|
Post by Viced on Dec 31, 2020 0:08:15 GMT
We've had threads for books, films... but more than anything, the shitshow known as 2020 was the year of the TV binge/catch-up.
for me:
1. Community - at its best (the majority of seasons 1-3) one of the most inventive and hilarious sitcoms ever.
2. Lost - far from flawless... but for the most part, one helluva long-ass thrill ride.
3. Halt and Catch Fire - the plot isn't always there, but it's elevated by some pretty amazing characters (and an excellent soundtrack)... and it ended flawlessly.
4. The Comeback - wonderful, cringey, wonderfully cringey.... and anchored flawlessly by Kudrow in god mode.
5. Boardwalk Empire - seasons 1-3 were mostly great crime-related entertainment.
----
Thought I watched more tbh.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,018
Likes: 1,753
|
Post by Drish on Dec 31, 2020 0:28:52 GMT
The Sopranos.. everything about this is goat level. The insane performances, the direction, the storytelling. It had me invested all the time and the ending is an absolute genius.
Hannibal.. The show I enjoyed the most this year mainly because of its twisty relationship portrayed by two astonishing leads. Also, one of the sexiest shows of all time. Unlike some fans, I don't want another season as s3 ended on a perfect note.
Panchayat.. Very few shows thrive on the simplicity of life and this one does it with aplomb. One can say that nothing significant happens on this show and it still keeps you invested on the lives of these people in the village, their day to day petty problems and just the regular conversations between the people. It showcases India in such a beautiful picture without ever going over the top or preachy. Love this to death.
I loved The Queen's Gambit, Mrs. America, The Haunting of Bly Manor and Schitt's Creek too.
And of course The Office for being the comfort show for me this year.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 31, 2020 0:28:53 GMT
Besides all the 2020s (Curb S10 and Schitts S6 tower over everything).....
The Sopranos - reviewed every episode in its thread! I miss the boys.
The Comeback - way better than I thought it'd be, Kudrow is incredible.
Luck - where Dennis Farina and Dustin Hoffman have Irishman-vibes.
Trust - I liked this, w/ standout perfs from Donny Sutherland and Luca Marinelli
Goliath S1 - Billy Bob & Nina Arianda great together, S2 lets down, S3 unwatchable.
Kirlian Frequency S1 - moody, spooky, snack-sized episodes.
Also watched and mostly enjoyed a shit ton of random eps of Alfred Hitchcock Hour, Night Gallery, Night Visions, Orson Welles' Great Mysteries, Tales from the Crypt, etc.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 31, 2020 0:47:28 GMT
The Sopranos.. everything about this is goat level. The insane performances, the direction, the storytelling. It had me invested all the time and the ending is an absolute genius. We both watched! Idk about you but this was probably the #1 show I'd been putting off (for no reason; never even saw a minute of it). Very odd, especially how often my very Italian family talked about it and everything. Not only lived up to the hype but surprised me how deep the bench goes and just how much the perfs and I guess the entire show has stuck with me 8+ months after bingeing it in March. If you haven't checked out this site I recommend it - this guy deeeeeply breaks down every episode and checking it after seeing each ep made me appreciate the show more. Only later I found out the writer's favorite movie is McCabe & Mrs Miller!! so his taste is confirmed. sopranosautopsy.com
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Dec 31, 2020 0:55:40 GMT
Didn't watch that many shows this year. The Queen's Gambit and Watchmen were my probably my favorites. And Dark season 3 of course.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Dec 31, 2020 1:42:52 GMT
Mr. Robot - finally returned to this after watching the first two seasons a couple of years ago. I re-watched this and it's one of the GOATs for me. The Knick - the best two season runs money can buy. the two season finales are incredible. Clive is perfect the production value is thick and brings you into another world. Watchmen - Lindelof has my groin whenever he wants it. Atlanta - some of the best isolated episodes that exist. Some of it doesn't run in flow with each other, but I love the cast. Feels like creators studied a lot of Coen before venturing into this show. Veep - seasons 1-4 are GOAT-tier. later seasons get too involved with making Trumpisms a part of this world and I'm sure if I followed and watched this as they aired it would've been stellar, but now that Trump has been dumped I got really bored with it. Barry - I love that Hader doesn't hide the film-nerd in him and constantly leans into his cinephilia to create humor. Gets heavy, but this is terrific I hope this can retain the viewership and not get canceled prematurely as I can see this being a turn off for a lot of viewers. Boardwalk Empire - another one I returned to after watching the first two seasons a handful of years back. - Agree with Viced , 1-3 are great, but nothing out of this world and 4-5 are boring to less than mediocre Big Mouth - gross-out humor. tons of fun. it's ability to personify feelings is kinda perfect. will watch anything Mulaney touches. Master of None s2 - LOOOVVED IT Too Old to Die Young - the best parts are some of NWRs peaks, but this is far too long. I mean FAAAAAARRRRR too long. Still really liked this overall Euphoria - Some brilliant flashes of style and story-telling, but this can be a bit much sometimes.
