|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Aug 6, 2020 5:45:28 GMT
Under Siege - figured this would be a nice followup to The Fugitive... and it's the only good Seagal movie (besides Executive Decision, but I'm not counting that). Definitely one of the better Die Hard replicates that is absolutely anchored by Tommy Lee Jones and especially Gary Busey. Is it anywhere near the top action flicks of the 90's? Nope... but it sure is a fun one.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 6, 2020 17:46:22 GMT
Ok, so last night I had a double feature but neither was a good film...
First I saw Johnny English Strikes Again and it was a miracle I managed to watch the whole thing. Utter crap...
Then it was Hotel Transylvania 2, which I saw with my daughter (or because of her...) and it was ok but nothing special. Something around 5/10.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 7, 2020 0:12:21 GMT
Detour (1945) - 9/10 rewatch "Shut up, you're making noises like a husband"This movie, the most technically weak film, with the most suspicious acting and writing you'll ever see is a triumph of noir attitude and atmosphere. In a lot of ways it rivals far more efficient, better acted films of the genre - particularly The Postman Always Rings Twice for grim twisted fate. It's an American classic and one of the 40s most watchable films - all in under 70 minutes. It's particularly memorable at the beginning and end where it sets up and then deconstructs notions of love, happiness and identity.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 7, 2020 10:44:38 GMT
An American Pickle (2020) less than ~6/10
I didn't laugh.......like literally 2 laughs.....but it has its heart in the right place or something.
Woody Allen can't get his films released in America but this can get a widely hyped release........even though it rips Woody Allen off wildly without one ounce of the wit and that even goes for his later, not great films too.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 7, 2020 11:22:11 GMT
Deja Vu (2006)-
This could've been an interesting and cool sci-fi love story but it ended up being just another Tony Scott film. Still a captivating 2 hours of entertainment thanks to the always reliable Denzel who was greatly aided by Paula Patton- 7/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Aug 7, 2020 13:49:40 GMT
The Fury - Despite being strangely uneven in terms of its pacing, the film is quite nicely executed. It's not as high on spectacular style as some of De Palma's other films but its peculiarities work in its favor. A solid cast and a terrific John Williams score all make the experience more interesting. And the movie's got a totally KILLER finale which absolutely makes up for some of its flaws.
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Aug 8, 2020 12:31:13 GMT
La Llorona (2019) - 9/10 Oh honey, I thought this was going to be a schlocky horror movie like The Nun but it turned out to be an excellent drama with supernatural elements about a Guatemalan General under house arrest after being accused of racial genocide (horror, in itself). In Latin American folklore, La Llorona, "The Wailing Woman" or "the Cryer" is a legend about a woman who drowned her children and mourns their deaths for eternity, roaming Latin American areas as a ghost or apparition. I don't know much about Guatemala, but the General reminded me of Pinochet. The movie itself is slightly slow and claustrophobic (probably intended), but well worth the watch. For some inexplicable reason there seems to be another ' La Llorona' movie - which is probably the schlocky one.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Aug 8, 2020 20:40:59 GMT
forgot the 1st Pirates is one of the most deliriously great pieces of mass entertainment around
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Aug 9, 2020 6:24:31 GMT
Butt Boy. What am I doing with my life.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 9, 2020 10:26:40 GMT
Showgirls Rivette was right - great, broad film. Verhoeven continues to impress me with his writing, and the craft of this thing is borderline fantastic. Beats the shit out of a good chunk of the uber-popular 90s movies in almost every conceivable way; honestly a weird one to be as extremely divisive as it is, unless you're opposed to nudity in a movie or something
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 9, 2020 19:09:36 GMT
Effi Briest - ~8.5/10 (1974) rewatchSister film to Polanski's Tess (as a novel too along with Madame Bovary) shot by Fassbinder as an almost oppressively restricted film about restrictiveness. The film uses narration to distance us but also to lay out everything for us - our emotional involvement is not needed, it is beside the point. Fassbinder is saying this is how it is - observe it - and if you don't like it, well that isn't my fault, this is your world. He eliminates melodrama from a story that lends itself to it. Amazingly photographed in vivid black and white and Hanna Schygulla - one of the greatest actresses - gives in to his vision entirely not unlike Effi Briest herself. Cold, brilliant, more than a little pretentious.......... a difficult stunner.....
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Aug 10, 2020 4:21:33 GMT
4 months, 3 weeks and 2 days - Such a harrowing, haunting, disturbing film. A masterclass in storytelling and the acting performances were spectacular. 9/10.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 10, 2020 6:56:39 GMT
Junun
If they ever make a Radiohead/Jonny Greenwood biopic, Charlie Tahan has to play Jonny right?
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Aug 10, 2020 9:43:03 GMT
Barton Fink
Amongst the best Coen I've seen so far. I thought it was engrossing and the cast was phenomenal (esp. Turturro and Goodman). 8/10.
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,300
Likes: 2,834
|
Post by LaraQ on Aug 10, 2020 12:26:43 GMT
Host(2020)Its been a looong time since a film scared me this much.It was shot during the pandemic and it's an ingenious, genuinely terrifying little horror movie.The cast is fantastic and it's also only 56 minutes long!.9/10.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Aug 10, 2020 15:09:11 GMT
Jubal - A fantastic western about relationships and passions of all sorts between ranch workers. A story told with great efficiency by Delmer Daves who also has a very strong grip on the visual side of filmmaking here - he knows how to use Cinemascope as both a picturesque tool and as means to showcase the emotional waves of the story, plus there's a very specific choice of color palette here which gives the viewer a great sense of being present inside the location. Loved it!
