|
Post by idioticbunny on Feb 22, 2017 18:27:30 GMT
Per usual, posting super late about this. I've been busy trying to catch up on 2016 releases in time for Oscars and ICC voting, so silent film has taken a back seat for now. Hopefully I can still get a good enough response without the Classics board on IMDB or from any users who didn't make their way over who typically responded.
Anyway, this was probably the worst year of the 1920s so far. Some films by directors I enjoy who just couldn't seem to hit the spot for me and other popular choices that I couldn't seem to enjoy as much as the rest. A pretty lackluster year, I must say. But nonetheless, a small handful of surprises (particularly my #1, which I think everyone ought to check out):
Best Picture: 01. The Burning Brazier. 02. The Hell Ship. 03. Our Hospitality. 04. The Wheel. 05. Safety Last! 06. A Woman of Paris. 07. The Hunchback of Notre Dame. 08. Warning Shadows. 09. The White Sister. 10. The Covered Wagon.
Best Director: 01. Ivan Mozzhukhin – The Burning Brazier. 02. Abel Gance – The Wheel. 03. Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor – Safety Last! 04. Victor Sjostrom – The Hell Ship. 05. Arthur Robison – Warning Shadows.
Best Actor: 01. Lon Chaney – The Hunchback of Notre Dame. 02. Victor Sjostrom – The Hell Ship. 03. Harold Lloyd – Safety Last! 04. Ivan Mozzhukhin – The Burning Brazier. 05. Buster Keaton – Our Hospitality.
Best Actress: 01. Lillian Gish – The White Sister. 02. Patsy Ruth Miller – The Hunchback of Notre Dame. 03. Nathalie Lissenko – The Burning Brazier. 04. Edna Purviance – A Woman of Paris. 05. Lois Wilson – The Covered Wagon.
Best Supporting Actor: 01. Matheson Lang – The Hell Ship. 02. Ernest Torrence – The Covered Wagon. 03. Nicolas Koline – The Burning Brazier. 04. Brandon Hurst – The Hunchback of Notre Dame. 05. Alexander Granach – Warning Shadows.
Best Supporting Actress: 01. Jenny Hasselqvist – The Hell Ship. 02. Lydia Knott – A Woman of Paris. 03. Gail Kane – The White Sister. 04. Gladys Brockwell – The Hunchback of Notre Dame. 05. Ivy Close – The Wheel.
Best Original Screenplay: 01. The Burning Brazier. 02. Our Hospitality. 03. The Wheel. 04. A Woman of Paris. 05. Safety Last!
Best Adapted Screenplay: 01. The Hell Ship. 02. The Hunchback of Notre Dame. 03. The White Sister. 04. The Covered Wagon.
Best Ensemble: 01. The Hell Ship. 02. The Wheel. 03. The Hunchback of Notre Dame. 04. The White Sister. 05. The Burning Brazier.
Best Editing: The Wheel.
Best Cinematography: The Wheel.
Best Art Direction: The Hunchback of Notre Dame.
Best Costume Design: Our Hospitality.
Best Makeup: The Hunchback of Notre Dame.
Best Visual Effects: The Wheel.
I have high hopes for 1924 considering a lot of recommendations I've received for the 1920s land on that year (Greed, The Last Laugh, Hand of Orlac, etc.). Sorry to say, Stephen, but The Covered Wagon was a huge letdown for me, was not a fan of it whatsoever. Though Ernest Torrance (also giving a great turn in Hunchback the same year) was fantastic.
And I think this solidifies Lillian Gish as probably one of my top three favorite actresses, considering she's landed in my top two in every film I've seen from her. I wish I could go back in time and marry her.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 22, 2017 18:31:55 GMT
Sorry that you didn't like The Covered Wagon, but I'll live.
For 1924, it begins and ends with this:
I would also recommend L'Inhumaine (which has my Best Actress winner).
