Video
3. Greta Van Fleet - The Battle At Garden's Gate
Favorite New Songs - 1 Per Artist:
1. Snakeheads featuring A. Swayze - Shit I Don't Have Time For
Amyl & The Sniffers - Knifey Coach Party - Can't Talk, Won't The Exbats - Coolsville USA Colleen Green - How Much Should You Love A Husband? Les Grys Grys - I'm Going Back Brad Marino - To Bleed Geoff Palmer - "Charts & Graphs" Parquet Courts - Walking At A Downtown Pace Wet Leg - Wet Dream
Least Favorite New Song / No Really - Fnck Off:
1. Lucy Dacus - Brando
Favorite Reissue :
Tie
1. The Heartbreakers - LAMF - The Found 77 Masters (1977) 1. The Replacements - Sorry Ma, Forgot To Take Out The Trash (1981) - Deluxe Edition
Favorite "New" Cover Songs:
1. The Speedways - 11th Street Kids (cover of Hanoi Rocks)
Beebe Gallini - Nobody Loves The Hulk (cover of The Traits) The Cribs - Finger-Nailed For You (cover of Comet Gain) Les Grys Grys - Milk Cow Blues (cover of traditional similar to The Kinks version)
* Special mention to The Cribs who have right now somehow become the world's best mainstream Rock band - after being together for 20 years - last year they made (maybe) their best album ( Night Network (2020) - their 8th which had great radio high points) - this year they did a superb cover song (see above ^) and are in the middle of doing a very cool "The Sonic Blew" singles series - 4 new singles released to vinyl and then bandcamp........they've released 2 so far.........2 to go - it ends in December........all within just 1 year: Night Network came out on November 20th, 2020........that one just missed my top 6 albums of 2020.......and this "single series" isn't an album but in total it's all some of the best Rock music of the last year.
|
|