|
Post by Viced on Dec 31, 2018 16:49:17 GMT
1. Hardcore - 8.5 2. The Comfort of Strangers - 8 3. Auto Focus - 8 4. Blue Collar - 7.7 5. Affliction - 7.5 6. First Reformed - 7.5 7. Light Sleeper - 7 8. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters - 7 9. Dog Eat Dog - 6 10. Patty Hearst - 6 11. American Gigolo - 5 12. Cat People - 5
|
|
thomasjerome
Based
Posts: 3,128
Likes: 2,750
Member is Online
|
Post by thomasjerome on Dec 31, 2018 17:04:15 GMT
Hope he'll finally get his overdue nomination this year.
stuff he directed: Light Sleeper - 10/10 (personal favorite) Affliction - 10/10 (brilliant) First Reformed - 9/10 (probably the best film of the year) Mishima - 9/10 (masterpiece, needs a re-watch though) Blue Collar - 8.5/10 (great stuff) The Comfort of Strangers - 7.5/10 (horrible ending, but the rest is cool) Auto Focus - 7.5/10 (Kinnear and Dafoe rules) Hardcore - 7.4/10 (not sure why he trashes on it, good stuff) Adam Resurrected - 7/10 (has some major flaws but Goldblum's terrific work makes up for it) Patty Hearst - 6.5/10 (bit dull but still interesting) American Gigolo - 6/10 (again, bit dull but good) Light of Day - 6/10 (soapish but watchable) Dog Eat Dog - 5.5/10 (hardly "good" but fun enough) Cat People - 5/10 (love some of its elements, Kinski's performance but it's still often uninvolving) Dominion: Prequel to Exorcist - 5/10 (better than its reputation, but still average) The Walker - 4/10 (stylish, but boring) Touch - 4/10 (barely remember anything though) Forever Mine - 3.5/10 (meh) The Canyons - 2/10 (disaster)
stuff he wrote: Taxi Driver - 10/10 Raging Bull - 10/10 The Last Temptation of Christ - 9/10 Bringing Out the Dead - 8.5/10 Obsession - 7/10 Rolling Thunder - 6.5/10 The Yakuza - 6.5/10 Mosquito Coast - 6/10 City Hall - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 31, 2018 17:24:46 GMT
The 3 great thematic screenwriters of a certain era (which is now dead) - Towne, Schrader, Mamet - were all somewhat hurt when they became filmmakers. But Schrader was the one who had the clearest "pattern" between his pen and his camera and even when he went outside of it, you always felt he'd be going back to his themes or that his themes were just bubbling under if you really looked.
I think the problem with some of his films is one little thing holds them back or I'd rank them higher - Hardcore doesn't resolve itself well to me, I'm not a big fan of Kinnear in Auto-Focus - and like in Affiction he didn't write it initially (Affliction is a adaptation, Auto-Focus not his script) - so that holds them back for me but I like them.
For the most part I love Blue Collar, and Mishima, but I genuinely think First Reformed is the best and I think that's him on the screen the most so I relate to it. I always thought he was the one guy of all the big writers that you could take other screenplays and make them better if you described them to him and gave him a shot to write/direct - like I'd love to see what he would have done if he wrote and directed Se7en for example - but others would say he'd mess it up and bog it down......in First Reformed, it all just fits for me.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 2, 2019 20:33:02 GMT
I don't think he's made anything on the level of Affliction, before or since. That, to me, is the only truly great film he's made (and along with Raging Bull, the only truly great film he's ever been associated with).
