|
Post by Viced on Jul 7, 2020 22:03:49 GMT
because:
a. why not 3. if I don't make this thread now, I'll forget half the stuff I've listened to.
god tier 1. The New Abnormal - The Strokes
great 2. Punisher - Phoebe Bridgers 3. The Slow Rush - Tame Impala 4. Fetch the Bolt Cutters - Fiona Apple 5. Rough and Rowdy Ways - Bob Dylan 6. folklore - Taylor Swift 7. Sing in a World That's Falling Apart - Black Lips
very good 8. 925 - Sorry 9. Evermore - Taylor Swift 10. American Head - The Flaming Lips
good, but haven't really felt the desire to listen to more than once 11. Deep Down Happy - Sports Team 12. RTJ4 - Run the Jewels 13. Homegrown - Neil Young 14. Gigaton - Pearl Jam 15. Printer's Devil - Ratboys
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jul 7, 2020 22:33:02 GMT
Good idea, as long as I'm not already forgetting shit Top 101. Punisher, Phoebe Bridgers 2. Fetch the Bolt Cutters, Fiona Apple 3. Women in Music Pt. III, HAIM 4. folklore, Taylor Swift 5. RTJ4, Run the Jewels 6. Saint Cloud, Waxahatchee 7. Set My Heart on Fire Immediately, Perfume Genius 8. Rough and Rowdy Ways, Bob Dylan 9. Every Bad, Porridge Radio 10. Song for Our Daughter, Laura Marling Great songs/instrumentals, Adrainne Lenker Silver Tongue, TORRES Making a Door Less Open, Car Seat Headrest how i'm feeling now, Charli XCX The New Abnormal, The Strokes Color Theory, Soccer Mommy Swimmer, Tennis Serpentine Prison, Matt Berninger Beginners, Christian Lee Hutson The Slow Rush, Tame Impala The Loves of Your Life, Hamilton Leithauser Range from good to meh, only listened to once or twiceThe Main Thing, Real Estate Introduction, Presence, Nation of Language Earth, EOB Notes on a Conditional Form, The 1975 Actually a pretty great year so far, that top five could be a year-end top five and I'd be satisfied. And still have some things to catch up on...
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Jul 7, 2020 22:42:50 GMT
Top 5 in no particular order:
Punisher - Pheobe Bridgers hom i'm feeling now - Charlie XCX Dedicated Side B - Carly Rae Jepsen Swimmer - Tennis Color Theory - Soccer Mommy
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 8, 2020 0:24:06 GMT
Love #1-4, like #5-7
1. The New Abnormal (The Strokes) 2. Still Flexin, Still Steppin (NBA Youngboy) 3. Rough and Rowdy Ways (Bob Dylan) 4. Eternal Atake (Lil Uzi Vert) 5. How I'm Feeling Now (Charli XCX) 6. Peaceful as Hell (Black Dresses) 7. LUV vs. the World 2 (Lil Uzi Vert) 8. Lil Boat 3 (Lil Yachty) 9. Funeral (Lil Wayne) 10. High off Life (Future) 11. Notes on a Conditional Form (The 1975)* 12. Dark Lane Demo Tapes (Drake)
*was really disappointed in this one.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 8, 2020 1:06:26 GMT
only keeping track of the ones with tracks that make it into my playlist and there have been quite a few that haven't.