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Feb 24, 2017 5:43:16 GMT
Sorry that you didn't like The Covered Wagon, but I'll live. For 1924, it begins and ends with this: I would also recommend L'Inhumaine (which has my Best Actress winner). Yeah, I suppose I'm not a fan of the silent westerns. Plus it felt a bit too preachy at times with the religious stuff, and all the character interactions felt forced, but I wouldn't say it's the worst I've seen from that decade. And like I said, Ernest Torrance was great, as were a few other supporting bits. The leads were just pretty faces, in my opinion, which might have bogged it down quite a bit. I'm certainly going to check out your cut of Greed. Very excited for it. Also had L'inhumaine on my list, but opted out of seeing it originally. Maybe now I'll give it a chance. Especially since it's hard to find good lead actress roles during this time period, most the films I find are dominated by leading male roles. This is the list of my potential options for 1924: Greed, L'inhumaine, The Last Laugh, The Hands of Orlac, He Who Gets Slapped, The Thief of Bagdad, Girl Shy, and The Iron Horse (which would be my first John Ford film).
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 24, 2017 14:17:09 GMT
Sorry that you didn't like The Covered Wagon, but I'll live. For 1924, it begins and ends with this: I would also recommend L'Inhumaine (which has my Best Actress winner). Yeah, I suppose I'm not a fan of the silent westerns. Plus it felt a bit too preachy at times with the religious stuff, and all the character interactions felt forced, but I wouldn't say it's the worst I've seen from that decade. And like I said, Ernest Torrance was great, as were a few other supporting bits. The leads were just pretty faces, in my opinion, which might have bogged it down quite a bit. I'm certainly going to check out your cut of Greed. Very excited for it. Also had L'inhumaine on my list, but opted out of seeing it originally. Maybe now I'll give it a chance. Especially since it's hard to find good lead actress roles during this time period, most the films I find are dominated by leading male roles. This is the list of my potential options for 1924: Greed, L'inhumaine, The Last Laugh, The Hands of Orlac, He Who Gets Slapped, The Thief of Bagdad, Girl Shy, and The Iron Horse (which would be my first John Ford film). Yeah, it's a pretty barren year for the ladies, at least from what I've seen. Good call on The Thief of Bagdad. Don't forget Sherlock, Jr.!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Feb 24, 2017 18:17:02 GMT
Yeah, I suppose I'm not a fan of the silent westerns. Plus it felt a bit too preachy at times with the religious stuff, and all the character interactions felt forced, but I wouldn't say it's the worst I've seen from that decade. And like I said, Ernest Torrance was great, as were a few other supporting bits. The leads were just pretty faces, in my opinion, which might have bogged it down quite a bit. I'm certainly going to check out your cut of Greed. Very excited for it. Also had L'inhumaine on my list, but opted out of seeing it originally. Maybe now I'll give it a chance. Especially since it's hard to find good lead actress roles during this time period, most the films I find are dominated by leading male roles. This is the list of my potential options for 1924: Greed, L'inhumaine, The Last Laugh, The Hands of Orlac, He Who Gets Slapped, The Thief of Bagdad, Girl Shy, and The Iron Horse (which would be my first John Ford film). Yeah, it's a pretty barren year for the ladies, at least from what I've seen. Good call on The Thief of Bagdad. Don't forget Sherlock, Jr.!Oh, yes! Of course. I had actually already seen Sherlock Jr. a couple times before. It's probably one of my favorites of the decade so far. So this year will be about what can top it.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Feb 24, 2017 23:32:14 GMT
But nonetheless, a small handful of surprises (particularly my #1, which I think everyone ought to check out):
I guess I'm one of them. I don't think I've ever heard of it. Also your #2 is a curious choice, it seems to not be very available and I've never seen it much discussed (despite it being by one of silent film's most prominent directors). I can also agree with your sentiment about 1923 being the weakest year but I've also not seen that much from that particular year. My top 5 would probably look like this: 1. Our Hospitality (far and away the best for my money) 2. Safety Last 3. A Woman of Paris 4. Coeur Fidele 5. Three Ages HM to The Pilgrim The top 4 are strong and interesting movies. Three Ages and The Pilgrim are also both good but the naration isn't that sophisticated and they come of as more conventional and more by the numbers than the others. Agree about Lilian Gish being fantastic. You're up for a treat with The Wind which I regard as probably her best performance. I'm actually surprised that you have not seen half of those, considering those are the only 6 I've seen (and then 3 shorts) while you've seen 10 (or so it seems from your list at least). I must say I'd like to watch all 5 films from your top 8 which I have not yet seen (in principle at least) and I actually knew all of them, expect your #1. As for 1924 there are quite a few films I'd deem must watches: The Last Laugh, Greed, Sherlock Jr., The Navigator, He who gets Slapped, the complete Nieblungen (Siegfried & Kriemhild) and The Marriage Circle (which is often overlooked but actually quite highly regarded by critics at least - it gets a lot of points for being a sophisticated comedy that doesn't rely on slap stick in the silent age, it's also shot really well). I know you have a policy to skip shorts but I'd also call Entr'acte & Paris qui dort essential and they clock in at not that far away from feature length (at least Paris qui dort is really close).
