Post by idioticbunny on Aug 4, 2018 23:47:29 GMT
Totally went overboard with this year as there were too many good options to choose from. However, despite being so excited about the year, I was pretty disappointed overall. Was not as amazing as I wanted it to be (was hoping for 1974 level greatness). Regardless, there are still some great films in the bunch here, and probably a few I'd love to come back to down the road. Also, perhaps my first 10/10 of the decade (from when I started at 1950 that is, I already have three films in '57, '58, and '59 that each make my top 15 films ever). May just need some more time to think on it as I only watched it today (on the big screen too!), but damn was it just amazing.
Also, I'm really digging Inagaki's Samurai trilogy and I'm amazed that this isn't discussed more. Especially for those who enjoy action films or "Westerns". It's not brilliant per se, but it's loaded with so much entertainment, solid performances, and memorable moments. Plus it truly knows how to build toward a thrilling climax. I swear George Lucas had to have taken notes from this trilogy when he made Star Wars. Can't wait to watch the third one.
Overall, still quite a lot to enjoy from this year - a lot of decade best's so far in the acting line-ups, especially my Lead Actor & Supp. Actress line-ups - but was really hoping for more given how loaded this year was. Maybe I just missed a lot of great ones as "non-essentials". Though I'm still pleased with my top five. And it's about time I enjoyed something from Dreyer, even if I still think it could have shaved fifteen minutes or so. Same goes for Clouzot. Les Diaboliques still wasn't the Hitchcock-esque picture I was hoping for (he certainly doesn't have the knack for blocking or framing that Hitchcock has), but damn if he can't film one hell of a climax. As mentioned before, could see this one as one of those I come back to in the future.
Best Picture:
01. The Night of the Hunter.
02. Marty.
03. Ordet.
04. Rififi.
05. The Ladykillers.
06. Les Diaboliques.
07. Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple.
08. Pather Panchali.
09. Rebel Without a Cause.
10. The Trouble with Harry.
-----------------
11. Richard III.
12. All That Heaven Allows.
13. Lola Montès.
14. To Catch a Thief.
15. Death of a Cyclist.
16. Bad Day at Black Rock.
17. Lady and the Tramp.
18. Senso.
19. East of Eden.
20. Killer's Kiss.
21. A Generation.
Best Director:
01. Charles Laughton - The Night of the Hunter.
02. Jules Dassin - Rififi.
03. Max Ophüls - Lola Montès.
04. Satyajit Ray - Pather Panchali.
05. Carl Theodor Dreyer - Ordet.
Best Actor:
01. Ernest Borgnine - Marty.
02. Robert Mitchum - The Night of the Hunter.
03. James Dean - Rebel Without a Cause.
04. Laurence Olivier - Richard III.
05. Henrik Malberg - Ordet.
Best Actress:
01. Alida Valli - Senso.
02. Jane Wyman - All That Heaven Allows.
03. Véra Clouzot - Les Diaboliques.
04. Martine Carol - Lola Montès.
05. Simone Signoret - Les Diaboliques.
Best Supporting Actor:
01. Jules Dassin - Rififi.
02. Preben Lerdorff Rye - Ordet.
03. Emil Hass Christensen - Ordet.
04. Raymond Massey - East of Eden.
05. Frank Silvera - Killer's Kiss.
Best Supporting Actress:
01. Katie Johnson - The Ladykillers.
02. Lillian Gish - The Night of the Hunter.
03. Mildred Natwick - The Trouble with Harry.
04. Karuna Bannerjee - Pather Panchali.
05. Natalie Wood - Rebel Without a Cause.
Best Original Screenplay:
01. The Ladykillers.
02. Death of a Cyclist.
03. All That Heaven Allows.
04. Rebel Without a Cause.
05. Killer's Kiss.
Best Adapted Screenplay:
01. Marty.
02. The Night of the Hunter.
03. Lola Montès.
04. Rififi.
05. Pather Panchali.
Best Ensemble:
01. The Night of the Hunter.
02. Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple.
03. Ordet.
04. Pather Panchali.
05. Rebel Without a Cause.
Best Editing:
Rififi.
Best Cinematography:
The Night of the Hunter.
Best Art Direction:
Senso.
Best Costume Design:
Senso.
Best Makeup:
Richard III.
Best Visual Effects:
To Catch a Thief.
Best Sound Design:
Rififi.
Best Original Score:
Ravi Shankar - Pather Panchali.
Best Original Song:
"The Lullaby" - The Night of the Hunter.
Best Choreography:
Lola Montès.
Not entirely sure if "The Lullaby" is an original song as I can't seem solid information telling me one way or another, but for now I'm keeping it. And really any song from that film would be a worthy winner - I loved the use of song in that film.
