|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Aug 2, 2020 19:25:14 GMT
My Scientology Movie - it was okay. Going Clear is far better, but I did like some of the stuff this showed.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 2, 2020 20:34:20 GMT
Behind Convent Walls (1978). Euro-trash nunspolitation flick out of Italy, 5/10 on IMDb, watched on Kanopy (Cult Epics). Popped my Walerian Borowczyk cherry. I want to see more. Difficult to know how to approach a film like this. The acting is c-grade at best and the performances are almost completely lost in translation with the English dubbing. Visually it leaves something to be desired. I saw a trailer for an restored version of Borowczyk's Immoral Tales that looked pretty stunning so was disappointed that this one looked so rough around the edges. There are some striking images but between some poor lighting (too much sunshine washes out some of the early images) and Luciano Tovoli's ( Suspiria) handheld camerawork the thing sometimes looks like a VHS recently plucked from an old pervert's closet. Still, this kind of blasphemous revelry is very much up my alley. An obvious response to Catholic repressiveness, as these things always are. I chuckled quite a lot. The main conceit is that a new mother superior arrives at a convent to investigate rumors of misbehavior only to discover that yes, in fact all the nuns are incredibly horny and basically fucking constantly. This dynamic provides a few highlights, including but not limited to: the abbess discovering a nun pleasuring herself with her own hand-crafted dildo (features full penetration because of course it does), another nun practicing nude contortions in a kind of "prayer" (and her insistence during confession that "Jesus was chased away" after the abbess interferes lmao), and some final act intercourse set against resplendent organs whereupon one of the nuns renounces her vows and it's actually quite beautiful. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Longtallsally on Aug 2, 2020 20:36:59 GMT
Raintree County (1957) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Aug 3, 2020 0:11:57 GMT
The Magnificent Ambersons: Very sad elegiac film, carried by some fantastic performances and astonishing visuals, the decaying once-beautiful empty spaces and dynamic compositions of light and shadow that are so characteristic of Welles. Still, I found myself pining so badly for the version Welles imagined -- especially after that ending that lands with an absolute dud and honestly deflates the entire thing of its weight to a pretty detrimental degree.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 3, 2020 10:23:35 GMT
Saw Body Heat again. Not a great film, but it's a very good one and it kicks Double Indemnity's overrated ass.
Turner > Stanwyck, and the whole film had a more convoluted plot, and while I'm not saying that there was that much to it in the end, the atmosphere was a lot more pulpy and entertaining and ideal to the tune of the subject matter. Double Indemnity was straightforward all the way through, and wasn't the guessing game Body Heat was.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 3, 2020 10:45:09 GMT
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018)-
Predictable and forgettable but not as bad as i thought it would be. Knightley's campy performance has some merit. Loved Mackenzie Foy's costumes. Too bad the story isn't half interesting- 6/10
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Aug 3, 2020 11:32:30 GMT
The Breakfast Club (1985). First-time watch. Brilliant stuff.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 3, 2020 21:34:37 GMT
The Lady Eve (1941) [Rewatch] Not only is this one of my favourite moves, its also has my vote for the most sexiest movie ever made. From the shoe scene to Hopsy sweating from Jean rubbing his head, this movie sizzles. Stanwyck is off the charts, and Fonda is far from I would guess to having sexual appeal, but being paired with Missy, his clumsiness and geekiness compliments this unlikely pairing. Fonda and Stanwyck are at their all time best here in one the finest comedies Hollywood has ever made. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Aug 4, 2020 2:31:13 GMT
Host (2020) is some good shit.
|
|
|
Post by getclutch on Aug 4, 2020 5:16:15 GMT
Host (2020) is some good shit. You know, this really reminded me of Unfriended from a few years back. Still, this was some good shit as you said.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Aug 4, 2020 6:16:27 GMT
The Fugitive (1993) - definitely one of the best action movies of the 90's.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 4, 2020 8:12:32 GMT
Café Society (2016)
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 4, 2020 10:10:17 GMT
Woody Allen's or the 1939 one? Allen
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Aug 4, 2020 13:44:46 GMT
Oh honeys, I'd been wanting to see this movie for such a long time and finally saw it and loved it! 10/10
Of the neo-silent movies I've seen (The Artist (France 2011), Blancanieves (Spain 2012), and assorted Guy Maddin movies) - La Antena (Argentina 2007) is visually the most visually charming and inventive. Some of it reminded me of Cocteau's Sang du Poet and Lang's Metropolis. The narrative is relatively simple and straight forward. This is screaming out for a Criterion release and belongs in their catalog as it is easily a visual masterpiece! There is no US release to date. I had to travel downtown under an assumed identity and disguise (full hazmat) at 4.00am to meet my flix dealer on a back street corner to get a decent copy... I won't even tell you what I had to do to pay for it...
