|
Post by ScarletDubois on Feb 27, 2017 17:17:16 GMT
Remember how we couldn't stop complaining about how terrible last year was being for film? Then things slowly started to change and now upon reflection I'm kinda leaning towards considering it the best of the decade so far.
I rate 5 movies a 9/10 and the rest of my top 15 is super strong and diverse.
How about you? How did 2016 fare in retrospect?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 27, 2017 17:28:03 GMT
It's been alright. Not too many god awful movies, and not too many great movies.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 27, 2017 17:31:06 GMT
It actually turned out to be better than I expected earlier. Got some all timers too (Moonlight, Toni ,OJ would be there too when I include docs as well, and Nocturnal Animals and Manchester are kinda lingering around)
But this year surely was the most inspired Academy ever was in this century, I dare say (only after 2007 arguably)
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous ĂȘtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Feb 27, 2017 17:39:47 GMT
I still have a lot to catch up on (including the actual BP winner), but it's been a pretty stellar year. I'm already at ten 9/10s, whereas I max out between twelve and fourteen in most years.
|
|
|
Post by Billy_Costigan on Feb 27, 2017 17:48:37 GMT
It still is for me. Considering La La Land is top 3 of the decade for me, that's saying something. The nominees were good, but the field really thins out after that. One of the worst years of decade.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Feb 27, 2017 17:55:45 GMT
It turned out to be a better year. I still have to see some of the nominees.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Feb 27, 2017 18:01:15 GMT
quite good
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 27, 2017 20:01:02 GMT
It was a strong year. Not among the very best of the decade, but still quite good.
|
|
|
Post by ScarletDubois on Feb 27, 2017 20:23:42 GMT
It still is for me. Considering La La Land is top 3 of the decade for me, that's saying something. The nominees were good, but the field really thins out after that. One of the worst years of decade. Interesting! If you're ever inclined to, I'd like to see your Top 5s for each year this decade.
|
|
|
Post by ScarletDubois on Feb 27, 2017 20:24:43 GMT
It was a strong year. Not among the very best of the decade, but still quite good. Which have been better years in your opinion?
|
|
|
Post by bobbystarks on Feb 27, 2017 20:26:52 GMT
So many indie and foreign films from last year that I love, and so many more I haven't even seen yet. The only people saying last year sucks are the ones just paying attention to the blockbusters/mainstream.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 27, 2017 20:28:21 GMT
2nd in the decade only to 2014. It was a superb year
|
|
|
Post by Kirk-Picard on Feb 27, 2017 20:36:43 GMT
Very Good.I prefer 2015,2012 and 2013 though
|
|
|
Post by Billy_Costigan on Feb 27, 2017 21:02:38 GMT
It still is for me. Considering La La Land is top 3 of the decade for me, that's saying something. The nominees were good, but the field really thins out after that. One of the worst years of decade. Interesting! If you're ever inclined to, I'd like to see your Top 5s for each year this decade. No problem. Most of these years have to do with depth too. 2010 (#1) 1. The Social Network 2. Black Swan 3. Inception 4. 127 Hours 5. The Town HM: Winter's Bone 2011 (#5) 1. The Artist 2. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 3. Moneyball 4. Midnight in Paris 5. Drive HM: 13 Assassins 2012 (#4) 1. Zero Dark Thirty 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. Django Unchained 4. End of Watch 5. Skyfall HM: Perks of Being a Wallflower 2013 (#3) 1. The Wolf of Wall Street 2. Short Tern 12 3. Prisoners 4. The Place Beyond the Pines 5. The Past HM: Spring Breakers 2014 (#6) 1. Boyhood 2. Whiplash 3. Gone Girl 4. Nightcrawler 5. Foxcatcher HM: Snowpiercer 2015 (#2) 1. The Revenant 2. Inside Out 3. The Martian 4. Spotlight 5. The Hateful Eight HM: Mad Max 2016 (last) 1. La La Land 2. Jackie 3. Hell or High Water 4. Hacksaw Ridge 5. Arrival HM: Moonlight
