|
Post by JangoB on Dec 31, 2018 15:15:10 GMT
The ultimate year's best lists! For me the very best of a terrific year of film-watching were:
1. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943, Powell & Pressburger) 2. Ordet (1955, Dreyer) 3. Love in the Afternoon (1972, Rohmer) 4. Phantom Thread (2017, Anderson) 5. El Sur (1983, Erice) 6. The Leopard (1963, Visconti) 7. The Green Ray (1986, Rohmer) 8. Andrei Rublev (1966, Tarkovsky) 9. Senso (1954, Visconti) 10. Madame de... (1953, Ophuls)
What about you?
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Dec 31, 2018 15:22:06 GMT
1. Jean de Florette (1986) 2. Manon of the Spring (1986) 3. Série noire (1979) 4. Seven Days in May (1964) 5. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018) 6. Day for Night (1973) 7. Johnny Guitar (1954) 8. The Great Silence (1968) 9. Witness for the Prosecution (1957) 10. Il Posto (1961)
it was a long year......... 10 more:
11. Hardcore (1979) 12. City of Hope (1991) 13. Kes (1969) 14. Seven Men from Now (1956) 15. Moonrise (1948) 16. Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid (1973) 17. Next Stop, Greenwich Village (1976) 18. Yellow Sky (1948) 19. Mississippi Mermaid (1969) 20. Cold Water (1994)
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Dec 31, 2018 17:27:22 GMT
yeah, I was making this list a couple of days ago for these "year-end" lists and I got carried away, not in a real order obviously shit changes.
1. Le Notti Bianche (1957, Visconti) 2. A Brighter Summer Day (1991, Yang) 3. La Dolce Vita (1960, Fellini) 4. The Favourite (2018, Lanthimos) 5. Woman in the Dunes (1964, Teshigahara) 6. Grave of the Fireflies (1988, Takahata) 7. The Deep Blue Sea (2011, Davies) 8. The Human Condition (1959-61, Kobayashi) 9. Harakiri (1962, Kobayashi) 10. The Sacrifice (1986, Tarkovsky)
11. Phantom Thread (2017, Anderson) 12. La Notte (1961, Antonioni) 13. Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985, Babenco) 14. Notorious (1946, Hitchcock) 15. Only Angels Have Wings (1939, Hawks) 16. Wings of Desire (1987, Wenders) 17. Roma (2018, Cuaron) 18. Distant Voices, Still Lives (1992, Davies) 19. High and Low (1963, Kurosawa) 20. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985, Schrader)
21. Leave Her to Heaven (1945, Stahl) 22. The Face of Another (1966, Teshigahara) 23. It’s a Wonderful Life (1946, Capra) 24. Disobedience (2018, Lelio) 25. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946, Wyler) 26. Stop Making Sense (1984, Demme) 27. Dressed to Kill (1980, De Palma) 28. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971, Altman) 29. All About Eve (1950, Mankiewicz) 30. Gosford Park (2001, Altman)
31. Kwaidan (1964, Kobayashi) 32. The Leopard (1963, Visconti) 33. Rififi (1955, Dassin) 34. The Red Shoes (1948, Powell & Pressburger) 35. Right Now, Wrong Then (2015, Sang-soo) 36. The Piano (1993, Campion) 37. Poetry (2010, Chang-Dong) 38. Pale Flower (1964, Shinoda) 39. The Drop (2014, Roskam) 40. The American (2010, Corbijn)
41. The Proposition (2005, Hillcoat) 42. First Reformed (2018, Schrader) 43. A Woman is a Woman (1961, Godard) 44. After Life (1999, Koreeda) 45. Pierrot le Fou (1965, Godard) 46. Blow Out (1981, De Palma) 47. The Love Witch (2016, Biller) 48. Bad Times at the El Royale (2018, Goddard) 49. Charade (1963, Donen) 50. Sisters (1972, De Palma)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 31, 2018 18:17:35 GMT
Roughly ranked: After Life (1998) The Forbidden Room (2015) Trust (1990) My Neighbor Totoro (1988) The Saragossa Manuscript (1965) Keyhole (2011) Himizu (2011) Angel's Egg (1985) The Great Silence (1968) Phantom Thread (2017) All 9/10 or higher
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Dec 31, 2018 18:51:05 GMT
1. It's a Wonderful Life 2. Wild Strawberries 3. Modern Times 4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 5. Only Yesterday 6. Ernest and Celestine 7. Her 8. Children of Men 9. Fantasia 10. Days of Heaven
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Dec 31, 2018 19:35:50 GMT
Rough order:
1) Phantom Thread (2017) 2) In the Bedroom (2001) 3) Roma (2018) 4) You Were Never Really Here (2018) 5) Far From Heaven (2002) 6) Do the Right Thing (1989) 7) Columbus (2017) 8) All About Eve (1950) 9) A Star is Born (2018) 10) Suspiria (2018)
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Dec 31, 2018 19:42:41 GMT
I’ll do 20
1. The Phantom Carriage (1921) 2. Blue Velvet (1986) 3. Leaves from Satan’s Book (1921) 4. The Burning Brazier (1923) 5. Phantom Thread (2017)
6. The Death of Stalin (2017) 7. Nosferatu (1922) 8. Inglorious Basterds (2009) 9. In Bruges (2008) 10. The Monastery of Sendomir (1920)
11. Safety Last (1923) 12. La Roue (1923) 13. Collateral (2004) 14. El Dorado (1921) 15. Coeur Fidele (1923)
16. Destiny (1921) 17. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 18. BlacKkKlansman (2018) 19. From Morn to Midnight (1920) 20. Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (1922)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 31, 2018 20:39:37 GMT
