|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 24, 2019 14:43:44 GMT
Léon: The Professional (1994) -- What the hell. I did watch the American theatrical cut, but... really? The closest comparison I can think of is 3 Ninjas on just how silly this movie is. No knock against 3 Ninjas which is actually kind of fun, I'm just saying that they share the same ridiculousness. But 3 Ninjas was targeted towards little kids, while this is dropping f-bombs and hyper violence. And if you're gonna do that, maybe make it a bit less... kiddy. 4/10
Mirai (2018) -- I have a love hate relationship with Mamoru Hosoda. I enjoy his movies on a surface level, but his characters are depressingly shallow. Wolf Children, for example, is a three hankie tearjerker that made me bawl like a little girl... but the methods he used to achieve that were so one-dimensional, making that woman into a longsuffering saint without a single character flaw or moment of anger. This movie isn't an exception to my problems with Hosoda: the lessons Kun learns are cheap and shallow and the other characters are just as flat. But it's a damn good adventure, with each chapter making me laugh, or cry, or hold my breath in abject terror (DAMN that train station sequence scared the shit out of me). In retrospect this movie is fluff. But it is damn good fluff at the time. 7/10
Let the Right One In (2008 rewatch) -- Took a pretty big hit on this rewatch. The plot is poorly pieced together and Eli came off as a lot more manipulative than she was probably meant to be (still better than that awful remake in which "manipulative" is her sole character trait). But Oskar is still an interesting character and I still enjoyed the film quite a lot. 8/10
Le ciel est à vous [The Woman Who Dared] (1944) -- The movie sits around in neutral for half its running time, and I can't really see how anything these characters do is admirable... but it's not really bad. It's basically a sports underdog movie before that was a thing. That really isn't my thing, but I see nothing to hate here. I'm just indifferent. 5/10
The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl (2017) -- I was expecting weird, but I wasn't expecting something so joyously off-the-rails kooky as this. Underneath the (mostly hilarious) zaniness is a rousing paean to good friends, good cocktails, and the importance of getting outside of your own solipsistic world to encounter the beauty of what humanity is capable of. And besides, this movie features a woman singing to a sex doll. I need more movies involving musical numbers revolving around sex dolls. 9/10
The She-Creature (MST3K version) -- Meh. The best MST3K riffs are on movies that are silly. This one is just boring. The guys really try to make this entertaining (and succeed pretty well at the end), but the slow, plodding nature of this one is too blah to make much fun of. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jun 24, 2019 16:07:26 GMT
Villain (2010) - This was a very compelling crime film, humane and deeply affecting, that was quite gripping from start to finish, even though some overly melodramatic parts brought it down a little. Another very good film from Lee Sang-il. - 7.5/10
The Town (1997) - Ceylan's first film, while quite interesting, does feel somewhat slight and incomplete. - 7/10
Salome (2013) - An interesting experiment by Pacino, although I didn't think it was a very successful one. Also, something in his performance here just feels off. Chastain is incredible though. Possibly her best performance. - 6/10
Leon: The Professional (1994) - I watched this film as well last week and I agree with you that the writing and tone was all over the place. I also thought that it had a slight pedophilic vibe that I found incredibely unpleasant. Apart from some amusing moments, I didn't like this at all. - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jun 24, 2019 16:18:56 GMT
Dumbo (2019) Philadelphia - R Run All Night (2015) Blade Runner - R Blade Runner 2049 The Silence of the Lambs - R
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jun 24, 2019 16:22:42 GMT
Salome (2013) - An interesting experiment by Pacino, although I didn't think it was a very successful one. Also, something in his performance here just feels off. Chastain is incredible though. Possibly her best performance. - 6/10 Leon: The Professional (1994) - I watched this film as well last week and I agree with you that the writing and tone was all over the place. I also thought that it had a slight pedophilic vibe that I found incredibely unpleasant. Apart from some amusing moments, I didn't like this at all. - 3/10 Chastain's best performance imo!! Just flawless!!!! As for Leon, I really like this film. Yes, a slight pedophilic vibe (or not that slight) but a nice story and great performances by Oldman, Reno and most of all Portman. Really surprised you guys hated it and that you had never seen this before (if that's the case).
