Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,657
Likes: 4,357
|
Post by Archie on May 3, 2020 23:17:48 GMT
Love & Friendship - 7/10
Entertaining enough. Didn't do as much for me as Metropolitan or The Last Days of Disco, but still well worth the watch for any fan of Stillman.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on May 3, 2020 23:20:39 GMT
Having just watched Bad Education, I feel how underutilized Hugh Jackman is as a dramatic actor. After giving one of the greatest (and dare I say..iconic?) superhero performances, he's in a completely different avatar. The character of Frank is so complex, he's a selfish, ruthless, dishonest man with many reasons for us to hate him and while Jackman plays it all with so much conviction, he also adds certain level of humanity to Frank that you kinda feel sorry for him. He's soo electric here and so is Alison Janney, stealing every scene she's in. I loved this movie and I wish both of them get nominated, but there's no chance of that happening right? Ineligible or sth?. Anyway, I'm really happy to see Jackman taking on such different characters. Looking forward to see what he does next.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 4, 2020 0:05:40 GMT
Midsommar (2019) Wtf did I just watch? Pagan woodstock / breakup movie
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 4, 2020 5:24:06 GMT
Caught a couple of 2019 films tonight... Beanpole (2019): I didn't think *that* scene from The Nightingale could be topped for most upsetting of the year but I think *that* scene from this film may have. What's more shocking is that the characters are so numb that there's hardly any emotional consequence to the unbelievable tragedy whatsoever. And I know that's the point, but it is indicative of the film's relentless hopelessness that makes for something not only austere but difficult to watch. And it's not like it felt particularly necessary either. War creates trauma which creates catatonic and lifeless people, tell me something I don't know! On a related note, I'm hoping these virtual screenings I keep paying for are gonna make a difference in the long run ... Monos (2019): Ah, weird and original, much more my speed! In all seriousness, I wish I liked this more than I actually did. A lot like another 2019 Spanish-language film I watched this weekend ( Ema), with more focus it could've been something great or in the case of Monos could've been close to masterful. Colombian cinema continues to grab my interest as the only recent films I could think that felt comparable to the scope and vision of this one were Ciro Guerra's last two films, and while Monos isn't on their level, it is similarly hypnotic, immersive, and astonishing in its intent. The cinematography is enchanting, sound design impeccable, Mica Levi fucking delivers as always, and damn the location scouting for this is a hell of an achievement. A hell of a lot to like in this fascinating, grueling film, with just maybe too many ideas thrown across its canvas that should've been brought under a tighter focus.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on May 4, 2020 8:13:47 GMT
Southland Tales
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on May 4, 2020 8:41:21 GMT
Visitor Q - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by stephen on May 4, 2020 13:30:55 GMT
The Assistant: I can see what Kitty Green was going for, but honestly, this had only one really great scene (the tete-a-tete between Garner and Macfadyen) and the rest of it was just hollow.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on May 4, 2020 18:46:50 GMT
The Patriot (2000)- 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 4, 2020 23:27:08 GMT
Proxima was lovely. A mediation on the ties that bind us to the planet and to each other, in chronicling the training of female astronaut for a 1-year mission to the ISS while grappling with the choice to leave her young daughter behind. Eva Green has never been better. This was my first Alice Wincour but apparently she co-wrote Mustang (undersung masterpiece) with Ergüven. I guess this means I should look into her other films. 8/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 5, 2020 1:40:39 GMT
RW'd They Live w some friends - still easily my least favorite from Carpenter. Too much we live in a society. Not bad though and the long, drawn out fight scene is actually pretty funny. I love They Live. I find it highly entertaining, but I realize it's a bit too much on the nose with its political commentary for some. That fight scene is just incredible. I wish Carpenter had worked with Roddy Piper more. Speaking of Carpenter, if you haven't seen it, I highly recommend Prince of Darkness. It was the film he made in-between Big Trouble in Little China, and They Live. It's not for everyone (it's extremely low-budget, and set in one location), but just like The Fog it has an incredible atmosphere, and a world I'd love to live in. Not to mention an incredible supporting cast, including Alice Cooper as a creepy homeless man. I love Prince of Darkness!
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 5, 2020 3:34:05 GMT
Paper Moon (1973): Holy hell, Tatum O'Neal is the real fucking deal! Honestly might be one of my new favorite performances, certainly can't think of anything else like it as far as child acting goes. The entire film struck a real chord with me that had me charmed and enraptured throughout. A few moments maybe didn't work for me so I don't think I can quite call it a masterpiece but there are some stretches in here that are breathtakingly flawless. What a fucking streak Bogdanovich had in the early '70s and what a master he was at blending old-fashioned storytelling with New Hollywood sensibilities of conversing with the past and with tradition. Loved this.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on May 5, 2020 17:04:35 GMT
Re-watch. Or not... It was the first time I saw the extended cut, the one with a duration of two and a half hours. They could have stayed with that cut, I didn't find any unnecessary scenes. Some of them, actually, should have stayed in the final cut.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on May 5, 2020 18:52:37 GMT
Ema - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 5, 2020 20:10:37 GMT
Ivan Dixon double-feature. His first leading role, and first directed pic. Nothing But a Man (1964) - 8.5/10. Filmed before the Civil Rights Act but premiered afterward, a landmark movie of the black experience, with a convincing and devastating realism to it, we follow Ivan Dixon in what’s sort of a study of tensions - racial, economic, familial, romantic - how these blur out social connection and self acceptance too. Its themes don’t become “topics” - it’s such a grounded, unsentimental movie and better for it. Dixon gives a great perf - a charismatic onscreen natural - with a reserve that bottles a mounting doubting into a deeply aware frustration. In that regard, it’s universal. The only American entry at Venice in ’64 — One Potato Two Potato the same year was a Cannes hit (a good movie, issue-driven with a heartbreaking ending). Both were racially focused indie breakthrus, critical successes, though less so with the box office. At one point, a character says to Dixon - “You sound like a trouble man.” Speaking of… Trouble Man (1972) - 7.5/10. “I didn’t make it, baby, playing by the rules.” This to me seems closer to the ‘70s neo-noirs (Clint, Gould, Hackman, etc) than the funky broadness of blaxplo movies. Ivan Dixon directs handsomely, jumping from pool halls, bowling alleys, boxing gyms, police precincts, movie theaters - we get close to a complete Los Angeles purview, all its striving and double-dealing. Robert Hooks as Mr T (what do we think the T stands for!) is a bonafide badass. I’d watch the hell outta several more movies following his character. A lot of great dialogue (“When I wonder… I watch, I listen.”) and the famous Marvin Gaye soundtrack. What more could one want? (For some reason - this is a largely despised movie - why???)