|
|
|
Post by ScarletDubois on Feb 27, 2017 21:20:27 GMT
Interesting! If you're ever inclined to, I'd like to see your Top 5s for each year this decade. No problem. Most of these years have to do with depth too. 2010 (#1) 1. The Social Network 2. Black Swan 3. Inception 4. 127 Hours 5. The Town HM: Winter's Bone 2011 (#5) 1. The Artist 2. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 3. Moneyball 4. Midnight in Paris 5. Drive HM: 13 Assassins 2012 (#4) 1. Zero Dark Thirty 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. Django Unchained 4. End of Watch 5. Skyfall HM: Perks of Being a Wallflower 2013 (#3) 1. The Wolf of Wall Street 2. Short Tern 12 3. Prisoners 4. The Place Beyond the Pines 5. The Past HM: Spring Breakers 2014 (#6) 1. Boyhood 2. Whiplash 3. Gone Girl 4. Nightcrawler 5. Foxcatcher HM: Snowpiercer 2015 (#2) 1. The Revenant 2. Inside Out 3. The Martian 4. Spotlight 5. The Hateful Eight HM: Mad Max 2016 (last) 1. La La Land 2. Jackie 3. Hell or High Water 4. Hacksaw Ridge 5. Arrival HM: Moonlight Thanks for sharing! I think my favorite set from those is your 2014, which is second to last in your ranking! I guess our tastes are different.
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Feb 27, 2017 21:32:26 GMT
I thought it was pretty good and then La La Land was embarrassed on stage and it quickly became possibly the best year of all time.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Feb 27, 2017 21:41:01 GMT
So far it's pretty weak. I've seen 17 films and none is 9/10 or higher. Just one is 8.5/10, but I have a couple of 8/10s. It's definitely lower for me than usually at this state. For example in 2015 I have 5 9/10s.
There are still some movies I'm looking forward to like Lion, Moonlight, Silence or The Salesman. And of course often there are great movies that you didn't expect. But so far it's a pretty weak year.
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Feb 27, 2017 22:17:22 GMT
it was Pretty good, but 2011 and 2015 still have my heart and 2013 has my favorite film of the decade so far.
|
|
|
Post by jordandan53 on Feb 27, 2017 23:16:57 GMT
Well I absolutely adore A Monster Calls, I, Daniel Blake, and Arrival, and it has other strong showings for me in films like Paterson, Your Name, Kubo, Tower, and Silence. I generally enjoyed the year quite a bit.
|
|
doodle
New Member
Posts: 221
Likes: 29
|
Post by doodle on Feb 27, 2017 23:23:13 GMT
Meh. year of 2010 still strongest year for me.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Feb 28, 2017 0:40:45 GMT
Very solid. Overall I'd say it was better then 2014 or 2013, but not as good 2010 or 2015.
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Feb 28, 2017 0:41:56 GMT
Quite good. Two all-time favorites (Arrival and La La Land) and many other remarkable others. Also career-best performances from Portman, Bening and Mortensen.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Feb 28, 2017 2:26:26 GMT
Only two things really stood out for me this year (Voyage of Time and La La Land) and the breadth of good movies isn't as high as in some other years. I'd put it 4th in the decade behind 2010, 2013, and 2015
|
|
|
Post by Christ_Ian_Bale on Feb 28, 2017 2:28:13 GMT
I still have a lot to catch up on (including the actual BP winner), but it's been a pretty stellar year. I'm already at ten 9/10s, whereas I max out between twelve and fourteen in most years. Very interested in what you end up thinking of Moonlight.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Feb 28, 2017 3:13:34 GMT
I still consider it one of the weakest years for film in my lifetime, but while piecing together my montage for my favorites of the year, it wasn't quite as bleak as I had remembered. Still, there were three films I loved and the rest were fine.
|
|