SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Nov 25, 2021 17:23:37 GMT
Happy Thanksgiving Everyone!
A tradition I have with my family every Thanksgiving is giving this classic a rewatch. I've found a good copy on youtube, so I figured I'd share for those that don't have cable or missed the morning broadcast.
March of the Wooden Soldiers (1934) - Starring Laurel & Hardy and a very fun villain performance from Henry Brandon.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 4, 2021 19:02:38 GMT
www.youtube.com/c/SilverScreenSociety/videosHere's a great Youtube channel Silver Screen Society - everything in great quality, I just watched a rare A Christmas Carol (1954) w Fredric March, made for television - only 50 votes on Letterboxd. They also have The Intruder (1962) which is wickedly ahead of its time with a career best William Shatner. Otherwise they have a generous amount of very good noirs.... Detour (1945) Scarlet Street (1945) The Chase (1946) w Steve Cochran, Peter Lorre Too Late for Tears (1949) My Name is Julia Ross (1945) The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950) The Red House (1947) Road House (1948) The Lineup (1958) Apologize to those out of country that may not have access. Here's another URGENT free streaming site - it's only up until the end of the year, so hurry. It's a whole lot of great, rare Polish films. Interrogation (1989) a big one and Quiet is the Night (1978) which is a Christmas murder-mystery. 35mm.online/en/vod/feature-films/
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 2, 2022 23:26:17 GMT
I haven't seen this yet, but Sono made a short film in 2020 imagining a post-apocalyptic landscape after covid called The Lonely 19:00.
Edit: It's... pretty bad, in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 18, 2022 23:19:07 GMT
H-8... (1958) a beloved Croatian classic, with an 8.4 on IMDb, it was named the country's all-time best film by their critics in a 2020 poll. Having said that, I'd never heard of it before yesterday - my brother recommended it to me. I visited Croatia a few years ago actually and had a very memorable two-hour drive from Rijeka to Zagreb - up and down the mountains of Ravna Gora, experiencing no less than three seasons (sun, brume, blizzard, back to bright spring). The movie reminded me of that bus I took, and the people on it - how an old man sitting in front of me was looking at pictures of lawnmowers on his phone the whole time, another grump beside me was trying and failing to sleep, shushing anyone who made noise, especially the girl using an outlet to loudly blow-dry her hair - she turned her apologizing into a social experiment, wondering aloud if anyone wanted to friend her on Facebook. H-8 is inspired by a true story of reckless driving ("Why the hurry? No one is chasing you"), it has a really heart-racing opening montage, sort of like PTA's Magnolia prologue, it frames the movie with a Hitchcockian bomb-under-the-table tension ("...in 18 seconds, the following people will no longer be alive..."), and there's a crucial mystery of musical chairs, but it's really at heart an ensemble portrait of cornered fears (work, family, etc). Not without wonderment - there's a beautiful sequence set to the radio, and a lot of really droll dialogue. "Translations are like women - if they're faithful they're not beautiful and if they're beautiful they're not faithful." You can picture a Hollywood production making it a star-studded event, but the anonymousness of the cast, for me, really adds to the whole impact. Recommended, a 7.5/10 or so.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 22, 2022 19:25:24 GMT
So this is the way the world ends. Not with a bang, but a contented sigh.
Watching Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou (roughly translated as "Yokohama Shopping Trip," I think) is like having the nicest, most pleasant dream, wrapped in your lover's arms on a warm summer night. It's anime ASMR. Even the post-apocalyptic setting is warm, kind and forgiving, as man's day fades into evening and the survivors drink coffee and give each other gentle hugs as they watch the sun set.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 23, 2022 21:14:41 GMT
We have a lot of fans here but it's still a tricky movie to come across and if you do it's not always in good quality. (It's one of the movies that remains hostage by big pharma, along with The Heartbreak Kid). Sleuth (1972) of course. Here's a clear YouTube copy and an even better copy (looks like a restoration actually???) from okru. Send to your friends and enemies and make sure they thank you properly: grazie mille. ok.ru/video/3138922875471
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Apr 4, 2022 17:27:46 GMT
On the Run (1999) - Very obscure movie, if you squint you might see a gem. Really for the Sopranos heads - Archie Viced etc. They shot this in late 1997 right after the Sopranos pilot and before the rest of the eps... lotta cast overlap, it's almost like they all used their first paychecks to make a little Mikey and Nicky ripoff. Impossible to find anywhere but some legend on Letterboxd provided this link. Only 50 views on Lb...! Script by Joseph Minion (After Hours), it's a French-Portuguese coproduction but very New York, a buddy crime comedy. Really liked the first half....and the ending is extra soulful bc it brings to mind a certain spoiler scene from Sopranos......