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Feb 27, 2017 6:17:45 GMT
But nonetheless, a small handful of surprises (particularly my #1, which I think everyone ought to check out):
I guess I'm one of them. I don't think I've ever heard of it. Also your #2 is a curious choice, it seems to not be very available and I've never seen it much discussed (despite it being by one of silent film's most prominent directors). I can also agree with your sentiment about 1923 being the weakest year but I've also not seen that much from that particular year. My top 5 would probably look like this: 1. Our Hospitality (far and away the best for my money) 2. Safety Last 3. A Woman of Paris 4. Coeur Fidele 5. Three Ages HM to The Pilgrim The top 4 are strong and interesting movies. Three Ages and The Pilgrim are also both good but the naration isn't that sophisticated and they come of as more conventional and more by the numbers than the others. Agree about Lilian Gish being fantastic. You're up for a treat with The Wind which I regard as probably her best performance. I'm actually surprised that you have not seen half of those, considering those are the only 6 I've seen (and then 3 shorts) while you've seen 10 (or so it seems from your list at least). I must say I'd like to watch all 5 films from your top 8 which I have not yet seen (in principle at least) and I actually knew all of them, expect your #1. As for 1924 there are quite a few films I'd deem must watches: The Last Laugh, Greed, Sherlock Jr., The Navigator, He who gets Slapped, the complete Nieblungen (Siegfried & Kriemhild) and The Marriage Circle (which is often overlooked but actually quite highly regarded by critics at least - it gets a lot of points for being a sophisticated comedy that doesn't rely on slap stick in the silent age, it's also shot really well). I know you have a policy to skip shorts but I'd also call Entr'acte & Paris qui dort essential and they clock in at not that far away from feature length (at least Paris qui dort is really close). I've been using Fandor for a lot of the films from this decade. There's a huge resource of films that I otherwise would not be able to find via YouTube, Amazon, Filmstruck, or even the Classic Film Archive. But I'm pretty sure that's how I stumbled across another of Victor Sjostrom's great films. He truly is one of my favorite directors, officially, now that I've seen The Hell Ship. He's just a natural storyteller, his vision is always ahead of its time but also isn't so overly ambitious that it sometimes feels distracting to the actual story (as Fritz Lang can be a little bit at times). Hell Ship isn't as good as the other works of his I've seen, but it's still great stuff and he gives another wonderful performance in the leading role (but the supporting characters are fantastic as well). As for The Burning Brazier, it's a really offbeat type of film. I feel like I can see where some of Hitchcock, Billy Wilder, and Terry Gilliam might have gotten some influence (well... if they've even seen it. Maybe others took it from Mozzhukhin, then passed it to them). But while it gets a bit cheesy at times, it's chock full of ambition and true passion for this story. Not what I expected given the plot details, but it works very well. Shame Mozzhukhin never did a whole lot of notable works outside of this. Definitely check it out (also found it through Fandor I believe). Also, nice top 5 you've got there! I love Buster Keaton, and I think he's probably my favorite of the three notable silent stars (he, Chaplin, and Lloyd would be my order). I really wanted to check out Coeur Fidele but I couldn't find it anywhere, and I had to skip out on Three Ages so I could make room for some other works (hell, I'm sure I'll get around to it down the road considering my adoration for Keaton). Want to check out The Pilgrim too but I would consider it a short film most likely, so I'll watch that down the road as well when I get into shorts. But yeah, I definitely want to get around to a lot more, I'm just trying to limit myself to just ten first time watches per year so I can have time for other years to keep myself on the move. I can definitely recommend the first two and The Wheel (though it's quite lengthy and feels every bit of it). All but my #10 have merits (I'd say skip #9 too, but I love Gish too much to say that), in my opinion of course. So get on them when you desire! Can't wait for Gish & Sjostrom working together on The Wind! I have a feeling I'll love it to pieces. I'm definitely not against shorts! I just would prefer to watch them separately and I don't really include them in my line-ups, so I'll gladly take those recommendations! I actually have all the rest on my watch list except for The Marriage Circle, so I'll add that to it, thank you! I'm excited, I hope to catch some good ones for 1924.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Feb 27, 2017 16:07:09 GMT
