|
Post by JangoB on Aug 12, 2020 22:08:41 GMT
The Canterbury Tales - Man, that cut from the devil farting to Pasolini blissfully smiling is one of the best in cinema history.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 13, 2020 4:19:49 GMT
Weekend (1967): it’s a 10 outta 10 and a new addition to the top 10
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 13, 2020 15:00:35 GMT
Gemini Man (2019)
Ok, that wasn't good... Around 5/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Aug 13, 2020 19:17:11 GMT
I first watched Pasolini's Salò quite a long time ago and back then as a movie fan I was a bit similar to how PTA was as a director early in his career - passionate but a bit too influenced by those I respected. I heard negative and dismissive things about the movie from several individuals I did look up to back then (again, a long time ago, definitely earlier than I should've watched it at all) so I was dismissive about the movie too, finding it repetetive and obvious in its intentions.
Well, I'm a very different person now - thankfully we're allowed to mature and evolve. This is undoubtedly a great piece of cinema. A very rare occasion for me when I do feel like having a shower after the viewing. Less because of how brutal the content is and more because of how masterfully the presence of true evil is created on the screen. A metaphysical component of such power is a rarity in cinema, especially when it has to do with something so insidious. And yet in this film Pasolini manages to create it. I watched two of Pasolini's 'Trilogy of Life' pieces prior to this rewatch ("The Canterbury Tales" and "Arabian Nights"). I'm glad I have "The Decameron" left to cleanse the feeling with. Because it's truly powerful.
|
|
sirchuck23
Based
Bad news dawg...you don't mind if I have some of your 300 dollar a glass shit there would ya?
Posts: 2,708
Likes: 4,816
|
Post by sirchuck23 on Aug 13, 2020 19:52:58 GMT
Ocean's Twelve - Rewatch
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 13, 2020 23:31:13 GMT
The Caine Mutiny (1954) 8/10 re-watchOne of the very best and most complex Bogart performances as the inert/frantic, and erratic Captain Queeg who is basically a scared little boy who has lost his emotional rudder. There are several moments here where Bogart is unhinged in a way that evokes some of his other greatest turns - In A Lonely Place and Treasure of the Sierra Madre or the scene in Casablanca where he can't even look at Bergman except to belittle her. This side of Bogart is honestly thrilling to observe - of all the American pre-Brando actors none is so damn watchable in these roles in particular. The movie itself is efficient and sharp on a screenplay, supporting cast and directorial level too. Good stuff..... Hands that don't control:
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 15, 2020 0:39:22 GMT
he just wanted some damn strawberries
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 15, 2020 1:02:14 GMT
Nathalie… (2003) - 7.5/10. Fanny Ardant and Depardieu have done ten movies together. All magnetic doomed desire between them in The Woman Next Door, a burdening reconsidering of a relationship thought to be finished in Colonel Chabert, and here they are a mild and successful middle aged couple. This mainly sticks close to Ardant who seems to want her suspicions of infidelity to be true and in trying to get ahead of it is vicariously thrilled and becomes more like the cheater. Ardant bridges her turns of distracted and absorbed, losing that control she seeks while gaining in another private way. Emmanuelle Béart’s perf is sly and culminates to such a suddenly touching moment; the much trashier remake reroutes her character to urges and madness. Depardieu has a small role but is quietly terrific in his moments.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Aug 15, 2020 5:01:02 GMT
The Rock - I know that everyone hates Michael Bay movies... I know... I can hear your eyes rolling to the back of your skulls... but it's just a load of fun. Is it a movie where if you think too much into it that it makes no logical sense (like the best Affleck anecdote I know where he said something akin to "wouldn't it just be easier to teach the astronauts how to drill?" and Bay responding "shut the fuck up, Ben!")? Yes! I still love it, though.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 15, 2020 13:24:34 GMT
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Aug 15, 2020 17:55:35 GMT
Shadow of a Doubt - Pretty good. I wasn't particularly enamoured by the script, but Teresa Wright more than elevated the script. She was absolutely luminous here. 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Aug 15, 2020 19:10:25 GMT
The Greatest Showman is really not a good movie... and yet, why do I love it so much despite it?! 🥺
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 15, 2020 20:12:52 GMT
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)- 7/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 16, 2020 16:38:05 GMT
