Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 1, 2019 6:41:23 GMT
This past month was mainly a continuation of my mission to fill in gaps in the 60s, 70s and 80s lineups, but I also caught up on some 2019 things (none of which were that great, barring Booksmart) and 2007 things. Some genuine surprises in here with Spider-Man, Waitress (was not expecting Waitress to totally rock my world but here we are), and The Heartbreak Kid, cutting and hilarious.
but anyways, you know how it goes by now. Here's what I loved in July!
Top Dozen
01. The Aviator's Wife (1981)
02. Last Year at Marienbad (1961)
03. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
04. Waitress (2007)
05. The Heartbreak Kid (1972)
06. Last Summer (1969)
07. Smooth Talk (1985)
08. 84 Charing Cross Road (1987)
09. The Beguiled (1971)
10. The Best Man (1964)
11. The Official Story (1985)
12. Booksmart (2019)
Best Director
1. Alain Resnais, Last Year at Marienbad
2. Frank Perry, Last Summer
3. Elaine May, The Heartbreak Kid
4. Éric Rohmer, The Aviator's Wife
5. Don Siegel, The Beguiled
Best Actress
1. Isabelle Adjani, The Story of Adèle H.
2. Norma Aleandro, The Official Story
3. Keri Russell, Waitress
4. Barbara Hershey, Last Summer
5. Do-yeon Jeon, Secret Sunshine
6. Laura Dern, Smooth Talk
7. Anne Bancroft, 84 Charing Cross Road
Best Actor
1. George C. Scott, The Hospital
2. Art Carney, Harry and Tonto
3. Tim Curry, Clue
4. Burt Lancaster, Birdman of Alcatraz
5. Tom Courtenay, Billy Liar
6. Paul Scofield, A Delicate Balance
7. Frederic March, Seven Days in May
Best Supporting Actress
1. Catherine Burns, Last Summer
2. Anne-Laure Meury, The Aviator's Wife
3. Elizabeth Hartman, The Beguiled
4. Jeannie Berlin, The Heartbreak Kid
5. Cybill Shepherd, The Heartbreak Kid
6. Madeline Kahn, Blazing Saddles
7. Wendy Hiller, Sons and Lovers
Best Supporting Actor
1. Paul Winfield, Sounder
2. Peter Ustinov, Billy Budd
3. Trevor Howard, Sons and Lovers
4. Lee Tracy, The Best Man
5. Eddie Albert, The Heartbreak Kid
6. Karl Malden, Birdman of Alcatraz
7. Andy Griffith, Waitress
Best Original Screenplay
1. The Aviator's Wife
2. Last Year at Marienbad
3. Harry and Tonto
4. Waitress
5. The Best Man
Best Adapted Screenplay
1. The Heartbreak Kid
2. Last Summer
3. 84 Charing Cross Road
4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
5. Billy Budd
Best Cinematography
1. Last Year at Marienbad - Sacha Vierny
2. Eden and After - Igor Luther
3. Birdman of Alcatraz - Burnett Guffrey
4. The Beguiled - Bruce Surtees
5. City of Women - Giuseppe Rotunno
6. The Great Silence - Silvano Ippoliti
7. Amarcord - Giuseppe Rotunno
8. Sons and Lovers - Freddie Francis
but anyways, you know how it goes by now. Here's what I loved in July!
Top Dozen
01. The Aviator's Wife (1981)
02. Last Year at Marienbad (1961)
03. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
04. Waitress (2007)
05. The Heartbreak Kid (1972)
06. Last Summer (1969)
07. Smooth Talk (1985)
08. 84 Charing Cross Road (1987)
09. The Beguiled (1971)
10. The Best Man (1964)
11. The Official Story (1985)
12. Booksmart (2019)
Best Director
1. Alain Resnais, Last Year at Marienbad
2. Frank Perry, Last Summer
3. Elaine May, The Heartbreak Kid
4. Éric Rohmer, The Aviator's Wife
5. Don Siegel, The Beguiled
Best Actress
1. Isabelle Adjani, The Story of Adèle H.
2. Norma Aleandro, The Official Story
3. Keri Russell, Waitress
4. Barbara Hershey, Last Summer
5. Do-yeon Jeon, Secret Sunshine
6. Laura Dern, Smooth Talk
7. Anne Bancroft, 84 Charing Cross Road
Best Actor
1. George C. Scott, The Hospital
2. Art Carney, Harry and Tonto
3. Tim Curry, Clue
4. Burt Lancaster, Birdman of Alcatraz
5. Tom Courtenay, Billy Liar
6. Paul Scofield, A Delicate Balance
7. Frederic March, Seven Days in May
Best Supporting Actress
1. Catherine Burns, Last Summer
2. Anne-Laure Meury, The Aviator's Wife
3. Elizabeth Hartman, The Beguiled
4. Jeannie Berlin, The Heartbreak Kid
5. Cybill Shepherd, The Heartbreak Kid
6. Madeline Kahn, Blazing Saddles
7. Wendy Hiller, Sons and Lovers
Best Supporting Actor
1. Paul Winfield, Sounder
2. Peter Ustinov, Billy Budd
3. Trevor Howard, Sons and Lovers
4. Lee Tracy, The Best Man
5. Eddie Albert, The Heartbreak Kid
6. Karl Malden, Birdman of Alcatraz
7. Andy Griffith, Waitress
Best Original Screenplay
1. The Aviator's Wife
2. Last Year at Marienbad
3. Harry and Tonto
4. Waitress
5. The Best Man
Best Adapted Screenplay
1. The Heartbreak Kid
2. Last Summer
3. 84 Charing Cross Road
4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
5. Billy Budd
Best Cinematography
1. Last Year at Marienbad - Sacha Vierny
2. Eden and After - Igor Luther
3. Birdman of Alcatraz - Burnett Guffrey
4. The Beguiled - Bruce Surtees
5. City of Women - Giuseppe Rotunno
6. The Great Silence - Silvano Ippoliti
7. Amarcord - Giuseppe Rotunno
8. Sons and Lovers - Freddie Francis