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jun 24, 2019 16:29:53 GMT
Rocketman Can You Ever Forgive Me? (re-watch) Toy Story 4 Phantom Thread (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jun 24, 2019 17:02:47 GMT
Chastain's best performance imo!! Just flawless!!!! As for Leon, I really like this film. Yes, a slight pedophilic vibe (or not that slight) but a nice story and great performances by Oldman, Reno and most of all Portman. Really surprised you guys hated it and that you had never seen this before (if that's the case). Glad you think Salome was Chastain's best performance. It's the pinnacle of a career full of great performances. She's definitely among the best actresses working today. As for Leon, I had only watched parts of it before, never the whole thing. And I'm not a fan of Luc Besson at all, that's why I postponed watching it all until last week. I think it might actually be my least favorite from him. It just didn't work for me at all. I still consider The Big Blue as Besson's only (very) good film.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jun 24, 2019 17:35:58 GMT
Chastain's best performance imo!! Just flawless!!!! As for Leon, I really like this film. Yes, a slight pedophilic vibe (or not that slight) but a nice story and great performances by Oldman, Reno and most of all Portman. Really surprised you guys hated it and that you had never seen this before (if that's the case). Glad you think Salome was Chastain's best performance. It's the pinnacle of a career full of great performances. She's definitely among the best actresses working today. As for Leon, I had only watched parts of it before, never the whole thing. And I'm not a fan of Luc Besson at all, that's why I postponed watching it all until last week. I think it might actually be my least favorite from him. It just didn't work for me at all. I still consider The Big Blue as Besson's only (very) good film. I'm not a fan either. Very few films of Besson I really like. Leon is one of them. The others being the Big Blue and the Fifth Element. But I don't consider either of them to be a masterpiece or at least a very good movie. They are just enjoyable.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 24, 2019 20:23:38 GMT
The Nun (2018) 4/10
The Other Side of the Wind (2018) 9/10
Child’s Play (2019) 7.5/10
Toy Story 4 (2019) 9/10
Shoplifters (2018) 7/10
The Guilty (2018) 9/10
Lucky (2017) 8/10
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (2019) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jun 24, 2019 20:36:36 GMT
North Dallas Forty - 7.5 / 10 Toy Story 4 - 9.5 / 10 Bloodsport - 7 / 10 Bull Durham - 8 / 10 American Gangster - 8 / 10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jun 24, 2019 22:42:33 GMT
Late Night Serenity Toy Story 3 Toy Story 4 Jack Reacher
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jun 24, 2019 23:52:49 GMT
Pain and Glory - Beautiful mosaic of memories, passions, fears, illnesses...a great personal film which is like seeing a piece of an artist's soul on screen.
Parasite - I bet this is gonna have a lot of fans here. I liked it well enough but for me the storytelling outweighed the social commentary which was a bit too on the nose. But it's an entertaining experience for sure.
Black Orpheus - An explosion of energy, sexiness, dancing...A joyous film to behold.
All About My Mother - REWATCH. Gorgeous melodrama.
Quo Vadis - A good Biblical epic with some pretty strong sequences. Goes on for a bit too long though and the romance subplot is rather silly.
The Asphalt Jungle - Quite a well-made potboiler which has John Huston's signature heavy touch which I'm not that much a fan of. But it's solid!
The Romance of Astrea and Celadon - Rohmer's last film (not the last one I've got to see though) which I really looked forward to ended up disappointing me. It's not just that I prefer him in contemporary mode but that the movie just isn't very interesting. It has a strong feeling of being made just for Rohmer's own personal sake and while there's nothing wrong with that, it just didn't click with me.
