|
Post by Martin Stett on May 14, 2019 17:14:14 GMT
I have now seen every single Ghibli movie! I'd love to do a retrospective or something, but I'd have to set aside a month or two to watch the films and write down some thoughts on them, so perhaps later? In another four decades? So in lieu of a proper analysis of their films, I'll make one of Pacinoyes's favorite topics: A RANKING THREAD. STONE COLD CLASSICS1. Princess Mononoke 2. Whisper of the Heart 3. My Neighbor Totoro 4. Only Yesterday 5. The Wind Rises 6. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya 7. My Neighbors the Yamadas 8. Ponyo 9. Kiki's Delivery Service REALLY DARN GOOD10. Porco Rosso GOOD STUFF11. Spirited Away 12. Pom Poko 13. The Secret World of Arrietty 14. The Cat Returns 15. Ocean Waves 16. Castle in the Sky DIDN'T QUITE WORK FOR ME17. When Marnie Was There 18. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind 19. The Red Turtle 20. Grave of the Fireflies 21. Howl's Moving Castle 22. From Up on Poppy Hill WHAT THE HELL23. Tales from Earthsea
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 14, 2019 17:53:07 GMT
1. Spirited Away 2. My Neighbor Totoro 3. The Wind Rises 4. Kiki's Delivery Service 5. Princes Mononoke 6. The Red Turtle 7. Castle in the Sky 8. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind 9. Porco Rosso 10. Grave of the Fireflies 11. Howl's Moving Castle
I really adore this bunch of films overall. Grave of the Fireflies is a bit low for me because, while it's a film I have the utmost respect for, it's so relentlessly gloomy that I couldn't imagine myself watching it again -- and yes yes I know that's the point, but still, the tone is often just so oppressive that it's just hard to find enjoyment in it, and it hasn't stuck with me much in retrospect. And Howl's Moving Castle is the lowest because it's always felt like a bit of an anomaly in the Ghibli catalog to me, everything about it makes it seem so much more like a '90s Disney movie than a Miyazaki film and in general I just found it kind of annoying.
The other nine, though, are basically just varying degrees of incredible for me.
Still a lot that I need to see ... The Tale of Princess Kaguya in particular has been a priority to me for a few years and I still haven't gotten to it for some reason.
|
|
Shim
New Member
Posts: 134
Likes: 32
|
Post by Shim on May 14, 2019 18:12:42 GMT
Didn't realize how much catching up to do on Ghibli I still had. Really loved most of them except for Kiki which I think I struggled more to connect with.
1. Grave of the Fireflies 10/10 I agree it's a movie you really never want to rewatch, but it hit me so hard 2. The Wind Rises 8.5/10 I found this one to be the most strikingly beautiful 3. My Neighbour Totoro 8.5/10 4. Princess Mononoke 8/10 5. Howl's Moving Castle 8/10 6. Spirited Away 7.5/10 7. The Tale of Princess Kaguya 7.5/10 8. The Red Turtle 7.5/10 9. Kiki's Delivery Service 6/10
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on May 14, 2019 18:19:22 GMT
Although I've seen quite a bit of Japanese animation, it seems that the only Studio Ghibli film I've watched is Grave of the Fireflies, which was quite great.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 14, 2019 18:33:12 GMT
1. Spirited Away - 10 2. My Neighbor Totoro - 9 3. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya - 9 4. Princess Mononoke - 8 5. Kiki's Delivery Service - 7 6. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind - 6 7. Tales from Earthsea - 6
I wish I had seen some of these as a kid instead of the shit from Disney I had to sit through. In terms of animated movies appropriate for younger kids, they have absolutely no competition. My top 3 are among the greatest films I've ever seen and I've yet to watch one I've disliked.
I'm going to see Howl's Moving Castle next. IIRC it's Rosenbaum's favorite film from them by a good stretch, and in the past I've found divisive films he passionately endorses make for, at the very least, a pretty interesting watch.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on May 14, 2019 18:45:40 GMT
Godsent masterpieces 1. Spirited Away 2. My Neighbor Totoro 3. Grave of the Fireflies 4. The Wind Rises 5. Howl's Moving Castle 6. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Amazing 7. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind 8. Castle in the Sky 9. Kiki's Delivery Service 10. The Red Turtle
Good 11. When Marnie Was There 12. The Secret World of Arriety 13. The Cat Returns
Needs a rewatch 14. Porco Rosso
NS the rest.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on May 14, 2019 18:48:51 GMT
It's been a long time since I've seen a lot of them, but I'd go something like this...
