|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 27, 2018 3:44:25 GMT
Phantom Thread was 1st by ALOT for the longest time and was overtaken w/ the last ballot
|
|
matheusf
Junior Member
Posts: 306
Likes: 155
|
Post by matheusf on Jun 27, 2018 3:47:21 GMT
Top 20 for On Body and Soul is pretty great! Thank you for the hard work, Sharbs
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 27, 2018 4:06:01 GMT
Pretty great list overall & I'm absolutely thrilled to see that perfect top pair. Though I personally place them in the opposite order, I'm kinda psyched that 2049 got the top spot here given that Phantom Thread swept both BP/BD at the AMARAs. Good stuff. Well done everyone, and thanks for putting this together, Sharbs.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jun 27, 2018 4:33:48 GMT
I didn't vote but I wish I did so that Paddington 2 and God's Own Country would've been higher.
Lady Macbeth being in top 20 is great though.
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Jun 27, 2018 5:09:14 GMT
Pleasantly surprised to see Blade Runner 2049 steal the #1 spot (nothing against Phantom Thread, I just prefer the former). A nice list overall. Thanks for doing this, Sharbs.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 27, 2018 6:18:06 GMT
ugh, the AMARAs were so much better
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 27, 2018 6:49:46 GMT
if krieps could serve some mushrooms to the entirety of br2049 that'd be great.
nothing against br2049 (it was a tad too harsh i guess), i like it a looot, but it had no business topping phantom thread, lady bird and three billboards. but i'll take it.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jun 27, 2018 8:47:26 GMT
and the winner is.................................................................................................... Blade Runner 2049 - 423 Points (6, 1st place votes)
HELL YEAH!
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jun 27, 2018 8:50:18 GMT
14. Coco - 160 Points (1, 1st place vote) Should've been in the top 10 (or even top 5), but I'm very happy it made the top 15 nonetheless.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jun 27, 2018 9:09:00 GMT
Can you post the whole list?
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 27, 2018 9:09:16 GMT
Kinda pissed and confused at "The Post" not making the list Overall quite surprised that "Phantom Thread" did not steal that #1 spot. its #31, I fucked up the spoiler tags in the editing process. Will fix
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jun 27, 2018 9:10:51 GMT
Kinda pissed and confused at "The Post" not making the list Overall quite surprised that "Phantom Thread" did not steal that #1 spot. its #31, I fucked up the spoiler tags in the editing process. Will fix Now we're talking.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 27, 2018 12:47:48 GMT
Okay, so commenting as I read the thread...
- The god awful It Comes at Night isn't in out Top 50 of the year. Well done team.
- I haven't seen the first 7 films . Not a good start!
- Mudbound and Wonder Woman are decent films, and these are decent placements for them.
- I'm just going to pretend that Lucky is on it's own at 40, because Raw is the worst film to ever appear on a positive list in the history of Oscar Buzz, Movie Awards and Movie Awards Redux.
- Glad to see both The Beguiled and Logan Lucky on the list, although I wish The Beguiled was higher up.
- Dang, that is surprisingly low for War for the Planet of the Apes.
- Glad I, Tonya didn't finish higher than this.
- Both 99 and Disaster Artist were high up my ballot, so pleased to see them almost hit the Top 25.
- A little high for both Meyerowitz & Big Sick, but they are both more than worthy of making the list.
- I'm on the pro Mother! side of the fence and as my #35 of last year, I can live with its ranking here.
- That's a pleasingly solid result for It and it'll be interesting come 2020 to see how the sequel finishes up.
- At least Logan didn't make the Top 20 I guess. I don't even hate it or anything, it's in my Top 40 of last year, but damn it is isn't undeserving of its overall hype and praise.
- Shocked to see The Death of Stalin that high. It is somewhat pleasing, but it is too high.
- Detroit finished exactly where is in my own list, so that's fantastic. I like Baby Driver a lot, but that's too high.
- Relieved to see that The Killing of a Sacred Deer almost made the Top 10. As my personal #2, I wish it had snuck in; but oh well, it was close.
- That's a fair placement for A Ghost Story, anywhere from 11 - 20 was right for it really.
- That's a fair placement for Good Time, anywhere from 11 - 20 was right for it really.
- Wind River is my #10 and the boards #10, happy days. I'm happily shocked.
- Get Out is my personal #5, so this is a fine result.
- The Shape of Water doesn't make my own Top 10, but it isn't far off of it. Also, it's nice to see that we as a board seem to have love for our most recent Best Picture winner. Also, that picture is the highlight of this whole thing so far.
