|
Post by pacinoyes on May 1, 2020 1:07:40 GMT
Under The Shadow (2016) - ~6.5/10 on Netflix
Iranian contemporary-ish horror with lots of good ideas - including one stupendous jump scare that made me scream like a schoolgirl seeing Harry Styles and some dubious special effects at the end that unfortunately lets the air come out of it. For much of its runtime it's quite effective....
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 1, 2020 5:34:46 GMT
What's Up, Doc (1972): Kinda sad I waited to watch this one until a few hours before it leaves the Criterion Channel because I already wanna watch it like a million more times. What a treat! It's immaculately conceptualized and executed, and manages an impressive tightrope walk in which it not only never veers into being annoying or tiresome but keeps its momentum always moving and is funny in every scene up until the very end. Only a few bits didn't really work for me (O'Neal randomly breaking the fourth wall in only one scene, the plot summary thing in the courtroom) and it's essentially just operating as a Warner Brothers advertisement, but I was too enraptured to care and I watched the entire thing with a huge dumb grin on my face. I felt like I was laughing about every ten seconds. A miracle of a movie.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on May 1, 2020 7:10:02 GMT
The Virgin Suicides
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on May 1, 2020 20:40:04 GMT
The Recruit (2003)-
Get ridiculous as it progresses but it ain't boring and Pacino's pretty good- 6.5/10
The Accountant (2018)-
Needed more accounting and Anna Kendrick- 6/10
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 2, 2020 2:25:42 GMT
California Split (1974): I think this first came onto my radar during that interview PTA did with the Safdies and it's pretty clear how this influenced both of them. Really great chemistry between Gould and Segal and it's the potency of the friendship they develop that really makes the quiet tragedy of the ending hit so hard. The 25-ish minute final stretch in Reno is just exhilarating cinema and some of the finest stuff in Altman's filmography. Great flick.
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,655
Likes: 4,354
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on May 2, 2020 2:32:29 GMT
California Split (1974): I think this first came onto my radar during that interview PTA did with the Safdies and it's pretty clear how this influenced both of them. Really great chemistry between Gould and Segal and it's the potency of the friendship they develop that really makes the quiet tragedy of the ending hit so hard. The 25-ish minute final stretch in Reno is just exhilarating cinema and some of the finest stuff in Altman's filmography. Great flick. There are times when I think this might be my favorite Altman. Gould's last line hits me like a Mack truck every fucking time.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 2, 2020 5:21:06 GMT
Still Walking (2008): Just another lovely film from Kore-eda. He captures the essence of family gathering so well, kinda joyous but mostly awkward. Following these characters attempting to heal in the face of grief yet tragically hindered by the repression of their own feelings and the distance that has grown between them. Like most of his films, this absolutely devastated me while also having such a comforting atmosphere at the same time. And as always, Kirin Kiki such a treasure!
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on May 2, 2020 10:27:28 GMT
Southland Tales - This was wild and super fun. Exaggerated but inventive and exciting filmmaking, relevant and not to say, funny as hell. Need to see more of this in the 2020's. - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on May 2, 2020 11:43:22 GMT
The Lodge (2019)-
Eerie and atmospheric thriller. The setup is good but once the twist comes, the film derails and i couldn't take it seriously. Riley Keough's pretty good though- 6/10
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on May 2, 2020 18:17:38 GMT
The Hunger (1983): Thought this was too weird for its own good at first but it got captivating and kinda creepy as it went along if still ridiculous at some points. The cinematography is out-of-this-world, hypnotic score is great, and I thought the makeup effects were quite good too. What a bizarre and fascinating movie! Cool stuff! Looooove this. The makeup is crazy good and it's so freaking sexy.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on May 2, 2020 18:20:50 GMT
Watched Bad Education (2020) last night and it blew me away. Had no idea Jackman had that in him. It was really well rounded and balanced, yet had moments of such disturbing justification that it felt like a horror movie at times. This is so bloody good!
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on May 2, 2020 21:07:00 GMT
The Limehouse Golem (2016)-
There's little bit of mystery here but the amount of flashbacks dilutes that away. That said i was invested in Olivia Cooke's character and she gave a really good performance and sells the movie. Night exteriors were well lit but the interiors were over graded. I have a soft spot for victorian era fiction and so i was into it even the writing was weak and then comes the dreadful ending which almost ruined it for me- 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 2, 2020 21:34:39 GMT
Bull Durham (1988) - 7 or more. Smoothly made debut, entertaining, funny.... Ron Shelton's own minor league experience informs this with some insider lingo and detail. With a bright Susan Sarandon as the 'cultured' baseball groupie, and one of Kevin Costner's better perfs (after A Perfect World, JFK) but plays a key little scene wrong - SPOILER - when he's fired, he looks surprised , but his whole cynical attitude throughout suggests an awareness that his playing days are numbered. Also would've ended on his unheralded home run record , just another number.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on May 3, 2020 0:07:02 GMT
I saw Drive and all I want to say is that Ryan Gosling was born to do this role. I can't imagine anybody playing him. What a perfect casting!
