Post by urbanpatrician on Jul 21, 2019 6:16:49 GMT
Similar to that thread on the Lists section, which acts as an all-encompassing thread on top 10 per year lists - where you basically post every single list you've got every year, I'll do a similar thread for Lineups. There are so many damn lineup threads on this forum.... I really get them all mixed up and they hurt my eye to scroll through.
So I'll just put every lineup I got, and slowly edit them all in. This makes it an easier reference when I need to find something and it's right there - a click away.
Directors with Multiple BP wins for me:
Alfred Hitchcock - 5
-Suspicion, Shadow of a Doubt, Lifeboat, Rear Window, Vertigo
Steven Spielberg - 3....... or 2
-Poltergeist (if it counts), The Last Crusade, A.I.
Sam Raimi - 3
-The Evil Dead, Evil Dead II, Army of Darkness
John Huston - 2
-The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, The African Queen
Don Siegel - 2
-Invasion of the Body Snatchers, The Shootist
David Lean - 2
-The Bridge on the River Kwai, Lawrence of Arabia
Michelangelo Antonioni - 2
-L'Avventura, Blow-Up
Stanley Kubrick - 2
-Dr. Strangelove, Barry Lyndon
Robert Altman - 2
-McCabe and Mrs. Miller, The Long Goodbye
Francis Ford Coppola - 2
-The Godfather, Apocalypse Now
Jonas Mekas - 2
-Paradise Not Yet Lost Or Oona's Third Year, As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty
Martin Scorsese - 2
-Goodfellas, The Wolf of Wall Street
Nina Menkes - 2
-Queen of Diamonds, Phantom Love
Michael Mann - 2
-Heat, The Insider
Sofia Coppola - 2
-Lost in Translation, Marie Antoinette
Here are the Ten Most Mentioned/Talked About Directors.... and How I'd Rank Them:
Hitchcock
Kubrick
Scorsese
PTA
Lynch
Tarantino
Fincher
Nolan
Malick
Spielberg
1. Hitchcock
2. Scorsese
3. Kubrick
4. Tarantino
5. Spielberg
6. Malick
7. Lynch
8. Fincher
9. Nolan
10. PTA
Combining Scorsese's and Coppola's best 4 films:
Goodfellas - 10/10 (My #8)
The Wolf of Wall Street - 9.5/10 (My #14)
Apocalypse Now - 9/10 (My #47)
The Godfather: Part 2 - 9/10 (My #48)
The Godfather - 9/10 (top 100 at least)
Raging Bull - 8.5/10
The Conversation - 8/10
Taxi Driver - 8/10
Martin Scorsese Films with DeNiro:
1. Goodfellas - 10
2. Casino - 9
3. Raging Bull - 8.5
4. Taxi Driver - 8
5. Mean Streets - 7.5
6. Cape Fear - 7.5
7. New York, New York - 7
8. The King of Comedy - 7
Top 5 Robert DeNiro performances:
After watching Midnight Run, and believing I'm finished with my marathon...... I think I have my 5. If he isn't #1 in next week's poll.......... there's a dead man on the other end of this fuckin' line. I'll be cool with Pacino being #1 but I don't see that happening.
1. Raging Bull
2. Casino
3. Cape Fear
4. Heat
5. Midnight Run
My picks aren't the usual ones everyone else will name, but these are my favorites. Also, Ronin is his most underrated performance, shades of his cool and collected criminal exterior demeanor in Heat.
Forget Sidney Lumet. I prefer probably 10 nominated performances of Scorsese's before the first one I like for Lumet... which is probably Beatrice Straight (lol inorite?)
Ranking Martin Scorsese nominations:
Top kino
1. DeNiro - Raging Bull
2. DDL - Gangs of New York
3. Leo - Wolf Wall Street
4. DeNiro - Cape Fear
5. Ryder - The Age of Innocence
6. Lewis - Cape Fear
Great for most part
7. Stone - Casino
8. Ladd - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
9. DeNiro - Taxi Driver
10. Bracco - Goodfellas
Pretty good
11. Foster - Taxi Driver
12. Pesci - Goodfellas
13. Moriarty - Raging Bull
14. Burstyn - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
15. Pesci - Raging Bull
Decent, but not memorable
16. Mastrantonio - The Color of Money
17. DiCaprio - The Aviator
18. Alda - The Aviator
19. Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street
Robbed Hoskins (and....King James for Road to Perdition)
20. Newman - Color of Money
Yeah... kinda.... bad stuff from good actors
21. Wahlberg - The Departed
22. Blanchett - The Aviator
Top 10 Best Picture Nominees:
8:
Casablanca
Barry Lyndon
Apocalypse Now
Amadeus
Goodfellas
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Lost in Translation
The Wolf of Wall Street
+
2:
The Godfather, Godfather: Part 2, and The Insider............(2 from those)
.... inclined to go with The Godfather and The Insider, I enjoy those a little more than Part 2.
Greatest Best Actress Winners:
9: (these are definite)
Ingrid Bergman - Gaslight
Olivia de Havilland - The Heiress
Judy Holliday - Born Yesterday
Grace Kelly - The Country Girl
Sophia Loren - Two Women
Emma Thompson - Howard's End
Hilary Swank - Boys Don't Cry
Marion Cotillard - La Vie En Rose
Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
1: this spot can go to Norma Shearer, Bergman's second, Streep's first, Foster's first, and Emma Stone. Leans slightly to Streep, but I need to rewatch Maggie Smith and Vivien Leigh's 2nd.... A Streetcar Named Desire is on my see-list.
Best Actress Wins of the 40s:
'40: Joan Fontaine - Rebecca
'41: Olivia De Havilland - Hold Back the Dawn
'42: Ingrid Bergman - Casablanca
'43: Teresa Wright - Shadow of a Doubt
'44: Ingrid Bergman - Gaslight
'45: Ingrid Bergman - The Bells of St. Mary's
'46: Ingrid Bergman - Notorious
'47: Rosalind Russell - Mourning Becomes Electra
'48: Barbara Stanwyck - Sorry, Wrong Number
'49: Olivia De Havilland - The Heiress
Ranking Supporting Actress Winners of the 70s:
Greatest
1. Maggie Smith - California Suite
2. Eileen Heckart - Butterflies Are Free
So Great
3. Cloris Leachman - The Last Picture Show
4. Beatrice Straight - Network
5. Vanessa Redgrave - Julia (just rewatched this. A textbook Redgrave screen appearance. Interesting this is her only win though - it's not her best work)
Like, but somewhat lesser than the ones above
6. Lee Grant - Shampoo
7. Ingrid Bergman - Murder on the Orient Express
Hmmm (but honestly, they need a rewatch)
8. Helen Hayes - Airport
9. Meryl Streep - Kramer vs. Kramer
Easily the worst. Fuck off.
10. Tatum O'Neal - Paper Moon
Best Overall Performances 80s
Lange - Frances
Bergman - A Woman Called Golda
Dennis - Come Back to the Five and Dime (or 7/8 performances from 1982 Lead Actresses)
Collins - Shirley Valentine
Liotta - Something Wild
Olin - The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Streep - Out of Africa
Rourke - Barfly
Caan - Thief
Winger - Terms of Endearment
Hoskins - Mona Lisa
Lange - The Postman Always Rings Twice
basic stuff. Outside that top 4, rest is randomly scrambled. Girl from the green ray looks good.
Best Supporting Actress 90s
Diane Ladd - Wild at Heart
Beatrice Dalle - Night on Earth
Tilda Swinton - Edward II
Juliette Lewis - Cape Fear
Kirsten Dunst - Interview With a Vampire
Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hudsucker Proxy
Helen Mirren - The Madness of King George
Winona Ryder - The Crucible
Debbi Morgan - Eve's Bayou
Kate Beckinsale - The Last Days of Disco
Jane Adams - Happiness
Chloe Sevigny - Boys Don't Cry
Chloe Sevigny is the most consistent actress of this decade. Some of these are tough, but Ladd, Ryder, Sevigny hold the first tier...... and then the 1991+1994 ones hold another tier, and then the rest are exchangeable between my winners of '92, '93, and '95... who slightly misses.
1991 Supporting Actress
1. Beatrice Dalle - Night on Earth
2. Tilda Swinton - Edward II
3. Jane Horrocks - Life is Sweet
4. Juliette Lewis - Cape Fear
5. Diane Ladd - Rambling Rose (could easily jump a few spots once I watch her again though)
1992
Picture
1. Army of Darkness
2. Unforgiven
3. The Last of the Mohicans
4. Basic Instinct
5. Hard Boiled
Director
1. Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct
2. Michael Mann - The Last of the Mohicans
3. Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven
4. John Woo - Hard Boiled
5. Robert Altman - The Player
Actor (mostly going by the conventions)
1. Daniel Day-Lewis - The Last of the Mohicans
2. Gary Oldman - Dracula
3. Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven
4. Al Pacino - Scent of a Woman
5. Jack Lemmon - Glengarry Glen Ross
Actress (one of the top 3 or 4 strongest years ever, and definitely best in the 90s maybe only 99 is a competitor. I prefer my top 4 to any other performance for the entire year. Kidman could even be my win in 83, 84, 86, 87, 88, 90, and 94. And always thought Gong Li had a nomination worthy performance every year from 90-95, but missing this year simply because of the strength)
1. Tilda Swinton - Orlando
2. Michelle Pfeiffer - Love Field
3. Emma Thompson - Howard's End
4. Charlotte Very - A Tale of Winter
5. Nicole Kidman - Far and Away
Supporting Actor: (basically a selection of people from Reservoir Dogs and Glengarry Glen Ross)
1. Wes Studi - The Last of the Mohicans
2. Tim Roth - Reservoir Dogs
3. Al Pacino - Glengarry Glen Ross
4. Steve Buscemi - Reservoir Dogs
5. Ed Harris - Glengarry Glen Ross
Supporting Actress: (decent first few, but tails off fast)
1. Marisa Tomei - My Cousin Vinny
2. Madeleine Stowe - The Last of the Mohicans
3. Michelle Pfeiffer - Batman Returns
4. Vanessa Redgrave - Howard's End
5. Helena Bonham-Carter - Howard's End
1993 Best Actress
1. Michelle Pfeiffer - The Age of Innocence
2. Patricia Arquette - True Romance
3. Juliette Binoche - Three Colors: Blue
4. Emma Thompson - The Remains of the Day
5. Debra Winger - Shadowlands
I need to rewatch Ruby in Paradise, Much Ado About Nothing, and Addams Family Values.