Tucker: The Man and His Dream (1988) - re-watch 7.5/10 Playful and stylish Francis Coppola film that (mostly) skips the darkness and focuses on the innovation and the era. Underrated in every conceivable way - in Jeff Bridges smart performance, ace supporting turns (Martin Landau, Dean Stockwell!), in its lean and propulsive screenplay and in its directorial feel and pacing. The cinematography by Vittorio Storaro is the honey-dipped American Dream itself. It is impossible to watch this movie and miss the parallels between Tucker and Coppola himself......still you can't help feeling that this is one film that needed his customary darkness to go from quite good to great.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Aug 16, 2020 16:49:33 GMT
The Rock - I know that everyone hates Michael Bay movies... I know... I can hear your eyes rolling to the back of your skulls... but it's just a load of fun. Is it a movie where if you think too much into it that it makes no logical sense (like the best Affleck anecdote I know where he said something akin to "wouldn't it just be easier to teach the astronauts how to drill?" and Bay responding "shut the fuck up, Ben!")? Yes! I still love it, though. Oh The Rock is such a great 90s action film. Loved the way Cage & Connery played off each other & there were a ton of intense scenes thru out. I do dislike Bay films overall (mainly his Transformers films) but The Rock delivers the goods for sure.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Aug 16, 2020 16:51:51 GMT
Arkansas - Caught this new film on Amazon Prime and thought was pretty much shit. Should have revolved around Vince Vaughn's character instead of Liam Hemsworth (who has the personality of a log). He just doesn't have it. No where close to having the charisma of his older brother Chris.
5/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 16, 2020 17:38:10 GMT
The Hater (2020) - around 7.5/10 - Netflix. I see some people calling this Social Network meets Taxi Driver, with mentions of Talented Mr Ripley, Nightcrawler. I'd also say Ingrid Goes West meets Nocturama. 2020 is bare as is, so I'd recommend this dark Polish coming-of-age cyber-thriller which I found quite engaging and troubling. Even at 135min it doesn't lag. Its demolition of the social media age, deliberate fake newsing around politics, and background of protests has a now-feeling. With a really wicked, creepy anti-hero that it smartly sticks to. There are a lot of strands going on - romantic, technological, psychological, class divisions, political conflicts, etc - and Maciej Musialowski who gives one of the best lead actor perfs of the year is as demonic and calculated as he is totally squeezed by it all. Agata Kulesza is pretty good too in support as his cold-hearted boss. Directed by Jan Komasa whose pic last year Corpus Christi was Oscar nom'd. Polanski is a fan of his work, and you could picture De Palma eating this up, especially with its clever editing tricks. HBO has already bought the rights for a series remake.......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 16, 2020 20:59:03 GMT
The Hater (2020) - around 7.5/10 - Netflix. I see some people calling this Social Network meets Taxi Driver, with mentions of Talented Mr Ripley, Nightcrawler. I'd also say Ingrid Goes West meets Nocturama. 2020 is bare as is, so I'd recommend this dark Polish coming-of-age cyber-thriller which I found quite engaging and troubling. Even at 135min it doesn't lag. Its demolition of the social media age, deliberate fake newsing around politics, and background of protests has a now-feeling. With a really wicked, creepy anti-hero that it smartly sticks to. There are a lot of strands going on - romantic, technological, psychological, class divisions, political conflicts, etc - and Maciej Musialowski who gives one of the best lead actor perfs of the year is as demonic and calculated as he is totally squeezed by it all. Agata Kulesza is pretty good too in support as his cold-hearted boss. Directed by Jan Komasa whose pic last year Corpus Christi was Oscar nom'd. Polanski is a fan of his work, and you could picture De Palma eating this up, especially with its clever editing tricks. HBO has already bought the rights for a series remake....... Very difficult film to rate imo ........this is far more ambitious than Suicide Room (I haven't seen Corpus Christi) ........but the plot developments certainly stretch belief at least during 2 major set-up points - and arguably a lot more than just 2 - I can see people giving up on it entirely before "The Art of War" is introduced and it actually makes you think why the earlier set-up scenes were needed at an exposition level at all. But if you stick with it this movie has a whole lot on its mind (too much?) and is so reflective of our time right now it's almost spooky.........Komasa is great at using music - the scene near the end in this regard is kind of awe-inspiring ........and also in having his characters observe things we don't observe quite as quickly as they do which keeps us on the edge of our seats a lot here..........reminded me of The Conformist somewhat.......... Some of the chillier domestic scenes evoked Haneke too I thought.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 16, 2020 21:34:35 GMT