Those are all catch-up shows, as afar as 2020 releases: I loved to really liked: The Queens's Gambit, The Haunting of Bly Manor, I Know This Much Is True, #blackAF.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 31, 2020 1:54:02 GMT
Too Old to Die Young - the best parts are some of NWRs peaks, but this is far too long. I mean FAAAAAARRRRR too long. Still really liked this overall That "Mandy" chase scene is damn near the pinnacle of TV that decade.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Dec 31, 2020 1:58:25 GMT
Too Old to Die Young - the best parts are some of NWRs peaks, but this is far too long. I mean FAAAAAARRRRR too long. Still really liked this overall That "Mandy" chase scene is damn near the pinnacle of TV that decade. oh my god yes. I'm going to watch this scene after I get done from work. It's hard for me to say that this is my favorite NWR moment because Drive exists, but it's damn close.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 31, 2020 2:23:55 GMT
Master of None s2 - LOOOVVED IT I feel like people forgot about this show but it was great, especially S2 which was generously done and surprisingly romantic, visually amazing, and very funny with lotta standout eps ("Allora!"- the whole Nicolas Cage ep - the dating app ep - Thanksgiving etc).
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Dec 31, 2020 2:41:24 GMT
Master of None s2 - LOOOVVED IT I feel like people forgot about this show but it was great, especially S2 which was generously done and surprisingly romantic, visually amazing, and very funny with lotta standout eps ("Allora!"- the whole Nicolas Cage ep - the dating app ep - Thanksgiving etc). Definitely the better season. Standouts for me were 'The Thief' and 'Amarsi Un Po'. The former being a lovely first encounter set-up and on top of that parodying in delightful fashion Italian Neo-realism. The latter being unapologetic in it's romantic bliss.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Dec 31, 2020 2:54:22 GMT
Supernatural
The Good Place
Schitt's Creek
Too Old to Die Young
The Blacklist
MTV's The Challenge
Bob's Burgers
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,018
Likes: 1,753
|
Post by Drish on Dec 31, 2020 14:51:50 GMT
The Sopranos.. everything about this is goat level. The insane performances, the direction, the storytelling. It had me invested all the time and the ending is an absolute genius. We both watched! Idk about you but this was probably the #1 show I'd been putting off (for no reason; never even saw a minute of it). Very odd, especially how often my very Italian family talked about it and everything. Not only lived up to the hype but surprised me how deep the bench goes and just how much the perfs and I guess the entire show has stuck with me 8+ months after bingeing it in March. If you haven't checked out this site I recommend it - this guy deeeeeply breaks down every episode and checking it after seeing each ep made me appreciate the show more. Only later I found out the writer's favorite movie is McCabe & Mrs Miller!! so his taste is confirmed. sopranosautopsy.com Oh same here, have been wanting to see it for so long but I kept putting it aside mainly because the amount of time it needs to commit to it. But yeah, I did not expect to love it so much. I saw all sorts on "analysis" videos on YouTube once it ended and some parts of the show still lingers. I think Viced had sent me that link too. I'll definitely check it out. It looks so analytical of every episode of the show. Thank you Matt😍 Oh and I've been looking to see McCabe & Mrs. Miller but I can't seem to find a proper print anywhere. Even the one of HBOMax looks like a bad quality from the first few minutes I saw.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 31, 2020 18:08:09 GMT
I generally don't watch many TV shows, but Alice In Borderland is by far the best thing Netflix released in 2020. Great series.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 1, 2021 20:56:38 GMT
Schitt’s Creek Manhunter Queen’s Gambit The Boys (season 2) The Crown Cobra Kai
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 5, 2021 13:54:30 GMT
Schitt’s Creek Manhunter Queen’s Gambit The Boys (season 2) The Crown Cobra Kai ++Ted Lasso
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jan 6, 2021 2:55:45 GMT
I'll just rank all the shows I've seen this year (which is a lot).
Best 1. The Americans - the single best show of all time imo. 2. The Wire 3. Fleabag - Season 2 is stronger, but season 1 is also really, really great. 4. The Leftovers 5. Six Feet Under
Good 6. BoJack Horseman - Weak early seasons, excellent as it went on. 7. Schitt's Creek - Season 2 is the strongest season. 8. The Crown S4
Serviceable 9. Avatar: the Last Airbender 10. Breaking Bad S1-2 - Didn't finish season 2. Thought the show was tonally really uneven. 11. The Good Place - Preferred earlier seasons. 12. Endeavour - Uneven writing but it's entertaining and I enjoy the cast. 13. Mom S3-7 - Carried by the Allison Janney. 14. Le Bureau des legendes S5 - Very disappointing. 15. Sex Education - Season 2 really dragged it down.
Forgettable/bad 16. After Life S1 - Don't remember much about it at all. 17. The Legend of Korra - Season 3 is good, but everything else is bad. Didn't even finish the final season as I was just so over it.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 6, 2021 8:17:57 GMT
Outlander, Schitt's Creek, Bojack Horseman, The Crown (solid, not fantastic). Watched all these shows for the first time in 2020 and am 100% caught up on all of them. Outlander is my shit. More than I thought it'd be. Occasionally messy but sweepingly romantic and with phenomenal characters/performances. Schitt's Creek is my happy place. Bojack is my sad place. The Crown is good.
as far as 2020 stuff goes, Feel Good is a fantastic new show and I liked Bridgerton pretty well. And The Outsider was a lot better than I was led to believe.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Jan 6, 2021 11:27:25 GMT
The Crown: Season 4 The Queen's Gambit Chernobyl Mrs. America What We Do in the Shadows: Season 2
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Jan 6, 2021 13:08:31 GMT
Oh honey, The Mess You Left Behind (El desorden que dejas) was completely on a different level. I'm now watching Élite (2018) by the same director which also has a dual timeline.
Mrs. America was definitely a highlight of the year. Blannie's performance was a masterclass in acting, with a notable mention for the superb Tracey Ullman as Betty Friedan.
|
|