1994
Lead Actor
1. Johnny Depp - Ed Wood (sorry Gary, but it's a close call.)
2. Gary Oldman - Immortal Beloved
3. Anthony Hopkins - Legends of the Fall
4. Tom Hanks - Forrest Gump
5. Woody Harrelson - Natural Born Killers
Lead Actress (could go further down this list)
1. Jennifer Jason Leigh - Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
2. Gong Li - To Live
3. Winona Ryder - Little Women
4. Juliette Lewis - Natural Born Killers
5. Melanie Lynskey - Heavenly Creatures
Supporting Actor
1. Gary Sinise - Forrest Gump
2. Gary Oldman - Leon
3. Tony Leung - Chungking Express
4. Martin Landau - Ed Wood
5. John Turturro - Quiz Show
Supporting Actress
1. Kirsten Dunst - Interview With a Vampire
2. Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hudsucker Proxy
3. Faye Wong - Chungking Express
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pick two fillers from: Helen Mirren - The Madness of King George, Julie Delpy - Three Colors: White, Mia Kirshner - Exotica, Robin Wright Penn - Forrest Gump, Mira Sorvino - Barcelona
1995
Picture
1. Heat
---------------a galaxy-----------------
2. Ghost in the Shell
3. Se7en
4. Showgirls
5. Casino
Actor
1. Nicolas Cage - Leaving Las Vegas
2. Anthony Hopkins - Nixon
3. Robert DeNiro - Casino
4. Robert DeNiro - Heat
5. Al Pacino - Heat
Actress (Carrington and Le Ceremonie is on my see-list, and I'm sure they make it)
1. Vanessa Paradis - Elisa
-----------a galaxy--------------------
2. Jennifer Jason Leigh - Dolores Claiborne
3. Gong Li - Shanghai Triad
4. Emma Thompson - Sense and Sensibility
5. Heather Matarazzo - Welcome to the Dollhouse
Supporting Actor (best year ever)
1. James Cromwell - Babe
2. John Leguizamo - To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar
3. Brad Pitt - 12 Monkeys
4. Tim Roth - Rob Roy
5. Kevin Spacey - Se7en
Supporting Actress (not impressed, but I need to see The Crossing Guard and Something To Talk About, and re-remember Smoke, Angels and Insects, and Georgia)
1. Mira Sorvino - Mighty Aphrodite
2. Sharon Stone - Casino
3. Joan Allen - Nixon
----------I guess------------
4. Madeleine Stowe - 12 Monkeys
5. Illeana Douglas - To Die For
1998
Picture (best director lineup pretty much the same, give or take ordering)
1. Autumn Tale
2. Happiness
3. The Thin Red Line
4. Saving Private Ryan
5. Dark City
Actor (neither lead actor or actress very strong)
1. Ed Norton - American History X
2. Tom Hanks - Saving Private Ryan
3. Ian McKellen - Gods and Monsters
4. Johnny Depp - Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
5. Jeff Bridges - The Big Lebowski
Actress (almost tempted to go with Mira Sorvino for The Replacement Killers here)
1. Beatrice Romand - Autumn Tale
2. Chloe Sevigny - The Last Days of Disco
3. Franka Potente - Run Lola Run
4. Meg Ryan - City of Angels
5. Alexandra Dahlstrom - Show Me Love
Supporting Actor (almost went with Bill Murray for Wild Things)
1. Philip Seymour Hoffman - Happiness
2. Bill Murray - Rushmore
3. Nick Nolte - The Thin Red Line
4. Thomas Bo Larsen - Festen
5. William Hurt - Dark City
Supporting Actress (James Coburn wins here easily but I have Affliction as 1997)
1. Kate Beckinsale - The Last Days of Disco
2. Lisa Kudrow - The Opposite of Sex
3. Jane Adams - Happiness
4. Bridget Fonda - A Simple Plan
5. Paprika Steen - Festen
1998 Supporting Actress
1. Kate Beckinsale - The Last Days of Disco
------------------------nobody close-----------------------------
2. Lisa Kudrow - The Opposite of Sex (i'm a huge Kudrow fanboy, but I found this performance a bit mild )
3. Bridget Fonda - A Simple Plan
4. Judi Dench - Shakespeare in Love
5. Paprika Steen - Festen
6. Jane Adams - Happiness (#4-6 interchangeable)
7.Olivia Williams - Rushmore
Need to rewatch: The Truman Show, Pleasantville
Need to watch: Buffalo '66, Playing By Heart
2000
Picture:
1. As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty
2. The Crazy Bloody Female Center
3. In the Mood for Love
4. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
5. The House of Mirth
Director:
1. Wong Kar-wai - In the Mood for Love
2. Jonas Mekas - As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty
3. Terence Davies - The House of Mirth
4. Ang Lee - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
5. Edward Yang - Yi yi
Actor:
1. Tony Leung - In the Mood for Love
2. Geoffrey Rush - Quills
3. Michael Douglas - Wonder Boys
4. George Clooney - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
5. (throwaway spot) between.... Nic Cage - The Family Man (lol), John Cusack - High Fidelity (lol), and Mark Ruffalo - You Can Count On Me
Actress:
1. Gillian Anderson - The House of Mirth
2. Laura Linney - You Can Count On Me
3. Maggie Cheung - In the Mood for Love
4. Rose Byrne - The Goddess of 1967
5. Cate Blanchett - The Gift
Supporting Actor:
1. Willem Dafoe - Shadow of a Vampire
2. Benicio del Toro - Traffic
3. Albert Finney - Erin Brokovich
4. Joaquin Phoenix - Quills
5. between Robert Downey Jr. - Wonder Boys (probably lean with him though), Jared Leto - Requiem for a Dream, and Ian McKellen - X-Men
Supporting Actress:
1. Zhang Ziyi - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
2. Kate Winslet - Quills
3. Bebe Neuwirth - Tadpole
4. Holly Hunter - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
5. (meh), but between Holly Hunter - Things You Can Tell By Looking At Her, Carrie Ann-Moss - Memento, Catherine Zeta-Jones - Traffic
Original Score:
The House of Mirth (that's all)
2001 Best Actress
1. Tilda Swinton - The Deep End
2. Beatrice Dalle - Trouble Every Day
3. Qi Shu - Millenium Mambo
4. Mary Steenburgen - Wish You Were Dead (supporting maybe)
5. Reese Witherspoon - Legally Blonde
Also really like:
Thora Birch - Ghost World
Kirsten Dunst - Crazy/Beautiful
Jenny Lewis - Don's Plum
Renee Zellweger - Bridget Jones' Diary
Nicole Kidman - The Others
Paz Vega - Sex and Lucia
Might make it if I considered lead: Emily Mortimer - Lovely and Amazing
Need to rewatch: The Piano Teacher
Need to watch: Fat Girl, Birthday Girl, Prozac Nation
2004
Lead Actor
1. Denzel Washington - Man on Fire
2. Paul Giamatti - Sideways
3. Tom Cruise – Collateral
4. Al Pacino - The Merchant of Venice
5. Tom Hanks - The Ladykillers
Lead Actress
1. Rachel McAdams - The Notebook
2. Uma Thurman - Kill Bill: Volume 2
3. Rose Byrne - Wicker Park
4. Maggie Cheung - Clean
5. Irma P Hall - The Ladykillers
Supporting Actor
1. Willem Dafoe - The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
2. Marlon Wayans - The Ladykillers
3. David Carradine - Kill Bill: Volume 2
4. Nick Nolte - Clean
5. Eric Bana - Troy
6. Jamie Foxx - Collateral
Supporting Actress
1. Zhang Ziyi - 2046
2. Gong Li - 2046
3. Gong Li - Eros
4. Faye Wong - 2046
5. Dakota Fanning - Man on Fire
6. Lynn Collins - The Merchant of Venice
7. Rose Byrne - Troy
8. Rachel McAdams - Mean Girls
This is a stacked year. I guess I could do without #6-8 in Supporting Actress, but it feels like I almost cannot rid myself of any of the supporting actor nods - if I had to drop one it would be Foxx, but begrudingly. If there was a weak category this year, I'd say Lead Actress...... there's almost no room for any of the other categories.
2001 Supporting Actress: (great year)
1. Emily Watson - Gosford Park
2. Michelle Pfeiffer - I Am Sam
3. Marisa Tomei - In the Bedroom
4. Maggie Smith - Gosford Park
5. Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Anniversary Party
2002 Lead Actress
1. Julianne Moore - Far From Heaven
2. Tao Zhao - Unknown Pleasures
3. Renee Zellweger - Chicago
4. Oksana Akinshina - Lilya 4-ever
5. Samantha Morton - In America
6. Samantha Morton - Morvern Callar
#2-6 feels interchangeable, some a little better than others, but #1 clearly on top.
7. Diane Lane - Unfaithful (Needs a HM there even though I don't like it as much anymore)
2003 Lead Actress
1. Anais Demoustier - Time of the Wolf
2. Scarlett Johansson - Lost in Translation
3. Marion Cotillard - Jeux d'enfants
4. Toni Collette - Japanese Story
#5 could be 10 others. CZJ - Intolerable Cruelty, ERW - Thirteen, ScarJo again for GWTPE, Chloe Sevigny - The Brown Bunny, Kate Beckinsale - Underworld, Swinton, Deschanel, Zellweger, one of the Mortons, Campbell. Goddamn, this was such a major year for me, the list is endless.
2005 Lead Actress
1. Lisa Kudrow - The Comeback
-----------------------------------a galaxy----------------------------------------
2. Yeong-ae Lee - Lady Vengence
3. Ellen Page - Hardy Candy
4. Helen Mirren - Elizabeth I
5. Deborah Francois - L'Enfant, Qi Shu - Three Times, Rampling + Karen Young - Heading South, McAdams - Red Eye, Dench, Zhang, Knightley, Collette, Bryce Dallas Howard, Witherspoon, Jodelle Ferland, and more...
2008 Lead Actress
After rewatching Happy-Go-Lucky, Hawkins was screwed big time. Though the year is very strong.
1. Tilda Swinton - Julia
2. Amy Adams - Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day
3. Michelle Monaghan - Trucker
4. Sally Hawkins - Happy-Go-Lucky
5. Michelle Williams - Wendy and Lucy
2013 Top 10 Performances
1. Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
2. Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
3. Adele E. - Blue is the Warmest Color
4. Mia Wasikowska - Only Lovers Left Alive
5. Mark Wahlberg - Pain & Gain
6. Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
7. Al Pacino - Phil Spektor
8. Helen Mirren - Phil Spektor
9. Jessica Chastain - The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby
10. Tilda Swinton - Only Lovers Left Alive
Like: Felicity Jones - Breathe In, 3 out of the 4 American Hustle players, 3 or 4 Wolf Wall Street supporting players, ScarJo + Rooney in Her, Emma Watson in The Bling Ring, the Rush guys. Not bad year.
