|
Post by jakesully on Aug 18, 2020 2:38:33 GMT
Project Power - Not terrible for a Netflix film but it took its self waaaay too seriously.
5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 18, 2020 4:59:01 GMT
rewatch of Lost in Translation... second viewing, like it even less than I did back in the day. The racist jokes definitely haven't aged well, but more than that the plot (if you can call it a plot) is really uninvolving. Practically no chemistry between Johnasson and Murray, and except for one conversation they never talk about anything interesting or much at all. What am I missing? 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 18, 2020 7:29:18 GMT
A Dangerous Method
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 18, 2020 7:40:04 GMT
Tommen_Saperstein who I know likes Hanging Rock, you might really like the evocation of the era here. Did somebody say costumes? had never heard of this one but any comparison to Hanging Rock means that sucker's going in the watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by Longtallsally on Aug 18, 2020 8:59:31 GMT
Hangman (2017) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 18, 2020 10:58:19 GMT
License to Kill (1984) - ~5.0+/10 rewatch on YoutubeThe kind of TV-movie that you might describe as typical - very heavy handed, and corny - notable for an early "movie star-ish" performance from Denzel Washington. Washington doesn't come into this film until about ~45 minutes in and doesn't have that much to do but he's memorable, and looks big-time already............. and has a strong and big actor scene (he's a prosecutor in a drunk driving/vehicular manslaughter case involving James Farentino's daughter) and that's good because the acting in this film otherwise from James Farentino and Don Murray is at times quite laughably strained. One scene involving Farentino and Murray where - Farentino "confronts" Murray from driving away is a classic of wtf-isms that pops up all over the place here - at one scene at the end Washington sort of appears to be crying, although I'm not sure if he is, or why he would be except TV movies always show people inexplicably crying. This film and the far better/but not great George McKenna Story (1986, also TV) have some neat Washington performances that he would later use in his film work too - he had a brand before you knew it - and are worth a watch just for him if you're a big fan..........but the later one, much more so.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 18, 2020 12:06:18 GMT
Jumper (2008)-
Cool premise and decent effects but a half baked plot and an abrupt ending brings this down- 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 18, 2020 18:12:45 GMT
David Hugh Jones double feature. These two along with Betrayal (better than 'em all), he's 3/3 in the '80s and has such a low-key touch and way with actors...
Jacknife (1989) 7/10 rewatch, bluntly done and a little awkward but made deeply moving by the three perfs, a lovely Kathy Baker, an imploding Ed Harris, and the scratchy charisma of De Niro. "Just a man seducing, that's me." 84 Charing Cross Road (1987) 7.5/10. One of my new fav Anne Bancroft perfs, so believably schleppy, and a softly restricted Hopkins, the two never share the screen but seem to share so much in this agile, affecting, lovely epistolary movie.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Aug 18, 2020 18:39:33 GMT
Boogie Nights - Lordie lord, I forget just how much filler is in this movie. This movie has no reason to be as long as it is. To think, I used to love this film... also, PTA, give Thomas Jane a call because he needs to be in your shit!
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 18, 2020 19:44:15 GMT
A Perfect Murder (1998)-
This movie starts better than it ends. Tried too many things but only Michael Douglas' performance kept it interesting. Passes the time but not memorable in any sense- 6/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 19, 2020 0:28:24 GMT
The Deeper You Dig (2019) - 7/105.1 on IMDB .........97% on RT..........um.........the truth is somewhere in the middle. A very simple premise that evokes The Shining right down to a maternal and emotional storyline and paranormal gifts. This movie makes great use of sound design and lucky it did because the budget is next to zero and the script just an outline really. Made by a family team - mother, father, daughter wrote, direct, star here. Not exactly scary but haunting within its limitations and I liked it way more than the horror snoozefests so far in 2020 - (the similar) The Relic and She Dies Tomorrow.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 19, 2020 0:50:46 GMT
Howl's Moving Castle - very much liked this although I'd say it's lower tier Miyazaki (which still puts it over 95% of other animation)
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Aug 19, 2020 9:27:30 GMT
Not only Pasolini's Uccellacci e uccellini is an excellent film - it features perhaps the greatest opening titles of...all time?