of the 438 films I saw in 2018, these were my favorites: 01. Z (Gavras, 1969) 02. The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo, 1966) 03. Kes (Loach, 1970) 04. Phantom Thread (Anderson, 2017) 05. The Conversation (Coppola, 1974) 06. State of Siege (Gavras, 1972) 07. The Shining (Kubrick, 1980) 08. The Draughtsman’s Contract (Greenaway, 1983) 09. Seance on a Wet Afternoon (Forbes, 1964) 10. The Favourite (Lanthimos, 2018) ______________________ 11. Peeping Tom (Powell, 1960) 12. Tom Jones (Richardson, 1963) 13. In the Realm of the Senses (Ōshima, 1976) 14. Kwaidan (Kobayashi, 1964) 15. Columbus (Kogonada, 2017) 16. The Firemen's Ball (Forman, 1967) 17. My Night at Maud’s (Rohmer, 1969) 18. Lenny (Fosse, 1974) 19. The Innocents (Clayton, 1961) 20. The Hit (Frears, 1984) full list:
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 31, 2018 22:08:30 GMT
Roughly:
01. Buffalo '66 02. The Cremator 03. O Lucky Man! 04. Rabid Dogs 05. Bad Lieutenant 06. The Beyond 07. La Notte 08. I Saw the Devil 09. Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! 10. A Brighter Summer Day 11. Naked 12. Paris, Texas 13. Lady Snowblood 14. Ran 15. Dekalog 16. La Cérémonie 17. Phenomena 18. Oldboy 19. The Wicker Man 20. Army of Shadows
order could change depending on my mood. Might be forgetting some...
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,054
Likes: 1,050
|
Post by chris3 on Jan 1, 2019 0:42:58 GMT
2018 was a living nightmare, but at least I got to see a lot of great movies. I think the first five are masterpieces.
01. Cries and Whispers 02. Wild Strawberries 03. Roma 04. Two Days, One Night 05. Last Year at Marienbad 06. Song to Song 07. Nocturama 08. Three Colors: White 09. Apostasy 10. Scenes from a Marriage 11. Eighth Grade 12. Fanny and Alexander 13. Autumn Sonata 14. Three Colors: Blue 15. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 16. The Virgin Spring 17. The Favourite 18. You Were Never Really Here 19. First Reformed 20. Maps to the Stars
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jan 1, 2019 5:46:15 GMT
Phantom Thread (2017, Anderson) Holy Motors (2012, Carax) The Cook, the Thief, his Wife, and her Lover (1989, Greenway) Rififi (1955, Dassin) Tampopo (1985, Itami) Some Like it Hot (1959, Wilder) Certified Copy (2010, Kiarostami) Army of Shadows (1969, Melville) All About Eve (1950, Mankiewicz) First Reformed (2018, Schrader)
And ten more, for good measure: Harold and Maude (1971, Ashby) Tropical Malady (2004, Weerasethakul) Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter ... and Spring (2003, Kim) You Were Never Really Here (2018, Ramsay) Stop Making Sense (1984, Demme) Amarcord (1973, Fellini) Beau Travail (2000, Denis) Girl Walk: All Day (2011, Krupnick) Brief Encounter (1945, Lean) 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days (2007, Mungiu)
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 1, 2019 6:07:21 GMT
10/10's
1. Ivan the Terrible 2. Tea and Sympathy 3. The Truman Show
9/10's
4. Phantom Thread 5. Under the Skin 6. The Master 7. Taxi Driver 8. Waterloo Bridge (1940) 9. Boyhood 10.The Descendants
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 1, 2019 7:18:00 GMT
I'll do this later. And Film Socialism had the right idea last year by actually saying that we have to talk about ours.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 1, 2019 11:13:19 GMT
I'll do this later. And Film Socialism had the right idea last year by actually saying that we have to talk about ours. Nobody's forbidding anyone here to expand on their top 10s and talk about them in more detail. But nobody's forcing anyone either.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 1, 2019 13:55:47 GMT
I'll do this later. And Film Socialism had the right idea last year by actually saying that we have to talk about ours. Nobody's forbidding anyone here to expand on their top 10s and talk about them in more detail. But nobody's forcing anyone either. I wasn't trying to put it that way, more trying to encourage discussion. But I was tired and phrased myself poorly.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jan 1, 2019 14:25:03 GMT
Scrolling through my vote history something like:
Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) Stray Dog (1949, Akira Kurosawa) The Best Years of Our Lives (1946, William Wyler) Memories of Murder (2003, Joon Ho Bong) Chungking Express (1994, Wong Kar Wai) Mustang (2015, Deniz Gamze Ergüven) Bob Le Flambeur (1956, Jean-Pierre Melville) Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuaron) Sunrise (1927, F.W. Murnau) Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 1, 2019 19:20:41 GMT
1. Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve) -- I like the original well enough, but I don't see what's so great about it. But 2049 is a different beast. An epic that feels like something that could have been made in the 1950's era of biblical films, in a way. Where Blade Runner felt small (and all the better for it), this feels expansive, encompassing gods and mortals, monuments to dead civilizations, prophecies and miracles. But more than anything, it is the tale of K, an ordinary man in the midst of all this, trying to find his way, his focus narrow and his goals modest. It beautifully humanizes a very large story, and makes it both intimate and expansive. 10/102. Girl Walk: All Day (Jacob Krupnick) -- I hate hip hop and "dance" music. Pretty much without exception. I want to say that upfront, because even despite that built-in weakness for me, this is the most damn fun I've had watching a movie in ages. It's an ode to the beauty in people, in discovering the joy of finding the similarities inherent in all of us, instead of the differences. But that's not what I was thinking any of the three dozen times I've found myself watching a piece of it only to spend half an hour grinning like an idiot. I was too busy being happy. 10/103. The Death of Stalin (Armando Iannucci, 2017) -- Because I'm a terrible person. 10/104. Shame (Steve McQueen, 2011) -- I wrote a rambling and not very good Letterboxed review at the time, but it gets the point across, more or less. 10/105. The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982) -- I could complain that the characters are all pretty interchangeable, but this is a rare case where that works to the film's advantage, as being unable to keep track of everyone makes the setting all the more scary. As a piece of paranoid horror, it doesn't get much better than this. 9/106. In This Corner of the World (Sunao Kutabuchi, 2016) -- A gentle, warmhearted portrait of a family coming together as a war happens around them. It thankfully isn't as grave as Grave of the Fireflies, instead taking an episodic, slice-of-life approach that portrays both the happy and the sad. One could find issue with its ignorance of the Japanese wrongdoing in the war, but I'd argue that this story isn't about that, and shoehorning it in would be insulting. 9/107. Molly's Game (Aaron Sorkin, 2017) -- Aaron Sorkin has been writing the same movie since The Social Network, and that is fine by me. I'm a sucker for his tales of parents sinning against their children, creating pain in their attempts to love. Where Molly's Game shines is in portraying the tales of Moneyball and Steve Jobs through the eyes of the child, as she tries to forge her own path away from the shadow of who she once was. 9/108. Logan Lucky (Steven Soderbergh, 2017) -- Sometimes it's nice to just sit down and watch a goofy Soderbergh movie. 9/109. Lucky (John Carroll Lynch, 2017) -- An obviously personal piece that is so sincere that I don't really care if it has any faults. 9/1010. The Immigrant (James Gray, 2013) -- Well, I only saw 9 movies this year hitting those high notes. But this one comes mighty close. I don't feel like saying anything about it, though. 8/10
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,542
Likes: 1,629
|
Post by Javi on Jan 1, 2019 19:45:07 GMT
1. Jalsaghar/The Music Room (Ray) 2. The Phantom of Liberty (Buñuel) 3. The Sorrow and the Pity (Ophüls) 4. Tampopo (Itami) 5. The Phantom Carriage (Sjöström) 6. Walkabout (Roeg) 7. Wild Reeds (Téchiné) 8. A Sunday in the Country (Tavernier) 9. Another Year (Leigh) 10. Claire's Knee (Rohmer)
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Jan 1, 2019 19:53:02 GMT
Trois gouttes de mescal dans une coupe de champagne (Teo Hernández, 1983) Moi, un Noir (Jean Rouch, 1958) Grappe d´yeux (Teo Hernández, 1982-1983) Le Voyage Au Méxique (Teo Hérnandez, 1989) Abaton (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2017) Epilogue (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2017) Elohim (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2017) Monody (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2017) Grandeur et Decadence (Jean Luc Godard, 1986) The Dust Channel (Roee Rosen, 2016)
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,559
Likes: 1,391
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jan 2, 2019 2:59:53 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 2, 2019 3:18:48 GMT
1) Last Summer ’69 ...... in a sort of trilogy with The Swimmer and Diary of a Mad Housewife, three in a row from Frank Perry that are brilliantly evocative dissections of the American ideal. Last Summer is a perfectly encapsulated "boiling point" movie; it has a languid summer mood but with a transgressive undercurrent of the exhilirated angst and unease of a trio that thrive under the guise of friendship-fun, and becoming something like a charged cult when a hapless outsider joins them. There's a very clever comment on a kind of bannered immaturity, the trio's adolescent spree of gamesmanship, namecalling, pranks, etc, being a form of cruelty, condescension, humiliation. Barbara Hershey centers everything with her great performance, pitched at a charismatic simmer, that is at once alluring yet hints to a deeply sly malice. Ebert said it's "One of the finest, truest, most deeply felt movies." And more, it's still relevant.
