|
Post by Viced on Mar 17, 2017 23:15:22 GMT
Watched Ride the High Country today, great stuff. Going to start watching more of his stuff/revisiting what I haven't seen in years.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Mar 18, 2017 0:38:06 GMT
With pleasure.
1. The Wild Bunch 2. Cross of Iron 3. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia 4. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid 5. The Getaway 6. Straw Dogs 7. Ride the High Country 8. The Ballad of Cable Hogue 9. The Killer Elite 10. The Osterman Weekend 11. Major Dundee 12. The Deadly Companions 13. Junior Bonner
I've seen Convoy but I can't remember a thing about it.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Mar 18, 2017 3:17:13 GMT
Only seen 5 of his films...
The Getaway Straw Dogs Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia The Wild Bunch Convoy
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Mar 18, 2017 4:00:51 GMT
I present to you my very comprehensive ranking:
1. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid - among the best of its genre 2. The Wild Bunch - Still really good.
Hopefully I at least got highlighted that Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid is indeed a great film.
Need to watch: Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia, Straw Dogs & Ride the High Country. Also have Iron Cross recorded but am less excited about that.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Mar 18, 2017 8:35:23 GMT
Only seen four films from him:
1. The Wild Bunch - 10/10 2. Bring Me The Head Of Alfredo Garcia - 8/10 3. Straw Dogs - 8/10 4. Ride The High Country - 7/10
|
|
fotodude
Junior Member
Posts: 398
Likes: 132
|
Post by fotodude on Mar 18, 2017 14:03:10 GMT
One of my favorites.
1. The Wild Bunch 10/10 2. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo GarcĂa 8/10 3. Straw Dogs 8/10 4. Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid 8/10 5. Ride the High Country 8/10 6. Cross of Iron 8/10 7. The Ballad of Cable Hogue 7/10 8. The Deadly Companions 7/10
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Mar 19, 2017 10:41:39 GMT
1. The Ballad of Cable Hogue 2. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia 3. Cross of Iron 4. The Wild Bunch 5. Straw Dogs 6. Ride the High Country 7. The Getaway 8. Junior Bonner 9. Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid 10. Convoy 11. The Osterman Weekend 12. The Deadly Companions
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Mar 19, 2017 10:45:55 GMT
1. Ride the High Country - 9 2. Straw Dogs - 8 or a 9, depending on mood 3. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid - 7 4. The Ballad of Cable Hogue - 6 5. The Wild Bunch - 6
|
|
|
Post by Viced on May 5, 2017 22:55:13 GMT
Watched The Ballad of Cable Hogue last night... great stuff. Very odd movie and mixture of genres, but the way it handled the end of an era was incredibly well done. Surprisingly emotional and kind of beautiful too, and Robards was damn great.
|
|