Lead Actress Winners 2000-2016
'00: Maggie Cheung - In the Mood for Love
'01: Tilda Swinton - The Deep End
'02: Julianne Moore - Far From Heaven
'03: Anais Demoustier - Time of the Wolf
'04: Rachel McAdams - The Notebook
'05: Lisa Kudrow - The Comeback
'06: Kirsten Dunst - Marie Antoinette
'07: Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose
'08: Tilda Swinton - Julia
'09: Tilda Swinton - I Am Love
'10: Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
'11: Rooney Mara - The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
'12: Hayley Atwell - Restless
'13: honestly I never broke the tie between Blanchett/Adele/Adams/Swinton/Chastain/Felicity
'14: Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night
'15: Jennifer Lawrence - Joy
'16: Stone, Lane, Portman (can't break the tie)
Top 10 Best Cannes Best Actress Winners
'56: Susan Hayward - I'll Cry Tomorrow **
'61: Sophia Loren - Two Women
'65: Samantha Eggar - The Collector
'69: Vanessa Redgrave - Isadora **
'72: Susannah York - Images
'73: Joanne Woodward - The Effects of Gamma Rays...
'77: Shelley Duvall - 3 Women **
'82: Jadwiga Jankowska-Cieślak - Another Way
'96: Brenda Blethyn - Secrets & Lies
'04: Maggie Cheung - Clean
Top 15 British Actors:
The Untouchables:
Olivier
Oldman
Finney
Hopkins
Day-Lewis
The Modern Men
Branagh
McKellen
Sellers
Rickman
Nighy
Rough/thuggish personas:
Considine
Hoskins
Bremner
Winstone
Roth
I like British actors in all shades. But I have to separate the "classy" vs the "rough." Both are great stuff; just putting these class distinctions out there. They sometimes seem wider than American actors. But I dig both countries' outputs. I'm a huge British actors' buff.
Ranking 2001 Lead Actor:
1. Wilkinson
2. Washington
3. Crowe
4. Smith
5. The Guinness world record for largest giant turd of all time
343657547. Penn
Ranking Jessica Lange's nominations:
1. Frances - One of my top 5 best of all time. Simply reinvented acting. Streep was way less innovative than her, even if she might have had more soul. But those performances are different, they had different things. Streep was fantastic and one of my favorites from her, Lange was just better.
2. Country - Horrible year. The nominations were full of those "farm girls," who although I liked some of them, are usually said to form one the weaker set of nominees in history. The best "farm girl" was actually the unnominated Jane Fonda in the Dollmaker. But I like the other farm girls nominated too. Lange is definitely worthy, but it's not a huge thespian powerhouse.
3. Blue Sky - Don't get the hate for this. I've seen weaker performances get some love stupidly. Again, that was just a really bad year for the nominees, and she was simply named the best out of those.
4. Tootsie - Enjoyed her a lot. You can say Tootsie was just a wildly popular movie that got a lot of awards because it's the major hit of the year, but I have no problems with this win. Maybe Lange was just so in the circuit that year that she had to been awarded for something, like Cotillard in 2007, Winslet in 2008, or Kidman in 2002. But again, she was fine if I prefer other nominees.
5. Music Box - The second wave of Lange. I definitely think she went down after her first few prime years. This nomination feels a bit random now, and even I don't necessarily agree with this one. But then, Frances aside, I always thought her best work was either on television or unnominated.
6. Sweet Dreams - Not much between the rankings of some of these. I think she was pretty good as a curly-haired twangy singer, but it wouldn't be memorable for me.
Here are my nominations for Lange:
'81: Lead Actress - The Postman Always Rings Twice (win)
'82: Lead Actress - Frances (win)
'82: Supporting Actress - Tootsie
'84: Lead Actress - Country
'85: Lead Actress - Sweet Dreams
'91: Supporting Actress - Cape Fear (whatever, laugh it up)
'05: Supporting Actress - Broken Flowers
'17: Lead Actress - Feud (would easily be my win over anybody in probably the last 3 years in any medium)
Nominations for Sandy Dennis:
'66: Lead Actress - Three Sisters
'66: Supporting Actress - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (win)
'67: Lead Actress - Up the Down Staircase (win)
'69: Lead Actress - That Cold Day in the Park
'70: Lead Actress - The Out of Towners
'82: Lead Actress - Come Back to the 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Nominations for Angelica Huston:
The Dead
Enemies: A Love Story
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Lonesome Dove (maybe I might lose one of those 1989 nods because 3 in one category ?)
The Witches
The Addams Family
She had 5 great years. She got big after her Oscar win clearly. I'd probably nominate her for The Grifters too were there room.
Nominations for Jessica Lange:
'79: Supporting Actress - All That Jazz (#...? But not my win, because Hemingway is EASILY)
'81: Lead Actress - The Postman Always Rings Twice (WIN)
'82: Lead Actress - Frances (WIN)
'82: Supporting Actress - Tootsie (dunno, but not my win. Lesley-Ann Warren)
'84: Lead Actress - Country (#4 behind Fonda, Turner, and Kinski)
'85: Lead Actress - Sweet Dreams (#3 behind Streep and Basinger)
'17: Lead Actress - Feud (WIN)..... technically TV, but that electric year in TV miniseries Lead Actress with Kidman, Witherspoon, and Lange I prefer over anyone in film by far
Nominations for Winona Ryder:
'88: Supporting Actress - Beetlejuice (dunno, but not my win)
'88: Lead Actress - Heathers (#5 behind Weaver, Foster, Curtis, and Szapołowska)
'90: Lead Actress - Mermaids (....tied between Fonda and Gong for a win)
'93: Supporting Actress - The Age of Innocence (WIN)
'94: Lead Actress - Little Women (#2 behind Leigh)
'96: Supporting Actress - The Crucible (WIN)
'99: Lead Actress - Girl, Interrupted (#2 behind Swank)
Thoughts and rankings on Pacino's nominations:
In 1972, nah... he just doesn't deserve it here. For Godfather: Part II probably the greatest performance of anyone of all time though.
In 1975, leaving aside Nicholson, give me Beatty in Shampoo anyday over Pacino's historic overratednness. He kicked that performance's ass 15 times in his career. And I've named those 15.
In 1990, Talia Shire one-ups him in his own film. And this has always been an average actress who managed to get better as the Godfather series went on.
In 1992, I actually don't hate his win as much as some people do, but while he plays a bruised man very well, Eastwood played one slightly better. Not to mention Oldman... who played it the best of all of them. And it was Day-Lewis whose soulfulness tore me apart.
In 1993, Penn beats Pacino in his own film.
In 1995, I thought DeNiro played to the character better and more aligned to the nature of the character, but both were terrific - Pacino in his brash coked-up Pacino mode.
Ranking Pacino nominations/performances:
1972 - About equal to the rest of the nominees. Maybe Duvall is the one I feel the least strongest for.
1973 - I agree Brando is #1, but Pacino is probably #2.
1974 - 1st. My #1 of all time. I feel like such a pleb for feeling cold towards the Hoffman performance all the snobs like.
1975 - eh... Walter Matthau always plays the same crooked-mouthed snark.....like any other Matthau movie I guess. Pacino is at least better than him, that's all I can say.
1979 - couldn't care less. Sellers is #1.... you can scramble the rest as you like.
1990 - I haven't seen this
1992 (lead) - 2nd to Eastwood, but whatever
1992 (support) - I guess he'd be first
1st tier Pacino performances:
The Godfather: Part II
Donnie Brasco
The Local Stigmatic
The Merchant of Venice
The Insider
2nd tier:
Heat
Angels in America
Insomnia
Serpico
Glengarry Glen Ross
3rd tier: (enjoy these, but not cutting edge work)
Carlito's Way
Scarface
The Godfather
The Godfather: Part III
Scent of a Woman
All of those are better than his Dog Day Afternoon
Ranking Ang Lee
Very good-to-great (by far, his kino 3)
1. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - 9/10
2. The Ice Storm - 8/10
3. Lust, Caution - 7.5/10
Decent-to-good
4. Brokeback Mountain
5. Eat Drink Man Woman
6. Hulk
7. Life of Pi
Meh
The Wedding Banquet
Sense and Sensibility
Ride With the Devil
Taking Woodstock
Billy Lynn's
You don't hear a lot about him these days, but back in 2005-2009ish he was mostly liked by cinephiles of that era - everyone called him diverse or versatile. I think I've considered him one of my favorite back then, but as for now, his top 3 are BY FAR my holy 3. I've always liked Lust, Caution even back then it was one of my favorites of the last 5 years of the 2000s. Not many agreed, but I thought it was a great work of realism and era
Kubrick
Great:
1. Barry Lyndon - 9/10
2. Dr. Strangelove - 9/10
3. A Clockwork Orange - 8.5/10
4. Full Metal Jacket - 8/10
Good: (positive opinion on them)
5. Eyes Wide Shut - 7.5/10
6. 2001 - 7.5/10
7. Lolita - 7/10
8. The Killing - 7/10 (I'd call it "good", but I can't buy the early film noir structure... I know it was 1956, but still)
Decent to mediocre:
9. Paths of Glory - 6/10
10. Killer's Kiss - 5/10
11. The Shining - 5/10
12. Spartacus - 4.5/10
I'm definitely a fan of the man, make no mistake. I'm just not attached to those commonly named cinema dudes that make up 39% of all Film General discussion. Ya know.... Hitchcock, Kubrick, Kurosawa, or Malick. Grumpy people on Film General will lambast me just for not sucking their dicks, and that's one reason I don't post there.
Ranking Tim Burton:
1. Ed Wood - 8.5
2. Planet of the Apes - 8
3. Sleepy Hollow - 8
4. Edward Scissorhands - 7.5
5. Mars Attack! - 7.5
6. Sweeney Todd - 7.5
7. The Nightmare Before Christmas - 7.5
8. Big Eyes - 7
9. Batman - 7
10. Batman Returns - 7
11. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure - 7
12. Corpse Bride - 7
13. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - 6
14. Beetlejuice - 6
15. Big Fish - 6
16. Alice in Wonderland - 4
Basically 1-3, then 4-5, 6-10, then 11-15 are how I'd separate the tiers.