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 6, 2020 5:32:34 GMT
Nobody Knows (2004): Not the Kore-eda for me, unfortunately. Just far too overwhelming in its hopelessness. I mean, I didn’t outright dislike it I guess, but Kore-eda’s usual moments of profound, life-affirming humanity were far too sparse here for my liking.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 6, 2020 7:04:27 GMT
Still sitting on May el-Toukhy's Queen of Hearts, but I think it's a masterpiece. It's a really disturbing character study of a middle-class Danish woman torn between opposing impulses but ultimately turning predatory to cover her own tracks. It's about how wealth/status allows for rationalized exploitation of the most vulnerable on the periphery of the class spectrum. It all boils down to a single terrifying line: "No one's going to listen to someone like you." The tone of the film established with such confidence by el-Toukhy--the thing's parallel menace and beauty brought out in the thrumming ambient score and attractive visuals--brings to life the ugliness in those words. I don't want to say it reminded me of Burning somewhat because I know that'll instantly make some here leery of it, but it did because this film's political subtext is similarly buried entirely between the lines and is also in a lot of way about the relationship between predatory haves and vulnerable (and unstable) have-nots. Currently #5 in my 2019 top 10. This thing took me totally by surprise.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on May 6, 2020 7:49:20 GMT
American Factory (2019)- 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on May 6, 2020 19:43:58 GMT
For Sama (2019)-
This was hard to watch. A devastating and beautiful account of a mother raising her child in war torn Syria. That scene with the baby's first cry made my eyes moist. Sad to see one of the oldest cities in the world turn to rubble.
Fuck war. Fuck dictators- 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 6, 2020 22:19:58 GMT
Illegal (1956) - 6.5-7.0/10 re-watchEdward G. Robinson in a very sharp performance - but held back by the melodrama - this movie gets really ridiculous at the end and he has no one to play off either - it's all his show. Still it's not bad - and it's short, easily watchable with some great lines of dialog and an early Jayne Mansfield appearance and noir regular Nina Foch who is always welcomed.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 7, 2020 8:28:20 GMT
The Lady from Shanghai - Welles goes absolutely nuts in this. Crazy ass movie with some of his best moments as a filmmaker.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 7, 2020 15:25:06 GMT
Re-watched The Philadelphia Story (for the millionth? time) last night, and I completely agree with Rachel Weisz! Please pick Jimmy, Kate!
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,657
Likes: 4,357
|
Post by Archie on May 7, 2020 18:51:18 GMT
Saving Private Ryan (rewatch) - 5/10 My thoughts on this film are perfectly split down the middle. For everything I loved (Hanks and Omaha Beach), there was something I really fucking disliked (That goddamn ending), and everything in between was exactly that: mediocre. I'm sorry, Jango.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on May 7, 2020 21:31:49 GMT
Takes a good 40 minutes to get going... but once it does it's quite funny and charming... and Peter O'Toole was wonderful. Weirdly great heist too tbh. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 7, 2020 22:42:27 GMT
Two Keitel....
Smoke (1995) 6.5/10. Sort of undefinable with an almost hymnic low-key vibe, and beautiful score, character-focused and well played by most of the cast. Somewhere left of Jarmusch-center, or like static Altman - the writer actually called Altman "an invisible author" of the pic and that he gave notes on the script. Solid movie until the remarkable ending monologue by Keitel which might be among his career best moments. I love that whole ending scene, William Hurt's reactions, the Tom Waits song coming in.....
Imaginary Crimes (1994) 6/10. "Me with a father who has the audacity to buy ice cream on the coldest night of the year." Trite but engaging enough with a very good Keitel perf as the widowed schemer father of two girls. Keitel suggests with faltering how he barely believes his own lecturing.... But he blathers on to cancel that awareness, and his lies become second-nature.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 7, 2020 22:49:59 GMT
The Night Holds Terror - 1955 6/10 re-watchLackluster approximation of The Desperate Hours which you know, had f'n Bogart for starters - so of course cast the younger version with the great John Cassavetes who acts here like a panther ready to strike and yet is given nothing much to do as this spreads the story around. Why cast him if you're just going to wonder how awesome he could have been in a different treatment of this? The story works in fits and starts anyway and gets better as it goes along......and that's a great title - I mean the day holds my beer but the night.....the night is something else entirely...... One of these actors is special - the movie is more about the other actors........ and more other actors:
|
|