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Apr 7, 2022 9:37:41 GMT
Theodoros Angelopoulos masterpiece Alexander The Great (a very rare film to find) is available on The Internet Archive. It's one of the most profound political films ever made, an astute deconstruction of the archetype of the leader and a scathing criticism of several different political ideologies and Greece's political history as a whole. Definitely a difficult and demanding watch (certainly Angelopoulos' most demanding film), but an incredibly rewarding experience. Here's the link: archive.org/details/alexander.the.-great.-1980.dvdrip-2.18
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,152
Likes: 1,558
|
Post by Nikan on Apr 8, 2022 9:45:52 GMT
The original Mädchen in Uniform. I liked the ideas of it better than it's execution, but it carries importance and is relatively short.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Apr 8, 2022 20:01:59 GMT
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Apr 24, 2022 1:28:52 GMT
The Given Word (1962) - Masterful Brazilian film that won the Palme d'Or and was nominated for the Best Foreign Language Oscar. It's been difficult to find with English subtitles, but I found it on Youtube recently and wanted to share. Just finished my first time watch and it's incredible.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 15, 2022 17:11:31 GMT
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Jun 3, 2022 14:06:36 GMT
Thanks to coming across a recent post from Viced, I started going on Youtube looking for clips from John Woo's breakout, A Better Tomorrow, and lo and behold, I found the whole film, remastered with English subs on Youtube.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 9, 2022 0:25:45 GMT
No Down Payment (1957) was added to Youtube a few weeks ago in HD. Not usually easy to come across. Underrated, bleak movie from the debut year of Martin Ritt (Hud, Sounder). Great cast especially Joanne Woodward. I was reminded of this movie a bit in the beginning of the Don't Worry Darling trailer w/ Florence Pugh - crackups in those sphered, fenced, faux-idyllic little communities. pacinoyes referenced Revolutionary Road (a GOAT book) in his post and that's right, also a feel of John Cheever, the American Dream as alcohol-soaked facade.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Aug 11, 2022 17:39:13 GMT
The Travelling Players (1975) - Dir. Theo Angelopoulos The full movie in great quality with English subtitles.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 7, 2022 22:12:29 GMT
Some horrors that are underrated or really fun that are not currently on streamers but on glorious Youtube for anyone interested. Apologies if they aren't listed in your country !! Some of these I'm due to rewatch too. Happy haunting szn. Penda's Fen (1974) 88m. "Be secret, be strange." Alan Clarke-directed, a very creepy and implosively nuanced coming of age horror. The Leopard Man (1943) 66m. Not a full horror but hauntingly etched in use of sound and high-contrast visuals. It feels like a pre giallo. Not as popular as other Jacques Tourneur horrors (Cat People etc). Detailed sense of its district's life, divides, dimensional dread. It'd be more of a personal fav if it had an ambiguous ending. The Woman Who Came Back (1945) 68m. Vampira's last-presented movie... fleetly Lewton-like, with a spooky witchy October atmosphere. Again, would be a total personal fav if the ending was better, but worth it anyway! The Midnight Hour (1985) 94m. ABC movie and there's some Hocus Pocus goofiness to it but it's got a killer soundtrack and it's just ridiculously fun and even bittersweetly touching. Production designed by the guy who did MJ's Thriller video! Perfect to play on loop during a Halloween party.... (There are lotta options on Youtube - fuzzier VHS versions, one that includes the '85 commercials, etc....)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 9, 2022 17:01:24 GMT
guess what splattery social media satire starring Joe Keery I found on youtube! Only been up for a couple months so probably won't last long but already has almost 70K views and still going strong. This is a fantastic film.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Oct 11, 2022 0:07:47 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 8, 2023 7:38:20 GMT
Bill Cunningham New York courtesy of Kino Lorber's Youtube channel. Phenomenal doc
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 3, 2023 3:08:32 GMT
Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit's Mary Is Happy, Mary Is Happy from 2013. Based on "410 consecutive tweets" from a teenage girl, this is a surreal, semi-comedic coming-of-age story and an experiment in storytelling that I found quite interesting.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 6, 2023 15:48:40 GMT
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: My Conquest Is the Sea of Stars (1988)
This movie is a backdoor pilot/proof of concept for the epic sci-fi series, and a great introduction to the world and style of the show. It is also a damn good movie in its own right. I have to give props to any movie that sets a sixteen minute space battle to Ravel's Bolero and makes it work.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on May 18, 2023 0:44:21 GMT
Sion Sono's Himizu from 2011. Bleak as hell, but magnificent. English captions available.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,152
Likes: 1,558
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 6, 2023 17:18:43 GMT
I am hunting down some movies from the ever-fabulous year of 1994 that I never got to watch. Now Strawberry and Chocolate is credited everywhere as a 1993 film but weirdly got nominated for 1995 Best international film (losing to Burnt by the Sun, which I'll check out later)... when ever are we going to learn how these things works with Academy for good I do not know... but this is the only film from Cuba to ever get nominated. You'd think it's a by-the-number story of friendship between two different people with it's fair share of politics and progressive messaging but it ends up being better than that... leaves you in a heart-warming mood and Jorge Perugorría especially stands out among the central trio. The very last act of the movie is so earned. ok.ru/video/2619877493318
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 20, 2023 20:47:53 GMT
Balnearios (English translation: Bathing Resorts)
The debut film of Mariano Llinás - and one tenth the length of La Flor, so it may be easier to jump into if that scares you.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Oct 11, 2023 22:36:04 GMT
Extraordinary Stories by Mariano Llinás is available in three parts on Youtube.
|
|