Ranking Verhoeven:
1. Showgirls - 9
2. Basic Instinct - 8.5
3. Total Recall - 8
4. Starship Troopers - 7.5
5. Robocop - 7.5
6. Black Book - 7
I'll just assume Hollow Man is as bad as people say. And I haven't seen Elle. I pretty much like all of them, finding something pretty great about all - but there's nothing like Showgirls. Basic Instinct is a step down from Showgirls in terms of pure indulgence and entertainment, but I just love the world Verhoeven creates. Total Recall is essentially like a blockbuster, but I like it more than Starship Troopers and Robocop even if there was a time I put both on top before, and Total Recall was the one I found straightforward blockbuster. But.... I'll prefer straightforward in this instance.
Ranking Mike Leigh:
1. Naked - 9
2. Secrets & Lies - 8.5
3. Career Girls - 8
4. Another Year - 7.5
5. High Hopes - 7.5
6. Happy-Go-Lucky - 7.5
7. Vera Drake - 7
8. Topsy-Turvy - 7
9. Life is Sweet - 6
10. Mr. Turner - 6
11. All or Nothing - 5
Top 5 Performances:
David Thewlis - Naked
Ewen Bremner - Naked
Brenda Blethyn - Secrets & Lies
Lesley Manville - High Hopes
Sally Hawkins - Happy-Go-Lucky
Though I really like the first 6 - the top 3 definitely stand out (his streak from 93-97 is really impressive). The others are likes to a much lesser extent but I'm fairly indifferent to the last two. Naked is his masterpiece. One impressive thing about him is how he maintains critical success - all of his movies have a positive critical rating. One reason is because he knows how to abandon formula after it's worn out - like All or Nothing which clearly is leftover stuff from Secrets & Lies and that template wasn't gonna be successful anymore after that. He's just a very intelligent filmmaker who knows what he's doing
Ranking Chantal Akerman:
1. Je tu il elle - 9
2. News From Home - 8.5
3. Les rendez-vous d'Anna - 8
4. No Home Movie - 8
5. Portrait of a Young Girl in the Late ’60s, in Brussels - 7.5
6. Jeanne Dielman - 7
7. Hotel Monterey - 6
8. Toute une nuit - 6
9. La chambre - 5
La Captive - don't remember
Top 10 Woody Allen:
I just realized I like him way more than I had originally led on upon a Blue Jasmine rewatch - he's an underrated dramatist, don't know why he gets so few credit for that. He's better than Kurosawa, Welles, Leone, Ford, and some other more acclaimed filmmakers.
1. Manhattan - 9
2. Annie Hall - 9
3. Interiors - 8.5
4. Love and Death - 8
5. Blue Jasmine - 8
6. Mighty Aphrodite - 8
7. Hannah and Her Sisters - 8
8. Stardust Memories - 7.5
9. Match Point - 7.5
10. Crimes and Misdemeanors - 7.5
Rank Kelly Reichardt:
1. Wendy and Lucy - 8/10
2. Meet's Cutoff - 7.5/10
3. Certain Women - 7.5/10
4. River of Grass - 7/10
5. Oldjoy - 7/10
Her films all rank at about the same level of goodness. Would make a superb short film director though. Not sure why she doesn't do that more - she'll probably be one of the most distinguished at that.
Best Picture Winners of the 2010s
2010: L'ete
(runner-up: True Grit)
2011: The Tragedy of Man
(runner-up: Two Years At Sea)
2012: To the Wonder
(runner-up: The Master)
2013: The Wolf of the Wall Street
(runner-up: Three Landscapes)
2014: White Ash
(runner-up: Symphony no. 42)
2015: Right Now, Wrong Then
(runner-up: No Home Movie)
2016: American Honey
(runner-up: Homo Sapiens)
2017: Sleep Has Her House
(runner-up: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Best Actor Wins (1980-present)
'80: John Hurt - The Elephant Man
'81: James Caan - Thief
'82: Peter O'Toole - My Favorite Year
'83: Albert Finney - The Dresser
'84: Albert Finney - Under the Volcano
'85: William Hurt - Kiss of the Spider Woman
'86: Bob Hoskins - Mona Lisa
'87: Mickey Rourke - Barfly
'88: Willem Dafoe - The Last Temptation of Christ
'89: Kenneth Branagh - Henry V
'90: Al Pacino - The Local Stigmatic
'91: River Phoenix - My Own Private Idaho
'92: Gary Oldman - Dracula
'93: Michael Douglas - Falling Down.... overtakes Bill Murray - Groundhog Day
'94: Johnny Depp - Ed Wood
'95: Nicolas Cage - Leaving Las Vegas
'96: Kenneth Branagh - Hamlet
'97: Al Pacino - Donnie Brasco
'98: Ed Norton - American History X
'99: Russell Crowe - The Insider
'00: Geoffrey Rush - Quills
'01: Bill Murray - Speaking of Sex (really shit year, I'll try to see if you guys can name anything I don't recall)
'02: Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New York
'03: Bill Murray - Lost in Translation
'04: Denzel Washington - Man on Fire
'05: Tommy Lee Jones - The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
'06: Will Smith - The Pursuit of Happyness
'07: Michael Douglas - King of California (loved Affleck in GBG, Del Toro, Depp and some equally. Tough choice)
'08: Benicio del Toro - Che
'09: Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
'10: Jeff Bridges - True Grit
'11: Matthew McConaughey - Killer Joe
'12: Gérard Depardieu - Frank-Étienne Towards Grace
'13: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
'14: Bill Murray - St. Vincent
'15: Johnny Depp - Black Mass
'16: Gérard Depardieu - Rhapsody
'17: Paddy Considine - Journeyman
2017 films (Outdated maybe, but I don't feel like researching to update it)
1. Sleep Has Her House - 9.5
2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 8.5
3. Goodbye Blue Sky - 7.5
4. The Beguiled - 7 (rewatch pending)
5. Song to Song - 7
6. The Florida Project - 7
7. I, Tonya - 7
8. On the Beach At Night Alone - 7
9. Mudbound - 7
10. Dawson City: Frozen Time - 7
11. Nocturama - 6
12. Downsizing - 6
13. Sieranevada - 6
14. Okja - 6
15. Mercury Vapor - 6
16. LoveTrue - 6
17. Wherever You Go, There We Are - 5
18. All These Sleepless Nights - 5
19. The Bad Batch - 5
20. Sharknado 5: Global Swarming - 5
21. Una - 5
22. Lady Bird - 4.5
23. The Discovery - 4.5
24. Cars 3 - 4.5
Ranking the Best Actor Lineups of certain years:
'89
1. Branagh
2. Williams
3. Day-Lewis
4. Cruise
5. Freeman
'93
1. Hopkins
2. Hanks
3. Neeson
4. Day-Lewis
5. Fishburne
'02
1. Day-Lewis
2. Cage
3. Caine
4. Nicholson
5. Broody
'07
1. Deep
2. Jones
3. Day-Lewis
4. Clooney
Top 10 Movies Released Before I Was Born:
1. Casablanca (1942)
2. Vertigo (1958)
3. Sans Soleil (1983)
4. Tokyo Story (1953)
5. Paris, Texas (1984)
6. Window Water Baby Moving (1959)
7. Celine and Julie Go Boating (1974)
8. McCabe and Mrs. Miller (1971)
9. How Yukong Moved the Mountains (1976)
10. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Ranking the 90s princesses:
Actresses I mostly associate with the 90s who I believe had a less acclaimed 00s or 10s. And star in period type films at least a few times.....so I guess that's where the "princess" label comes from.
Angelica Huston
Winona Ryder
Emma Thompson
Helena Bonham Carter
Michelle Pfeiffer
Miranda Richardson
Emily Watson
Madeleine Stowe
Holly Hunter
Emmanuelle Béart
Mine: not much between #1-3, those are all some of my all-time favorites. #4-5 I dig their stuff even if I'm not always thinking of them. #6-7 I like their presence in films and they're better than most of what we have today, even though their films often elevate them instead of the other way around. #8-9 I'm just not overly familiar with, seen only half of their acclaimed stuff. And #10 is... just....dead last for me.
1. Michelle Pfeiffer
2. Winona Ryder
3. Emma Thompson
4. Emily Watson
5. Angelica Huston
6. Madeleine Stowe
7. Helena Bonham-Carter
8. Emmanuelle Béart
9. Miranda Richardson
10. Holly Hunter
Best and Worst acting winners this decade:
Actor
Best: Oldman
Worst: Redmayne
(seen only 3 though)
Actress
Best: Blanchett
Worst: Portman
Supporting Actor
Best: Bale
Worst: Plummer
Supporting Actress
Best: Vikander
Worst: Useless Talentless hack Hathaway
My ranking of the Mad Men actresses' looks:
1. Elisabeth Moss
2. Alison Brie
3. Kiernan Shipka
4. January Jones
5. Jessica Paré
6. Christina Hendricks
Moss is just way above them all
Oscars' Lead+Supporting Actress wins thats your personal win
These are my actual wins:
Lead
'30: Norma Shearer - The Divorcee
'44: Ingrid Bergman - Gaslight
'49: Olivia De Havilland - The Heiress
'50: Judy Holliday - Born Yesterday
'51: Vivien Leigh - A Streetcar Named Desire
'54: Grace Kelly - The Country Girl
'56: Ingrid Bergman - Anastasia
'99: Hilary Swank - Boys Don't Cry
'07: Marion Cotillard - La Vie En Rose
'13: Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
Supporting
'46: Anne Baxter - The Razor's Edge
'48: Claire Trevor - Key Largo
'53: Donna Reed - From Here to Eternity
'60: Shirley Jones - Elmer Gantry
'62: Patty Duke - The Miracle Worker
'66: Sandy Dennis - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
'78: Maggie Smith - California Suite
'95: Mira Sorvino - Mighty Aphrodite
'07: Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton
'15: Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl
Loren would easily be my winner in 1961. But Two Women I have always understood to be a 1960 film so based on the year confusion..... I'll keep her off. Sometimes I agree with Heckart in '72 and Redgrave in '77.... they're really close and sometimes they're practically my win. Tomei for '92... is slipping. Has always been my win except since late.
My favorite 10 films from TheyShootPictures Top 50:
1) Lost in Translation - 10/10
2) In the Mood for Love - 9/10
3) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - 9/10
4) Elephant - 9/10
5) Sideways - 9/10
6) 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days - 8.5-9/10
7) Platform - 8.5-9/10
8) A.I. Artificial Intelligence - 8.5/10
9) The Turin Horse - 8.5/10
10) ......... torn between Wall-E and Before Sunset. Pixar doesn't have as strong a lasting power to me, but it's hard to view Before Sunset as a top 10 film of the last 20 years.
