|
Post by Viced on Feb 16, 2018 23:05:21 GMT
Fiction, nonfiction, whatever.........
fiction:
The Devil All the Time (Donald Ray Pollock) Savages (Don Winslow) Nemesis (Philip Roth) Galveston (Nic Pizzolatto)
nonfiction:
Trouble Boys: The True Story of the Replacements (Bob Mehr)
whatever:
Based on a True Story (Norm Macdonald)
feel like I'm forgetting something obvious... it's tougher to keep track of release dates for books vs. how easy movie release dates are implanted in my mind forever.
you?
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 16, 2018 23:56:42 GMT
Well I'm not gonna find a better non-fiction book than Trouble Boys but some offbeat fiction I liked lately:
Orientation and Other Stories (Daniel Orozco)
King Dork Approximately (Frank Portman) - Just a genius and hilarious sequel to his genius and hilarious debut novel - love him and his band - the Mr.T. Experience. Everyone should read these though - and they are super easy to read too. Because they are YA books, they get passed over. Portman is a freakin' American genius and only me and Mattsby know it
Little Sister Death (William Gay)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Feb 17, 2018 0:01:28 GMT
Only one that really stands out is The Buried Giant. I'm re-reading it now, so that makes it pretty easy to remember. It's really great, though. Did he write Nocturnes this decade? Because I'm also a fan of that.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 17, 2018 2:52:54 GMT
Little Sister Death (William Gay) Pacinoyes, you mean to tell me that we've known each other for the better part of a decade and we've never talked William Gay? What the shit, man? Little Sister Death is masterfully written, but it does feel incomplete, and it's not just because Gay died before revising it. It feels like two acts in search of a final denouement. The ambiguity of the ending works for what it is, but it does leave me unsatisfied, like a man who has had two excellent courses of a meal but who just heard that the dessert isn't coming. The prose is as razor-sharp as you could want, though. If you haven't read him already, seek out Donald Ray Pollock ASAP.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 17, 2018 2:57:54 GMT
In no real order: Country of the Bad Wolfes (James Carlos Blake) The Devil All the Time (Donald Ray Pollock) Something More Than Night (Ian Tregillis) In the Valley of the Sun (Andy Davidson) The Heavenly Table (Donald Ray Pollock) Donnybrook (Frank Bill) Little Sister Death (William Gay) 11/22/63 (Stephen King) Perfidia (James Ellroy) The Least of My Scars (Stephen Graham Jones) Andersonville by Edward M. Erdelac is already on the path to join this elite crew. Viced, I swear by every single one of these books/authors. I guarantee you will dig the righteous hell out of 'em all.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Feb 17, 2018 4:16:14 GMT
stephen Great list pal... I am intrigued by almost all of 'em. Some of these guys have been on my radar... Ellroy (as you know), Blake (the Dillinger aficionado in me has been interested in Handsome Harry for a while), and William Gay (Provinces of Night is another one I've been meaning to read for years...). In the Valley of the Sun and The Least of My Scars I'd never heard of before, and they both sound amazing.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 17, 2018 4:23:26 GMT
stephen Great list pal... I am intrigued by almost all of 'em. Some of these guys have been on my radar... Ellroy (as you know), Blake (the Dillinger aficionado in me has been interested in Handsome Harry for a while), and William Gay (Provinces of Night is another one I've been meaning to read for years...). In the Valley of the Sun and The Least of My Scars I'd never heard of before, and they both sound amazing. Ellroy's a master, and I'd say that you should devote your summer to blazing through The Black Dahlia, The Big Nowhere, L.A. Confidential and White Jazz. Then you're ready for his Underworld U.S.A. trilogy, which makes a strong play for being the best book series of the last thirty years. Perfidia should be held for last, despite it being chronologically first, because it starts his new L.A. Quartet and it's chockfull of future characters from his other books. Blake is brilliant. He's got the spirit of Cormac McCarthy but with more of a dimestore appeal. Handsome Harry is excellent; Michael Mann should've tackled that story instead, as much as I dig Public Enemies. His masterpiece remains In the Rogue Blood, which can be considered Blood Meridian's younger, scruffier brother. Under the Skin, The Killings of Stanley Ketchel, Red Grass River . . . Blake's writing is honed like a bowie knife. Gay feels like what McCarthy would've been if he hadn't gone west. Provinces of Night is his best book (which was turned into a rather weaksauce film, despite some strong casting in Kilmer, Yoakam and W. Earl Brown), Little Sister Death is fantastic, but I'd definitely start with his short stories. "I Hate to See That Evening Sun Go Down" is one of the very best short stories ever written (and turned into a hell of a fine film with Hal Holbrook, Ray McKinnon, Mia Wasikowska and Walton Goggins).
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 17, 2018 9:56:02 GMT
I think we might have talked about Gay once before in a thread once on Blood Meridian or Blue Ruin in the old days maybe - but I really have to see that film with Holbrook - thanks for the reminder stephen.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Feb 17, 2018 10:17:05 GMT
Some good mentions already with "The Buried Giant" and "Nemesis".
At least Kazuo Ishiguros book would make my list too. As well as (if we are talking about the time since 2010): Asà empieza lo malo(Thus Bad Begins) by Javier Marias Los enamoramientos (The Infatuations) by Javier Marias Freedom by Jonathan Franzen 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami An Officer and a Spy by Robert Harris The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell La carte et le territoire (The Map and the Territory) by Michel Houellebecq El prisionero del cielo (The Prisoner of Heaven) by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
|
|
cherry68
Based
Man is unhappy because he doesn't know he's happy. It's only that.
Posts: 3,595
Likes: 2,072
|
Post by cherry68 on Feb 17, 2018 19:21:30 GMT
I was intrigued by La ragazza nella nebbia (the girl in the fog) by Donato Carrisi, even if I haven't seen the movie yet.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 17, 2018 19:44:59 GMT
I think we might have talked about Gay once before in a thread once on Blood Meridian or Blue Ruin in the old days maybe - but I really have to see that film with Holbrook - thanks for the reminder stephen. Holbrook is seismic in it; if you dug what Stanton did in Lucky, you'll dig ol' Hal here.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Feb 19, 2018 21:54:46 GMT
Wow, realizing I haven't read much at all from this decade.... I liked the light and amusing Bream Gives Me Hiccups by Jesse Eisenberg, where he's halfway aping Woody Allen. Liked even more the pacinoyes recommended and mentioned-above KDA by Frank Portman. Chimo is an utterly relatable character (dealing with all those "irredeemably virulently normal" people!).....I wish I read the first King Dork back in '06 when it was published but then again waiting 8 1/2 years for the sequel.....how did you endure, pacinoyes !!? But my incontrovertible decade fav, an all timer read.... is, three times a charm for MA.... Trouble Boys
|
|