10 01. Spirited Away 02. Princess Mononoke 03. My Neighbour Totoro 04. Kiki's Delivery Service
9 05. The Wind Rises 06. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya 07. Pom Poko 08. Ponyo
8 09. Only Yesterday 10. Castle in the Sky 11. When Marnie Was There 12. My Neighbours the Yamadas
7 13. Howl's Moving Castle 14. Grave of the Fireflies
6 15. From Up On Poppy Hill 16. Ocean Waves 17. Porco Rosso 18. Whisper of the Heart 19. Arrietty
5 20. Tales from Earthsea 21. The Cat Returns
Nausicaa and The Red Turtle are not reeeeeeeeeally Ghibli movies, but if I added them to it, I'd have the former at about 15, and the latter above maybe The Cat Returns, and that's about it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 14, 2019 23:55:00 GMT
Only seen 6.
1. Grave of the Fireflies 2. Kiki's Delivery Service 3. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 4. Spirited Away 5. My Neighbor Totoro 6. Castle in the Sky
Like 'em all but the last two, although Totoro definitely needs a rewatch. Plan on seeing The Tale of the Princess Kaguya kinda soon. Also wanna see Mononoke and The Wind Rises at least before the end of the year. Will get around to the rest of em eventually probably.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on May 15, 2019 0:42:44 GMT
Kiki's Delivery Service - 10/10 Spirited Away - 10/10 Princess Mononoke - 10/10 My Neighbor Totoro - 10/10 Howl's Moving Castle - 9.5/10 Whisper of the Heart - 9/10 Castle in the Sky - 9/10 Grave of the Fireflies - 8/10 Ponyo - 8/10 Porco Rosso - 7.5/10 My Neighbors the Yamadas - 7/10 Pom Poko - 6.5/10 The Cat Returns - 6/10 The Wind Rises - 6/10 Only Yesterday - 5.5/10 Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind - 5.5/10 Tales from Earthsea - 4.5/10
N/S (wow, I thought I had seen most of them but forgot I haven't seen most of the new stuff) The Secret World of Arrietty From Up on Poppy Hill The Red Turtle When Marnie Was There Ocean Waves The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on May 15, 2019 2:20:30 GMT
Have seen only 8 so far.
10/10
1. Grave of the Fireflies 2. My Neighbour Totoro 3. Spirited Away 4. Princess Mononoke 5. Only Yesterday 6. The Wind Rises
9/10
7. The Secret World of Arrietty 8. From Up on Poppy Hill
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on May 15, 2019 2:27:14 GMT
I really adore this bunch of films overall. Grave of the Fireflies is a bit low for me because, while it's a film I have the utmost respect for, it's so relentlessly gloomy that I couldn't imagine myself watching it again -- and yes yes I know that's the point, but still, the tone is often just so oppressive that it's just hard to find enjoyment in it, and it hasn't stuck with me much in retrospect. And Howl's Moving Castle is the lowest because it's always felt like a bit of an anomaly in the Ghibli catalog to me, everything about it makes it seem so much more like a '90s Disney movie than a Miyazaki film and in general I just found it kind of annoying. The other nine, though, are basically just varying degrees of incredible for me. Still a lot that I need to see ... The Tale of Princess Kaguya in particular has been a priority to me for a few years and I still haven't gotten to it for some reason. I feel ya on this whole post. I think I've tried Fireflies three times, and I say before watching "I'm going to like it this time." But that depressing weight just pulls the whole movie down. I respect the film, but damn. Howl is... well, an anomaly is kind of right. It's got some lovely moments, it is very pretty, but the movie doesn't really make much sense at all. With all of the stuff going on regarding the war, it would have been nice to know any damned thing about it. And yeah, it does feel a bit like '90s Disney, but I think that sort of worked. And you should get on the Takahata pieces. I may not be a Fireflies fan, but each of the others are glorious.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on May 15, 2019 2:33:48 GMT
Didn't realize how much catching up to do on Ghibli I still had. Really loved most of them except for Kiki which I think I struggled more to connect with. 2. The Wind Rises 8.5/10 I found this one to be the most strikingly beautiful That ending is one of the hardest hitting moments I've ever seen. The movie lives by those final images. Image from the ending below:
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on May 15, 2019 15:40:43 GMT
Wow, this ranking was harder then I expected it to be.
Spirited Away - 10 / 10 Princess Mononoke - 10 / 10 Grave of The Fireflies - 10 / 10 The Wind Rises - 10 / 10 Only Yesterday - 10 / 10 Whispers of The Heart - 9.5 / 10 The Tale of Princess Kayuga - 9.5 / 10 My Neighbor Totoro - 9.5 / 10 Castle in The Sky - 9 / 10 Kiki's Delivery Service - 9 / 10 Nausicca of The Valley of The Wind - 9 / 10 The Secret World of Arrietty - 8.5 / 10 From Up on Poppy Hill - 8.5 / 10 Howl's Moving Castle - 8 / 10 Ponyo - 8 / 10 Porco Rosso - 7.5 / 10 Pom Poko - 7 / 10 The Cat Returns - 7 / 10 Tales From Earthsea - 4.5 / 10
|
|