I guess I'm one of them. I don't think I've ever heard of it. Also your #2 is a curious choice, it seems to not be very available and I've never seen it much discussed (despite it being by one of silent film's most prominent directors). I can also agree with your sentiment about 1923 being the weakest year but I've also not seen that much from that particular year. My top 5 would probably look like this: 1. Our Hospitality (far and away the best for my money) 2. Safety Last 3. A Woman of Paris 4. Coeur Fidele 5. Three Ages HM to The Pilgrim The top 4 are strong and interesting movies. Three Ages and The Pilgrim are also both good but the naration isn't that sophisticated and they come of as more conventional and more by the numbers than the others. Agree about Lilian Gish being fantastic. You're up for a treat with The Wind which I regard as probably her best performance. I'm actually surprised that you have not seen half of those, considering those are the only 6 I've seen (and then 3 shorts) while you've seen 10 (or so it seems from your list at least). I must say I'd like to watch all 5 films from your top 8 which I have not yet seen (in principle at least) and I actually knew all of them, expect your #1. As for 1924 there are quite a few films I'd deem must watches: The Last Laugh, Greed, Sherlock Jr., The Navigator, He who gets Slapped, the complete Nieblungen (Siegfried & Kriemhild) and The Marriage Circle (which is often overlooked but actually quite highly regarded by critics at least - it gets a lot of points for being a sophisticated comedy that doesn't rely on slap stick in the silent age, it's also shot really well). I know you have a policy to skip shorts but I'd also call Entr'acte & Paris qui dort essential and they clock in at not that far away from feature length (at least Paris qui dort is really close). I've been using Fandor for a lot of the films from this decade. There's a huge resource of films that I otherwise would not be able to find via YouTube, Amazon, Filmstruck, or even the Classic Film Archive. But I'm pretty sure that's how I stumbled across another of Victor Sjostrom's great films. He truly is one of my favorite directors, officially, now that I've seen The Hell Ship. He's just a natural storyteller, his vision is always ahead of its time but also isn't so overly ambitious that it sometimes feels distracting to the actual story (as Fritz Lang can be a little bit at times). Hell Ship isn't as good as the other works of his I've seen, but it's still great stuff and he gives another wonderful performance in the leading role (but the supporting characters are fantastic as well). As for The Burning Brazier, it's a really offbeat type of film. I feel like I can see where some of Hitchcock, Billy Wilder, and Terry Gilliam might have gotten some influence (well... if they've even seen it. Maybe others took it from Mozzhukhin, then passed it to them). But while it gets a bit cheesy at times, it's chock full of ambition and true passion for this story. Not what I expected given the plot details, but it works very well. Shame Mozzhukhin never did a whole lot of notable works outside of this. Definitely check it out (also found it through Fandor I believe). Also, nice top 5 you've got there! I love Buster Keaton, and I think he's probably my favorite of the three notable silent stars (he, Chaplin, and Lloyd would be my order). I really wanted to check out Coeur Fidele but I couldn't find it anywhere, and I had to skip out on Three Ages so I could make room for some other works (hell, I'm sure I'll get around to it down the road considering my adoration for Keaton). Want to check out The Pilgrim too but I would consider it a short film most