|
Post by pendragon on Mar 16, 2018 22:24:22 GMT
Best Achievement by an Actor in a Leading Role
Casey Affleck for Manchester by the Sea
Jeff Bridges for Hell or High Water
Adam Driver for Paterson
Joel Edgerton for Loving
Andrew Garfield for Silence
Viggo Mortensen for Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington for Fences
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Mar 16, 2018 22:25:19 GMT
Lucas Hedges over Ben Foster, Willem Dafoe, and Craig Robinson? Criminal. Foster is there.
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Mar 16, 2018 22:30:23 GMT
Best Achievement in Directing
Damien Chazelle for La La Land
Robert Eggers for The Witch
Mel Gibson for Hacksaw Ridge
Barry Jenkins for Moonlight
Park Chan-wook for The Handmaiden
Martin Scorsese for Silence
Denis Villeneuve for Arrival
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 16, 2018 22:32:47 GMT
Best Achievement by an Actor in a Leading Role
no goose
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 16, 2018 22:33:49 GMT
...what Dafoe performance?
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 16, 2018 22:35:19 GMT
GET IT Eggers and Villenueve and Jenkins and Chazelle them all being here makes the inclusion of Mel Gibson hurt a little bit less. I think I voted for Scorsese before doing a double take on Silence, but I don't mind him being here. I also could take or leave Park Chan-wook to be honest. Would have loved seeing Andrea Arnold make the cut but that was never gonna happen. Jim Jarmusch or Kenneth Lonergan would have been nice too.
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Mar 16, 2018 22:37:47 GMT
Best Motion Picture of the Year Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Silence
Tower
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 16, 2018 22:39:13 GMT
Fine lineup, barring the Witch snub. Thanks again, pendragon for making all this happen
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Mar 16, 2018 22:51:07 GMT
In a year with so many great foreign films, it saddens me that only two ( Elle and The Handmaiden) made the cut here and there - and none of them in Best Picture. Toni Erdmann, I, Daniel Blake and Lion were egregiously snubbed I'm guessing not many people here have watched them...(?) Same for Julieta and Aquarius. That Best Adapted Screenplay lineup, though
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Mar 16, 2018 22:58:42 GMT
Here's a link to the voting thread: link
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 16, 2018 23:03:09 GMT
TOWER TOWER TOWER TOWER TOWER TOWER TOWER
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 16, 2018 23:57:33 GMT
Toni Erdmann, I, Daniel Blake and Lion were egregiously snubbed I'm guessing not many people here have watched them...(?) I didn't particularly like Lion apart from Kidman, the cinematography, and tentatively the screenplay, or I Daniel Blake apart from Squires. I am surprised about Toni Erdmann though. I haven't seen it yet but I remember it scoring quite a few mentions at the ICCs.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Mar 16, 2018 23:59:57 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 17, 2018 0:31:59 GMT
Toni Erdmann, I, Daniel Blake and Lion were egregiously snubbed I'm guessing not many people here have watched them...(?) Same for Julieta and Aquarius. Toni Erdmann is the worst film of the year. I caught up on I, Daniel Blake this week, and although I liked it (currently my #24), it didn't make my lineups anywhere. Lion was perfectly average in every way, except that it gave me a chance to marvel at Rooney Mara's beauty.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 17, 2018 0:37:29 GMT
My #1s that didn't make it in:
Paterson for best director Jim Jarmusch Mad Mel Gibson for lead actor in Blood Father Elle Fanning for supporting actress in Live by Night Love & Friendship for ensemble Noah Oppenheim for the best original screenplay of the year in Jackie Your Name for best cinematography (Yeah, I'm weird) Cafe Society for production design Live by Night for costume design Jackie for film editing
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous êtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Mar 17, 2018 13:08:28 GMT
Nomination count:
15 La La Land
10 Arrival Silence
9 Moonlight
6 Hell or High Water Manchester by the Sea
5 Hacksaw Ridge
4 20th Century Women The Handmaiden The Neon Demon Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
3 Fences Jackie The VVitch
2 Captain Fantastic Elle Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Green Room Hail, Caesar! Loving Paterson Tower
1 10 Cloverfield Lane Captain America: Civil War Christine Deadpool Deepwater Horizon Doctor Strange Don't Breathe Hardcore Henry The Jungle Book Kubo and the Two Strings Lion Love & Friendship The Nice Guys The Red Turtle Sing Street Star Trek Beyond
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Mar 17, 2018 13:10:06 GMT
I'm kinda shocked at how predictable it all turned out. They're all very oscarish. I guess I'll have to check out Tower.
