Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Apr 9, 2017 1:04:18 GMT
yeah fantastic year
1. Celine and Julie Go Boating 2. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 3. Edvard Munch 4. Je tu il elle 5. Lancelot du lac 6. A Woman Under the Influence 7. Arabian Nights 8. Text of Light 9. The Godfather Part II 10. Cockfighter
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Apr 9, 2017 5:01:44 GMT
|
|
|
Post by tenenbaumkingdom on Apr 9, 2017 5:38:28 GMT
1. The Godfather Part II 2. Chinatown 3. Scenes from a Marriage (If you count the theatrical cut as opposed to the mini-series) 4. Day for Night (this is a weird one, since it got Oscar nominations in 1973 and 1974, but I'm putting it in 1974 due to the Oscars nominating Valentina Cortese that year) 5. The Conversation 6. Young Frankenstein 7. Lenny 8. A Woman Under the Influence 9. Blazing Saddles 10. Black Christmas
And here's five more, since 1974 was a great year for film: 11. Harry and Tonto 12. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 13. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 14. The Sugarland Express 15. Phantom of the Paradise
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Apr 9, 2017 7:38:27 GMT
1. The Phantom Of Liberty 2. Celine And Julie Go Boating 3. Electra, My Love 4. They Do Not Exist 5. Bring Me The Head Of Alfredo Garcia 6. Successive Slidings Of Pleasure 7. Arabian Nights 8. Blazing Saddles 9. Ali: Fear Eats The Soul 10. Murder On The Orient Express
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Apr 9, 2017 7:39:55 GMT
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser A Woman Under the Influence Chinatown The Conversation The Godfather: Part 2 Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore Black Christmas The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Conversation Piece Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
A bit basic, but I like all those films. '73 and '75 blows it out of the water.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Apr 9, 2017 14:42:56 GMT
no What is the second last?
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Apr 9, 2017 14:48:48 GMT
Godafther Part II Phantom of the Paradise Jeder für sich selbst und Gott gegen alle (The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser) Die große Ekstase des Bildschnitzers Steiner (The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner) Celine and Julie go Boating Chinatown Arabian Nights Cani arrabbiati Alice in den Städten (Alice in the Citites) Phantom of Liberty
I don't want to rank them. They're a most excellent bunch and I even missed Fassbinder's Angst essen Seele auf and Malle's Lacombe Lucien (which I might include on another day) and then a bunch of films which other people like a lot but which I don't think are as amazing as they are often made out to be.
Edit: Oh and Scenes from a marriage is not '74 to me.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Apr 9, 2017 17:17:00 GMT
1. The Godfather Part II 2. Chinatown 3. Young Frankenstein 4. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 5. The Conversation 6. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser 7. A Woman Under the Influence 8. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul 9. The Phantom of Liberty 10. The Text of Light
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Apr 9, 2017 17:30:45 GMT
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Apr 9, 2017 20:14:40 GMT
One of my favorite years as well, though we don't have much overlaps in terms of favorite films.
1. The Godfather II 2. Murder on the Orient Express 3. Chinatown 4. The Four Musketeers 5. The Yakuza 6. The Front Page 7. The Taking of Pelham 123 8. Profumo di Donna 9. Juggernaut 10. The Towering Inferno
HM: The Odessa File, Alice in den Städten, Le Fantome de Liberte
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Apr 10, 2017 1:48:57 GMT
no What is the second last? Lancelot of the Lake
. . . but I have since added The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, so now the second to last is Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Apr 10, 2017 19:16:39 GMT
no What is the second last? Lancelot of the Lake
. . . but I have since added The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, so now the second to last is Ali: Fear Eats the SoulCool, I actually haven't seen that (and Edvard Munch, too while we're at it) but it looks really good.
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Apr 10, 2017 21:56:42 GMT
1. Chinatown 2. Harry and Tonto 3. The great Gatsby 4. That's Entertainment! 5. Young Frankenstein 6. Murder on the Orient Express 7. The Conversation 8. The godfather Part II 9. The Sugarland Express 10. Alice Doesn't live Here Anymore
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Apr 10, 2017 23:48:57 GMT
1. The Godfather Part II 2. A Woman Under the Influence 3. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 4. The Conversation 5. The Towering Inferno 6. Chinatown 7. The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 8. Harry & Tonto 9. Black Christmas 10. Young Frankenstein
Honorable Mentions: 11. The Enigma Of Kaspar Hauser 12. Lacombe, Lucien 13. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul 14. Murder on the Orient Express 15. Blazing Saddles
Still have to see: Celine and Julie Go Boating The Phantom of Liberty Female Trouble Thunderbolt and Lightfoot Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore Lenny Day for Night The Great Gatsby Sugarland Express
|
|