I think I prefer the idea of Paul Schrader more than I do the man himself. His writing always boasts the sense of self-importance, which I don't necessarily mind (after all, all the great writers carry that in some form), but I rarely find that he is able to distill his writing into a palatable human story, instead using characters as generalized stand-ins for grand ideas that are rather malformed. He doesn't tell stories, but rather makes feature-length op-ed pieces of whatever social issue is pissing him off that week.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 2, 2019 21:07:21 GMT
I've seen 10... The greats - First Reformed (my #1 of the year) Mishima a Life in Four Chapters (boldly, bracingly directed; an American has never bettered Nagisa Oshima like this. "I sought to be not only the seer but also the seen.") Blue Collar (a layered charge into corruption, working class, rivalry, race) Now, I know those guys didn't get along during the shoot but think about what Schrader wrote there : Imagine Blue Collar being made today - "Um, Paul you want to make a movie about guys, who are in effect petty thieves or marginal criminals - who work together and are friends - friends? - and they're you know Paul - of both races! - and the thing that drives them apart isn't race it's the job/class conflict?" Oh and they are all working class too - who cares about that - and none of them has any sort of artistic job for the audience to know that these people have any reason to be in a movie? That's a Ken Loach movie not an American film........... 40 years ago.......40 ..............see how far we've come
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 2, 2019 21:10:32 GMT
Light Sleeper - 8.5 (my favorite so far) First Reformed - 8 Hardcore - 7.5 Affliction - 7 (been way too long since I watched it) Cat People - 6
need to see more of his stuff
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 22, 2020 19:28:55 GMT
Happy 74th to Schrader (same birthday as Dafoe and they have done, if we count Last Temptation, 8 movies together now). I'm gonna rerank what I've seen - First Reformed
Blue Collar Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters Affliction Light Sleeper
Hardcore Cat People Auto Focus
Comfort of Strangers Dog Eat Dog
Touch Dying of the Light American Gigolo The Walker Separated by rating/preference. I've also recently turned off Adam Resurrected, not bad but really can’t stand people behaving like dogs, it’s a serious pet peeve of mine. N/S Light of Day, Patty Hearst, Forever Mine, Dominion, Canyons. The Walker I just watched and it started alright, an interesting character, lotta good one liners, Lauren Bacall, Lily Tomlin. But it doesn't hold. Woody Harrelson repeats the same hehe glances (Kevin Kline would be fascinating here, and I can't picture Steve Martin but he was in talks for the part too) but a bigger problem is the movie becomes less interesting as it goes, becoming a sort of trite crime soap opera. The Card Counter could be a winning ticket. Lotta Schraderian avenues with gambling ("Men just gotta have fun" as his one line goes). Hope he gets back to his western Nine Men From Now.....
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jul 22, 2020 22:43:19 GMT
1. his facebook posts 2. his movies
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jul 24, 2020 2:24:53 GMT
First Reformed Hardcore Auto Focus Blue Collar American Gigolo Cat People Dog Eat Dog The Canyons
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 24, 2020 3:20:05 GMT
Love Hardcore. Nothing else to really write home about.
Hardcore Affliction
Blue Collar The Comfort of Strangers
Light Sleeper Auto Focus The Walker
Touch Adam Resurrected First Reformed
Light of Day
American Gigolo
Dog Eat Dog
Dominion Dying of the Light
Cat People The Canyons
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Jul 24, 2020 14:00:21 GMT
1. First Reformed - 9 2. Blue Collar - 8.5 3. Auto Focus - 8 4. Hardcore - 7 5. Affliction - 7 6. Light Sleeper - 6 7. The Canyons - 4
I really need to see Mishima.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 1, 2020 7:01:52 GMT
Of the stuff he's directed I've only seen First Reformed, which I thought was excellent. He somehow pulls off making such a haunting, genuinely Bergman-esque film that feels so firmly set in the now. I didn't see anyone else accomplish that in the 2010s.
I'd rank it with the stuff I've seen that he's written like this -
1. First Reformed 2. Bringing Out the Dead 3. The Last Temptation of Christ 4. Taxi Driver 5. Raging Bull 6. Mosquito Coast
|
|
coop032
Full Member
Choose life.
Posts: 657
Likes: 222
|
Post by coop032 on Aug 1, 2020 13:53:46 GMT
First Reformed 9.5/10 Light Sleeper 9/10 Affliction 8.5/10 Auto Focus 8/10 Cat People 8/10 American Gigolo 7.5/10 Dog Eat Dog 7.5/10 Hardcore 7.5/10 Dark 7/10 Touch 5.5/10 The Canyons 4.5/10 Dying of the Light 2/10
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 1, 2020 14:02:57 GMT
Writer:
Taxi Driver 8.5/10 Raging Bull 8/10 First Reformed 8/10 Blue Collar 7.5/10 Affliction 7/10 The Last Temptation of Christ 7/10 Cat People 6.5/10 Bringing Out the Dead 6/10 The Mosquito Coast 6/10 City Hall 6/10 The Yakuza 5.5/10 American Gigolo 5.5/10 Obsession 5.5/10
Director:
Light Sleep 7/10 Adam Resurrected 6/10 The Comfort of Strangers 6/10 Dog Eat Dog 5/10
|
|