Only 1 of my Top 10 films made it into best picture, and even with the expanded lineups, only 7 of my own nominees made it into the 28 acting spots.
All the La La Land love is gross, but the acting nominations for Hall, Negga and Edgerton and The Neon Demon love, kinda makes up for it.
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous êtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Mar 17, 2018 13:23:03 GMT
I'm kinda shocked at how predictable it all turned out. They're all very oscarish. Yet we complain about how predictable the precursors are. And how they're only trying to predict the Oscars.
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous êtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Mar 17, 2018 13:25:15 GMT
Sad that Toni Erdmann, Aquarius, The Salesman and Café Society were shut out, but mostly happy with the results. It's gonna be a lot of fun doing this for previous years too.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Mar 17, 2018 13:27:00 GMT
I'm kinda shocked at how predictable it all turned out. They're all very oscarish. Yet we complain about how predictable the precursors are. And how they're only trying to predict the Oscars. Preach! I will say, the Oscars did do a decent job overall in 2016, and these nominees here are a strong bunch over all too...just surprisingly unsurprising.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Mar 17, 2018 14:16:15 GMT
I'm kinda shocked at how predictable it all turned out. They're all very oscarish. I guess I'll have to check out Tower. Only 1 of my Top 10 films made it into best picture, and even with the expanded lineups, only 7 of my own nominees made it into the 28 acting spots. All the La La Land love is gross, but the acting nominations for Hall, Negga and Edgerton and The Neon Demon love, kinda makes up for it. First off, yes, if you vote without having seen Tower, you're gonna go to hell. That applies to everyone on this board. The thing is, everyone used to bitch and grouse about the ICCs being predictable, but that's what consensus does. For every single "inspired" pick in someone's lineup, there's like ten "obvious" ones in others. It's why complaining about predictability is a folly in and of itself. You're not going to get something completely and utterly unique, because consensus/law of averages will always win out. But you do get some cool nods through passion-picks, and if those motivate people to watch those movies before voting, so much the better. In other words, to quote Jean Dujardin in The Wolf of Wall Street, get your suit, get your dick, and move your ass to watch Tower.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Mar 17, 2018 17:28:50 GMT
Alright, so I didn't even know this was happening so soon. I had the day off yesterday and I'm not sure how the hell I missed it, but here are my thoughts category by category: No Swiss Army Man songs makes me sad, or "No Dames" or "A Lovely Night" (which is my second favorite from La La Land), but I guess when La La Land exists in a year, you're pretty much gonna have a sweep there. Glad "Drive It Like You Stole It" still has its supporters though (me included). Soooooo happy Cliff Martinez made it in for his Neon Demon score! Red Turtle in Sound Editing and Don’t Breathe in Sound Mixing are two of the coolest nods I've ever seen, AMARA or ICC. It's a shame that so many of the rest aren't as inspiring. Even in the sound categories, it's a shame that Swiss Army Man, Krisha, and 13 Hours all missed. I personally don't nominate animated films in editing (though I admire the work that goes into them, maybe I'll reconsider down the road), but regardless Tower making it in Editing is pretty awesome, but not at the expense of one of the finest edited films this decade: O.J.: Made in America. Hardcore Henry in Choreography! No Swiss Army Man in Makeup Costume is my line-up except Café Society in place of Silence, though I'll live. No High-Rise or Love & Friendship in Production Design Really a shame that Café Society and The Witch missed out on cinematography – in fact The Witch missed in far too many tech categories (and looking over the rest, all categories in general) Okay, Fences making Adapted is just stupid. It's a word-for-word reincarnation of the stage play (which is fantastic, don't get me wrong) and hardly warranted an Oscar nod let alone a nod here. I love August Wilson, but that's a shame. Especially over Nocturnal Animals and Deadpool (though the latter makes sense missing though I thought there was love for it here). The Witch finally gets a nod - in Original Screenplay too which is perfect! Also happy about The Nice Guys and 20th Century Women. A shame there's no The Lobster, Captain Fantastic, or Don’t Think Twice (though that one is just widely underseen methinks). Nice Ensemble