|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 31, 2018 3:00:52 GMT
1922 was the low point of the decade so far. Pretty weak year. The first 3 movies I watch (Nosferatu, Haxan, Dr. Mabuse) were all very good so I was thinking maybe it'd be a great year. Turns out I watched the 3 best movies of the year at the beginning. It was mostly disappointing from there. Not that it was a terrible year though. Out of the 21 movies I got, the top 12 are all at least 7/10s but it could've been better. Even Dreyer who's normally reliable gave what was imo one of his weaker efforts (yet it was still good enough to be just outside my BP lineup at #7). I also checked out Nanook of the North which I have outside of my lineups since I normally don't include documentaries in my lineups. Yea you can say Haxan is also a documentary but I see that as being a bit of a weird situation and just went ahead and included that one in my lineups. Anyway, here's a ranking of the 21 movies. As usual, the Top 5 are my BP nominees, and in a first for my lineups, my foreign film nominees match my BP nominees. It was close the past two years with each year the categories going 4/5. Idk if this'll happen again but we'll see.
1. Nosferatu 2. Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler 3. Haxan 4. Othello 5. Phantom
6. Foolish Wives 7. Love One Another 8. Lucrezia Borgia 9. Robin Hood 10. The Loves of Pharaoh 11. Lorna Doone 12. Oliver Twist 13. Sherlock Holmes 14. The Toll of the Sea 15. Beyond the Rocks 16. Moran of the Lady Letty 17. Rob Roy 18. Beauty's Worth 19. Flesh and Blood 20. When Knighthood was in Flower 21. Manslaughter
Best Director Benjamin Christensen - Haxan Dimitri Buchowetzki - Othello F.W. Murnau - Nosferatu F.W. Murnau - Phantom Fritz Lang - Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler
Best Actor Conrad Veidt - Lucrezia Borgia Emil Jannings - Othello Erich von Stroheim - Foolish Wives Max Schreck - Nosferatu Rudolf Klein-Rogge - Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler
Best Actress Anna May Wong - The Toll of the Sea Gloria Swanson - Beyond the Rocks Madge Bellamy - Lorna Doone Liane Haid - Lucrezia Borgia Polina Piekowskaja - Love One Another
Best Supporting Actor Alexander Granach - Nosferatu Alfred Abel - Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler Bernhard Goetzke - Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler Sam De Grasse - Robin Hood Werner Krauss - Othello
Best Supporting Actress Enid Bennett - Robin Hood Frida Richard - Phantom Gertrude Welcker - Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler Greta Schroder - Nosferatu Ica von Lenkeffy - Othello
Best Original Screenplay Foolish Wives Haxan
Best Adapted Screenplay Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler Lucrezia Borgia Nosferatu Othello Phantom
Best Foreign Language Film Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler Haxan Nosferatu Othello Phantom
Best Production Design Foolish Wives Haxan Lucrezia Borgia Nosferatu The Loves of Pharaoh
Best Cinematography Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler Foolish Wives Love One Another Nosferatu Othello
Best Makeup and Hairstyling Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler Haxan Nosferatu
Best Costume Design Foolish Wives Haxan Lucrezia Borgia Othello The Loves of Pharaoh
Best Film Editing Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler Haxan Nosferatu Othello Phantom
Best Visual Effects Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler Haxan Nosferatu Oliver Twist Phantom
Nomination Count Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler: 12 Nosferatu: 12 Othello: 10 Haxan: 9 Phantom: 7 Foolish Wives: 5 Lucrezia Borgia: 5 Love One Another: 2 Robin Hood: 2 The Loves of Pharaoh: 2 Beyond the Rocks: 1 Lorna Doone: 1 Oliver Twist: 1 The Toll of the Sea: 1
Win Count Nosferatu: 9 Lucrezia Borgia: 3 Foolish Wives: 2 Othello: 1
Just a few interesting tidbits on my lineups up to this point:
- 3/5 of my Supporting Actor nominees in 1920 (Jannings, Krauss, Veidt) got nominated this year. That year Jannings took home the prize. This year Jannings and Veidt went head-to-head again (Krauss stayed in supporting but got the win), this time in lead actor, but Veidt came out on top. All 3 are now winners in my lineups. - 7 actors/actresses have received multiple nominations to this point, however none have gotten 3. Only 2/7 have won both their noms (Gish and Svenberg) and another 2 have lost both their noms (Dagover and Goetze). - 4 directors have received multiple nominations. None of them have won both their noms (in Murnau's defense both his noms came this year so he's really only lost to himself). - My most nommed film to this point is The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari with 13 noms. - Nosferatu has the most wins with 9.
I'll go more in depth on my lineups' stats when I reach the end of the decade.