So I'll just put every lineup I got, and slowly edit them all in. This makes it an easier reference when I need to find something and it's right there - a click away.
Directors with Multiple BP wins for me:
Alfred Hitchcock - 5
-Suspicion, Shadow of a Doubt, Lifeboat, Rear Window, Vertigo
Steven Spielberg - 3....... or 2
-Poltergeist (if it counts), The Last Crusade, A.I.
Sam Raimi - 3
-The Evil Dead, Evil Dead II, Army of Darkness
John Huston - 2
-The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, The African Queen
Don Siegel - 2
-Invasion of the Body Snatchers, The Shootist
David Lean - 2
-The Bridge on the River Kwai, Lawrence of Arabia
Michelangelo Antonioni - 2
-L'Avventura, Blow-Up
Stanley Kubrick - 2
-Dr. Strangelove, Barry Lyndon
Robert Altman - 2
-McCabe and Mrs. Miller, The Long Goodbye
Francis Ford Coppola - 2
-The Godfather, Apocalypse Now
Jonas Mekas - 2
-Paradise Not Yet Lost Or Oona's Third Year, As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty
Martin Scorsese - 2
-Goodfellas, The Wolf of Wall Street
Nina Menkes - 2
-Queen of Diamonds, Phantom Love
Michael Mann - 2
-Heat, The Insider
Sofia Coppola - 2
-Lost in Translation, Marie Antoinette
Here are the Ten Most Mentioned/Talked About Directors.... and How I'd Rank Them:
Hitchcock
Kubrick
Scorsese
PTA
Lynch
Tarantino
Fincher
Nolan
Malick
Spielberg
1. Hitchcock
2. Scorsese
3. Kubrick
4. Tarantino
5. Spielberg
6. Malick
7. Lynch
8. Fincher
9. Nolan
10. PTA
Combining Scorsese's and Coppola's best 4 films:
Goodfellas - 10/10 (My #8)
The Wolf of Wall Street - 9.5/10 (My #14)
Apocalypse Now - 9/10 (My #47)
The Godfather: Part 2 - 9/10 (My #48)
The Godfather - 9/10 (top 100 at least)
Raging Bull - 8.5/10
The Conversation - 8/10
Taxi Driver - 8/10
Martin Scorsese Films with DeNiro:
1. Goodfellas - 10
2. Casino - 9
3. Raging Bull - 8.5
4. Taxi Driver - 8
5. Mean Streets - 7.5
6. Cape Fear - 7.5
7. New York, New York - 7
8. The King of Comedy - 7
Top 5 Robert DeNiro performances:
After watching Midnight Run, and believing I'm finished with my marathon...... I think I have my 5. If he isn't #1 in next week's poll.......... there's a dead man on the other end of this fuckin' line. I'll be cool with Pacino being #1 but I don't see that happening.
1. Raging Bull
2. Casino
3. Cape Fear
4. Heat
5. Midnight Run
My picks aren't the usual ones everyone else will name, but these are my favorites. Also, Ronin is his most underrated performance, shades of his cool and collected criminal exterior demeanor in Heat.
Forget Sidney Lumet. I prefer probably 10 nominated performances of Scorsese's before the first one I like for Lumet... which is probably Beatrice Straight (lol inorite?)
Ranking Martin Scorsese nominations:
Top kino
1. DeNiro - Raging Bull
2. DDL - Gangs of New York
3. Leo - Wolf Wall Street
4. DeNiro - Cape Fear
5. Ryder - The Age of Innocence
6. Lewis - Cape Fear
Great for most part
7. Stone - Casino
8. Ladd - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
9. DeNiro - Taxi Driver
10. Bracco - Goodfellas
Pretty good
11. Foster - Taxi Driver
12. Pesci - Goodfellas
13. Moriarty - Raging Bull
14. Burstyn - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
15. Pesci - Raging Bull
Decent, but not memorable
16. Mastrantonio - The Color of Money
17. DiCaprio - The Aviator
18. Alda - The Aviator
19. Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street
Robbed Hoskins (and....King James for Road to Perdition)
20. Newman - Color of Money
Yeah... kinda.... bad stuff from good actors
21. Wahlberg - The Departed
22. Blanchett - The Aviator
Top 10 Best Picture Nominees:
8:
Casablanca
Barry Lyndon
Apocalypse Now
Amadeus
Goodfellas
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Lost in Translation
The Wolf of Wall Street
+
2:
The Godfather, Godfather: Part 2, and The Insider............(2 from those)
.... inclined to go with The Godfather and The Insider, I enjoy those a little more than Part 2.
Greatest Best Actress Winners:
9: (these are definite)
Ingrid Bergman - Gaslight
Olivia de Havilland - The Heiress
Judy Holliday - Born Yesterday
Grace Kelly - The Country Girl
Sophia Loren - Two Women
Emma Thompson - Howard's End
Hilary Swank - Boys Don't Cry
Marion Cotillard - La Vie En Rose
Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
1: this spot can go to Norma Shearer, Bergman's second, Streep's first, Foster's first, and Emma Stone. Leans slightly to Streep, but I need to rewatch Maggie Smith and Vivien Leigh's 2nd.... A Streetcar Named Desire is on my see-list.
Best Actress Wins of the 40s:
'40: Joan Fontaine - Rebecca
'41: Olivia De Havilland - Hold Back the Dawn
'42: Ingrid Bergman - Casablanca
'43: Teresa Wright - Shadow of a Doubt
'44: Ingrid Bergman - Gaslight
'45: Ingrid Bergman - The Bells of St. Mary's
'46: Ingrid Bergman - Notorious
'47: Rosalind Russell - Mourning Becomes Electra
'48: Barbara Stanwyck - Sorry, Wrong Number
'49: Olivia De Havilland - The Heiress
Ranking Supporting Actress Winners of the 70s:
Greatest
1. Maggie Smith - California Suite
2. Eileen Heckart - Butterflies Are Free
So Great
3. Cloris Leachman - The Last Picture Show
4. Beatrice Straight - Network
5. Vanessa Redgrave - Julia (just rewatched this. A textbook Redgrave screen appearance. Interesting this is her only win though - it's not her best work)
Like, but somewhat lesser than the ones above
6. Lee Grant - Shampoo
7. Ingrid Bergman - Murder on the Orient Express
Hmmm (but honestly, they need a rewatch)
8. Helen Hayes - Airport
9. Meryl Streep - Kramer vs. Kramer
Easily the worst. Fuck off.
10. Tatum O'Neal - Paper Moon
Best Overall Performances 80s
Lange - Frances
Bergman - A Woman Called Golda
Dennis - Come Back to the Five and Dime (or 7/8 performances from 1982 Lead Actresses)
Collins - Shirley Valentine
Liotta - Something Wild
Olin - The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Streep - Out of Africa
Rourke - Barfly
Caan - Thief
Winger - Terms of Endearment
Hoskins - Mona Lisa
Lange - The Postman Always Rings Twice
basic stuff. Outside that top 4, rest is randomly scrambled. Girl from the green ray looks good.
Best Supporting Actress 90s
Diane Ladd - Wild at Heart
Beatrice Dalle - Night on Earth
Tilda Swinton - Edward II
Juliette Lewis - Cape Fear
Kirsten Dunst - Interview With a Vampire
Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hudsucker Proxy
Helen Mirren - The Madness of King George
Winona Ryder - The Crucible
Debbi Morgan - Eve's Bayou
Kate Beckinsale - The Last Days of Disco
Jane Adams - Happiness
Chloe Sevigny - Boys Don't Cry
Chloe Sevigny is the most consistent actress of this decade. Some of these are tough, but Ladd, Ryder, Sevigny hold the first tier...... and then the 1991+1994 ones hold another tier, and then the rest are exchangeable between my winners of '92, '93, and '95... who slightly misses.
1991 Supporting Actress
1. Beatrice Dalle - Night on Earth
2. Tilda Swinton - Edward II
3. Jane Horrocks - Life is Sweet
4. Juliette Lewis - Cape Fear
5. Diane Ladd - Rambling Rose (could easily jump a few spots once I watch her again though)
1992
Picture
1. Army of Darkness
2. Unforgiven
3. The Last of the Mohicans
4. Basic Instinct
5. Hard Boiled
Director
1. Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct
2. Michael Mann - The Last of the Mohicans
3. Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven
4. John Woo - Hard Boiled
5. Robert Altman - The Player
Actor (mostly going by the conventions)
1. Daniel Day-Lewis - The Last of the Mohicans
2. Gary Oldman - Dracula
3. Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven
4. Al Pacino - Scent of a Woman
5. Jack Lemmon - Glengarry Glen Ross
Actress (one of the top 3 or 4 strongest years ever, and definitely best in the 90s maybe only 99 is a competitor. I prefer my top 4 to any other performance for the entire year. Kidman could even be my win in 83, 84, 86, 87, 88, 90, and 94. And always thought Gong Li had a nomination worthy performance every year from 90-95, but missing this year simply because of the strength)
1. Tilda Swinton - Orlando
2. Michelle Pfeiffer - Love Field
3. Emma Thompson - Howard's End
4. Charlotte Very - A Tale of Winter
5. Nicole Kidman - Far and Away
Supporting Actor: (basically a selection of people from Reservoir Dogs and Glengarry Glen Ross)
1. Wes Studi - The Last of the Mohicans
2. Tim Roth - Reservoir Dogs
3. Al Pacino - Glengarry Glen Ross
4. Steve Buscemi - Reservoir Dogs
5. Ed Harris - Glengarry Glen Ross
Supporting Actress: (decent first few, but tails off fast)
1. Marisa Tomei - My Cousin Vinny
2. Madeleine Stowe - The Last of the Mohicans
3. Michelle Pfeiffer - Batman Returns
4. Vanessa Redgrave - Howard's End
5. Helena Bonham-Carter - Howard's End
1993 Best Actress
1. Michelle Pfeiffer - The Age of Innocence
2. Patricia Arquette - True Romance
3. Juliette Binoche - Three Colors: Blue
4. Emma Thompson - The Remains of the Day
5. Debra Winger - Shadowlands
I need to rewatch Ruby in Paradise, Much Ado About Nothing, and Addams Family Values.