(alphabetical)
great: Evermore - Taylor Swift Eternal Atake – Lil Uzi Vert Fetch the Bolt Cutters – Fiona Apple Folklore - Taylor Swift Un Canto por México, Vol. 1 - Natalia Lafourcade Women in Music Pt. III - Haim
very good: After Hours - The Weeknd Descendants of Cain - Ka How I'm Feeling Now – Charli XCX The New Abnormal - The Strokes Rough and Rowdy Ways - Bob Dylan The Slow Rush – Tame Impala What's Your Pleasure? - Jessie Ware
good: American Head - The Flaming Lips Before Love Came to Kill Us – Jessie Reyez Beginners – Christian Lee Hutson Græ – Moses Sumney Head Above the Water – Brigid Mae Power I'm Your Empress Of – Empress Of Miss Columbia - Lido Pimienta Punisher - Phoebe Bridgers Saint Cloud – Waxahatchee Song For Our Daughter – Laura Marling Swimmer - Tennis Warnings – I Break Horses
one or two good tracks but otherwise not into it: Chromatica – Lady Gaga Dedicated Side B – Carly Rae Jepsen Bonny Light Horseman – Bonny Light Horseman It Was Good Until It Wasn't – Kehlani RE-ANIMATOR - Everything Everything RTJ4 - Run the Jewels Shortly After Takeoff – BC Camplight Transfiguration Highway - Little Kid Use Me - PVRIS
Grimes was I think the very first 2020 album I heard and I don't remember a thing about it. Didn't like the new Dua Lipa at all.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jul 8, 2020 1:14:57 GMT
These are the ones I've heard in full (unless I'm forgetting something):
GREAT: 1. Fetch the Bolt Cutters – Fiona Apple
AWESOME: 2. Punisher – Phoebe Bridgers
REALLY GOOD: 3. Dedicated Side B – Carly Rae Jepsen
MEH: 4. Chromatica – Lady Gaga
Gotta remember to update this list. Can't wait for Matt Berninger's and Desire's records in particular.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 8, 2020 1:17:36 GMT
Eternal Atake – Lil Uzi Vert (shocked at how much I loved this) Hell yeah Super fun album. I've been a fan for years and think it's his best work. The energy on some of the songs is just insane.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 8, 2020 2:06:05 GMT
Eternal Atake – Lil Uzi Vert (shocked at how much I loved this) Super fun album. I've been a fan for years and think it's his best work. The energy on some of the songs is just insane. My interests in hip-hop are insanely narrow so I had considered skipping this but I'm glad I didn't. Enjoyed almost all of the 18 tracks. The energy is suuuuper infectious and most of the tracks are total bangers, a stunning achievement for any pop album (don't know what Fantano was thinking ). I go back and forth between this and the Tame Impala as my current #1. I'm probably in the minority but The Slow Rush is my favorite Tame Impala album so far. Very groovy and relaxing splash of psychedelia and soft rock.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jul 8, 2020 7:21:13 GMT
Haven't listened to much:
Masterful: Paradise Lost - "Obsidian"
Very Good: Thy Catafalque - "Naiv" Acherontas - "Psychic Death - The Shattering Of Perceptions" Norah Jones - "Pick Me Up Off The Floor"
Good: Falconer - "From a Dying Ember"
Mediocre: Delain - "Apocalypse & Chill" Demons & Wizards- "III" Eminem - "Music To Be Murdered By"
Snoozefests: Nightwish - "Human. :II: Nature." The Strokes - "The New Abnormal"
Garbage: Mushroomhead - "A Wonderful Life" Fiona Apple - "Fetch The Bolt Cutters"
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 8, 2020 7:23:52 GMT
1. Music to Be Murdered By- Eminem 2. After Hours- The Weeknd 3. Future Nostalgia- Dua Lipa 4. Fine Line- Harry Styles