Oh and I didn't know that the movie was THIS romantic. Loved it.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on May 3, 2020 0:08:17 GMT
Watched Bad Education (2020) last night and it blew me away. Had no idea Jackman had that in him. It was really well rounded and balanced, yet had moments of such disturbing justification that it felt like a horror movie at times. This is so bloody good! Damn, that sounds amazing. Really looking forward to see Jackman in this.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on May 3, 2020 0:42:00 GMT
I saw Drive and all I want to say is that Ryan Gosling was born to do this role. I can't imagine anybody playing him. What a perfect casting! Oh and I didn't know that the movie was THIS romantic. Loved it. One of my favorite movie kisses.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 3, 2020 2:06:26 GMT
Bad Education (2020): This was pretty good! Different from what I expected at first. I thought the first hour or so was better than what unraveled after it, which ... it's not a great sign when I lose interest once shit hits the fan but there's something about the way that Finley puts all the pieces into place that was more captivating to me than the actual breakout of the scandal. I think Finley is still like a movie or two away from being a great filmmaker and here he's still too in love with some of his choices (the way he focuses on the "leaky ceiling" motif , the ending mirroring the opening which if he wanted to do that could've been a lot more subtle -- should've ended at least ten minutes earlier than it did btw) that it gets distracting. Also as others have noted the "Nancy Drew" composite character was kinda ridiculous (the Editor-in-Chief "reveal" at the end, laughable) but I did enjoy Geraldine Viswanathan in the role, she's got a great innate presence and I hope to see her in more stuff! Jackman is giving a great movie star performance reckoning with the upkeep of image at the expense of everything. One of his best performances and I love when he does something like this and reminds us that his talent is sorely under-utilized. Though Janney was the scene-stealer here, remarkable and insanely entertaining, and the fact that she more or less disappears in the second half is one of the key reasons it lost steam for me. With flaws and all though it's a really fascinating film taking subject matter that could easily be presented in a mundane way and instead crafting a compelling character study about obsession with presentation and public image to the point of danger. Also remarkable in how it depicts the corruption of these characters while still maintaining their humanity; not only is Frank immediately likable for the entire first half (or more) of the film because of the deliberate way Finley presents the story but he is even likable a fter the scandal is revealed which is really interesting and how the film explains without justifying and let's us be the judge was pulled off really nicely. Also apparently the real Frank Tassone has protested that the film depicted him as a closeted homosexual and wishes his sexuality hadn't been brought into it at all ... I thought it was an interesting liberty taken by the filmmakers for the sake of advancing the extent of the character's careful maintenance and manipulation of appearance but you could also argue that whole aspect of the story probably could've been scrapped regardless and I sympathize with the complaint too. Oh and one last thing ... nice 2003 song choice for the end credits needle drop! I've been loving in recent years these "period pieces" that take place within my lifetime, lol, just a cool thing to see.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 3, 2020 2:19:14 GMT
RW'd They Live w some friends - still easily my least favorite from Carpenter. Too much we live in a society. Not bad though and the long, drawn out fight scene is actually pretty funny.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on May 3, 2020 2:54:51 GMT
RW'd They Live w some friends - still easily my least favorite from Carpenter. Too much we live in a society. Not bad though and the long, drawn out fight scene is actually pretty funny. I love They Live. I find it highly entertaining, but I realize it's a bit too much on the nose with its political commentary for some. That fight scene is just incredible. I wish Carpenter had worked with Roddy Piper more. Speaking of Carpenter, if you haven't seen it, I highly recommend Prince of Darkness. It was the film he made in-between Big Trouble in Little China, and They Live. It's not for everyone (it's extremely low-budget, and set in one location), but just like The Fog it has an incredible atmosphere, and a world I'd love to live in. Not to mention an incredible supporting cast, including Alice Cooper as a creepy homeless man.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on May 3, 2020 11:56:36 GMT
When in Rome (2010)
4/10
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on May 3, 2020 17:08:06 GMT
Angrezi Medium - 6.5/10. Film is a mess (though still really funny) but Irrfan, as always, was wonderful. Most of the cast did well, in fact.
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on May 3, 2020 17:50:28 GMT
Manhunter (1986) - Gets better with every watch. Mann’s contemplative, absorbing direction gradually draws you in deeper into the cerebral horror of it’s subject matter. The film is gorgeously shot with it’s vivid aesthetic gleaming through the screen, carries a compelling soundtrack and boasts some superb performances. Just absolutely brilliant.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 3, 2020 18:12:54 GMT
Failan (2001) - ~7.5/10 - rewatch One of those amazing Choi Min-sik performances where he is playing a part that he should be perfect for anyway but layers so much onto it you forget he's right for it and just appreciate everything else he does here. Funny, touching, poetic film that's one of his defining roles.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on May 3, 2020 20:26:40 GMT
Ronin (1998)- 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by evilbliss on May 3, 2020 22:56:30 GMT
Midsommar (2019)
Wtf did I just watch?
|
|