|
Post by notacrook on Dec 18, 2018 23:51:48 GMT
What are your least favourite films of the year as of now? I'll do a bottom 5:
1) Alex Strangelove 2) Venom 3) A Prayer Before Dawn 4) Deadpool 2 5) Hereditary
The first three I flat-out hated. Deadpool 2 was about as mediocre as I anticipated, while Hereditary certainly has some merit but was overall a crushing disappointment.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Dec 19, 2018 0:08:07 GMT
My only seven below a 5/10:
65. Hereditary 66. Sorry to Bother You 67. Pacific Rim: Uprising 68. The Death of Stalin 69. The Kindergarten Teacher 70. Mom and Dad 71. Venom
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Dec 19, 2018 1:16:30 GMT
All of these are 4/10 or lower:
The Predator Mute How to Talk to Girls at Parties Death Wish A Prayer Before Dawn Pacific Rim: Uprising Escape Plan 2 Life-Size 2 Sick for Toys Gotti The Happytime Murders Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 19, 2018 1:46:59 GMT
The Bottom 5: 5. Ocean's 8 4. Fifty Shades Freed 3. The Predator 2. A Wrinkle in Time 1. Pacific Rim: Uprising
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Dec 19, 2018 2:16:52 GMT
Bottom Five:
Overlord 4.5 Avengers: Infinity War 4 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 2 Robin Hood 2 Venom 1
Venom was so terrible that I had to leave the theater for twenty minutes and call someone to vent. If I wasn't there with friends I would've gotten a refund and left. At least Robin Hood was hilariously bad and Fallen Kingdom was sort of interestingly, weirdly bad. Venom wasn't just atrocious, it was atrocious in such a bored, passionless, perfunctory fashion, as if everyone on set would rather be at lunch (except Tom Hardy, who is at least fully committed to his terribly ill-conceived performance).
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Dec 19, 2018 2:42:06 GMT
Everything @ or below 4/10
89. London Fields 90. Mamma Mia 2 91. The Cloverfield Paradox 92. Adrift 93. Hot Summer Nights 94. Mute
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2018 2:44:45 GMT
Mary Shelley Solo: A Star Wars Story Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mute
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 19, 2018 2:51:54 GMT
I only watch films that I think I'll enjoy, so no Robin Hood, Venom, Cloverfield Paradox, Mute, The 15:17 to Paris, Jurassic World (or any of the other popular picks for "least favorite" lists). You'd have to pay me to watch these films.
As for my personal least favorites, they were varying degrees disappointing but all of them have merit. Only seen six films I'd rank below a 6/10.
Nancy - 6/10 Apostle - 6/10 22 July - 6/10 Tully - 6/10 Outlaw King - 5/10 You Were Never Really Here - 5/10 (least favorite of the year)
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,084
Likes: 2,202
|
Post by speeders on Dec 20, 2018 1:16:21 GMT
The Wife Support the Girls Under the Silver Lake Sorry To Bother You Ghost Stories Mandy Let Me Fall Unsane Assassination Nation Billionaire Boys Club The Cloverfield Paradox Gemini
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 20, 2018 1:44:40 GMT
Hold the Dark is the only one I've seen that I found absolutely atrocious. A bunch of other stuff that I'm not at all a fan of, but that one's worst of the worst easily.
|
|
|
Post by Christ_Ian_Bale on Dec 20, 2018 2:01:39 GMT
95% of the movies that started like this:
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Dec 20, 2018 2:08:19 GMT
95% of the movies that started like this: To be fair, that’s like six movies. No one’s ever going to know the other 623 exist.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,553
Likes: 1,386
|
Post by Film Socialism on Dec 20, 2018 2:10:53 GMT
The Predator A Star is Born
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 565
Likes: 252
|
Post by oneflyr on Dec 20, 2018 7:21:14 GMT
Hereditary, Infinity War, Isle of Dogs, Unfriended: Dark Web, A Quiet Place, Black Panther, Roma, Madeline's Madeline were all pretty bad
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 23, 2018 5:11:16 GMT
Infinity War was a piece of crap, I gave it a generous 2/10. 15:17 to Paris and The Nutcracker were also pretty bad.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 24, 2018 4:18:46 GMT
adding Bad Times at El Royale to the list. I know a lot of people around here liked it but I was bored out of my mind. I couldn't care about any of the characters so the gimmicky narrative structure just fell really flat for me.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 24, 2018 6:19:13 GMT
The 5 worst 2018 films I've seen are:
Ready Player One Roma A Star Is Born Peppermint Solo: A Star Wars Story
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Dec 24, 2018 6:20:30 GMT
My only seven below a 5/10: 65. Hereditary 66. Sorry to Bother You 67. Pacific Rim: Uprising 68. The Death of Stalin 69. The Kindergarten Teacher 70. Mom and Dad 71. Venom Mom and Dad is your second worst of the year? what in the literal fuck
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Dec 24, 2018 6:21:23 GMT
There are some fuckin' garbage takes in here jesus christ
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Dec 24, 2018 6:23:03 GMT
Bottom 5:
Halloween Infinity War Little Italy Mute Gotti
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Dec 24, 2018 17:54:36 GMT
My only seven below a 5/10: 65. Hereditary 66. Sorry to Bother You 67. Pacific Rim: Uprising 68. The Death of Stalin 69. The Kindergarten Teacher 70. Mom and Dad 71. Venom Mom and Dad is your second worst of the year? what in the literal fuck Let's not act like that movie isn't incredibly divisive. Nonsense from start to finish for me. Sorry buddy.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Dec 31, 2018 18:08:10 GMT
My bottom 5 as of now:
Halloween The Predator Skyscraper Rampage Tomb Raider
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jan 4, 2019 13:16:33 GMT
Bottom 10 @ 28/01/19
87 Game Over, Man 4/10 88 Breaking In 4/10 89 Sabrina 4/10 90 Hurricane Bianca: From Russia with Hate 4/10 91 Beautiful Boy 3.5/10 92 First Reformed 3/10 93 The Wife 2.5/10 94 Skyscaper 2.5/10 95 The Strangers: Prey at Night 2/10 96 The 15:17 To Paris 2/10
No 1/10s (so while 2018 is no where near 2017 in term so high quality films, it doesn't have anything as shit stainy as Raw in it.)
|
|