the rest are somewhat out of order, 20 first watches that I loved -
By the Law '26 The Heiress '49 The Best Years of Our Lives '46 Meantime '83 Fraulein '86
The Collector '65 Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde ’31 The Killing of A Chinese Bookie ’76 Diary of a Mad Housewife ’70 A Man Escaped '56
Ms 45 ’81 Starman '84 City of Hope ’91 Roman Holiday '53 Beauty and the Beast ’46
Avalon '90 Missing ’82 Looking for Mr Goodbar ’77 The Hanging Tree '59 Tin Men '87
some underseen or unjustly low rated: Unlawful Entry '92, Only Two Can Play '62, Cash on Demand '61, Girlfriends '78
fav horror firsts: Killer Party '86, He Knows You're Alone '80, New Nightmare '94, Short Night of Glass Dolls '71
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 2, 2019 3:21:27 GMT
I've been wanting to watch A Bride for Rip Van Winkle, but I normally get films through my library system and they don't have a copy. I'll have to find some other way to watch it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 2, 2019 5:16:34 GMT
Happy to add some thoughts on the ten movies I listed. After Life is the only film from Hirokazu Koreeda I've seen, needless to say I plan to check out more from him this year. This drew me in, struck and rattled my heart over and over again. It's very straightforward on just about every level, which I don't always like, but no complaints here. I came away with the impression that this was one of the most beautiful movies I'd ever seen, one that glowed with an immense appreciation for life and art. Guy Maddin continued to amaze me after I saw and adored Brand Upon the Brain! in 2017. Keyhole is a hilariously strange, drowned and illusive descent into twisted memories that have not been put to rest. The haunted house surrounded by police while a storm rages outside is just about the most awesomely atmospheric backdrop I could imagine for this kind of thing, and Maddin pulls it all off with a great sense of personal style and vision. The Forbidden Room is even better, and currently my favorite film of the decade. I could also see My Winnipeg getting bumped up to a favorite of mine on rewatch. Trust did me in. I have a real soft spot for coming of age stories when they're actually done well (which isn't too often, sadly). I love movies that are so unfashionable/kitschy and yet utterly confident in what they are. "Let us praise an artifice that is cultivated without remorse", and all that good stuff. My Neighbor Totoro was lovely beyond words. I wish I saw Miyazaki's stuff as a kid. The Saragossa Manuscript lost me a bit in the second half, but I found it extremely immersive and entertaining overall. Kind of the OG Mysteries of Lisbon. Himizu is the best movie about depression I've ever seen. That ending tore me apart. If Tarkovsky had a quieter and similarly artistically inclined younger brother who had a very bleak outlook on mankind, I think he would've made something like Angel's Egg. The Great Silence - wasn't completely in love with this at first but that ending is undeniable. Best spaghetti western I've seen, hands down. I'm glad that Phantom Thread and Inherent Vice (when are we getting a Gravity's Rainbow adaptation, Paul?) have brought some skeptics around on Anderson. He's so, so much better than the directors he sometimes gets lumped with, like Nolan, Tarantino, Fincher, and I'm glad more people seem to be realizing that
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 2, 2019 6:38:02 GMT
Happy to add some thoughts on the ten movies I listed. After Life is the only film from Hirokazu Koreeda I've seen, needless to say I plan to check out more from him this year. This drew me in, struck and rattled my heart over and over again. It's very straightforward on just about every level, which I don't always like, but no complaints here. I came away with the impression that this was one of the most beautiful movies I'd ever seen, one that glowed with an immense appreciation for life and art. It was my first Koreeda as well, and although it's a 9/10 from me, I'd rank it... third out of the six films I've seen. He reminds of nobody so much as Isao Takahata in his portrayal of the everyday through a prism of family. I generally like his warmest films (the gentle-to-the-point-of-inertia Our Little Sister, or the bittersweet ode to growing up in I Wish) better than the colder ones, but every one of his movies brings something to the table. His next film is a French language drama starring Catherine Deneuve, Ethan Hawke and Juliette Binoche and it is easily my most anticipated movie right now. I've only