line-up, especially the Captain Fantastic nod. Ugh Viola Davis again! She gets nominated for playing the same performance - hitting the same cues and everything - since Antwone Fisher practically. It was nice for a while, but now it's just so tired and rehashed that I get bored watching her. I just pray she doesn't win here again. On the other hand, yay Gerwig, Abbey Lee, and Poots!!! I prefer Elle Fanning from 20th Century Women personally, but I'll be happy with Gerwig making it if it means at least one lady from the film gets in. Also I'm the guy who put Poots as #1 so put all the hate on me. It's a fantastic, disturbed, terrified, and powerful performance from someone I don't typically like. Not best of the decade stuff or anything, but damn great in a weak year for the category. Sad Kate Dickie missed, though. Also really surprised Molly Shannon didn't make the cut here - I thought she was super loved. In fact, sad NO Witch performers got in anywhere (except Ensemble which was a nice make-up nod I suppose). I'm happy for Ehrenreich (my #2 of the year), Foster, and Goodman, but no Scrimshaw, Ineson, Tom Bennett, LaBeouf, Taylor-Johnson, the list goes on and on... Not a bad line-up at all, and I don't hate anyone in it, just feel like it's such a strong year for the category and we nominated all the second-tier performances from it - all my opinion of course, but there's a lot lacking. Also, I love Ali and Rhodes in Moonlight, but it's a shame that Andre Holland and Ashton Sanders miss again here. For Actress: Yay Rebecca Hall and Annette Bening! Hall in particular is a huge, happy surprise. Super sad no Handmaiden girls though. Or Krisha, Steinfeld, Lane... Too many obvious choices here, and I don't think they're all great. For Actor: Controversy and all, I'm glad Affleck made it. One of the best performances I've ever seen (not exaggerating). Also Denzel getting nominated here is the only Fences nod I’m okay with as I think it's one of his best performances. Shame there’s no Radcliffe for Swiss Army Man, but yay Mortensen. For Director: Yay Eggers/Chan-wook! Those are two awesome and (considering these line-ups) inspired picks. Shame there's no Lanthimos, Ezra Edelman, The Daniels (from Swiss Army Man, Trey Edward Shults... Really boring BP line-up (one of the reasons I think we should go to ten), but Tower making it is super surprising and awesome. Would have been curious to know what the other three would have been had we extended it to ten. With so few voters, I feel like they would have been lower point ones and therefore not as popular, but at least they'd be unique!
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 17, 2018 17:34:00 GMT
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Mar 17, 2018 17:36:33 GMT
Overall, kind of hoped for more. It feels like another recency biased list of nominees like we have every year for the ICC, with very very few inspired picks. I wonder if that's due to not expanding the categories to ten like before, the low number of voters, or just generally people not having seen too many films outside of the big awards contenders, but I guess I was hoping with some time passing by there'd be more passion stuff. Mainly I'm really sad by the lack of O.J: Made in America which is one of the finest documentaries of all-time and one of the most thrilling films of the decade. Superbly directed and edited. I'm sure the 6+ hour running time scares people off, but I finished it in a day because I couldn't keep my eyes away. Watch ten minutes and you'll be hooked. Swiss Army Man and The Lobster missing is sad too, but the former was to be expected as I think it had just as many people who hated it as those who loved it (like me). Lobster is definitely a shock as it was huge for us in ICC. Oh well. And the lack of foreign films in general is really sad. This is one reason why I think keeping a Foreign, Animated, and Doc sub-categories to vote in makes a difference. It forces people to at least see one or two in each category so they don't have to abstain, and then it trickles over into other categories. But still, Tower and Handmaiden getting into quite a few categories more than makes up for it I suppose. I'm sure I sound like a big ol' crybaby, but I'm just one man's opinion. Maybe our choice in winners will be more inspiring, and maybe 2016 is still too recent that recency bias still is in effect - 2017 sucked if you ask me, so I don't blame you for wanting to pretend it was still 2016 I'll be curious to see how the rest of these line-ups are throughout the coming years that we vote on.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Mar 17, 2018 17:37:33 GMT
Ahh, I still typically only vote in the year I consider things to be eligible, but I wonder if maybe that's why there was so little love for it here.
|
|