Anyway, 1956 is already looking hugely inferior to 1954 or 1955, but hopefully there are some solid hidden gems there. Also two Hitchcock films I've been longing to see forever, so that's a plus. My only re-watch is The Killing.
Also, I'm really digging Inagaki's Samurai trilogy and I'm amazed that this isn't discussed more. Especially for those who enjoy action films or "Westerns". It's not brilliant per se, but it's loaded with so much entertainment, solid performances, and memorable moments. Plus it truly knows how to build toward a thrilling climax. I swear George Lucas had to have taken notes from this trilogy when he made Star Wars. Can't wait to watch the third one.
Overall, still quite a lot to enjoy from this year - a lot of decade best's so far in the acting line-ups, especially my Lead Actor & Supp. Actress line-ups - but was really hoping for more given how loaded this year was. Maybe I just missed a lot of great ones as "non-essentials". Though I'm still pleased with my top five. And it's about time I enjoyed something from Dreyer, even if I still think it could have shaved fifteen minutes or so. Same goes for Clouzot. Les Diaboliques still wasn't the Hitchcock-esque picture I was hoping for (he certainly doesn't have the knack for blocking or framing that Hitchcock has), but damn if he can't film one hell of a climax. As mentioned before, could see this one as one of those I come back to in the future.
Best Picture:
01. The Night of the Hunter.
02. Marty.
03. Ordet.
04. Rififi.
05. The Ladykillers.
06. Les Diaboliques.
07. Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple.
08. Pather Panchali.
09. Rebel Without a Cause.
10. The Trouble with Harry.
-----------------
11. Richard III.
12. All That Heaven Allows.
13. Lola Montès.
14. To Catch a Thief.
15. Death of a Cyclist.
16. Bad Day at Black Rock.
17. Lady and the Tramp.
18. Senso.
19. East of Eden.
20. Killer's Kiss.
21. A Generation.
Best Director:
01. Charles Laughton - The Night of the Hunter.
02. Jules Dassin - Rififi.
03. Max Ophüls - Lola Montès.
04. Satyajit Ray - Pather Panchali.
05. Carl Theodor Dreyer - Ordet.
Best Actor:
01. Ernest Borgnine - Marty.
02. Robert Mitchum - The Night of the Hunter.
03. James Dean - Rebel Without a Cause.
04. Laurence Olivier - Richard III.
05. Henrik Malberg - Ordet.
Best Actress:
01. Alida Valli - Senso.
02. Jane Wyman - All That Heaven Allows.
03. Véra Clouzot - Les Diaboliques.
04. Martine Carol - Lola Montès.
05. Simone Signoret - Les Diaboliques.
Best Supporting Actor:
01. Jules Dassin - Rififi.
02. Preben Lerdorff Rye - Ordet.
03. Emil Hass Christensen - Ordet.
04. Raymond Massey - East of Eden.
05. Frank Silvera - Killer's Kiss.
Best Supporting Actress:
01. Katie Johnson - The Ladykillers.
02. Lillian Gish - The Night of the Hunter.
03. Mildred Natwick - The Trouble with Harry.
04. Karuna Bannerjee - Pather Panchali.
05. Natalie Wood - Rebel Without a Cause.
Best Original Screenplay:
01. The Ladykillers.
02. Death of a Cyclist.
03. All That Heaven Allows.
04. Rebel Without a Cause.
05. Killer's Kiss.
Best Adapted Screenplay:
01. Marty.
02. The Night of the Hunter.
03. Lola Montès.
04. Rififi.
05. Pather Panchali.
Best Ensemble:
01. The Night of the Hunter.
02. Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple.
03. Ordet.
04. Pather Panchali.
05. Rebel Without a Cause.
Best Editing:
Rififi.
Best Cinematography:
The Night of the Hunter.
Best Art Direction:
Senso.
Best Costume Design:
Senso.
Best Makeup:
Richard III.
Best Visual Effects:
To Catch a Thief.
Best Sound Design:
Rififi.
Best Original Score:
Ravi Shankar - Pather Panchali.
Best Original Song:
"The Lullaby" - The Night of the Hunter.
Best Choreography:
Lola Montès.
Not entirely sure if "The Lullaby" is an original song as I can't seem solid information telling me one way or another, but for now I'm keeping it. And really any song from that film would be a worthy winner - I loved the use of song in that film.
Anyway, 1956 is already looking hugely inferior to 1954 or 1955, but hopefully there are some solid hidden gems there. Also two Hitchcock films I've been longing to see forever, so that's a plus. My only re-watch is The Killing.