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 10, 2020 16:59:32 GMT
The Goalie's Anxiety At The Penalty Kick (1972) - 7/10 re-watchWim Wenders directs this version of a great book and isn't quite ready for it - he's made a slightly ponderous, often baffling film from a lucid, strange and painful novel. He gets some of it right, some scenes resolve in a way that seems mysteriously "off" - the team can never replace the individual - but what precedes the resolution doesn't quite feel right in relation to the whole. Still, it works enough of the time as an existential piece to be, like the novel is - an existential touchstone of the decade - in a lot of ways it hints at The Passenger and Wenders gets this more right in other works......would love to see how he would have done this in 1982.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Aug 10, 2020 19:06:56 GMT
Host(2020)Its been a looong time since a film scared me this much.It was shot during the pandemic and it's an ingenious, genuinely terrifying little horror movie.The cast is fantastic and it's also only 56 minutes long!.9/10. Good to know and glad you liked it! Damn I need to see this asap.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Aug 10, 2020 19:12:21 GMT
Blackhat - 1st time watching this all the way thru actually (seen bits & pieces of it on tv but never in one sitting). Thought it was really an intense film about cyber terrorism around the globe . Very scary shit.
Mann did a good job with the direction and the shoot outs were flat out awesome & loud as fuck haha.
It's too bad that it bombed big time at the box office but whatever , I guess people don't give a fuck about Hemsworth when he is not Thor. Speaking of Hemsworth, he was quite good as the no nonsense / brooding hacker (His accent is all over the place but I didn't mind really) . Between this film, Rush & Infinity War /Endgame, I am definitely becoming a fan.
7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 10, 2020 19:26:46 GMT
Black Gunn (1972) - 7/10 I Escaped from Devil’s Island (1973) - 6/10 The Slams (1973) - 7.5/10 Jim Brown triple feature! Only meant to watch one of these but Tarantino's whole long writeup here is awesome and hadda check out more. He wrote this only a few months ago, and there are some great insightful references, inside trivia (about Scorsese and stuff), and revealing personal things that make a lot of sense (like seeing Gunn with his black stepfather).... thenewbev.com/tarantinos-reviews/i-escaped-from-devils-island/“The only thing I ever did better than getting into trouble, is getting out of it.” Tick Tick Tick is still my favorite Jim Brown but these three were pretty good. Black Gunn and The Slams are much tighter, and better, than Devil’s Island which was in theaters the same time as Slams; both are looking at Brown in prison looking out. They had the same screenwriter too. Devil is set in 1916 and is all mucky sandy exteriors, it starts good but the second half throws everything but the hatrack at you and becomes the trash it didn’t need to be. Still, there are interesting even daring elements to it as QT brings up. The Slams is inside, all machinery, concrete, and bars. Its verging racial factions and Brown at the center between them reminded me of A Prophet (Frank DeKova a supporting standout would be the Niels Arestrup part). There’s one death by liquid-silver mask that is unforgettable. And it’s crisply edited - the director Jonathan Kaplan also did Unlawful Entry which I really like and that one is well-edited too. Gunn is a top notch Brown perf - he seems bigger and even older than in the other two though they came a year later - he’s tough but smooth here, we buy him as a charismatic club owner and as violent avenger. The director did Corruption ’68 with Peter Cushing and I like how he likes to use wider lenses during action scenes.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 11, 2020 3:14:53 GMT
Driveways (2020). Remarkably beautiful minimalist film that reminded me somewhat of Columbus. Only my 21st 2020 film so far but the first I can really fall in love with. Brian Dennehy wrecked me.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 11, 2020 12:45:38 GMT
The Highwaymen (2019)
Could have been really good but kind of failed. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Aug 11, 2020 13:25:59 GMT
Hearts Beat Loud
Very enjoyable film, Offerman is always good. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 11, 2020 19:29:21 GMT
The Last Tycoon (1976) 5/10. From what I’ve seen, Kazan’s worst. I even halfway liked The Arrangement with a solid Kirk that plumbs his midlife collapse in an interesting if messy/overlong way. Even though Tycoon has a top-shelf cast/crew - and I mean tippy-top - it remains surface level and even the surface isn’t that spectacular. I liked the first quarter of the movie, De Niro’s hot shot producer is like a young god whose decisions can’t be debated bc they’re already in motion or done. Everybody wants his ear and he has to live on the quick making him more like a mechanism than flesh. The big scene with Donald Pleasence (“I was just making pictures”) is the stand-out but it’s a side of De Niro that doesn’t relate to the rest; and his perf isn’t very good, it’s stiff and uninteresting. I could go on and on about his sort of underrated perf in NY NY but not here. Once the whole romance triangle takes over - and it takes over - the whole movie becomes so bogged down and far away from its initial mark.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Aug 12, 2020 3:54:14 GMT
Rock solid Australian heist film from Bruce Beresford. A lot of characters packed into 93 minutes... and kind of takes a bit to figure out who's who... but once I did I went along for the ride. Some bad gunshot sound effects and badly choreographed fight scenes aside, I was thoroughly entertained. If Westlake's Parker had to lie low in Australia for a while, he would've fit right into this. And I have to highlight two lines from the top review it has on IMDb:
|
|