The Lion in Winter (1968) - 8/10 Never seen it before! Knocked out by a lot of this. You know I like my one-liners, and we get a full helping of ‘em here. Starts off in such a blazing way, medievally mangy, scored to a high terror, but with much humor in the script/perfs and a lot of vividly witty stabs - the family turns on sarcasm, can hardly conceal their disdain, and it only deepens and dares from there. O’Toole is really great and lively and fickle, he explores his explosions, against a buckling horsepower like his “My sons!” stairwell scene how he seems to be physically folding in. Hepburn is a riotous machine of line readings - “How am I possible?” “I made up the numbers.” “I wonder if I’m hungry out of habit.” “I damn near died of windburn…. But the troops were dazzled.” Funny, but there’s trouble underneath her, a doubled over loneliness, razed and final-effort desperate. Anthony Hopkins is quite good in his upper-chested defiance, and especially his big outside scene opposite Kat, how he seems to trap and vaporize any unearthed trace of panic or the past. Props to Anthony Harvey, coming off the mini but impactful and daring Dutchman to this much huger effort (O’Toole met him at Cannes, loved Dutchman, and brought him along). Harvey edited Lolita, Strangelove, etc - he paces this at a tempo for the first few acts, and then distills and unnerves the drama to an unpredictable degree - balancing the switchy tone with seamless leans.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 17, 2020 7:18:00 GMT
Climax (2018)
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 17, 2020 11:10:58 GMT
Rush Hour (1998)- Wouldn't be half as entertaining if it weren't for Jackie Chan and Chris Tucker- 7/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Aug 17, 2020 11:13:43 GMT
Had a Val Kilmer double bill over the weekend:
Willow was a lot of fun - there are a lot of Star Wars elements in the story (Lucas didn't stretch himself too much there) but the world building and the abundance of entertaining setpieces were most certainly enjoyable. Perhaps a firmer directorial hand could've made the movie even better since Ron Howard hasn't fully blossomed as a director by that time yet imo, but he still did a decent job and certainly created a pleasurable adventure with plenty of highly ambitious special effects.
And then I rewatched Top Secret! which I first saw a long time ago and didn't like. Dunno what the hell was wrong with me because it's simply fucking hilarious. Tears were shed because of some of the jokes. I need to revisit "Airplane!" but I think this one might be ZAZ's finest hour. So damn funny.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 17, 2020 19:17:01 GMT
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017)- 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 17, 2020 19:51:01 GMT
The Getting of Wisdom (1977) 7, or 7.5 Bruce Beresford helmed - he just turned 80y/o btw. His early period is fascinating, those first eight movies all couldn’t be more different from each other. I’m also maybe the biggest fan of Crimes of the Heart. This has the same screenwriter as My Brilliant Career - the two also share cinematographer, costume designer, some cast, and general premise of a nonconformist girl in turn-of-the-century Australia. Reminded me of Gerwig’s Little Women except better in every single way, also other private school Aussies, Flirting and Picnic at Hanging Rock if they never left the school. It maintains a light tone with really warm, woody, beautiful bloomy visuals; the protagonist isn’t remotely cute, this doesn't ingratiate the viewer, and it's interesting and nearly satiric in its look at the repressive schooling system, the lies-to-get-by of youth, who popularity bends to and backs from and why. There's also a few piano playing scenes that I found captivating. Tommen_Saperstein who I know likes Hanging Rock, you might really like the evocation of the era here. Did somebody say costumes?
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 17, 2020 20:32:33 GMT
The Falcon and the Snowman (1985) - rewatch ~7.5/10Birthday boy Sean Penn is electrifying as a bundle of nerves (and actorly tics!) here and quite loathsome (even to himself in a mirror) as a coke addicted betrayer of country with his boyhood friend Timothy Hutton. John Schlesinger's meticulous, slightly overdirected version of a great Steve Zaillian script is surprisingly prescient to the dispiriting times right now - and is about as close to a great political youth film - or a very fine one - as we get nowadays.......if nowadays was 1985 I mean. In over his head:
|
|