Really like all 4 of them.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 8, 2020 18:43:13 GMT
1/ Bob Dylan - Rough and Rowdy Ways 2/ Black Lips - Sing in a World That’s Falling Apart 3/ The Ex Bats - Kicks Hits and Fits 4/ The Pretenders - Hate for Sale 5/ Screeching Weasel - Some Freaks of Atavism 6/ The Reflectors - First Impression 7/ Nas - King's Disease 8/ Fontaines DC - A Hero's Death 9/ The Strokes - The New Abnormal
Haven't really liked anything else... but as usual with music I'm behind on a lot. Dylans is the one that I'm a bubbling kowtowing fool to - a monumental album.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jul 15, 2020 22:20:48 GMT
1. "Set My Heart On Fire Immediately" - Perfume Genius 2. "Fetch the Bolt Cutters" - Fiona Apple 3. "Punisher" - Phoebe Bridgers 4. "folklore" - Taylor Swift 5. "Monsters" - The Midnight 6. "I'm Your Empress Of" - Empress Of 7. "The Slow Rush" - Tame Impala 8. "Women in Music Pt. III" - HAIM 9. "How I'm Feeling Now" - Charli XCX 10. "The New Abnormal" - The Strokes 11. "I'm Doing It" - E^ST 12. "Petals for Armor" - Hayley Williams 13. "A Hero's Death" - Fontaines D.C. 14. Always Tomorrow" - Best Coast 15. "WOMB" - Purity Ring 16. "Notes On A Conditional Form" - The 1975 17. "Saint Cloud" - Waxahatchee 18. "Color Theory" - Soccer Mommy 19. "Dedicated Side B" - Carly Rae Jepsen 20. "It Was Good Until It Wasn't" - Kehlani 21. "Made of Rain" - The Psychedelic Furs 22. "Eternal Atake" - Lil Uzi Vert 23. "Warnings" - I Break Horses 24. "mydata" - Katie Dey 25. "Honeymoon" - Beach Bunny 26. "3.15.20" - Childish Gambino 27. "NO DREAM" - Jeff Rosenstock 28. "Ho, Why is You Here?" - Flo Milli 29. "I Disagree" - Poppy
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Dec 31, 2020 2:54:02 GMT
everything "ranked" - because really what's the difference between 11 & 17 1. "Set My Heart On Fire Immediately" - Perfume Genius 2. "Punisher" - Phoebe Bridgers 3. "folklore" - Taylor Swift 4. "Monsters" - The Midnight 5. "Fetch the Bolt Cutters" - Fiona Apple 6. "The Slow Rush" - Tame Impala 7. "Dreamland" - Glass Animals 8. "Women in Music Pt. III" - HAIM 9. "Man Alive!" - King Krule 10. "I'm Doing It" - E^ST 11. "Between You and Me" - San Cisco 12. "Evermore" - Taylor Swift 13. "How I'm Feeling Now" - Charli XCX 14. "The New Abnormal" - The Strokes 15. "Manic" - Halsey 16. "Future Nostalgia" - Dua Lipa 17. "Petals for Armor" - Hayley Williams 18. "A Hero's Death" - Fontaines D.C. 19. "Always Tomorrow" - Best Coast 20. "WOMB" - Purity Ring 21. "Notes On A Conditional Form" - The 1975 22. "Saint Cloud" - Waxahatchee 23. "I'm Your Empress Of" - Empress Of 24. "Color Theory" - Soccer Mommy 25. "Dedicated Side B" - Carly Rae Jepsen 26. "The Ascension" - Sufjan Stevens 27. "Jaguar" - Victoria Monet 28. "It Was Good Until It Wasn't" - Kehlani 29. "Made of Rain" - The Psychedlic Furs 30. "Alicia" - Alicia Keys 31. "Microphones in 2020" - The Microphones 32. "Eternal Atake" - Lil Uzi Vert 33. "Warnings" - I Break Horses 34. "Whole New Mess" - Angel Olsen 35. "mydata" - Katie Dey 36. "Honeymoon" - Beach Bunny 37. "3.15.20" - Childish Gambino 39. "NO DREAM" - Jeff Rosenstock 40. "Ho, Why is You Here?" - Flo Milli 41. "I Disagree" - Poppy
|
|
dazed
Based
Posts: 2,652
Likes: 1,819
|
Post by dazed on Mar 8, 2021 2:16:44 GMT
1. The New Abnormal - The Strokes 2. The Slow Rush - Tame Impala 3. After Hours - The Weeknd 4. Pixel Bath - Jean Dawson 5. Future Nostalgia - Dua Lipa 6. Miss Anthropocene - Grimes
Loved all these albums.
|
|