1994
Lead Actor
1. Johnny Depp - Ed Wood (sorry Gary, but it's a close call.)
2. Gary Oldman - Immortal Beloved
3. Anthony Hopkins - Legends of the Fall
4. Tom Hanks - Forrest Gump
5. Woody Harrelson - Natural Born Killers
Lead Actress (could go further down this list)
1. Jennifer Jason Leigh - Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
2. Gong Li - To Live
3. Winona Ryder - Little Women
4. Juliette Lewis - Natural Born Killers
5. Melanie Lynskey - Heavenly Creatures
Supporting Actor
1. Gary Sinise - Forrest Gump
2. Gary Oldman - Leon
3. Tony Leung - Chungking Express
4. Martin Landau - Ed Wood
5. John Turturro - Quiz Show
Supporting Actress
1. Kirsten Dunst - Interview With a Vampire
2. Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hudsucker Proxy
3. Faye Wong - Chungking Express
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pick two fillers from: Helen Mirren - The Madness of King George, Julie Delpy - Three Colors: White, Mia Kirshner - Exotica, Robin Wright Penn - Forrest Gump, Mira Sorvino - Barcelona
1995
Picture
1. Heat
---------------a galaxy-----------------
2. Ghost in the Shell
3. Se7en
4. Showgirls
5. Casino
Actor
1. Nicolas Cage - Leaving Las Vegas
2. Anthony Hopkins - Nixon
3. Robert DeNiro - Casino
4. Robert DeNiro - Heat
5. Al Pacino - Heat
Actress (Carrington and Le Ceremonie is on my see-list, and I'm sure they make it)
1. Vanessa Paradis - Elisa
-----------a galaxy--------------------
2. Jennifer Jason Leigh - Dolores Claiborne
3. Gong Li - Shanghai Triad
4. Emma Thompson - Sense and Sensibility
5. Heather Matarazzo - Welcome to the Dollhouse
Supporting Actor (best year ever)
1. James Cromwell - Babe
2. John Leguizamo - To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar
3. Brad Pitt - 12 Monkeys
4. Tim Roth - Rob Roy
5. Kevin Spacey - Se7en
Supporting Actress (not impressed, but I need to see The Crossing Guard and Something To Talk About, and re-remember Smoke, Angels and Insects, and Georgia)
1. Mira Sorvino - Mighty Aphrodite
2. Sharon Stone - Casino
3. Joan Allen - Nixon
----------I guess------------
4. Madeleine Stowe - 12 Monkeys
5. Illeana Douglas - To Die For
1998
Picture (best director lineup pretty much the same, give or take ordering)
1. Autumn Tale
2. Happiness
3. The Thin Red Line
4. Saving Private Ryan
5. Dark City
Actor (neither lead actor or actress very strong)
1. Ed Norton - American History X
2. Tom Hanks - Saving Private Ryan
3. Ian McKellen - Gods and Monsters
4. Johnny Depp - Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
5. Jeff Bridges - The Big Lebowski
Actress (almost tempted to go with Mira Sorvino for The Replacement Killers here)
1. Beatrice Romand - Autumn Tale
2. Chloe Sevigny - The Last Days of Disco
3. Franka Potente - Run Lola Run
4. Meg Ryan - City of Angels
5. Alexandra Dahlstrom - Show Me Love
Supporting Actor (almost went with Bill Murray for Wild Things)
1. Philip Seymour Hoffman - Happiness
2. Bill Murray - Rushmore
3. Nick Nolte - The Thin Red Line
4. Thomas Bo Larsen - Festen
5. William Hurt - Dark City
Supporting Actress (James Coburn wins here easily but I have Affliction as 1997)
1. Kate Beckinsale - The Last Days of Disco
2. Lisa Kudrow - The Opposite of Sex
3. Jane Adams - Happiness
4. Bridget Fonda - A Simple Plan
5. Paprika Steen - Festen
1998 Supporting Actress
1. Kate Beckinsale - The Last Days of Disco
------------------------nobody close-----------------------------
2. Lisa Kudrow - The Opposite of Sex (i'm a huge Kudrow fanboy, but I found this performance a bit mild )
3. Bridget Fonda - A Simple Plan
4. Judi Dench - Shakespeare in Love
5. Paprika Steen - Festen
6. Jane Adams - Happiness (#4-6 interchangeable)
7.Olivia Williams - Rushmore
Need to rewatch: The Truman Show, Pleasantville
Need to watch: Buffalo '66, Playing By Heart
2000
Picture:
1. As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty
2. The Crazy Bloody Female Center
3. In the Mood for Love
4. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
5. The House of Mirth
Director:
1. Wong Kar-wai - In the Mood for Love
2. Jonas Mekas - As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty
3. Terence Davies - The House of Mirth
4. Ang Lee - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
5. Edward Yang - Yi yi
Actor:
1. Tony Leung - In the Mood for Love
2. Geoffrey Rush - Quills
3. Michael Douglas - Wonder Boys
4. George Clooney - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
5. (throwaway spot) between.... Nic Cage - The Family Man (lol), John Cusack - High Fidelity (lol), and Mark Ruffalo - You Can Count On Me
Actress:
1. Gillian Anderson - The House of Mirth
2. Laura Linney - You Can Count On Me
3. Maggie Cheung - In the Mood for Love
4. Rose Byrne - The Goddess of 1967
5. Cate Blanchett - The Gift
Supporting Actor:
1. Willem Dafoe - Shadow of a Vampire
2. Benicio del Toro - Traffic
3. Albert Finney - Erin Brokovich
4. Joaquin Phoenix - Quills
5. between Robert Downey Jr. - Wonder Boys (probably lean with him though), Jared Leto - Requiem for a Dream, and Ian McKellen - X-Men
Supporting Actress:
1. Zhang Ziyi - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
2. Kate Winslet - Quills
3. Bebe Neuwirth - Tadpole
4. Holly Hunter - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
5. (meh), but between Holly Hunter - Things You Can Tell By Looking At Her, Carrie Ann-Moss - Memento, Catherine Zeta-Jones - Traffic
Original Score:
The House of Mirth (that's all)
2001 Best Actress
1. Tilda Swinton - The Deep End
2. Beatrice Dalle - Trouble Every Day
3. Qi Shu - Millenium Mambo
4. Mary Steenburgen - Wish You Were Dead (supporting maybe)
5. Reese Witherspoon - Legally Blonde
Also really like:
Thora Birch - Ghost World
Kirsten Dunst - Crazy/Beautiful
Jenny Lewis - Don's Plum
Renee Zellweger - Bridget Jones' Diary
Nicole Kidman - The Others
Paz Vega - Sex and Lucia
Might make it if I considered lead: Emily Mortimer - Lovely and Amazing
Need to rewatch: The Piano Teacher
Need to watch: Fat Girl, Birthday Girl, Prozac Nation
2004
Lead Actor
1. Denzel Washington - Man on Fire
2. Paul Giamatti - Sideways
3. Tom Cruise – Collateral
4. Al Pacino - The Merchant of Venice
5. Tom Hanks - The Ladykillers
Lead Actress
1. Rachel McAdams - The Notebook
2. Uma Thurman - Kill Bill: Volume 2
3. Rose Byrne - Wicker Park
4. Maggie Cheung - Clean
5. Irma P Hall - The Ladykillers
Supporting Actor
1. Willem Dafoe - The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
2. Marlon Wayans - The Ladykillers
3. David Carradine - Kill Bill: Volume 2
4. Nick Nolte - Clean
5. Eric Bana - Troy
6. Jamie Foxx - Collateral
Supporting Actress
1. Zhang Ziyi - 2046
2. Gong Li - 2046
3. Gong Li - Eros
4. Faye Wong - 2046
5. Dakota Fanning - Man on Fire
6. Lynn Collins - The Merchant of Venice
7. Rose Byrne - Troy
8. Rachel McAdams - Mean Girls
This is a stacked year. I guess I could do without #6-8 in Supporting Actress, but it feels like I almost cannot rid myself of any of the supporting actor nods - if I had to drop one it would be Foxx, but begrudingly. If there was a weak category this year, I'd say Lead Actress...... there's almost no room for any of the other categories.
2001 Supporting Actress: (great year)
1. Emily Watson - Gosford Park
2. Michelle Pfeiffer - I Am Sam
3. Marisa Tomei - In the Bedroom
4. Maggie Smith - Gosford Park
5. Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Anniversary Party
2002 Lead Actress
1. Julianne Moore - Far From Heaven
2. Tao Zhao - Unknown Pleasures
3. Renee Zellweger - Chicago
4. Oksana Akinshina - Lilya 4-ever
5. Samantha Morton - In America
6. Samantha Morton - Morvern Callar
#2-6 feels interchangeable, some a little better than others, but #1 clearly on top.
7. Diane Lane - Unfaithful (Needs a HM there even though I don't like it as much anymore)
2003 Lead Actress
1. Anais Demoustier - Time of the Wolf
2. Scarlett Johansson - Lost in Translation
3. Marion Cotillard - Jeux d'enfants
4. Toni Collette - Japanese Story
#5 could be 10 others. CZJ - Intolerable Cruelty, ERW - Thirteen, ScarJo again for GWTPE, Chloe Sevigny - The Brown Bunny, Kate Beckinsale - Underworld, Swinton, Deschanel, Zellweger, one of the Mortons, Campbell. Goddamn, this was such a major year for me, the list is endless.
2005 Lead Actress
1. Lisa Kudrow - The Comeback
-----------------------------------a galaxy----------------------------------------
2. Yeong-ae Lee - Lady Vengence
3. Ellen Page - Hardy Candy
4. Helen Mirren - Elizabeth I
5. Deborah Francois - L'Enfant, Qi Shu - Three Times, Rampling + Karen Young - Heading South, McAdams - Red Eye, Dench, Zhang, Knightley, Collette, Bryce Dallas Howard, Witherspoon, Jodelle Ferland, and more...
2008 Lead Actress
After rewatching Happy-Go-Lucky, Hawkins was screwed big time. Though the year is very strong.
1. Tilda Swinton - Julia
2. Amy Adams - Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day
3. Michelle Monaghan - Trucker
4. Sally Hawkins - Happy-Go-Lucky
5. Michelle Williams - Wendy and Lucy
2013 Top 10 Performances
1. Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
2. Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
3. Adele E. - Blue is the Warmest Color
4. Mia Wasikowska - Only Lovers Left Alive
5. Mark Wahlberg - Pain & Gain
6. Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
7. Al Pacino - Phil Spektor
8. Helen Mirren - Phil Spektor
9. Jessica Chastain - The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby
10. Tilda Swinton - Only Lovers Left Alive
Like: Felicity Jones - Breathe In, 3 out of the 4 American Hustle players, 3 or 4 Wolf Wall Street supporting players, ScarJo + Rooney in Her, Emma Watson in The Bling Ring, the Rush guys. Not bad year.
