|
Post by doddgerhardt on Nov 27, 2019 23:48:54 GMT
Oddly enough maybe those 3 in that photo.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 28, 2019 0:48:06 GMT
1. Parasite 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3. Joker
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Nov 28, 2019 0:56:35 GMT
Parasite Luce The Lighthouse
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Nov 28, 2019 1:23:11 GMT
Still a lot left for me to see, but currently....
1. The Irishman (I will be stunned if anything tops this) 2. Parasite 3. The Farewell
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Nov 28, 2019 2:44:20 GMT
The Nightingale Midsommar Sunset
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Nov 28, 2019 3:03:39 GMT
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. The Irishman 3. Pain and Glory
Good luck to anything trying to break into that top 3! I can only see 1917 pulling this off although I'm open to surprises (Cats?)
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 28, 2019 5:49:57 GMT
The Nightingale The Blue Elephant 2 Gully Boy
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Nov 28, 2019 7:41:29 GMT
The Irishman and Parasite atm.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,390
|
Post by Film Socialism on Nov 28, 2019 10:20:13 GMT
Luce Bliss It Has to Be Lived Once and Dreamed Twice
gonna be a few years before i can see everything i want but i like these so far
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,305
Likes: 2,839
|
Post by LaraQ on Nov 28, 2019 12:19:33 GMT
Booksmart Joker Parasite.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Nov 28, 2019 13:55:18 GMT
1. Parasite 2. Joker 3. Pain and Glory
Still have plenty of films left to see, though. Planning on seeing Sorry We Missed You and The Irishman next.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 28, 2019 16:41:23 GMT
1. The Lighthouse 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3. Parasite
seeing Irishman tomorrow...
|
|
morton
Based
Posts: 2,811
Likes: 2,954
|
Post by morton on Nov 28, 2019 18:23:36 GMT
I still have a lot to see, but I'm not sure if anything will be able to best these films.
1. Parasite - It's probably since I saw Roma or The Favourite last year that I've been so delighted by going to watch a film.
2. The Irishman - Really close to Parasite, but I don't know there was just something about Parasite that I loved it a bit more.
3. Marriage Story - My local theater finally got it here, so I watched it yesterday. Too lazy to start a thread on it. I can some people thinking that critics overrated it, but I thought the whole cast brought their A game and that the screenplay was very smart. I get the Kramer vs. Kramer thing, but it was actually much funnier than I expected, and maybe I'm a robot but people were talking about how much they cried, but other than one big scene, I wasn't really close to tears sad definitely, but not really teary.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Nov 28, 2019 19:44:38 GMT
Lots to see, but right now:
1) Parasite (will be shocked if its topped) 2) The Irishman 3) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 28, 2019 19:51:02 GMT
Wouldn't be surprised if these stay final .....
1. The Irishman 2. Rolling Thunder Revue 3. Parasite
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Nov 30, 2019 7:20:25 GMT
Yeah, I think it's probably the three on that marquee -- but in reverse order!
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Dec 7, 2019 3:27:43 GMT
1. El Camino 2. The Irishman 3. Dragged Across Concrete
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 7, 2019 3:33:24 GMT
Marriage Story Parasite Portrait of a Lady on Fire
|
|
|
Post by Longtallsally on Dec 7, 2019 14:44:15 GMT
Joker Parasite Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
|
|
|
Post by DanQuixote on Dec 7, 2019 19:10:56 GMT
The Irishman Marriage Story Atlantique
I'm basically a whore for Netflix at the moment. Pain and Glory, Parasite, Portrait of a Lady on Fire and Uncut Gems are the films I could see making an impact here from what I haven't seen.
|
|
|
Post by Allenism on Dec 8, 2019 2:22:51 GMT
Parasite Marriage Story Waves
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,391
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 8, 2019 4:33:12 GMT
Bong and Scorsese x2
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Dec 8, 2019 14:10:48 GMT
Updated
1. The Irishman 2. Parasite 3. Marriage Story -------------------------- 4. Joker
Still many to see. Beautiful Day, Uncut Gems and the Two Popes are the strongest contenders imo to make it to the list.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Dec 8, 2019 17:51:12 GMT
01 The Irishman 02 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 03 I Lost My Body
Loadsa time to change of course, but I'll consider myself very lucky if I see anything that can break in here. I honestly didn't think my #4 Parasite would be overtaken, but it was, so here's hoping for more great films.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 14, 2019 23:02:11 GMT
So far-
1. The Irishman 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3. Joker (HM to Ford vs Ferrari which was close for this spot)
1917 is the only thing I'll be seeing soon that I could see taking a spot on this list. Will get around to watching Parasite at some point but I doubt it will actually be in a theater near me.
This is a really testosterone-y/toxic heterosexual white male list for me. In older years my lists actually look really girly (lots of romances, melodramas, and "weepies") but these type movies really seem to have defined this year.
Not a great year but a big improvement over 17/18 where I barely liked anything. Probably 6 or 7 movies I genuinely like so far and I'll probably add a couple to that. Don't feel like there's any great ones, though, which 17 at least had with Phantom Thread.
|
|