- The Florida Project and Call Me by Your Name are my numbers 24 & 50 of the year, so have no place in the Top 10, so I guess I should be just delighted neither made the Top 5.
- Lady Bird is my personal #6, so this is practically ideal as a finish.
- Three Billboards... is my personal #3, so this is practically ideal as a finish.
- I like Dunkirk, but when it's only my #32, I have to call it out as too high. Still I wanted shocks in the high spots, and I got one, so huzzah!
- Well Phantom Thread finishing second is somewhat of a shock but I don't think it's 100% surprising that it didn't win. So my personal #1 finished up second so I'm cool. Also, I cant complain really as 2049 is my #8 for the year. I'm almost as happy as I expected to be.
- Overall, we have come up with a mostly top notch Top 10 of the year list.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 27, 2018 12:54:11 GMT
Somewhat annoyingly, despite having seen 92 films from last year, I still have only seen 31 (I wish I'd only seen 30) of the 50 films on the list. It seems like you can never watch enough films I guess. Also for all the hard work Sharbs
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 27, 2018 14:43:17 GMT
1. Blade Runner 2049 - 423 Points 2. Phantom Thread - 416 Points 3. Dunkirk - 381 Points 4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 335 Points 5. Lady Bird - 318 Points 6. The Florida Project - 264 Points 6. Call Me By Your Name - 264 Points 8. The Shape of Water - 242 Points 9. Get Out - 234 Points 10. Wind River - 219 Points 11. Good Time - 210 Points 12. A Ghost Story - 176 Points 13. The Killing of a Sacred Deer - 166 Points 14. Coco - 160 Points 15. Baby Driver - 153 Points 16. Detroit - 132 Points 17. The Death of Stalin - 126 Points 18. Lady Macbeth - 121 Points 18. Star Wars: The Last Jedi - 121 Points 20. On Body and Soul - 118 Points 21. Logan - 114 Points 22. The Lost City of Z - 111 Points 22. It - 111 Points 24. Thelma - 110 Points 25. mother! - 99 Points 26. The Big Sick - 95 Points 26. Molly's Game - 95 Points 28. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) - 85 Points 29. The Disaster Artist - 83 Points 30. Brawl in Cell Block 99 - 82 Points 31. The Post - 69 Points 31. The Square - 69 Points 33. I, Tonya - 67 Points 34. Columbus - 65 Points 34. War for the Planet of the Apes - 65 Points 36. Loveless - 61 Points 36. Paddington 2 - 61 Points 38. Logan Lucky - 54 Points 39. The Beguiled - 53 Points 40. Lucky - 50 Points 40. Raw - 50 Points 42. Wonder Woman - 45 Points 43. Mudbound - 43 Points 44. God's Own Country - 39 Points 45. Happy End - 38 Points 46. Faces Places - 31 Points 46. A Fantastic Woman - 31 Points 48. Ingrid Goes West - 30 Points 49. Brigsby Bear - 28 Points 50. BPM (Beats per Minute) - 26 Points
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 27, 2018 15:21:35 GMT
I know I'm missing a few films from the Top 20, but it's safe to say that it is an overall strong list up to that point.
My personal rating and rankings for them all. I haven't seen the ones in red.