For those of you who aren't used to putting your life on the line for Art (as I do everyday) and have also spent years yearning for this... there's a fuzzy copy in parts on Youtube:-
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Aug 4, 2020 15:35:10 GMT
Live Die Repeat - WHERE IS MY FUCKING SEQUEL??!?!
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Aug 4, 2020 15:41:43 GMT
The Hunt
I guess that was decent, somewhat entertaining. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Aug 4, 2020 16:21:34 GMT
Leave Her to Heaven (1945)Stunning technicolor, great locations, and a perfect ice cold performance from Gene Tierney... but a bit underwhelming outside of that. There are a few stunning sequences (the ashes, the boat), but I felt this was somewhat awkward on a scene-by-scene basis. And Ellen leaning more towards mentally disturbed rather than psycho genius also lessened my enjoyment... though I still liked it overall. And I have to mention Vincent Price who did quite a lot in only two scenes... a sad puppydog in the first, a savage lawyer in the second.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Aug 4, 2020 19:55:30 GMT
Central Intelligence - 1st time watch last night and I thought it was surprisingly hilarious. The Rock & Hart had some good chemistry. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Longtallsally on Aug 4, 2020 20:51:38 GMT
The Heiress (1949) - 9/10 (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Aug 4, 2020 22:51:35 GMT
Morituri (1965)Much better than I was expecting it to be... Kind of takes a little while to get going (lame Yul Brynner got too much screentime) but once the plot takes a few unique turns I quickly got into it. Brando carries it well (he should have played more spies)... but Janet Margolin comes out of nowhere and almost steals the whole movie. Some very powerful moments from her, and I think she gave the movie a gravity that it was kind of lacking. And in the end, I think this had some interesting things to say about war/allegiance. Some very nice foggy cinematography from Conrad L. Hall too.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 5, 2020 7:32:48 GMT
Punch-Drunk Love (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Aug 5, 2020 16:20:14 GMT
Exotica (1994)Dunno what I what I was expecting from this (had only seen The Sweet Hereafter from Egoyan... which I hardly remember ) but it was pretty great. Strangely hypnotic, uniquely structured, and in the end... an emotional knockout. Stunning performances from Greenwood, Kirshner, Koteas, and Don McKellar (who I haven't seen singled out as much as the other three for some strange reason). Will be on my mind for a while...
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 5, 2020 18:02:58 GMT
two for me: Argento's Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970). Wasn't feeling it at all. Kind of a lame serial killer early giallo with maybe the most forgettable protagonist in any giallo I've seen. Silly police work, boring kills with no gore. Argento and editor Franco Fraticelli display some of the same tricks that would become more noticed in later films, but the technique doesn't eclipse the uninteresting story/characters like it usually does with Argento. I mean, I don't remember much about the characters in Suspiria or Opera but those films had me riveted. Even Inferno which might be the silliest Argento I've seen had me terrified on the edge of my seat more than once. This film has some noteworthy visuals (the best depicted below) but also it peaks too early. The scene where the writer witnesses the attack from his glass prison trapped between the two doors earns it's place among Argento's best sequences but the movie never rises to that level again. Rohmer's A Summer's Tale (1996). One of Rohmer's most bittersweet and compassionate films about indecisive lovers. Quietly funny too (the protagonist's quandary is an amusing one--having to choose between three different women he's become unwittingly attached to), and full of sharp insights and one-liners. Amanda Langlet ( Pauline at the Beach) is the acting MVP as an outgoing waitress who comes between the protagonist and two girls he's passively pursuing, insisting on a platonic friendship but remaining enticingly always on the cusp of being more than a friend, as they too start to fall for each other. It's a funny, magical, lighthearted, beautiful mess.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 5, 2020 20:09:32 GMT
In the Line of Fire (1993)- 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 6, 2020 1:37:54 GMT
Leave Her to Heaven (1945)Stunning technicolor, great locations, and a perfect ice cold performance from Gene Tierney... but a bit underwhelming outside of that. There are a few stunning sequences (the ashes, the boat), but I felt this was somewhat awkward on a scene-by-scene basis. And Ellen leaning more towards mentally disturbed rather than psycho genius also lessened my enjoyment... though I still liked it overall. And I have to mention Vincent Price who did quite a lot in only two scenes... a sad puppydog in the first, a savage lawyer in the second. Maybe I have to rewatch this, but I fully agree with you. Its a gorgeous movie, but hallow.
|
|