|
Post by idioticbunny on Jun 26, 2018 23:13:43 GMT
A bit premature, but I'm one film away (Singin' in the Rain) from completing 1952 but I'm waiting to see it on the big screen in about a week (or two). So in the mean time, I wanted to get a head start on 1953. I've already watched a few films, but man my list is loooooooooong (and they're all stuff I really want to see), so for once I actually need some options to be narrowed down.
Also, 1952 was fine, but 1953 is already far better and I've only seen five films from it thus far (those five being Roman Holiday, Earrings of Madame de..., Wages of Fear, Ugetsu, and Fear and Desire). Okay, the last one isn't great, but as I'm nearing the halfway point of my Hitchcock marathon, I thought I'd marathon a director with a much shorter filmography next: Kubrick (it helps I've already seen more than half his work anyway, so it's mainly just to re-watch stuff and check out his early work that I've missed completely).
I'll be happy to provide a list of options to narrow down from, but I'd like to see what everyone's favorites are from the year first as that might give me an idea of what to prioritize.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 26, 2018 23:28:49 GMT
Tokyo Story which some rank on the shortlist of greatest films ever.
I like The Big Heat very much a tough and uncompromising noir with a memorable Lee Marvin
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 27, 2018 0:24:58 GMT
Tokyo Story ; a must-see, like pacinoyes says. It's Ozu's masterpiece.
I Confess ; one of Hitch's most underrated. Tightly edited and mostly cleverly written with a good sense of irony. It's richly drawn in terms of themes: the transference of guilt and the thread of "confession" and suffering. I don't consider this a Noir or Thriller and it pales when compared to upper tier Hitch. But as a character study it works and quite effectively touches upon a parabolic dimension.
Crime Wave ; a crackling little noir. De Toth rejected the studio's casting demands and they cut his shooting schedule drastically, nevertheless he filmed this in 13 days and used the brevity to his benefit creating an on-location run-and-gun tone. The third act is unrealistic and slight, but the pic is still great I think.
Shane ; well made with an appealing pastoral aesthetic, it's subtle in ways other Westerns aren't in that early '50s era.
Stalag 17 ; light but very enjoyable, even unpredictable. I have an extra fondness for it bc it's one of the first "old" movies I ever saw as a kid. And its flaws are kinda forgivable: the narration is wholly unneeded and the climax is kinda rushed.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jun 27, 2018 0:50:36 GMT
Pickup on South Street and Tokyo Story.
And I now you said you already saw it but rewatch The Wages of Fear because goddamnit, it's one of the best damn movies I've ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jun 27, 2018 1:25:25 GMT
strong recommendation:From Here to Eternity I Vitelloni The Naked Spur solid recommendation:Crime Wave Shane Stalag 17 still good stuff: I Confess Inferno Julius Caesar The Wild One I Vitelloni is on my list and I reeeeeally want to watch it, but it was on the verge of missing out completely only because there are so many I want to see and was going with essentials first. So, I Vitelloni over Shane? Also will see I Confess regardless since I'm trying to watch all Hitchcock separately from this thing, but I'm glad it's one you'd recommend as I've not heard much about it.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jun 27, 2018 1:29:28 GMT
Tokyo Story ; a must-see, like pacinoyes says. It's Ozu's masterpiece. I Confess ; one of Hitch's most underrated. Tightly edited and mostly cleverly written with a good sense of irony. It's richly drawn in terms of themes: the transference of guilt and the thread of "confession" and suffering. I don't consider this a Noir or Thriller and it pales when compared to upper tier Hitch. But as a character study it works and quite effectively touches upon a parabolic dimension. Crime Wave ; a crackling little noir. De Toth rejected the studio's casting demands and they cut his shooting schedule drastically, nevertheless he filmed this in 13 days and used the brevity to his benefit creating an on-location run-and-gun tone. The third act is unrealistic and slight, but the pic is still great I think. Shane ; well made with an appealing pastoral aesthetic, it's subtle in ways other Westerns aren't in that early '50s era. Stalag 17 ; light but very enjoyable, even unpredictable. I have an extra fondness for it bc it's one of the first "old" movies I ever saw as a kid. And its flaws are kinda forgivable: the narration is wholly unneeded and the climax is kinda rushed. Very happy to hear about I Confess as I hadn't heard much about it and its premise sounds promising. Everything you described is exactly what I was hoping for. Also sounds a lot like Calvary but flipped around. Shane is on my list of films on the verge of missing the cut for this year, but I know it's pretty much an essential Western despite how some feel about it. Might have to just make room for an extra film or two this year. Was about to check out Stalag 17 tonight, so shame to hear of its flaws as I love Wilder's stuff. But maybe I'll enjoy more than you anyway. Tokyo Story is definitely a must-see for this year, so no worries there. Just trying to get in the mood for it as Ozu is not one I can just happily jump into. Crime Wave is on my list of ones I'd love to see, but pushed aside for more essential viewings (IMO), but glad to hear it's worth the time. Maybe I'll make way for it if I can.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jun 27, 2018 1:30:17 GMT
Pickup on South Street and Tokyo Story. And I now you said you already saw it but rewatch The Wages of Fear because goddamnit, it's one of the best damn movies I've ever seen. Ha, well I had just watched it yesterday, and I also wasn't as big a fan of it as I hoped to be... But it's still good, at least when it finally gets to the core of the story.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jun 27, 2018 1:45:57 GMT
I Vitelloni is on my list and I reeeeeally want to watch it, but it was on the verge of missing out completely only because there are so many I want to see and was going with essentials first. So, I Vitelloni over Shane? Also will see I Confess regardless since I'm trying to watch all Hitchcock separately from this thing, but I'm glad it's one you'd recommend as I've not heard much about it. I'd say Shane is kind of an essential that everyone needs to watch! I Vitelloni is a great coming-of-age-later-than-you-should-be-type movies. Maybe save it for a Fellini kick! Alright, thanks for the tip! I might try to watch both if I can as I'm gonna start my journey into Fellini next year anyway with La Strada, but I Vitelloni sounds up my alley. We shall see!
