Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 26, 2017 4:58:53 GMT
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Feb 26, 2017 6:02:32 GMT
Not keen on your number one (and a few others), but you have three "all-timers" of mine. Not bad.
Ps those all-timers are Zero Dark Thirty, Steve Jobs, and the criminally underlooked Cemetery Junction.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 26, 2017 6:17:38 GMT
Good list
|
|
|
Post by ChairfaceC on Feb 26, 2017 6:38:06 GMT
The Grand Budapest Hotel Zero Dark Thirty Short Term 12 Headhunters Manchester By the Sea Toy Story 3 Ex Machina The Lego Movie Everybody Wants Some!! The Ghost Writer The American Room Inherent Vice The Wind Rises Gravity NebraskaBoyhood Cloud Atlas Whiplash Skyfall 127 Hours The HuntSomewhere in the middle: The Social Network Inception Steve Jobs La La Land 12 Years a Slave Birdman Midnight in Paris Wild Nocturnal Animals ArrivalDjango Unchained CoherenceI'm always so excited to see The American appear on any list in a positive way, so I really appreciate that. And any love for Short Term 12 and The Wind Rises can only be a good thing.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 26, 2017 7:37:39 GMT
Not keen on your number one (and a few others), but you have three "all-timers" of mine. Not bad. Ps those all-timers are Zero Dark Thirty, Steve Jobs, and the criminally underlooked Cemetery Junction. Another Cemetery Junction fan??
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 26, 2017 8:28:25 GMT
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Feb 26, 2017 10:28:12 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Feb 26, 2017 16:15:54 GMT
That's a freaking great Top 5 (even if the order could be switched a bit ). Didn't know you had seen Manchester, overall thoughts?
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Feb 26, 2017 18:56:48 GMT
Boyhood - 7 The Grand Budapest Hotel - 5 The Social Network - 7 Inception - 5.5 Django Unchained - 6 Cloud Atlas - 8.5 Whiplash - 6 12 Years a Slave - 6.5 Before Midnight - 8.5 Ida - 8 Birdman - 7.5 Midnight in Paris - 7 Toy Story 3 - 7 Ex Machina - 7.5 The LEGO Movie - 8.5 Wild Tales - 8 Everybody Wants Some!! - 4 The Wolf of Wall Street - 8 Inherent Vice - 7 127 Hours - 7 Arrival - 7 The Hunt - 9
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 27, 2017 0:21:34 GMT
Django Unchained CoherenceI'm always so excited to see The American appear on any list in a positive way, so I really appreciate that. And any love for Short Term 12 and The Wind Rises can only be a good thing. Your Django and Coherence hate will always be upsetting.... but you make up for it with your The American passion
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 27, 2017 0:23:53 GMT
Nice! We have a lot of similar choices (I haven't yet seen We Need to Talk about Kevin or Blue Valentine though). The only one that I hate is The Babadook.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 27, 2017 0:34:53 GMT
That's a freaking great Top 5 (even if the order could be switched a bit ). Didn't know you had seen Manchester, overall thoughts? Thanks bud. Yeah I've seen nearly all of the 2016 films that I'd been hoping to see. Just a few left. Manchester was lovely. Unexpectedly funny, considering the film's plot and subject matter, but just as equally devastating. A wonderful analysis of grief and guilt, all set around such a realistically troubled character. Casey Affleck is amazing in such a quiet, lived-in role, and Lucas Hedges is great too (he just misses my top 5 due to how great the year was). I think the structure is handled so incredibly well, diving between past and present seamlessly with little confusion, allowing events to slowly unfold where necessary. It's so wonderfully written, so wonderfully told, it's just.... wonderful. But damn it, the only thing that really bugs me, is when the camera briefly follows Lonergan after he makes the sarcastic parenting comment, i mean.... why?! It feels so out of place. But overall I love it. A huge improvement over Margaret, and a lovely companion piece to You Can Count on Me. Lonergan really seems to understand people.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Feb 27, 2017 0:57:59 GMT
I agree with practically everything you just said
|
|
flasuss
Badass
Posts: 1,830
Likes: 1,615
|
Post by flasuss on Feb 27, 2017 1:05:04 GMT
Some very fine films on the list...and then at #21 complete and utter garbage. Pathetic, ridiculous trash.
But yeah, it's mostly a pretty good list.
|
|
|
Post by HorrorBuff7193 on Feb 28, 2017 15:48:30 GMT
That's a really great Top 5. Especially since you have the correct #1 choice.
|
|