Ok, now on to 1923. I've only see Our Hospitality so far. This is what I have lined up to watch:
Safety Last! Souls for Sale La Roue Coeur Fidele The Extra Girl Warning Shadows The Shock The Street
Hit me up with those suggestions.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jul 31, 2018 3:28:42 GMT
Out of the four I've seen from '23 only Safety Last! is good and it's masterful so that's my only rec.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 31, 2018 16:38:45 GMT
Such a shame Aud Egede-Nissen couldn't crack your line-up for Dr. Mabuse or Phantom as she gives possibly one of my favorite performances of the decade in the former and makes my top five for the year in the latter. Also category placements for all the performances are all over the place for me this year. I have Goetzke in Lead where he's my win, and Schreck (who is always put into Lead for others) is in Supporting but doesn't even make my top ten. Granach is my win there, though, so glad you nominate him. Maybe I need to re-watch Nosferatu, though, as it didn't work as well for me as it did for many others but I still enjoyed it a lot.
Regardless, yeah, it's a pretty weak year outside of those first three. That's why I always save one movie I know I'll love for the end just in case the rest of the year is shit at least I have something to look forward to haha. Shame Manslaughter didn't work better for you though. It's super sappy and melodramatic, but it went to pretty dark places for a 1922 film which I appreciated and I really liked the ending.
As for 1923:
Definitely make that Harold Lloyd a priority. It's considered his best, and while I've stated many times that I prefer The Freshman, it's still a really solid movie with a fantastic (and oft-parodied) climax. La Roue is another great one if only for Gance's brilliance. It's a demanding movie in terms of patience, but it pays off pretty beautifully. Warning Shadows was fun, and Granach once again is brilliant, but the rest of the movie is waaaaay over-dramatic for my taste (especially the acting from the leads).
Others you haven't mentioned:
The Burning Brazier - Easily my favorite of the year. A brilliant piece of work that feels parts Billy Wilder, parts Stanley Kubrick, parts Thin Man but very much its own creation. Even if you don't like the movie, I'd say you'll certainly appreciate the ingenuity at work. Wish Mozzhukhin made more films after this (this was one of the two he made his entire career).
The Hell Ship - Another fantastic Sjostrom film (and performance). It's probably one of the best ensembles of the decade, so I say show up for that, but stay for the emotionally super-charged plot (which he's known for). It's not as good as his previous two, but it's still really great.
The Hunchback of Notre Dame - It's something that's been done to death, but Lon Chaney's incarnation is still the best I've seen (though there are still a couple versions I need to see). It takes a while to get going, but when it does, it pays off pretty spectacularly.
A Woman of Paris - Might as well see all the Chaplin films while you're at it. I believe this is the only one not starring Chaplin himself, and (IMO anyway, since others really love this one) it shows. It's a nice story with some wonderful performances, but it never really separates itself from the cluster of silent era films just like it. But as I said, many others really love it, so give it a go and see how you feel.
That's about all I've got for ya. Not a great year, but some fine films indeed. Burning Brazier was especially a huge treat to randomly come across. It's zany as hell, but I love it.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 31, 2018 16:44:17 GMT
Shame that ’22 wasn’t as overall strong as I’d hoped you’d find it. I’m glad you sought out a lot of those more obscure films (and delighted that Othello of all things made an impact). It should also be said that Nanook of the North isn’t actually a documentary; the director staged a lot of its sequences, so you could almost consider it something of the first docudrama.
1923 isn't going to light the world on fire, but there are still a lot of key films to make your priority.
A Woman in Paris Ashes of Vengeance Der Schatz I.N.R.I. Madame Beudet Os Lobos Our Hospitality Safety Last! Salome The Burning Brazier The Covered Wagon The Faithful Heart The Hell Ship The Hunchback of Notre Dame The Ten Commandments The White Sister Warning Shadows Within the Law
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 31, 2018 17:12:06 GMT
Such a shame Aud Egede-Nissen couldn't crack your line-up for Dr. Mabuse or Phantom as she gives possibly one of my favorite performances of the decade in the former and makes my top five for the year in the latter. Also category placements for all the performances are all over the place for me this year. I have Goetzke in Lead where he's my win, and Schreck (who is always put into Lead for others) is in Supporting but doesn't even make my top ten. Granach is my win there, though, so glad you nominate him. Maybe I need to re-watch Nosferatu, though, as it didn't work as well for me as it did for many others but I still enjoyed it a lot. Regardless, yeah, it's a pretty weak year outside of those first three. That's why I always save one movie I know I'll love for the end just in case the rest of the year is shit at least I have something to look forward to haha. Shame Manslaughter didn't work better for you though. It's super sappy and melodramatic, but it went to pretty dark places for a 1922 film which I appreciated and I really liked the ending. As for 1923: Definitely make that Harold Lloyd a priority. It's considered his best, and while I've stated many times that I prefer The Freshman, it's still a really solid movie with a fantastic (and oft-parodied) climax. La Roue is another great one if only for Gance's brilliance. It's a demanding movie in terms of patience, but it pays off pretty beautifully. Warning Shadows was fun, and Granach once again is brilliant, but the rest of the movie is waaaaay over-dramatic for my taste (especially the acting from the leads). Others you haven't mentioned: The Burning Brazier - Easily my favorite