|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 30, 2017 2:46:07 GMT
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Mar 30, 2017 5:30:33 GMT
Wild Strawberries
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Mar 30, 2017 8:02:48 GMT
Winter Light
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Mar 30, 2017 8:09:01 GMT
Everyones varied pretty nice. It makes sense, given how many great films he made.
|
|
Dougie Jones
New Member
https://letterboxd.com/comradekubrick/
Posts: 188
Likes: 29
|
Post by Dougie Jones on Mar 30, 2017 8:39:01 GMT
Gahh so many greats! I'm gonna go with Fanny & Alexander, pulls you in like few films can. But another day it could easily be Persona or Silence or Wild Strawberries.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Mar 30, 2017 9:06:17 GMT
I've never seen an Ingmar Bergman film.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 30, 2017 12:38:49 GMT
I'll give you my Top 5:
Persona The Seventh Seal Hour of the Wolf The Silence The Virgin Spring
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Mar 30, 2017 13:26:44 GMT
Winter Light
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 30, 2017 17:14:29 GMT
The Seventh Seal. In the top ten films ever made. Also pretty much single handedly turned me into a serious movie fan.
|
|
|
Post by ganzehrlich on Mar 30, 2017 17:16:44 GMT
Persona, but I have to give a shout-out to Cries and Whispers and The Seventh Seal.
|
|
|
Post by Longtallsally on Mar 30, 2017 19:52:12 GMT
Winter Light
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Mar 30, 2017 21:29:22 GMT
Through a Glass Darkly
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Mar 30, 2017 23:22:52 GMT
The Seventh Seal.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 30, 2017 23:55:27 GMT
I've just started watching his work. I've now seen 4 and of those Persona is my fave
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 31, 2017 16:20:32 GMT
The Seventh Seal
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Apr 1, 2017 13:55:30 GMT
I have to give you a top 5, otherwise I'd be leaving out many great films that I love.
1. Cries and Whispers 2. Persona 3. Autumn Sonata 4. The Seventh Seal 5. Through a Glass Darkly
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Apr 2, 2017 16:43:35 GMT
Wild Strawberries
|
|
|
Post by getclutch on Apr 8, 2017 3:27:46 GMT
The Silence.
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Apr 8, 2017 4:05:40 GMT
1. Cries and Whispers 2. Autumn Sonata 3. Persona 4. Wild Strawberries 5. The Seventh Seal
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Apr 10, 2017 22:15:42 GMT
Fanny and Alexander, but I haven't seen nearly enough.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Apr 12, 2017 9:28:49 GMT
The Seventh Seal
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Apr 12, 2017 11:58:00 GMT
The Seventh Seal. I give 10/10s to like 4 of his films though, something only 26 films have so far.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on May 9, 2017 16:53:14 GMT
I recently saw The Magician for the first time and it's a thing of beauty, but for me his best period remains in the 60s, so either Shame, Hour of the Wolf or The Silence.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 9, 2017 18:04:10 GMT
I recently saw The Magician for the first time and it's a thing of beauty, but for me his best period remains in the 60s, so either Shame, Hour of the Wolf or The Silence. Hour of the Wolf is criminally underrated
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on May 9, 2017 21:41:33 GMT
|
|