Talk to Her - REWATCH. For years I used to wonder why this movie was so beloved...I guess I've finally grown up 'cause it's brilliant.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 25, 2019 23:02:58 GMT
Fiddler on the Roof - I wasn't expecting this to be so boring. For me to enjoy a musical it needs to have two things, actually three: an interesting story and characters, great songs, and eye-popping visuals. This movie falls short on all accounts. The setting is compelling but the sociopolitical climate and cultural shifts take backseat to Tevye's troubles marrying off his daughters and his hard-headed traditionalism, and those aspects of the plot are its least interesting. Also wasn't crazy about the songs or the film's dull muddy color palette. Topol's performance is effectively strident but the rest of the performances didn't much register. Frey and Mann were competing for accolades but Norma Crane as Tevye's wife out-performed all of them, and not a single nomination to show for it. 6/10
Spider-Man Homecoming (rewatch) - my brother was watching it so I stuck around. Same as it was in 2017, kinda bland light entertainment. 7/10
Gattaca (rewatch) - same as above. my brother wanted to see this again so I stuck around. Have a new appreciation of Jude Law's performance but the whole premise still feels a bit on the nose and Hawke and Thurman come up short. Phenomenal use of location though. The world is so richly realized. 7.5/10
Madame Rosa - an aging ex-prostitute (an Holocaust survivor) takes an Algerian boy under her wing in this tender humanist French drama directed by Moshé Mizrahi. 8/10
The Nasty Girl - Partially based on the life of Anna Rosmus, this German film by Michael Verhoeven is a sobering reminder of how pernicious political ideologies continue to exist underground when they've been defeated publicly.The story begins innocuously enough; a young popular highscool student tries to write an essay about her village during the Third Reich, but in the process discovers that practically all the village officials were Nazis. This revelation begins a lifelong pursuit for justice and the truth that paints a huge target on her back. Stolze's performance is the highlight. 7.5/10
The Fugitive Kind - Usually can't really get into these Tennessee Williams melodramas but the tragedy on display here is pretty compelling, as a drifter and rebel played by Marlon Brando finds himself in a town that seems entirely set against him. Brando and Magnani are explosive. Woodward is captivating in a supporting role. 7.5/10
Gaby: A True Story - Refreshingly straightforward depiction of cerebral palsy. Great performances from Rachel Levin and Norma Aleandro. 7.5/10
Edward Scissorhands (rewatch) - As transgressive a depiction of white suburbia than you'll find in any Lynch film. burton pruportedly wasn't trying to be judgmental but I'm not buying it, because the grotesquely plain cookie-cutter suburbs in this film (modeled Burbank where Burton grew up) are the root of all the film's evils. Peggy is the only one in this middle class nightmarescape with any humanity. 8/10
The Ice Storm (rewatch) - Not as in love with this as I used to be. Still love the performances. Sigourney Weaver holding a bullwhip is the sexiest image of the 90s. 8/10
The Ninth Circle - Croat wartime melodrama about a boy whose family forces him to marry a Jewish girl to save her from going to the camps. Initially frustrated by his new lack of freedom, he eventually comes to fall in love with her for real, but is it too late? Nominated for Best Foreign Film at the 1961 Academy Awards, this has some powerful moments but struggles towards the end. 7/10
Ménage - a bitingly hilarious satire from Bertrand Blier about a bisexual drifter who pops into the life of an unhappy couple with nothing to lose and upends their lives by seducing her and then him while turning them both to a life of petty crime. Michel Blanc and Miou-Miou give really touching performances. Depardieu plays the drifter with customary vigor and takes no prisoners. Simultaneously scummy and oh so sexy.