of the year. A brilliant piece of work that feels parts Billy Wilder, parts Stanley Kubrick, parts Thin Man but very much its own creation. Even if you don't like the movie, I'd say you'll certainly appreciate the ingenuity at work. Wish Mozzhukhin made more films after this (this was one of the two he made his entire career). The Hell Ship - Another fantastic Sjostrom film (and performance). It's probably one of the best ensembles of the decade, so I say show up for that, but stay for the emotionally super-charged plot (which he's known for). It's not as good as his previous two, but it's still really great. The Hunchback of Notre Dame - It's something that's been done to death, but Lon Chaney's incarnation is still the best I've seen (though there are still a couple versions I need to see). It takes a while to get going, but when it does, it pays off pretty spectacularly. A Woman of Paris - Might as well see all the Chaplin films while you're at it. I believe this is the only one not starring Chaplin himself, and (IMO anyway, since others really love this one) it shows. It's a nice story with some wonderful performances, but it never really separates itself from the cluster of silent era films just like it. But as I said, many others really love it, so give it a go and see how you feel. That's about all I've got for ya. Not a great year, but some fine films indeed. Burning Brazier was especially a huge treat to randomly come across. It's zany as hell, but I love it. Nissen is at #6. She was in my lineup all the way until the very end. As for Manslaughter, I just thought it was really dumb, that ending included.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 31, 2018 17:13:59 GMT
Shame that ’22 wasn’t as overall strong as I’d hoped you’d find it. I’m glad you sought out a lot of those more obscure films (and delighted that Othello of all things made an impact). It should also be said that Nanook of the North isn’t actually a documentary; the director staged a lot of its sequences, so you could almost consider it something of the first docudrama. 1923 isn't going to light the world on fire, but there are still a lot of key films to make your priority. A Woman in Paris Ashes of Vengeance Der Schatz I.N.R.I. Madame Beudet Os Lobos Our Hospitality Safety Last! Salome The Burning Brazier The Covered Wagon The Faithful Heart The Hell Ship The Hunchback of Notre Dame The Ten Commandments The White Sister Warning Shadows Within the LawI thought about that with Nanook, thinking you could say the same thing about it as you can say about Haxan but ultimately left it out. I’d probably slot it in at the #10 or 11 spot in my ranking but don’t think it’s make a huge dent in my lineups.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 31, 2018 18:56:09 GMT
Shame that ’22 wasn’t as overall strong as I’d hoped you’d find it. I’m glad you sought out a lot of those more obscure films (and delighted that Othello of all things made an impact). It should also be said that Nanook of the North isn’t actually a documentary; the director staged a lot of its sequences, so you could almost consider it something of the first docudrama. 1923 isn't going to light the world on fire, but there are still a lot of key films to make your priority. A Woman in Paris Ashes of Vengeance Der Schatz I.N.R.I. Madame Beudet Os Lobos Our Hospitality Safety Last! Salome The Burning Brazier The Covered Wagon The Faithful Heart The Hell Ship The Hunchback of Notre Dame The Ten Commandments The White Sister Warning Shadows Within the LawThink you can hook me up with links to Burning Brazier and Within the Law? Can't seem to find those anywhere. Thanks
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 31, 2018 23:38:05 GMT
Nissen is at #6. She was in my lineup all the way until the very end. As for Manslaughter, I just thought it was really dumb, that ending included. Ahh well, can't win 'em all. Regardless, it's not like the film is a masterpiece to me or anything. Rather a weak year, as mentioned. Though I find 1923 to be even weaker overall.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 31, 2018 23:59:24 GMT
Nissen is at #6. She was in my lineup all the way until the very end. As for Manslaughter, I just thought it was really dumb, that ending included. Ahh well, can't win 'em all. Regardless, it's not like the film is a masterpiece to me or anything. Rather a weak year, as mentioned. Though I find 1923 to be even weaker overall. Boi I'm 3 movies in to '23 and it's already better than '22. Just got done watch Burning Brazier and that's a solid 10/10 for me, something that '22 failed to produce. Safety Last! was a 9 and '22 only produced one of those.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 1, 2018 0:17:47 GMT
Ahh well, can't win 'em all. Regardless, it's not like the film is a masterpiece to me or anything. Rather a weak year, as mentioned. Though I find 1923 to be even weaker overall. Boi I'm 3 movies in to '23 and it's already better than '22. Just got done watch Burning Brazier and that's a solid 10/10 for me, something that '22 failed to produce. Safety Last! was a 9 and '22 only produced one of those. So glad to hear you loved Burning Brazier. A hell of a movie. Also glad you enjoyed Safety Last. Sad to hear nothing from 1922 could generate a 9 for you, but glad this year's paying off then!
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 1, 2018 0:21:40 GMT
Boi I'm 3 movies in to '23 and it's already better than '22. Just got done watch Burning Brazier and that's a solid 10/10 for me, something that '22 failed to produce. Safety Last! was a 9 and '22 only produced one of those. So glad to hear you loved Burning Brazier. A hell of a movie. Also glad you enjoyed Safety Last. Sad to hear nothing from 1922 could generate a 9 for you, but glad this year's paying off then! Think you meant 10.
Nosferatu was the sole 9 but the rest of the Top 5 were 8/10s so I'm glad about that.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 1, 2018 4:47:18 GMT
JoaquimOh, I misread. I thought you had said nothing from 1922 could generate even one 9. That makes sense then. Either way, so happy to hear about Burning Brazier!
|
|