Lead Actress Winners 2000-2016
'00: Maggie Cheung - In the Mood for Love
'01: Tilda Swinton - The Deep End
'02: Julianne Moore - Far From Heaven
'03: Anais Demoustier - Time of the Wolf
'04: Rachel McAdams - The Notebook
'05: Lisa Kudrow - The Comeback
'06: Kirsten Dunst - Marie Antoinette
'07: Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose
'08: Tilda Swinton - Julia
'09: Tilda Swinton - I Am Love
'10: Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
'11: Rooney Mara - The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
'12: Hayley Atwell - Restless
'13: honestly I never broke the tie between Blanchett/Adele/Adams/Swinton/Chastain/Felicity
'14: Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night
'15: Jennifer Lawrence - Joy
'16: Stone, Lane, Portman (can't break the tie)
Top 10 Best Cannes Best Actress Winners
'56: Susan Hayward - I'll Cry Tomorrow **
'61: Sophia Loren - Two Women
'65: Samantha Eggar - The Collector
'69: Vanessa Redgrave - Isadora **
'72: Susannah York - Images
'73: Joanne Woodward - The Effects of Gamma Rays...
'77: Shelley Duvall - 3 Women **
'82: Jadwiga Jankowska-Cieślak - Another Way
'96: Brenda Blethyn - Secrets & Lies
'04: Maggie Cheung - Clean
Top 15 British Actors:
The Untouchables:
Olivier
Oldman
Finney
Hopkins
Day-Lewis
The Modern Men
Branagh
McKellen
Sellers
Rickman
Nighy
Rough/thuggish personas:
Considine
Hoskins
Bremner
Winstone
Roth
I like British actors in all shades. But I have to separate the "classy" vs the "rough." Both are great stuff; just putting these class distinctions out there. They sometimes seem wider than American actors. But I dig both countries' outputs. I'm a huge British actors' buff.
Ranking 2001 Lead Actor:
1. Wilkinson
2. Washington
3. Crowe
4. Smith
5. The Guinness world record for largest giant turd of all time
343657547. Penn
Ranking Jessica Lange's nominations:
1. Frances - One of my top 5 best of all time. Simply reinvented acting. Streep was way less innovative than her, even if she might have had more soul. But those performances are different, they had different things. Streep was fantastic and one of my favorites from her, Lange was just better.
2. Country - Horrible year. The nominations were full of those "farm girls," who although I liked some of them, are usually said to form one the weaker set of nominees in history. The best "farm girl" was actually the unnominated Jane Fonda in the Dollmaker. But I like the other farm girls nominated too. Lange is definitely worthy, but it's not a huge thespian powerhouse.
3. Blue Sky - Don't get the hate for this. I've seen weaker performances get some love stupidly. Again, that was just a really bad year for the nominees, and she was simply named the best out of those.
4. Tootsie - Enjoyed her a lot. You can say Tootsie was just a wildly popular movie that got a lot of awards because it's the major hit of the year, but I have no problems with this win. Maybe Lange was just so in the circuit that year that she had to been awarded for something, like Cotillard in 2007, Winslet in 2008, or Kidman in 2002. But again, she was fine if I prefer other nominees.
5. Music Box - The second wave of Lange. I definitely think she went down after her first few prime years. This nomination feels a bit random now, and even I don't necessarily agree with this one. But then, Frances aside, I always thought her best work was either on television or unnominated.
6. Sweet Dreams - Not much between the rankings of some of these. I think she was pretty good as a curly-haired twangy singer, but it wouldn't be memorable for me.
Here are my nominations for Lange:
'81: Lead Actress - The Postman Always Rings Twice (win)
'82: Lead Actress - Frances (win)
'82: Supporting Actress - Tootsie
'84: Lead Actress - Country
'85: Lead Actress - Sweet Dreams
'91: Supporting Actress - Cape Fear (whatever, laugh it up)
'05: Supporting Actress - Broken Flowers
'17: Lead Actress - Feud (would easily be my win over anybody in probably the last 3 years in any medium)
Nominations for Sandy Dennis:
'66: Lead Actress - Three Sisters
'66: Supporting Actress - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (win)
'67: Lead Actress - Up the Down Staircase (win)
'69: Lead Actress - That Cold Day in the Park
'70: Lead Actress - The Out of Towners
'82: Lead Actress - Come Back to the 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Nominations for Angelica Huston:
The Dead
Enemies: A Love Story
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Lonesome Dove (maybe I might lose one of those 1989 nods because 3 in one category ?)
The Witches
The Addams Family
She had 5 great years. She got big after her Oscar win clearly. I'd probably nominate her for The Grifters too were there room.
Nominations for Jessica Lange:
'79: Supporting Actress - All That Jazz (#...? But not my win, because Hemingway is EASILY)
'81: Lead Actress - The Postman Always Rings Twice (WIN)
'82: Lead Actress - Frances (WIN)
'82: Supporting Actress - Tootsie (dunno, but not my win. Lesley-Ann Warren)
'84: Lead Actress - Country (#4 behind Fonda, Turner, and Kinski)
'85: Lead Actress - Sweet Dreams (#3 behind Streep and Basinger)
'17: Lead Actress - Feud (WIN)..... technically TV, but that electric year in TV miniseries Lead Actress with Kidman, Witherspoon, and Lange I prefer over anyone in film by far
Nominations for Winona Ryder:
'88: Supporting Actress - Beetlejuice (dunno, but not my win)
'88: Lead Actress - Heathers (#5 behind Weaver, Foster, Curtis, and Szapołowska)
'90: Lead Actress - Mermaids (....tied between Fonda and Gong for a win)
'93: Supporting Actress - The Age of Innocence (WIN)
'94: Lead Actress - Little Women (#2 behind Leigh)
'96: Supporting Actress - The Crucible (WIN)
'99: Lead Actress - Girl, Interrupted (#2 behind Swank)
Thoughts and rankings on Pacino's nominations:
In 1972, nah... he just doesn't deserve it here. For Godfather: Part II probably the greatest performance of anyone of all time though.
In 1975, leaving aside Nicholson, give me Beatty in Shampoo anyday over Pacino's historic overratednness. He kicked that performance's ass 15 times in his career. And I've named those 15.
In 1990, Talia Shire one-ups him in his own film. And this has always been an average actress who managed to get better as the Godfather series went on.
In 1992, I actually don't hate his win as much as some people do, but while he plays a bruised man very well, Eastwood played one slightly better. Not to mention Oldman... who played it the best of all of them. And it was Day-Lewis whose soulfulness tore me apart.
In 1993, Penn beats Pacino in his own film.
In 1995, I thought DeNiro played to the character better and more aligned to the nature of the character, but both were terrific - Pacino in his brash coked-up Pacino mode.
Ranking Pacino nominations/performances:
1972 - About equal to the rest of the nominees. Maybe Duvall is the one I feel the least strongest for.
1973 - I agree Brando is #1, but Pacino is probably #2.
1974 - 1st. My #1 of all time. I feel like such a pleb for feeling cold towards the Hoffman performance all the snobs like.
1975 - eh... Walter Matthau always plays the same crooked-mouthed snark.....like any other Matthau movie I guess. Pacino is at least better than him, that's all I can say.
1979 - couldn't care less. Sellers is #1.... you can scramble the rest as you like.
1990 - I haven't seen this
1992 (lead) - 2nd to Eastwood, but whatever
1992 (support) - I guess he'd be first
1st tier Pacino performances:
The Godfather: Part II
Donnie Brasco
The Local Stigmatic
The Merchant of Venice
The Insider
2nd tier:
Heat
Angels in America
Insomnia
Serpico
Glengarry Glen Ross
3rd tier: (enjoy these, but not cutting edge work)
Carlito's Way
Scarface
The Godfather
The Godfather: Part III
Scent of a Woman
All of those are better than his Dog Day Afternoon
Ranking Ang Lee
Very good-to-great (by far, his kino 3)
1. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - 9/10
2. The Ice Storm - 8/10
3. Lust, Caution - 7.5/10
Decent-to-good
4. Brokeback Mountain
5. Eat Drink Man Woman
6. Hulk
7. Life of Pi
Meh
The Wedding Banquet
Sense and Sensibility
Ride With the Devil
Taking Woodstock
Billy Lynn's
You don't hear a lot about him these days, but back in 2005-2009ish he was mostly liked by cinephiles of that era - everyone called him diverse or versatile. I think I've considered him one of my favorite back then, but as for now, his top 3 are BY FAR my holy 3. I've always liked Lust, Caution even back then it was one of my favorites of the last 5 years of the 2000s. Not many agreed, but I thought it was a great work of realism and era
Kubrick
Great:
1. Barry Lyndon - 9/10
2. Dr. Strangelove - 9/10
3. A Clockwork Orange - 8.5/10
4. Full Metal Jacket - 8/10
Good: (positive opinion on them)
5. Eyes Wide Shut - 7.5/10
6. 2001 - 7.5/10
7. Lolita - 7/10
8. The Killing - 7/10 (I'd call it "good", but I can't buy the early film noir structure... I know it was 1956, but still)
Decent to mediocre:
9. Paths of Glory - 6/10
10. Killer's Kiss - 5/10
11. The Shining - 5/10
12. Spartacus - 4.5/10
I'm definitely a fan of the man, make no mistake. I'm just not attached to those commonly named cinema dudes that make up 39% of all Film General discussion. Ya know.... Hitchcock, Kubrick, Kurosawa, or Malick. Grumpy people on Film General will lambast me just for not sucking their dicks, and that's one reason I don't post there.
Ranking Tim Burton:
1. Ed Wood - 8.5
2. Planet of the Apes - 8
3. Sleepy Hollow - 8
4. Edward Scissorhands - 7.5
5. Mars Attack! - 7.5
6. Sweeney Todd - 7.5
7. The Nightmare Before Christmas - 7.5
8. Big Eyes - 7
9. Batman - 7
10. Batman Returns - 7
11. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure - 7
12. Corpse Bride - 7
13. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - 6
14. Beetlejuice - 6
15. Big Fish - 6
16. Alice in Wonderland - 4
Basically 1-3, then 4-5, 6-10, then 11-15 are how I'd separate the tiers.
