|
Post by Pavan on Jul 19, 2020 15:03:58 GMT
The Last Emperor (1987)- From being crowned as the emperor of China in the Forbidden City to buying a ticket to visit it , this is a story of epic proportions. Empires fall and republics form but does people ever change? Bernardo Bertolucci hits this hard. Some portions of the film felt like missed opportunities and thus i think Bertolucci fell short of making this a staggering epic for ages but still a movie that only a few can dream about making. Technically astounding with Storaro's wide variety of lighting patterns and colors, production design, costumes and hundred of extras. A truly epic film- 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jul 19, 2020 20:08:31 GMT
Curse of the Golden Flower (2006)-
The film falls under the weight of it's spectacle filled with grand sets and costumes even if it has a melodramatic yet intricate plot filled with betrayals and coups. Mildly intriguing but not totally invested but it ain't boring either- 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 19, 2020 21:01:58 GMT
The Courtyard (1995) - Showtime original TVM from the director of When A Stranger Calls (an anonymous phone call is the inciting incident here too) with Andrew McCarthy having noticeable fun in this role as a yuppie who moves into a new apartment complex where there's a murderer amok. Madchen Amick as the femme fatale of sorts, Cheech as the main detective, and a slew of offbeat neighbors including a poodle-loving David Proval. To me, this is like junk food. It's very fun, but stupidly ridiculous too.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 19, 2020 23:12:11 GMT
20,000 Years in Sing Sing (1932) - ~7/10 rewatchThe only movie Tracy/Davis made and they're kind of sorta great - Tracy highly emotive here - he resembles Cagney in his acting and Davis is shockingly modern. The movie is kind of a bore but the ending (pre-Code) is batsh it crazy and complex in a way if you think about it........... and the stars - 19 Oscar nominations and 4 wins between them are very starry.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 20, 2020 8:06:49 GMT
Blood On Her Name (2019/2020) 6/10Faux modern noir that is sort of good while it plays but doesn't hold up when you think back on it. Has a lot going for it but way too many illogical choices to sustain belief. Noir is about money and sex not about decency and doing the right thing and there's not enough sex OR money in play here. Well acted and Will Patton pops up even........ with some directorial touches and ironic twists that evoke the so much better it's not even funny Blood Simple.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 20, 2020 18:00:13 GMT
Fatso (1980) 7.5/10 - higher? “Get outta my eggs.” Ebert bashes the movie for its “uncertainty” between tones - should we be laughing? crying? I thought that made the movie so interesting, that conflict of feeling, just how Dom DeLuise is made to feel about food here. And what uncertainty? It IS hilarious (“You ate the ony!” - “Give me the keys!” - mumbling “marzipan” in his sleep - etc) and it IS sad - when the doctor reads out all the food he can no longer eat, Anne Bancroft waits and waits and THEN cuts to DeLuise, we see he’s destroyed and it’s heartbreaking. And like the customer dithering about the danish, all food as potential food, teasing sweet, that’s an every-body thing. Hugely hearted movie, Italian-American specific, very funny, even romantic. And complicated in its addiction parallels. His crucifix is a cruller. Bancroft, her only time behind the camera, writes-directs splendidly, perceptively. It’s among the best American fem-helmed movies of the 80s.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Jul 20, 2020 21:22:47 GMT
Wasn't expecting this to be as funny as it was... but I think all the humor kind of took away from any chance of the weight-y moments having real weight. Kind of a mess too... though I enjoyed a lot of it. I dunno.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 21, 2020 3:16:49 GMT
Green Snake was awesome
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 21, 2020 4:11:47 GMT
Atomic Blonde
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 21, 2020 5:22:22 GMT
The Gunman (2015)
Bad, bad, bad!!!!