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jun 27, 2018 8:34:34 GMT
I'll add "Gate of Hell" to the recommendations - a superb color experience, an excellent samurai film.
Definitely watch "The War of the Worlds" for some awesome entertainment, amazing sound design and impressive effects.
"The Band Wagon" is a lot of fun and has some glorious musical numbers.
For something less studio-bound and more indie, go for "Little Fugitive" which is a rather absorbing snapshot of the 1953 Brooklyn.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 27, 2018 20:22:32 GMT
From Here to Eternity Gate of Hell Gentlemen Prefer Blondes Hondo I Confess Julius Caesar Mogambo Pickup on South Street Roman Holiday Stalag 17 Summer with Monika The Big Heat The Bigamist The Earrings of Madame de... The Moon is Blue The Naked Spur The Robe The Wages of Fear Titanic Tokyo Story Ugetsu
An absolute barnstormer of a year, 1953 is . . . and yet you'll notice I didn't list Shane. I really don't like it save for Palance and the camerawork.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jun 28, 2018 5:37:09 GMT
I'll add "Gate of Hell" to the recommendations - a superb color experience, an excellent samurai film. Definitely watch "The War of the Worlds" for some awesome entertainment, amazing sound design and impressive effects. "The Band Wagon" is a lot of fun and has some glorious musical numbers. For something less studio-bound and more indie, go for "Little Fugitive" which is a rather absorbing snapshot of the 1953 Brooklyn. Little Fugitive looked really interesting and something I might like, but might have to take a sideline for the sizable amount of films on the "essential" part of my lists. Same with Gate of Hell. Might actually get to see War of the Worlds on the big screen with a live orchestra later in the year so might save it for then. Band Wagon is on my list as I've really been dying to see it along with Singin' in the Rain before I dive back into working on my own musical.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jun 28, 2018 5:40:03 GMT
From Here to Eternity Gate of Hell Gentlemen Prefer Blondes Hondo I Confess Julius Caesar Mogambo Pickup on South Street Roman Holiday Stalag 17 Summer with Monika The Big Heat The Bigamist The Earrings of Madame de... The Moon is Blue The Naked Spur The Robe The Wages of Fear Titanic Tokyo Story UgetsuAn absolute barnstormer of a year, 1953 is . . . and yet you'll notice I didn't list Shane. I really don't like it save for Palance and the camerawork. What's your top five for the year? No kidding on it being a barnstormer... I thought 1952 was stacked, but then I started making my 1953 list and holy cow... Way too many to narrow down. Might check out Shane per Viced's advice only due to it being essential (and hell, maybe I'll enjoy it more than you did), but sad to hear you weren't a fan as I know you're a big Western guy. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes is another that's right on the cusp of my list and deciding whether to take the time for it or not. Thoughts?