likely, so I'll watch that down the road as well when I get into shorts. But yeah, I definitely want to get around to a lot more, I'm just trying to limit myself to just ten first time watches per year so I can have time for other years to keep myself on the move. I can definitely recommend the first two and The Wheel (though it's quite lengthy and feels every bit of it). All but my #10 have merits (I'd say skip #9 too, but I love Gish too much to say that), in my opinion of course. So get on them when you desire! Can't wait for Gish & Sjostrom working together on The Wind! I have a feeling I'll love it to pieces. I'm definitely not against shorts! I just would prefer to watch them separately and I don't really include them in my line-ups, so I'll gladly take those recommendations! I actually have all the rest on my watch list except for The Marriage Circle, so I'll add that to it, thank you! I'm excited, I hope to catch some good ones for 1924. Thanks for the lengthy response. I'll have more time to watch films soon and I think I probably owe myself some silents, so I'll definitely keep an open eye for your recommendations. Generally offbeat type films tend to be just right for me, so I'll add that to my silent film watchlist. Or perhaps some more Sjöström, as I'm also a big fan of his (he's surely in my top 5 silent film directors). Coeur Fidele is on YouTube with French intertitles but you can get english subtitles on Opensubtitles.org. You'd possibly have to adjust them though (Subtitle workshop can do that for instance). Usually the easiest is to just download it from YouTube (and it's public domain anyway because it's from before 1924) and then to drop subtitles and video into VLC but you could also stream it with VLC. Of the silent film comedians I also like Keaton the best btw and would rank them in the same order (although I might put Max Linder above Lloyd). If you miss The Marriage Circle in your '24 lineup you could also always go with Lady Windermere's Fan for 1925, it's stylistically very similar but not quite as good imo (still also a very good film). I'd especially recommend both because there's really nothing quite like it (safe for other Lubitsch films maybe).
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Feb 28, 2017 1:00:27 GMT
Coeur Fidele is on YouTube with French intertitles but you can get english subtitles on Opensubtitles.org. You'd possibly have to adjust them though (Subtitle workshop can do that for instance). Usually the easiest is to just download it from YouTube (and it's public domain anyway because it's from before 1924) and then to drop subtitles and video into VLC but you could also stream it with VLC. Of the silent film comedians I also like Keaton the best btw and would rank them in the same order (although I might put Max Linder above Lloyd). If you miss The Marriage Circle in your '24 lineup you could also always go with Lady Windermere's Fan for 1925, it's stylistically very similar but not quite as good imo (still also a very good film). I'd especially recommend both because there's really nothing quite like it (safe for other Lubitsch films maybe). (Removing the top part of that so it's not a super long response haha). Anyway, not a problem! That's why I post these line-ups (and why I was worried about the shutting down of the boards) because I love having discussions about underseen films. Sjostrom is easily my favorite director of the silent era so far, but after a few more of his films - if the quality maintains - then he could easily be one of my favorite directors ever. Just an effortless storyteller. Ahh, I had never heard of that website before. Also sounds like a long process but I'm willing to give it a go at some point down the road. I've seen Max Linder's three features (the ones that are still around anyway) and I'm very appreciative of what he brought to the table and his influence on others like him, but I wasn't too big on him, so he'd rank last for me most likely. I think Lloyd is incredibly talented on a physical level, he's so well-balanced and coordinated that his performances are almost like dance routines. But I can't get over how talented Keaton is visually, physically, and story-wise. Lubitsch is one I still need to see work from, so I'll be sure to get around to one of those at least. Thanks!
|
|