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 21, 2020 8:32:06 GMT
Money Plane
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jul 21, 2020 9:35:52 GMT
Glad you loved this. It's one of the most imaginative films I've ever seen. And not only for it's colorful impressionistic cinematography, but in how it uses an ancient Chinese myth to comment on current contemporary subjects and in the way it deconstructs usual wuxia tropes and reverses the hero/villain formula half way through. The film is a scathing criticism on the conservative views of religion and the endorsement of prejudices and stereotypes. The way the monk, an advocate of righteousness and goodness, becomes more and more villianous, through his actions as the film progresses, because he can't accept that an exception to his rigid views and the black and white world he believes in might exist, is exceptional filmmaking. Tsui Hark is among the GOAT filmmakers and this is definitely one of greatest films.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 21, 2020 9:47:26 GMT
Glad you loved this. It's one of the most imaginative films I've ever seen. And not only for it's colorful impressionistic cinematography, but in how it uses an ancient Chinese myth to comment on current contemporary subjects and in the way it deconstructs usual wuxia tropes and reverses the hero/villain formula half way through. The film is a scathing criticism on the conservative views of religion and the endorsement of prejudices and stereotypes. The way the monk, an advocate of righteousness and goodness, becomes more and more villianous, through his actions as the film progresses, because he can't accept that an exception to his rigid views and the black and white world he believes in might exist, is exceptional filmmaking. Tsui Hark is among the GOAT filmmakers and this is definitely one of greatest films. Very well said! This was my first from Hark, I'm excited to check out more.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jul 21, 2020 14:12:35 GMT
Forrest Gump - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jul 21, 2020 16:55:55 GMT
Junun - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 22, 2020 13:13:48 GMT
Cuck (2019)Somewhere around ~5/10 - really ugly and unpleasant film about a guy who become seduced by ultra-Right wing political views. If you hated Joker well this one has a lesser actor and weaker screenplay. This film has a lot on its mind and this material could be great .......but not here, it's flat and self-explanatory. Sally Kirkland, a former Oscar nominee dontchaknow thinks she 's in a much better and more considered movie and tries to act like it ..........and hey look at those good reviews on the poster.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 22, 2020 16:04:55 GMT
McCabe and Mrs. Miller. First watch, blind bought the Criterion. Good stuff.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 22, 2020 16:22:21 GMT
Psycho (1960)
[Rewatch]
10/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jul 22, 2020 20:02:28 GMT
The Finest Hours (2016)- 7/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 23, 2020 8:10:58 GMT
United 93 (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 23, 2020 10:05:46 GMT
Zorro (1975) with Alain Delon.
6/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jul 23, 2020 19:57:57 GMT
The Score (2001)-
Long and predictable but has a killer cast and the heist sequence was well done- 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 23, 2020 20:07:43 GMT
I trusted this triple feature... After Trust (2018) on FX, I watched Trust (1990) the Hal Hartley. 6.5/10, I can only endure Hal at a precise 53min runtime (incidentally, the running time for Surviving Desire, his best). It's interesting at times but as usual with his deliberately stiff style it starts to bother me before long, but I liked the Edie Falco perf ("You can't talk to somebody's mother like that"). Then, I watched Trust (2010) 7/10, directed by David Schwimmer of all people, it skids a bit into too many PSA-esque worst-case-scenarios (and the ending wink what some critics would call cynical) - but it's really intense and really solidly acted. Clive Owen, to smaller part Viola Davis, and the lead Liana Liberato who's terrific and devastating. Not surprised one of the writers of In the Bedroom wrote it as it follows similar post-tragic familial divisions....
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 23, 2020 21:27:40 GMT
Heat and Zodiac. I realized it had been too long since I rewatched these two masterpieces. So I decided to remedy that.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jul 25, 2020 5:14:52 GMT
Little Women (2019)- I don't get why the hell they would cut it this way... I don't mind films that are all over the place time-wise, but it would cut away from an interesting part and go to some humdrum boring-ass crap. It certainly wasn't bad, but it was just a poorly put together LEGO model. The pieces are there, but it's not put together correctly.
Most of the cast was consistent, but Pugh was all over the fucking place. There'd be a scene where I thought she was great (initially turning down Laurie) and then some where I was wondering, "did I miss something?". Though, I must say I do like to shit on Chalamet... and I would also like to also shit on him here. Okay he had a moment or two, but again inconsistent as fuck.
|
|