Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 5, 2018 18:35:56 GMT
I've seen A Man and a Woman, Three Colors: Red, and Amour - and I want more! I'm guessing... The Conformist (NSFC runner-up) The Man Who Lies (Berlin win) So Sweet... So Perverse (Giallo with Carroll Baker) Z (Cannes win) What else? Maybe Haneke's Happy End? And as a side note, isn't it odd that Mastroianni received three Oscar nominations and Trintignant couldn't even get one?
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 5, 2018 18:38:06 GMT
All of those are definitely worth seeing, but I'd add The Great Silence to the list: a masterful spaghetti western that relies so heavily on Trintignant's force of screen presence, which comes off almost Eastwoodian. He squares off against a peak Kinski performance and it's magic.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Aug 5, 2018 18:40:00 GMT
My Night at Maud's and Il Sorpasso
|
|
cranly
Junior Member
Posts: 372
Likes: 173
|
Post by cranly on Aug 5, 2018 19:12:08 GMT
So many great options with this guy... For me, one of the three great living actors of French cinema, next to Depardieu and Michel Piccoli. Definitely yes to The Man Who Lies, Z, The Conformist (arguably his best film and performance), and Happy End.
Also: Violent Summer (Valerio Zurlini - 1959), My Night at Maud's (Eric Rohmer - 1969), Confidentially Yours (Francois Truffaut - 1983), Fiesta (Pierre Boutron - 1995), and Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train (Patrice Chereau - 1998), just for a start...
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 5, 2018 19:18:02 GMT
Agree with stephen The Great Silence is one of the 10 best Westerns ever made imo - maybe top 5 and one of the great endings ever. Also Claude Chabrol's Les Biches is essential 1960s viewing. That's unforgettable and lurid stuff (that of course with Chabrol is a high compliment ) I loved Happy End, but not everyone will, it's insanely underrated and was in my top 5 last year.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 5, 2018 19:21:23 GMT
Def watch The Great Silence. Lots of people like to shit on the ending (idk what the reaction here on MA is, but from what I've heard in general not very popular) but I fucking love that ending. One of the best ever
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 6, 2018 3:06:35 GMT
Z and Red. Amour is a great performance too.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 6, 2018 7:35:23 GMT
Z and My Night at Maud's are just fantastic. And he also has a great supporting role in Under Fire, which is way too underseen for how quality it is.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Aug 6, 2018 11:19:46 GMT
My Night at Maud's is a must.
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Aug 7, 2018 2:37:54 GMT
All great recommendations here, but you're next choice should be The Conformist. One of the best films of the 70s. Don't over-think things. Just watch The Conformist.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 7, 2018 16:12:18 GMT
All great recommendations here, but you're next choice should be The Conformist. One of the best films of the 70s. Don't over-think things. Just watch The Conformist. I haven't seen that since I was around 14. Forgot that he was the title character. You should definitely give that one a go, yeah.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 28, 2022 3:46:59 GMT
I finally watched The Great Silence - I hate that his death is what prompted me to. I have to echo what all has already been said - it's a great film with great performances - visually stunning with an aces Morricone score. As an aside, Vonetta McGee is so beautiful. (Tarantino borrowed pretty heavily from it with The Hateful Eight, right?)
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 28, 2022 11:47:45 GMT
I finally watched The Great Silence - I hate that his death is what prompted me to. I have to echo what all has already been said - it's a great film with great performances - visually stunning with an aces Morricone score. As an aside, Vonetta McGee is so beautiful. (Tarantino borrowed pretty heavily from it with The Hateful Eight, right?) I'm so glad you finally got around to it.
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Jun 30, 2022 6:28:50 GMT
He's been in so many movies I love. And an interesting trend is many of them happen to be my favorite films by those filmmakers (The Conformist, Amour, Three Colors: Red). I would also recommend Le Train if you care about seeing a beautiful love story.
I've been really trying to see this film from his younger years called Le combat dans l'île with Romy Schneider and Henri Senree (Jules et Jim). I think it looks pretty good. I've seen only the first part of it. This is the trailer though.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2023 13:49:36 GMT
Collider compiled a list of his 10 most essential films/performances... What do you think of this list? ...And God Created Woman (1956) Il Sorpasso (1962) A Man and a Woman (1966) The Great Silence (1968) My Night at Maud's (1969) Z (1969) The Conformist (1970) Confidentially Yours (1983) Three Colors: Red (1994) Amour (2012)
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Feb 14, 2023 16:22:07 GMT
I think it's pretty spot-on. He said he wasn't good in ...And God Created Woman, but it is important in his career. That late 60s run up until The Conformist is crazy good.
|
|