Ranking Verhoeven:
1. Showgirls - 9
2. Basic Instinct - 8.5
3. Total Recall - 8
4. Starship Troopers - 7.5
5. Robocop - 7.5
6. Black Book - 7
I'll just assume Hollow Man is as bad as people say. And I haven't seen Elle. I pretty much like all of them, finding something pretty great about all - but there's nothing like Showgirls. Basic Instinct is a step down from Showgirls in terms of pure indulgence and entertainment, but I just love the world Verhoeven creates. Total Recall is essentially like a blockbuster, but I like it more than Starship Troopers and Robocop even if there was a time I put both on top before, and Total Recall was the one I found straightforward blockbuster. But.... I'll prefer straightforward in this instance.
Ranking Mike Leigh:
1. Naked - 9
2. Secrets & Lies - 8.5
3. Career Girls - 8
4. Another Year - 7.5
5. High Hopes - 7.5
6. Happy-Go-Lucky - 7.5
7. Vera Drake - 7
8. Topsy-Turvy - 7
9. Life is Sweet - 6
10. Mr. Turner - 6
11. All or Nothing - 5
Top 5 Performances:
David Thewlis - Naked
Ewen Bremner - Naked
Brenda Blethyn - Secrets & Lies
Lesley Manville - High Hopes
Sally Hawkins - Happy-Go-Lucky
Though I really like the first 6 - the top 3 definitely stand out (his streak from 93-97 is really impressive). The others are likes to a much lesser extent but I'm fairly indifferent to the last two. Naked is his masterpiece. One impressive thing about him is how he maintains critical success - all of his movies have a positive critical rating. One reason is because he knows how to abandon formula after it's worn out - like All or Nothing which clearly is leftover stuff from Secrets & Lies and that template wasn't gonna be successful anymore after that. He's just a very intelligent filmmaker who knows what he's doing
Ranking Chantal Akerman:
1. Je tu il elle - 9
2. News From Home - 8.5
3. Les rendez-vous d'Anna - 8
4. No Home Movie - 8
5. Portrait of a Young Girl in the Late ’60s, in Brussels - 7.5
6. Jeanne Dielman - 7
7. Hotel Monterey - 6
8. Toute une nuit - 6
9. La chambre - 5
La Captive - don't remember
Top 10 Woody Allen:
I just realized I like him way more than I had originally led on upon a Blue Jasmine rewatch - he's an underrated dramatist, don't know why he gets so few credit for that. He's better than Kurosawa, Welles, Leone, Ford, and some other more acclaimed filmmakers.
1. Manhattan - 9
2. Annie Hall - 9
3. Interiors - 8.5
4. Love and Death - 8
5. Blue Jasmine - 8
6. Mighty Aphrodite - 8
7. Hannah and Her Sisters - 8
8. Stardust Memories - 7.5
9. Match Point - 7.5
10. Crimes and Misdemeanors - 7.5
Rank Kelly Reichardt:
1. Wendy and Lucy - 8/10
2. Meet's Cutoff - 7.5/10
3. Certain Women - 7.5/10
4. River of Grass - 7/10
5. Oldjoy - 7/10
Her films all rank at about the same level of goodness. Would make a superb short film director though. Not sure why she doesn't do that more - she'll probably be one of the most distinguished at that.
Best Picture Winners of the 2010s
2010: L'ete
(runner-up: True Grit)
2011: The Tragedy of Man
(runner-up: Two Years At Sea)
2012: To the Wonder
(runner-up: The Master)
2013: The Wolf of the Wall Street
(runner-up: Three Landscapes)
2014: White Ash
(runner-up: Symphony no. 42)
2015: Right Now, Wrong Then
(runner-up: No Home Movie)
2016: American Honey
(runner-up: Homo Sapiens)
2017: Sleep Has Her House
(runner-up: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Best Actor Wins (1980-present)
'80: John Hurt - The Elephant Man
'81: James Caan - Thief
'82: Peter O'Toole - My Favorite Year
'83: Albert Finney - The Dresser
'84: Albert Finney - Under the Volcano
'85: William Hurt - Kiss of the Spider Woman
'86: Bob Hoskins - Mona Lisa
'87: Mickey Rourke - Barfly
'88: Willem Dafoe - The Last Temptation of Christ
'89: Kenneth Branagh - Henry V
'90: Al Pacino - The Local Stigmatic
'91: River Phoenix - My Own Private Idaho
'92: Gary Oldman - Dracula
'93: Michael Douglas - Falling Down.... overtakes Bill Murray - Groundhog Day
'94: Johnny Depp - Ed Wood
'95: Nicolas Cage - Leaving Las Vegas
'96: Kenneth Branagh - Hamlet
'97: Al Pacino - Donnie Brasco
'98: Ed Norton - American History X
'99: Russell Crowe - The Insider
'00: Geoffrey Rush - Quills
'01: Bill Murray - Speaking of Sex (really shit year, I'll try to see if you guys can name anything I don't recall)
'02: Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New York
'03: Bill Murray - Lost in Translation
'04: Denzel Washington - Man on Fire
'05: Tommy Lee Jones - The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
'06: Will Smith - The Pursuit of Happyness
'07: Michael Douglas - King of California (loved Affleck in GBG, Del Toro, Depp and some equally. Tough choice)
'08: Benicio del Toro - Che
'09: Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
'10: Jeff Bridges - True Grit
'11: Matthew McConaughey - Killer Joe
'12: Gérard Depardieu - Frank-Étienne Towards Grace
'13: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
'14: Bill Murray - St. Vincent
'15: Johnny Depp - Black Mass
'16: Gérard Depardieu - Rhapsody
'17: Paddy Considine - Journeyman
2017 films (Outdated maybe, but I don't feel like researching to update it)
1. Sleep Has Her House - 9.5
2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 8.5
3. Goodbye Blue Sky - 7.5
4. The Beguiled - 7 (rewatch pending)
5. Song to Song - 7
6. The Florida Project - 7
7. I, Tonya - 7
8. On the Beach At Night Alone - 7
9. Mudbound - 7
10. Dawson City: Frozen Time - 7
11. Nocturama - 6
12. Downsizing - 6
13. Sieranevada - 6
14. Okja - 6
15. Mercury Vapor - 6
16. LoveTrue - 6
17. Wherever You Go, There We Are - 5
18. All These Sleepless Nights - 5
19. The Bad Batch - 5
20. Sharknado 5: Global Swarming - 5
21. Una - 5
22. Lady Bird - 4.5
23. The Discovery - 4.5
24. Cars 3 - 4.5
Ranking the Best Actor Lineups of certain years:
'89
1. Branagh
2. Williams
3. Day-Lewis
4. Cruise
5. Freeman
'93
1. Hopkins
2. Hanks
3. Neeson
4. Day-Lewis
5. Fishburne
'02
1. Day-Lewis
2. Cage
3. Caine
4. Nicholson
5. Broody
'07
1. Deep
2. Jones
3. Day-Lewis
4. Clooney
Top 10 Movies Released Before I Was Born:
1. Casablanca (1942)
2. Vertigo (1958)
3. Sans Soleil (1983)
4. Tokyo Story (1953)
5. Paris, Texas (1984)
6. Window Water Baby Moving (1959)
7. Celine and Julie Go Boating (1974)
8. McCabe and Mrs. Miller (1971)
9. How Yukong Moved the Mountains (1976)
10. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Ranking the 90s princesses:
Actresses I mostly associate with the 90s who I believe had a less acclaimed 00s or 10s. And star in period type films at least a few times.....so I guess that's where the "princess" label comes from.
Angelica Huston
Winona Ryder
Emma Thompson
Helena Bonham Carter
Michelle Pfeiffer
Miranda Richardson
Emily Watson
Madeleine Stowe
Holly Hunter
Emmanuelle Béart
Mine: not much between #1-3, those are all some of my all-time favorites. #4-5 I dig their stuff even if I'm not always thinking of them. #6-7 I like their presence in films and they're better than most of what we have today, even though their films often elevate them instead of the other way around. #8-9 I'm just not overly familiar with, seen only half of their acclaimed stuff. And #10 is... just....dead last for me.
1. Michelle Pfeiffer
2. Winona Ryder
3. Emma Thompson
4. Emily Watson
5. Angelica Huston
6. Madeleine Stowe
7. Helena Bonham-Carter
8. Emmanuelle Béart
9. Miranda Richardson
10. Holly Hunter
Best and Worst acting winners this decade:
Actor
Best: Oldman
Worst: Redmayne
(seen only 3 though)
Actress
Best: Blanchett
Worst: Portman
Supporting Actor
Best: Bale
Worst: Plummer
Supporting Actress
Best: Vikander
Worst: Useless Talentless hack Hathaway
My ranking of the Mad Men actresses' looks:
1. Elisabeth Moss
2. Alison Brie
3. Kiernan Shipka
4. January Jones
5. Jessica Paré
6. Christina Hendricks
Moss is just way above them all
Oscars' Lead+Supporting Actress wins thats your personal win
These are my actual wins:
Lead
'30: Norma Shearer - The Divorcee
'44: Ingrid Bergman - Gaslight
'49: Olivia De Havilland - The Heiress
'50: Judy Holliday - Born Yesterday
'51: Vivien Leigh - A Streetcar Named Desire
'54: Grace Kelly - The Country Girl
'56: Ingrid Bergman - Anastasia
'99: Hilary Swank - Boys Don't Cry
'07: Marion Cotillard - La Vie En Rose
'13: Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
Supporting
'46: Anne Baxter - The Razor's Edge
'48: Claire Trevor - Key Largo
'53: Donna Reed - From Here to Eternity
'60: Shirley Jones - Elmer Gantry
'62: Patty Duke - The Miracle Worker
'66: Sandy Dennis - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
'78: Maggie Smith - California Suite
'95: Mira Sorvino - Mighty Aphrodite
'07: Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton
'15: Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl
Loren would easily be my winner in 1961. But Two Women I have always understood to be a 1960 film so based on the year confusion..... I'll keep her off. Sometimes I agree with Heckart in '72 and Redgrave in '77.... they're really close and sometimes they're practically my win. Tomei for '92... is slipping. Has always been my win except since late.
My favorite 10 films from TheyShootPictures Top 50:
1) Lost in Translation - 10/10
2) In the Mood for Love - 9/10
3) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - 9/10
4) Elephant - 9/10
5) Sideways - 9/10
6) 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days - 8.5-9/10
7) Platform - 8.5-9/10
8) A.I. Artificial Intelligence - 8.5/10
9) The Turin Horse - 8.5/10
10) ......... torn between Wall-E and Before Sunset. Pixar doesn't have as strong a lasting power to me, but it's hard to view Before Sunset as a top 10 film of the last 20 years.