1. Blade Runner 2049 - 423 Points 9/10, my #8
2. Phantom Thread - 416 Points 10/10, my #1 3. Dunkirk - 381 Points 8/10, my #32 4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 335 Points 9.5/10, my #3 5. Lady Bird - 318 Points 9/10, my #86. The Florida Project - 264 Points 7/10, my #506. Call Me By Your Name - 264 Points 8/10, my #24 8. The Shape of Water - 242 Points 8.5/10, my #14 9. Get Out - 234 Points 9/10, my #5 10. Wind River - 219 Points 9/10, my #10 11. Good Time - 210 Points 8.5/10, my #18 12. A Ghost Story - 176 Points 8.5/10, my #17 13. The Killing of a Sacred Deer - 166 Points 10/10, my #214. Coco - 160 Points15. Baby Driver - 153 Points 8/10, my #3016. Detroit - 132 Points 8.5/10, my #16 17. The Death of Stalin - 126 Points 8/10, my #31 18. Lady Macbeth - 121 Points 18. Star Wars: The Last Jedi - 121 Points 20. On Body and Soul - 118 Points21. Logan - 114 Points 7.5/10, my #36 22. The Lost City of Z - 111 Points22. It - 111 Points 9/10, my #11 24. Thelma - 110 Points25. mother! - 99 Points 8/10, my #35 26. The Big Sick - 95 Points 7.5/10, my #39 26. Molly's Game - 95 Points28. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) - 85 Points 7.5/10, my #38 29. The Disaster Artist - 83 Points 8.5/10, my #1330. Brawl in Cell Block 99 - 82 Points 9/10, my #4 31. The Post - 69 Points 6.5/10, my #57 31. The Square - 69 Points33. I, Tonya - 67 Points 6.5/10, my #56 34. Columbus - 65 Points34. War for the Planet of the Apes - 65 Points 9/10, my #9 36. Loveless - 61 Points 36. Paddington 2 - 61 Points38. Logan Lucky - 54 Points 7.5/10, my #37 39. The Beguiled - 53 Points 8.5/10, my #19 40. Lucky - 50 Points40. Raw - 50 Points - 1/10, my #92 and bottom film of the year, decade and possibly even century so far.42. Wonder Woman - 45 Points 7.5/10, my #42 43. Mudbound - 43 Points 6/10, my #62 44. God's Own Country - 39 Points 45. Happy End - 38 Points 46. Faces Places - 31 Points 46. A Fantastic Woman - 31 Points 48. Ingrid Goes West - 30 Points 49. Brigsby Bear - 28 Points
50. BPM (Beats per Minute) - 26 Points
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jun 27, 2018 15:31:46 GMT
Surprised to see Blade Runner 2049 topping the list and also Dunkirk at 3. I thought it'd wouldn't make it to top 5 as this board has a fair share of Nolan critiques.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jun 27, 2018 16:39:51 GMT
has a fair share of Nolan critiques. It’s just that heretic Tommen Saperstein.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jun 28, 2018 5:34:47 GMT
Three Billboards is about 40-50 spots too high, but oh well. Very happy about BR 2049 topping the list and On Body and Soul making the top 20 is amazing. Sad Good Time couldn't place the top ten, but still happy it got #11. Ain't mad overall.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 28, 2018 12:48:51 GMT
I'm copying Hellzapoppin's idea. I have seen 48 movies total, according to my Letterboxd list.
1. Blade Runner 2049 - 423 Points 10/10, my #1 2. Phantom Thread - 416 Points 3. Dunkirk - 381 Points 4/10, my #35 4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 335 Points 6/10, my #23 5. Lady Bird - 318 Points 6. The Florida Project - 264 Points 3/10, my #44 6. Call Me By Your Name 8. The Shape of Water - 242 Points 5/10, my #29 9. Get Out - 234 Points 7/10, my #15 10. Wind River - 219 Points 7/10, my #13 11. Good Time - 210 Points 7/10, my #17 12. A Ghost Story - 176 Points 10/10, my #2 13. The Killing of a Sacred Deer - 166 Points 5/10, my #33 14. Coco - 160 Points 4/10, my #41 15. Baby Driver - 153 Points 8/10, my #6 16. Detroit - 132 Points 7/10, my #9 17. The Death of Stalin 18. Lady Macbeth - 121 Points 18. Star Wars: The Last Jedi - 121 Points 20. On Body and Soul - 118 Points 21. Logan - 114 Points 7/10, my #8 22. The Lost City of Z - 111 Points 5/10, my #34 22. It - 111 Points 24. Thelma - 110 Points 25. mother! - 99 Points 5/10, my #30 26. The Big Sick - 95 Points 7/10, my #14 26. Molly's Game - 95 Points 28. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 29. The Disaster Artist 30. Brawl in Cell Block 99 31. The Post - 69 Points 31. The Square - 69 Points 3/10, my #42 33. I, Tonya - 67 Points 34. Columbus - 65 Points 34. War for the Planet of the Apes 5/10, my #31 36. Loveless - 61 Points 36. Paddington 2 - 61 Points 38. Logan Lucky - 54 Points 9/10, my #3 39. The Beguiled - 53 Points 6/10, my #21 40. Lucky - 50 Points 9/10, my #4 40. Raw - 50 Points 42. Wonder Woman - 45 Points 3/10, my #48 -- currently my worst film of the year 43. Mudbound - 43 Points 44. God's Own Country - 39 Points 45. Happy End - 38 Points 46. Faces Places - 31 Points 7/10, my #12 46. A Fantastic Woman - 31 Points 48. Ingrid Goes West - 30 Points 49. Brigsby Bear - 28 Points 50. BPM (Beats per Minute) - 26 Points
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 28, 2018 14:40:02 GMT
|
|