seen Keyhole, and although it ultimately didn't win me over, it was so strange and original that I want to see more. The electrocution had me laughing, and I'm thinking that maybe I just... wasn't in the right mindset for something so wacky. I'd be open to watching it again, and all of his other movies. Did you hear about his latest, The Green Fog? It sounds... well, different. I'm all for these avant-garde types (people I usually detest) having a sense of humor about themselves, and Maddin is the one who seems the most willing to laugh. I have nothing to add to this except that we need to get together and make grand Ghibli exhibitions for schools, or other ways for kids to experience this stuff for free. If everybody watched Totoro at least once every two years, the suicide rate would plummet. That's precisely how I feel about Oshii's works. He is the successor to Tarkovsky, only with less faith in God or humanity. When everyone was talking about BR2049 feeling like Tarkovsky in 2017, I had the reaction that to me, it felt like Villeneuve was channeling Oshii's Ghost in the Shell films, which were in turn channeling Ridley Scott by way of Tarkovsky.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 2, 2019 20:31:12 GMT
Happy to add some thoughts on the ten movies I listed. After Life is the only film from Hirokazu Koreeda I've seen, needless to say I plan to check out more from him this year. This drew me in, struck and rattled my heart over and over again. It's very straightforward on just about every level, which I don't always like, but no complaints here. I came away with the impression that this was one of the most beautiful movies I'd ever seen, one that glowed with an immense appreciation for life and art. It was my first Koreeda as well, and although it's a 9/10 from me, I'd rank it... third out of the six films I've seen. He reminds of nobody so much as Isao Takahata in his portrayal of the everyday through a prism of family. I generally like his warmest films (the gentle-to-the-point-of-inertia Our Little Sister, or the bittersweet ode to growing up in I Wish) better than the colder ones, but every one of his movies brings something to the table. His next film is a French language drama starring Catherine Deneuve, Ethan Hawke and Juliette Binoche and it is easily my most anticipated movie right now. I've only seen Keyhole, and although it ultimately didn't win me over, it was so strange and original that I want to see more. The electrocution had me laughing, and I'm thinking that maybe I just... wasn't in the right mindset for something so wacky. I'd be open to watching it again, and all of his other movies. Did you hear about his latest, The Green Fog? It sounds... well, different. I'm all for these avant-garde types (people I usually detest) having a sense of humor about themselves, and Maddin is the one who seems the most willing to laugh. I have nothing to add to this except that we need to get together and make grand Ghibli exhibitions for schools, or other ways for kids to experience this stuff for free. If everybody watched Totoro at least once every two years, the suicide rate would plummet. That's precisely how I feel about Oshii's works. He is the successor to Tarkovsky, only with less faith in God or humanity. When everyone was talking about BR2049 feeling like Tarkovsky in 2017, I had the reaction that to me, it felt like Villeneuve was channeling Oshii's Ghost in the Shell films, which were in turn channeling Ridley Scott by way of Tarkovsky. I think Our Little Sister will be the next one I check out! Maddin's stuff definitely isn't for everyone, but if you liked some of what was going on in Keyhole I'd say it's worth looking into some of his other films, as that one is actually one of his least acclaimed (no idea why, I think it's his second or third best). I'd recommend* My Winnipeg for a less bizarre one, although it's still pretty bizarre. I get what you're saying about his willingness to poke fun at himself, and would generally agree that it's a good thing for an artist to be able to do that. Maddin seems like a very sincere guy to me. *IIRC our tastes in movies is extremely different a lot of the time so you might want to take my recommendations with a grain of salt, lol. I didn't know what the hell people were on about when I heard the Tarkovsky comparisons to the new Blade Runner. I guess they're both kind of slow paced and deal with philosophical ideas (but even then, what Villeneuve is doing comes off as much less nuanced), but other than that I don't see the similarities at all.
|
|