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 28, 2018 5:50:23 GMT
From Here to Eternity Gate of Hell Gentlemen Prefer Blondes Hondo I Confess Julius Caesar Mogambo Pickup on South Street Roman Holiday Stalag 17 Summer with Monika The Big Heat The Bigamist The Earrings of Madame de... The Moon is Blue The Naked Spur The Robe The Wages of Fear Titanic Tokyo Story UgetsuAn absolute barnstormer of a year, 1953 is . . . and yet you'll notice I didn't list Shane. I really don't like it save for Palance and the camerawork. What's your top five for the year? No kidding on it being a barnstormer... I thought 1952 was stacked, but then I started making my 1953 list and holy cow... Way too many to narrow down. Might check out Shane per Viced's advice only due to it being essential (and hell, maybe I'll enjoy it more than you did), but sad to hear you weren't a fan as I know you're a big Western guy. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes is another that's right on the cusp of my list and deciding whether to take the time for it or not. Thoughts? Top five? Hmmm... From Here to Eternity, Tokyo Story, Ugetsu, The Wages of Fear aaaaaaaand Julius Caesar. But I really want to recommend The Moon is Blue for my choice for the most underrated Best Actress nominee in film history: Maggie McNamara, who was an absolutely luminous talent that died far too soon and tragically.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jun 28, 2018 5:55:40 GMT
What's your top five for the year? No kidding on it being a barnstormer... I thought 1952 was stacked, but then I started making my 1953 list and holy cow... Way too many to narrow down. Might check out Shane per Viced's advice only due to it being essential (and hell, maybe I'll enjoy it more than you did), but sad to hear you weren't a fan as I know you're a big Western guy. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes is another that's right on the cusp of my list and deciding whether to take the time for it or not. Thoughts? Top five? Hmmm... From Here to Eternity, Tokyo Story, Ugetsu, The Wages of Fear aaaaaaaand Julius Caesar. But I really want to recommend The Moon is Blue for my choice for the most underrated Best Actress nominee in film history: Maggie McNamara, who was an absolutely luminous talent that died far too soon and tragically. Nice, well I just need to watch Tokyo Story and then I'll have watched all five! Strange, I hadn't even heard of that one, and it's by Otto Preminger whose work I've yet to see anything. Might not catch it this time, but I'll be sure to add it to the list! I love a good underrated performance.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,270
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jul 1, 2018 4:42:56 GMT
If you're not familiar with Jacques Tati, Monsieur Hulot's Holiday is a good place to start, it's only 80 minutes long ! And... oh well, is not but but Calamity Jane is my guilty pleasure, something about Doris Day and cowboys makes it irresistible to me, haha
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 1, 2018 17:09:41 GMT
If you're not familiar with Jacques Tati, Monsieur Hulot's Holiday is a good place to start, it's only 80 minutes long ! And... oh well, is not but but Calamity Jane is my guilty pleasure, something about Doris Day and cowboys makes it irresistible to me, haha I think Calamity Jane is on my list for the future, and I don't think I've actually seen any Doris Day thus far! But I'm sure that'll change sometime this decade. Also just watched Monsieur Hulot last night! Planning to watch most his filmography considering it's sadly very short.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,270
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jul 1, 2018 19:45:01 GMT
If you're not familiar with Jacques Tati, Monsieur Hulot's Holiday is a good place to start, it's only 80 minutes long ! And... oh well, is not but but Calamity Jane is my guilty pleasure, something about Doris Day and cowboys makes it irresistible to me, haha I think Calamity Jane is on my list for the future, and I don't think I've actually seen any Doris Day thus far! But I'm sure that'll change sometime this decade. Also just watched Monsieur Hulot last night! Planning to watch most his filmography considering it's sadly very short. Hah, that's a coincidence. And if its going to be your Doris Day introduction maybe I shoud make a suggestion in the future ( 55, 59 and 60 ) where she shines. In Calamity is more about the sum of different aspects
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 2, 2018 0:00:55 GMT
I think Calamity Jane is on my list for the future, and I don't think I've actually seen any Doris Day thus far! But I'm sure that'll change sometime this decade. Also just watched Monsieur Hulot last night! Planning to watch most his filmography considering it's sadly very short. Hah, that's a coincidence. And if its going to be your Doris Day introduction maybe I shoud make a suggestion in the future ( 55, 59 and 60 ) where she shines. In Calamity is more about the sum of different aspects Oh yeah, I know there are a few on the roster with her that I'll be sure to watch down the line.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 2, 2018 2:35:59 GMT
Outside of thins you've indicated you've seen I'd recommend Stalag 17 (definitely has flaws, namely very innapropriate comic relief early on given the setting, but Holden is legit. great and it gets rolling once it turns into a straight thriller in the second half) and Mogambo (this is very much a personal thing, though, it's a melodramatic technicolor romance with showy "movie star" performances, so if that's not what you like you won't like it)
|
|
raybee
New Member
Posts: 42
Likes: 5
|
Post by raybee on Jul 2, 2018 17:44:53 GMT
The box office flop and '60s cult revival film Beat the Devil is on Prime, and free with ads on TubiTV. John Huston directed with a flair for the absurd, and everyone seems to play along except an earnest and serious Humphrey Bogart, who later said "Only the phonies liked it, it's a mess".
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 6, 2018 1:47:04 GMT
Alright so I've got room for one more film for the year before I go overboard. I've seen most of the recs here, but there's so much good cinema that I have to leave a lot out. Hoping y'all can narrow down my pick for me:
Fellini's I Vitelloni or Bergman's Summer with Monika? Both would be my introduction to each filmmaker.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 6, 2018 3:34:27 GMT
Alright so I've got room for one more film for the year before I go overboard. I've seen most of the recs here, but there's so much good cinema that I have to leave a lot out. Hoping y'all can narrow down my pick for me: Fellini's I Vitelloni or Bergman's Summer with Monika? Both would be my introduction to each filmmaker. The Bergman, definitely. Not really crazy about Fellini in general (gasp!), but Summer with Monika is a fine entry into one of the greatest filmmakers of all time.
|
|