King & Country - starring Tom Courtney as a captured deserter and Dirk Bogarde as his defender. It's one of those antiwar films focused around a court martial, so think Paths of Glory or Breaker Morant, but this comes up short of both of those. It's a little too short to justify its character arcs and ends with a squeak instead of a bang. Highlight is Bogarde's closing remarks at the court martial, but this felt like lesser Loesy. 7.5/10
Shoot the Moon - two deeply unpleasant people fight for two hours and try to dissolve their marriage. There's something missing here. We don't know why these two characters fell out of love or started despising each other. The performances are excellent but without Alan Parker delving into these characters' motivations a bit more instead of indulging in their impulses, there isn't much reason to sympathize with them at all. 6/10
The Rat Race - Forgotten little romantic drama from Robert Mulligan with a seriously bitter edge. A sax-toting boy scout from the Midwest shows up in NYC expecting to be a paid musician and instead finds himself shacked up with a woman up to her neck in debt with no prospects. His innocence is exploited at every turn and her loan shark tightens the grip. Debbie Reynolds is just phenomenal here, and Tony Curtis is no slouch either. Kay Medford is also a lot of fun in a supporting role as a cynical landlady who secretly has a heart of gold. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 26, 2019 2:36:31 GMT
Fiddler on the Roof - I wasn't expecting this to be so boring. For me to enjoy a musical it needs to have two things, actually three: an interesting story and characters, great songs, and eye-popping visuals. This movie falls short on all accounts. The setting is compelling but the sociopolitical climate and cultural shifts take backseat to Tevye's troubles marrying off his daughters and his hard-headed traditionalism, and those aspects of the plot are its least interesting. Also wasn't crazy about the songs or the film's dull muddy color palette. Topol's performance is effectively strident but the rest of the performances didn't much register. Frey and Mann were competing for accolades but Norma Crane as Tevye's wife out-performed all of them, and not a single nomination to show for it. 6/10
Fiddler is arguably the greatest film about faith that I've ever seen. The movie uses the sociopolitical stuff as background for the real story of Tevye waging a war in his soul between the happiness of his daughters and the God he has spent his life with. Each daughter bending his beliefs more and more, each one asking for his love while he has to choose between what he stands for and who he loves. He has to question what God requires of him as his home, his family, his land, his friendships, all melt away. And whether God is worth it.
Also gets points for being a movie that religious and non-religious people can watch together without one side or the other saying that this movie doesn't understand them.
I guess the songs are a matter of taste, but I love each and every one. I understand your complaint about the color palette, but I felt that it worked for the movie: this isn't a traditional, eye-popping kind of musical, it's more introspective and bleak. The muddy, dusty, ugly landscape is a perfect setting for Anatevka. It's nothing much, but it's home.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 26, 2019 4:35:03 GMT
Fiddler is arguably the greatest film about faith that I've ever seen. First Reformed is more my speed in matters of faith. I get what you're talking about when you say anti-religious folks can enjoy Fiddler too because it is hugely popular and seems to resonate with a lot of people, but for me personally a 3-hour movie about a person's relationship with god is not something I could connect with, and I pretty much tuned out Topol whenever he started talking about it. I'd much rather Perchick the revolutionary had been the lead. The sociopolitical and cultural elements of the story are far more interesting to me than the spiritual ones, let alone the family dynamics of Tevye balancing his love for his daughters with his obsession with tradition. As the film went on it became harder and harder to sympathize with him. As for the cinematography, I don't so much have a problem with the color palette as that Oswald Morris didn't really bring anything to this setting. Obviously a film set in a small Russian village isn't going to have the eye-popping colors of an Oklahoma or Singin' in the Rain, but I was still hoping for some creativity, especially from someone like Morris. Apart from a couple silhouettes the films shots are all really basic. The movie looks dreary but not in an interesting way, just dreary in a boring way. It's like Oswald Morris just held up his camera to the setting, and then he got an Oscar for it.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Jun 26, 2019 4:49:25 GMT
Been showing films to some friends lately, so these are all re-watches.
The Love Witch The Third Man The End of the Tour Green Room
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 26, 2019 5:25:41 GMT
Fiddler is arguably the greatest film about faith that I've ever seen. First Reformed is more my speed in matters of faith.
We're clearly on different wavelengths here and ne'er shall our opinions meet.
|
|