Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 17, 2019 22:47:28 GMT
1. Capernaum 2. Shoplifters 3. Roma 4. Cold War
I still haven't seen Never Look Away, but I'm really looking forward to it - Paula Beer was so, so good in Ozon's Frantz.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 17, 2019 22:49:30 GMT
1. Cold War 2. Capernaum 3. Roma
Seeing Shoplifters tonight and Never Look Away at some point in the next couple weeks.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Feb 17, 2019 23:05:31 GMT
1. Shoplifters 2. Roma 3. Cold War
Absolutely loved all three -- will probably catch Capernaum and Never Look Away at some point but likely not anytime soon.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Feb 17, 2019 23:16:44 GMT
Cold War, Roma, Capernaum, Shoplifters.
Really good quartet, first three are all in my top 10. Shoplifters is a notch down mainly because I thought it was less awesome than his other recent work.
|
|
|
Post by MacLinney on Feb 19, 2019 10:03:57 GMT
1. Roma 2. Cold War 3. Capernaum 4. Shoplifters 5. Never Look Away
I don't understand why Never Look Away is there, and certainly not the cinematography nom.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Feb 19, 2019 11:50:34 GMT
Cold War Shoplifters Roma
N/S the others
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Feb 19, 2019 14:23:33 GMT
1. Capernaum 2. Roma 3. Cold War 4. Shoplifters
Loved the first three. Didn't care for the last one.
Not sure I'll be able to see Never Look Away - it stayed in theaters only one or two weeks here and I can't find it anywhere online.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Feb 19, 2019 15:32:59 GMT
1. Roma 2. Cold War 3. Shoplifters
N/S Never Look Away and Capernaum
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous êtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Feb 19, 2019 16:11:50 GMT
1. Roma 2. Shoplifters 3. Capernaum 4. Cold War
Really strong group, not one weak pick between the four of them. Burning and The Guilty (which made the shortlist) are also very good.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,273
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Feb 19, 2019 17:54:29 GMT
01. Cold War 02. Roma 03. Shoplifters 04. Capernaum
Cold War solidified as one of my favourites of the year with a rewatch, I think is the most rounded of the four even with its stylistic choices. Then Roma, which I like a lot but bastly prefer the memory aspect of it than "this is the story of those two women against the world", I rewatch Shoplifers too and came to the conclusion that as a great idea that is for Koreeda to see what's a family from a different point of view, it drags a lot to get to the point and in the third act is even slower, but second tier Koreeda is better than anything, I like Capernaum too but I can see the wheels turning to make you feel at different moments, is very aware of it, Labaki is teasing you.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 19, 2019 21:23:38 GMT
only seen Cold War and Roma and the former is far and away better than the latter.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2019 13:56:01 GMT
1. Shoplifters 2. Cold War 3. Roma
I'll see Capernaum eventually, have no intention of seeing Never Look Away.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 20, 2019 14:04:20 GMT
From what I've seen .......and Burning would be ahead of Cold War too actually I mean Cold War is fine film but Roma and at least the last 90 minutes of Burning are films that link their film and overall themes far better - I mean Cold War is slight by comparison to me.
Roma (my number 1) Cold War (my number 6) Shoplifters
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Feb 20, 2019 22:15:02 GMT
Where are you all seeing Capernaum?
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Feb 21, 2019 0:17:28 GMT
Where are you all seeing Capernaum? I saw it at the theater. No screeners available yet, as far as I know.
|
|
AKenjiB
Badass
Posts: 1,047
Likes: 653
|
Post by AKenjiB on Feb 23, 2019 19:04:39 GMT
1. Roma 2. Shoplifters 3. Cold War
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 23, 2019 21:43:23 GMT
I just saw Never Look Away... Still wrapping my head around it, but I think my updated ranking would look like:
1. Capernaum 2. Shoplifters 3. Roma 4. Cold War 5. Never Look Away
|
|