|
Post by Viced on Dec 13, 2018 4:54:32 GMT
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Outlaw King The Sisters Brothers The Land of Steady Habits Isle of Dogs (though it was still good)
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 13, 2018 4:56:49 GMT
Hold the Dark.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Dec 13, 2018 4:58:28 GMT
Annihilation and Hold the Dark
|
|
|
Post by bruinjoe96 on Dec 13, 2018 5:01:37 GMT
First Man.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 13, 2018 5:09:28 GMT
hereditary i guess
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 13, 2018 5:14:49 GMT
Incredibles 2 ... though the year's certainly not over yet.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,559
Likes: 1,391
|
Post by Film Socialism on Dec 13, 2018 5:15:07 GMT
Fausto
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Dec 13, 2018 6:01:20 GMT
Suspiria
|
|
wattsnew
Full Member
Posts: 712
Likes: 347
|
Post by wattsnew on Dec 13, 2018 6:53:05 GMT
Halloween :/
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 13, 2018 6:59:18 GMT
You Were Never Really Here
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Dec 13, 2018 7:08:53 GMT
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Dec 13, 2018 7:15:07 GMT
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Did you like the first? Because I like the HP Filmverse (beyond OoTP, I find them all to be solid popcorn entertainment), but I was extremely disappointed with it.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 13, 2018 7:17:21 GMT
None really. In general, every film I've seen from this year delivered what I expected it would do. The only film I was somewhat dissapointed from was Everybody Knows. I still liked the film quite a bit, but when compared to Farhadi's previous works, the screenplay is a lot weaker.
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Dec 13, 2018 8:13:19 GMT
First Man House That Jack Built Suspiria
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Dec 13, 2018 8:20:54 GMT
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Did you like the first? Because I like the HP Filmverse (beyond OoTP, I find them all to be solid popcorn entertainment), but I was extremely disappointed with it. First one was fine. It tried to be safe and worked for the kind of film it was but CoG took risks but most of them didn't payoff. It had some highs compared to the first but also has more lows. The main problem i have with these FB movies is that they don't feel magical at all. We have a lighthearted adventure with Newt on one side and a political and power struggle between Grindelwald and the rest of the magical world. It's like two stories happening in one film which results in Newt becoming a passive protagonist.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Dec 13, 2018 8:53:12 GMT
Annihilation
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 13, 2018 9:26:22 GMT
Before seeing any trailers or clips from it I was really excited about Serkis's take on "Mowgli" - the way he spoke about it made me anticipate it strongly, especially since I thought that tons of improvements could've been done to the Disney version and he seemingly wanted to address those problems. Turned out it was utterly mediocre and ugly.
I was kinda excited for "Blockers" since I found that first trailer pretty damn funny but the movie disappointed me big time.
"The Meg" could've been such a fun ride but it was a whole bunch of forgettable corporate filmmaking.
"Tully" looked much better than it actually was, and I can say the same about "Sicario 2". "22 July" was a bit of a letdown too, just as "Outlaw King" was.
And after all the enormous praise and hype I expected "Eighth Grade" to be awesome and it sucked so that fits the bill.
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Dec 13, 2018 9:56:46 GMT
Before seeing any trailers or clips from it I was really excited about Serkis's take on "Mowgli" - the way he spoke about it made me anticipate it strongly, especially since I thought that tons of improvements could've been done to the Disney version and he seemingly wanted to address those problems. Turned out it was utterly mediocre and ugly. I was kinda excited for "Blockers" since I found that first trailer pretty damn funny but the movie disappointed me big time. "The Meg" could've been such a fun ride but it was a whole bunch of forgettable corporate filmmaking. "Tully" looked much better than it actually was, and I can say the same about "Sicario 2". "22 July" was a bit of a letdown too, just as "Outlaw King" was. And after all the enormous praise and hype I expected "Eighth Grade" to be awesome and it sucked so that fits the bill. Yeah, TULLY was kind of "meh" but Charlize Theron and MacKenzie Davis were superb, though.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Dec 13, 2018 10:48:53 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Dec 13, 2018 10:56:36 GMT
Annihilation. Still really like it though.
|
|
rom
New Member
Posts: 14
Likes: 1
|
Post by rom on Dec 13, 2018 11:38:06 GMT
Sorry to Bother You.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Dec 13, 2018 13:34:43 GMT
Have to correct myself. Annihilation was disappointing, but not as much as... The 15:17 to Paris This was along with Roma my most anticipated and it turned out be just horrible!!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 13, 2018 13:43:35 GMT
A Quiet Place
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Dec 13, 2018 14:20:15 GMT
Shoplifters.
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,309
Likes: 2,841
|
Post by LaraQ on Dec 13, 2018 14:23:52 GMT
Venom.
|
|