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 19, 2020 11:32:38 GMT
The Haunting (1999)-
Only watched this for Catherine Zeta-Jones but ngl i was into the film initially. Had great production design and a creepy backstory but the filmmakers did a poor job conveying the psychological aspect of the story which was begging for it. Ended up as a bloated mess and the uncanny CGI didn't help either- 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 19, 2020 18:10:05 GMT
Lilith (1964) 7/10. Approaches a tone of uncanny creepiness, how the silences hang, and all those smeary, suggestive visuals. Undone a little by the writing and perverse additions that aren't necessary, but raised back by a deliriously appealing, sort of dangerous feeling Jean Seberg. Quite shockingly upfront with the sexuality, even Jessica Walters’ “Well, I’m married now” has unmistakable subtext. Loved Gene Hackman’s one scene. Jean Seberg, Natalie Wood, Faye Dunaway, Julie Christie, etc. Beatty's costars.... No other actor has so reversed their own myth as a romantic, a lover, so openly gutted and stuck and ashamed on screen, and opposite the most gorgeous stars.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Aug 20, 2020 5:39:54 GMT
Patriot's Day - Seriously, how was the editing not nominated?!
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Aug 20, 2020 14:24:26 GMT
True Romance. Literally flipped on the TV last night a minute into this starting and said “ok” and just put the remote down.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Aug 20, 2020 14:37:44 GMT
Strange movie... tonally all over the place with most scenes being either boring or bizarre. Amounts to not much more than a shrug in the end too. Maybe the first time I've ever been underwhelmed by the great George C. Scott too. And not enough of Jack Palance... even if it's a role he could've done in his sleep.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 20, 2020 17:19:32 GMT
The Shawshank Redemption - 6/10 rewatchIn the pantheon of pacinoyes' most overrated movies......Road To Perdition.........Beautiful Mind etc........this long sapfest will always hold a special place in my heart. Still holds up ....!
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 20, 2020 17:42:23 GMT
The Young Master (1980) - 7.5/10 or so. Every now and then my system needs some kung fu, whether it's Angela Mao, Bruce Lee, Sammo Hung, Jackie Chan. I prefer this one over the far more popular Chans of that time (Drunken Master, Police Story). There's silliness all over this, but it's absolutely entertaining and very funny and with so many choreographed prop-reliant fights that play like strange, slapstick ballet. The climactic fight is one of the longest I can recall, Chan is pulped, thrashing around like a kid. We rarely get to see such a mess in the resilience of this kinda hero. And I was expecting a godhead ending (the kind Tom Cruise likes nowadays), but Chan thankfully ends in good fun.
|
|
|
Post by Longtallsally on Aug 20, 2020 19:27:41 GMT
Indiscretion of an American Wife (1953) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 20, 2020 20:53:00 GMT
The story was fine and the direction was better. Nothing special or not seen before but these two in the same movie was a big bonus. Especially in Cooper's penultimate movie. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Aug 20, 2020 22:32:04 GMT
Sonja, The White Swan (2018)Oh honey, This is a Norwegian movie (partly subtitled) but a standard Hollywood movie star biopic on Sonja Henie - who was the Norwegian Olympic Skater (1930s) who went to Hollywood to make movies, became a bitch...and in the 1940s was the highest paid actress in Hollywood (see told you). When she wasn't making movies and money, she liked to make it with the football team and have her lovers lick her skates (I kid you not - see, she was a bitch!). She knew Adolf Hitler (pre-Hollywood) and clearly was impressed by his forceful style to embrace it as her own. In true Hollywood movie star fashion she progresses from bitch to alcoholic and then skates her career down slope... while destroying her personal relationships (1950s). (I wonder if she was a friend of Joan Crawford?). Clearly, the person who wrote the movie, hated her with a passion or maybe the Norwegians never forgave her for knowing Hitler or going to Hollywood. Good production values and a stylish movie (pop soundtrack) but hateful Henie made me give this a 6/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Aug 21, 2020 0:33:50 GMT
Dark Passage - An awesomely entertaining noir with an especially fantastic first half told quite literally from the POV of Bogart's character. This is how you turn a movie that could've been a typical example of its genre into something really fascinating. Even when the film settles into a more conventional (yet still very lively and smartly done) filmmaking mode, it's still terrific.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 21, 2020 11:38:04 GMT
Reign of Fire (2002)-
Props to the realistic take of an absurd premise but slaying dragons should be somewhat entertaining even in a post apocalyptic world. I like McConaughey's little camp in between but the rest of them were taking it too seriously led by Bale who acts as if he was actually living in a dystopian England full of dragons- 6/10
|
|